| Literature DB >> 28166825 |
Ya-Zhen Qin1, Yu Wang1, Lan-Ping Xu1, Xiao-Hui Zhang1, Huan Chen1, Wei Han1, Yu-Hong Chen1, Feng-Rong Wang1, Jing-Zhi Wang1, Yao Chen1, Xiao-Dong Mo1, Xiao-Su Zhao1, Ying-Jun Chang1, Kai-Yan Liu1, Xiao-Jun Huang2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The optimal monitoring schedules and cutoff minimal residual disease (MRD) levels for the accurate prediction of relapse at all time points after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) remain unclear in patients with t(8;21) acute myeloid leukemia (AML).Entities:
Keywords: Acute myeloid leukemia; Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; Donor lymphocyte infusion; RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels; Relapse
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28166825 PMCID: PMC5294828 DOI: 10.1186/s13045-017-0414-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Hematol Oncol ISSN: 1756-8722 Impact factor: 17.388
Patient characteristics
| Parameters |
|
|---|---|
| Median age when receiving HSCT, y (range) | 30 (4–57) |
| Gender | |
| Male | 124 (60%) |
| Female | 84 (40%) |
| c-KIT gene at diagnosis | |
| Mutation | 69 (33%) |
| Wild type | 80 (39%) |
| Unknown | 59 (28%) |
| First CR induction courses | |
| 1 | 136 (65%) |
| >1 | 58 (28%) |
| Unknown | 14 (7%) |
| Interval between diagnosis and HSCT | |
| <8 months | 110 (53%) |
| ≥8 months | 98 (47%) |
| Disease status when receiving HSCT | |
| First CR | 179 (86%) |
| Second CR | 29 (14%) |
| Donor source | |
| HLA-matched sibling | 60 (29%) |
| Haploidentical | 135 (65%) |
| Unrelated donor | 10 (5.5%) |
| Cord blood | 1 (0.5%) |
| Conditioning regimen | |
| Chemotherapy based | 204 (98.1%) |
| TBI based | 4 (1.9%) |
Fig. 1CIR rates of the patients categorized according to their RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels at the first 3 months after HSCT
Fig. 2Distribution of the patients according to their reduction in RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels at 1–3 months and relapse time after allo-HSCT
Fig. 3Comparisons of the RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels at 1, 3, and 6 months among the patients in continuous CR, the patients who had experienced forthcoming relapse and the patients who had experienced late relapse. a RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels at 1-month post-HSCT. b RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels at 3 months post-HSCT. c RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels at 6 months post-HSCT
Dynamics of RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcripts post-HSCT in patients in continuous CR
| Month post-HSCT | Number of patients evaluated | Median RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels (range) | Patients with ≥3-log reduction (%) | Patients with ≥4-log reduction (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 174 | 0.011% (0–12.8%) | 163 (93%) | 121 (70%) | <0.0001 |
| 2 | 167 | 0.0062% (0–22.5%) | 160 (96%) | 132 (79%) | <0.0001 |
| 3 | 161 | 0 (0–17.8%) | 153 (95%) | 127 (79%) | <0.0001 |
| 4.5 | 126 | 0 (0–1.5%) | 122 (97%) | 93 (74%) | <0.0001 |
| 6 | 143 | 0 (0–2.4%) | 139 (97%) | 123 (86%) | 0.001 |
| 9 | 113 | 0 (0–4.1%) | 111 (98%) | 99 (88%) | 0.003 |
| 12 | 118 | 0 (0–0.66%) | 116 (98%) | 110 (93%) | 0.10 |
| 18 | 90 | 0 (0–0.30%) | 90 (100%) | 87 (97%) | 0.25 |
| 24 | 72 | 0 (0–0.30%) | 72 (100%) | 68 (94%) | 0.12 |
| 30 | 23 | 0 (0–0.49%) | 22 (96%) | 22 (96%) | 1.0 |
| 36 | 27 | 0 (0–0.005%) | 27 (100%) | 27 (100%) | 1.0 |
*Comparison of the frequency of patients with a ≥3-log reduction with the frequency of patients with a ≥4-log reduction at each time point
Fig. 4Comparisons of the CIR rates among patients with different MRD levels after HSCT. a The patients were grouped according to whether they achieved a ≥3-log reduction within 12 months. b The patients were grouped according to whether they achieved a ≥4-log reduction at ≥12 months. c All of the patients were grouped according to the dual cutoff values. d The patients with no intervention after HSCT were grouped according to the dual cutoff values
Fig. 5CIR rates of the patients grouped by the increase in RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcripts compared with the dual thresholds at the time of preemptive DLI
The impact of factors other than the RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels after HSCT on relapse
| Factors | 3-year CIR rate (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| WBC count at diagnosis | ||
| ≤ 10 × 109/L | 24.6% (9.1–44.0%) | 0.31 |
| > 10 × 109/L | 17.1% (5.1–35.0%) | |
| c-KIT gene | ||
| Mutation | 38.4% (20.0–56.6%) |
|
| Wild type | 15.4% (2.4–38.9%) | |
| Karyotype | ||
| Sole t(8;21) | 20.6% (4.3–45.4%) | 0.56 |
| Additional abnormalities | 21.6% (7.6–40.3%) | |
| Course acquired to achieve CR | ||
| 1 | 19.0% (6.1–372%) | 0.20 |
| > 1 | 24.2% (7.9–45.3%) | |
| Time interval from diagnosis to transplant | ||
| < 8 months | 23.5% (9.4–41.2%) | 0.87 |
| ≥ 8 months | 16.4% (4.3–35.5%) | |
| Disease status pre-HSCT | ||
| 1st CR | 18.8% (7.7–33.6%) | 0.071 |
| 2nd CR | 33.3% (9.0–60.4%) | |
| Donor resource | ||
| HLA-matched sibling | 31.4% (13.5–51.2%) |
|
| Alternative donor | 14.6% (4.2–31.0%) | |
| RUNX1-RUNX1T1 transcript levels pre-HSCT | ||
| ≥ 3-log reduction | 11.1% (0.9–36.4%) |
|
| < 3-log reduction | 27.9% (14.6–42.9%) | |
| Acute GVHD | ||
| With | 21.6% (7.5–40.5%) | 0.52 |
| Without | 18.9% (6.0–37.3%) | |
Statistically significant factors are italicized