| Literature DB >> 27821187 |
Avichai Shimoni1, Myriam Labopin2, Bipin Savani3, Liisa Volin4, Gerhard Ehninger5, Jurgen Kuball6, Donald Bunjes7, Nicolaas Schaap8, Stephane Vigouroux9, Andrea Bacigalupo10, Hendrik Veelken11, Jorge Sierra12, Matthias Eder13, Dietger Niederwieser14, Mohamad Mohty2, Arnon Nagler15,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Myeloablative (MAC) and reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC) are established approaches for allogeneic stem cell transplantation (SCT) in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Most deaths after MAC occur within the first 2 years after SCT, while patients surviving leukemia-free for 2 years can expect a favorable long-term outcome. However, there is paucity of data on the long-term outcome (beyond 10 years) and the pattern of late events following RIC due to the relative recent introduction of this approach.Entities:
Keywords: Acute myeloid leukemia; Allogeneic stem cell transplantation; Long-term outcome; Myeloablative conditioning; Reduced-intensity conditioning
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27821187 PMCID: PMC5100212 DOI: 10.1186/s13045-016-0347-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Hematol Oncol ISSN: 1756-8722 Impact factor: 17.388
Patient characteristics
| MAC | RIC |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (median, years) | 54 (50–72) | 57 (50–75) | <0.0001 |
| Gender (male) | 381 (54 %) | 395 (55 %) | 0.89 |
| F → M | 157 (23 %) | 193 (27 %) | 0.05 |
| Cytogenetics | |||
| Good | 31 (8 %) | 43 (8 %) | 0.19 |
| Intermediate | 316 (77 %) | 393 (72 %) | |
| Poor | 66 (16 %) | 112 (20 %) | |
| Missing | 288 | 174 | |
| Status at SCT | |||
| CR1 | 443 (63 %) | 450 (62 %) | 0.01 |
| CR2 | 84 (12 %) | 122 (17 %) | |
| Advanced | 174 (25 %) | 150 (21 %) | |
| Stem cell source | 515 (73 %) | 665 (92 %) | <0.0001 |
| In vivo T cell depletion | 81 (12 %) | 239 (33 %) | <0.0001 |
| ATG | 55 (8 %) | 172 (24 %) | |
| Alemtuzumab | 26 (4 %) | 67 (9 %) | |
| Patient CMV + | 336 (66 %) | 452 (73 %) | 0.02 |
| Donor CMV + | 284 (58 %) | 398 (65 %) | 0.009 |
| Year of SCT (median, range) | 2002 (1997–2005) | 2003 (1997–2005) | <0.0001 |
Abbreviations: MAC myeloablative conditioning, RIC reduced-intensity conditioning, F → M female donor to male recipient, SCT stem cell transplantation, PBSC peripheral blood stem cell, ATG anti-thymocyte globulin
Multivariate analysis of pre-transplant factors predicting for NRM, relapse, and chronic GVHD
| NRM | Relapse | Chronic GVHD | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor | HR |
| HR |
| HR |
|
| RIC vs. MAC | 0.56 | 0.0004 | 1.19 | 0.13 | 1.19 | 0.12 |
| CR2 vs. CR1 | 1.35 | 0.09 | 1.68 | 0.0004 | 1.10 | 0.53 |
| Advanced vs. CR1 | 1.61 | 0.002 | 2.71 | <0.00001 | 1.42 | 0.01 |
| In vivo T cell depletion | 0.85 | 0.33 | 1.35 | 0.01 | 0.62 | 0.0002 |
| Age > 55 years | 1.46 | 0.004 | 1.45 | 0.0004 | 1.00 | 0.99 |
| F → M | 1.41 | 0.01 | 1.03 | 0.78 | 1.11 | 0.37 |
| Cytogenetics | ||||||
| Intermediate vs. good | 0.73 | 0.18 | 1.70 | 0.05 | 0.76 | 0.16 |
| Poor vs. good | 0.63 | 0.12 | 3.36 | 0.0002 | 0.71 | 0.13 |
| Missing | 0.77 | 0.31 | 1.67 | 0.07 | 0.78 | 0.27 |
| Year of SCT | 0.96 | 0.12 | 0.98 | 0.30 | 1.01 | 0.58 |
| Patient CMV + | 1.22 | 0.17 | 0.94 | 0.56 | 0.99 | 0.95 |
| Donor CMV + | 0.88 | 0.33 | 1.03 | 0.79 | 0.98 | 0.87 |
| PBSC vs. BM | 0.90 | 0.53 | 0.80 | 0.10 | 1.45 | 0.01 |
Abbreviations: as in Table 1. NRM non-relapse mortality, BM bone marrow
Fig. 1Overall survival after allogeneic stem cell transplantation in patients age 50–55 years (a) or >55 years (b)
Multivariate analysis of pre-transplant factors predicting for LFS, OS, and GRFS
| LFS | OS | GRFS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor | HR |
| HR |
| HR |
|
| RIC vs. MAC | 0.88 | 0.15 | 0.78 | 0.01 | 1.03 | 0.75 |
| CR2 vs. CR1 | 1.53 | 0.0001 | 1.59 | 0.00004 | 1.42 | 0.0008 |
| Advanced vs. CR1 | 2.22 | <0.00001 | 2.24 | <0.00001 | 1.95 | <0.00001 |
| In vivo T cell depletion | 1.16 | 0.10 | 1.10 | 0.31 | 0.84 | 0.04 |
| Age >55 years | 1.44 | <0.00001 | 1.52 | <0.00001 | 1.27 | 0.002 |
| F → M | 1.17 | 0.06 | 1.18 | 0.06 | 1.14 | 0.10 |
| Cytogenetics | ||||||
| Intermediate vs. good | 1.12 | 0.53 | 1.10 | 0.59 | 1.08 | 0.63 |
| Poor vs good | 1.72 | 0.005 | 1.51 | 0.04 | 1.58 | 0.01 |
| Missing | 1.12 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 0.77 | 1.24 | 0.22 |
| Year of SCT | 0.97 | 0.06 | 0.96 | 0.03 | 0.97 | 0.08 |
| Patient CMV + | 1.05 | 0.58 | 1.09 | 0.32 | 0.98 | 0.77 |
| Donor CMV + | 0.96 | 0.59 | 0.93 | 0.41 | 0.99 | 0.90 |
| PBSC vs. BM | 0.84 | 0.10 | 0.87 | 0.18 | 1.05 | 0.64 |
Abbreviations: as in Tables 1 and 2. LFS leukemia-free survival, OS overall survival, GRFS GVHD-free relapse-free survival
Fig. 2Subsequent outcomes of patients who were leukemia-free 2 years after stem cell transplantation. Overall survival (a). Leukemia-free survival (b)
Multivariate analysis of factors predicting for transplantation outcomes in patients surviving leukemia-free 2 years after transplantation
| NRM | Relapse | LFS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor | HR |
| HR |
| HR |
|
| RIC vs. MAC | 0.36 | 0.006 | 1.14 | 0.65 | 0.77 | 0.24 |
| CR2 vs. CR1 | 0.55 | 0.29 | 2.44 | 0.007 | 1.55 | 0.12 |
| Advanced vs. CR1 | 2.28 | 0.03 | 1.68 | 0.16 | 1.91 | 0.01 |
| In vivo T cell depletion | 1.34 | 0.47 | 1.06 | 0.83 | 1.17 | 0.49 |
| Age >55 years | 1.82 | 0.07 | 1.21 | 0.46 | 1.37 | 0.12 |
| F → M | 1.72 | 0.09 | 1.46 | 0.17 | 1.53 | 0.04 |
| Cytogenetics | ||||||
| Intermediate vs. good | 0.35 | 0.04 | 8.09 | 0.04 | 1.43 | 0.40 |
| Poor vs. good | 0.18 | 0.03 | 9.82 | 0.04 | 1.29 | 0.63 |
| Missing | 0.34 | 0.08 | 5.54 | 0.11 | 1.14 | 0.79 |
| Year of SCT | 1.01 | 0.90 | 1.03 | 0.62 | 1.02 | 0.67 |
| Patient CMV + | 1.19 | 0.61 | 0.86 | 0.59 | 0.98 | 0.90 |
| Donor CMV + | 1.27 | 0.49 | 0.74 | 0.25 | 0.89 | 0.56 |
| PBSC vs. BM | 0.80 | 0.59 | 1.11 | 0.77 | 0.94 | 0.81 |
| Chronic GVHD before 2 years | 2.04 | 0.03 | 0.84 | 0.50 | 1.15 | 0.47 |
Abbreviations: as in Tables 1, 2 and 3
Causes of late death by conditioning regimen and time after transplantation
| MAC | RIC | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2–5 years | 5–10 years | >10 years | 2–5 years | 5–10 years | >10 years | |
| Infection | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| GVHD | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Second malignancy | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other NRM | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Relapse | 38 | 14 | 0 | 58 | 23 | 2 |
Abbreviations: as in Tables 1, 2, 3, and 4. Early causes of death (before 2 years) are not listed
Fig. 3Subsequent outcomes of patients who were leukemia-free 2 years after stem cell transplantation. Relapse incidence (a) and non-relapse mortality (b)