| Literature DB >> 27974672 |
Hao Feng1, Tobias S Schiergens2, Zhi-Hai Mao1, Jingkun Zhao1, Xiaohui Shen1, Ai-Guo Lu1, Wolfgang E Thasler3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: It is still controversial about the treatment strategy for rectal cancer patients with elevated operative risk and elder rectal cancer patients.Entities:
Keywords: Cr-POSSUM system; complications; laparoscopy; operative risk; rectal cancer
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 27974672 PMCID: PMC5421961 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.13827
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
The patient demographics and histopathological tumor assessment
| Clinical or pathologic feature | OpS ( | LapS ( | 95%CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45:22 | 46:21 | 0.85 | -0.1794-0.1491 | ||
| 69±11.2 | 68±12.1 | 0.59 | -2.984-5.196 | ||
| 28.1 | 27.9 | 0.44 | |||
| I | 18 | 17 | |||
| IIA | 17 | 10 | |||
| IIIB | 6 | 12 | |||
| IIIA | 3 | 5 | 0.85 | -0.2982-0.3588 | |
| IIIB | 10 | 12 | |||
| IIIC | 4 | 7 | |||
| IV | 8 | 3 | |||
| N0 | 42 | 40 | 0.81 | ||
| N1 | 15 | 17 | |||
| N≥2 | 9 | 9 | |||
| 3.60±1.58 | 3.57±0.84 | 0.92 | -0.3812-0.4239 | ||
| 6.18±1.94 | 6.36±2.06 | 0.54 | -0.5259-0.9978 | ||
| Low-rectal (0∼5cm) | 23 | 35 | |||
| Mid-rectal (6∼10cm) | 40 | 26 | |||
| Upper-rectal (>10cm) | 3 | 5 | |||
| APR | 44 | 49 | |||
| LAR | 18 | 15 | 0.28 | ||
| Others | 4 | 2 | |||
| 23 | 26 | 0.61 | -0.2204-0.1294 | ||
| No | 23 | 21 | |||
| Ileostomy | 20 | 29 | 0.58 | ||
| Colostomy | 23 | 16 | |||
| 65 | 65 | ||||
| R1 | 1 | 1 | -- | ||
| Complete | 46 | 38 | |||
| Nearly complete | 11 | 17 | 0.52 | ||
| Unknown | 3 | 4 | |||
| Incomplete | 6 | 7 |
Preoperative risk, postoperative complications and other outcomes
| Clinical or pathologic feature | OpS ( | LapS ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ∼ 10 percent | 29 | 36 | |
| 10 ∼ 20 percent | 24 | 15 | 0.65 |
| 20∼ percent | 13 | 15 | |
| Undergoing re-do surgery | 3 | 2 | |
| Acute or chronic renal impairment | 18 | 12 | 0.30 |
| Diabetes | 13 | 8 | 0.34 |
| Cardiac disease | 33 | 21 | 0.051 |
| Respiratory disease | 33 | 22 | 0.08 |
| Cerebrovascular disease | 2 | 1 | - |
| Dindo 1 | 33 | 41 | |
| Dindo 2 | 24 | 9 | 0.92 |
| Dindo 3 | 7 | 14 | |
| Dindo 4 | 2 | 2 | |
| Anastomotic leakage | 5 | 6 | - |
| Prolong ileus | 1 | 1 | - |
| Intra-abdominal abscess | 2 | 1 | - |
| Urological complication | 6 | 5 | - |
| (transurethrale catheter-related problem, urinary tract infection/retension, ureter leakage) | |||
| Perineal wound complication | 9 | 2 | |
| (wound dehiscence, wound infections, wound necrosis, abscess or delayed wound healing) | |||
| perforation | 1 | 1 | - |
| Gastrointestinal haemorrhage | 2 | 3 | - |
| Rectal stump abscess | 4 | 1 | 0.37 |
| DVT | 0 | 1 | - |
| Cardiac complication | 4 | 3 | - |
| Respiratory complication | 10 | 2 | |
| Neurological symptoms | 1 | 0 | - |
| Renal complication | 3 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Ascites | 0 | 1 | - |
| 5.5 | 4.0 | ||
| 1 | 0 | - | |
Cr-POSSUM=Colorectal Physiologic and Operative Severity Score for the enumeration of Mortality and Morbidity. DVT, deep vein thrombosis
Figure 15-year overall survival rates of Different Tumor Stages
After Log-rank analysis, no difference could be found between patients undergoing laparoscopic and open rectal resection in stage I∼II (p = 0.13, HR 0.5565, 95%CI 0.26-1.19, Figure1A), whereas the overall survival rate was statistically significantly higher in LapS group with stage III-IV tumor (p < 0.0001, HR 0.70, 95%CI 0.27-1.79, Figure1B)
Figure 2Overall survival rates of patients with preoperative diseases or patients in different Cr-POSSUM score sub-groups
A.-C., the overall survival rates of patients with cardiovascular, pulmonary and renal diseases. D.- F., The 5- year survival curves of patients in different Cr-POSSUM score sub-groups.
Disease free survival, disease specific survival and overall survival
| Subgroup | 5-year survival | HR(95%CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease free survival | LapS | 76.7% | 0.58(0.28∼1.19) | 0.14 | |
| OpS | 89.1% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 74.1% | 0.63(0.29∼1.36) | 0.24 | |
| OpS | 88.6% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 60% | 5.14(2.27∼11.68) | <0.0001 | |
| OpS | 38.4% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 62.1% | 5.57(2.42∼12.81) | <0.0001 | |
| OpS | 38.4% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 82.5% | 0.40(0.18∼0.87) | 0.02 | |
| OpS | 64.6% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 86.4% | 0.45(.020∼1.04) | 0.047 | |
| OpS | 73.3% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 80.9% | 0.41(0.15∼1.12) | 0.049 | |
| OpS | 59.9% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 81.9% | 0.38(0.13∼1.15) | 0.06 | |
| OpS | 61.6% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 71.9% | 0.98(0.41∼2.37) | 0.98 | |
| OpS | 75.6% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 75.2% | 0.81(0.32∼2.09) | 0.68 | |
| OpS | 76.9% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 84.2% | 0.68(0.27∼1.70) | 0.40 | |
| OpS | 89.1% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 84.2% | 2.34(1.08∼5.07) | 0.43 | |
| OpS | 82.9% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 73.8% | 1.39(0.48∼4.01) | 0.54 | |
| OpS | 66.5% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 73.8% | 1.28(0.43∼3.78) | 0.66 | |
| OpS | 68.8% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 63.6% | 1.44(0.54∼3.82) | 0.46 | |
| OpS | 61.1% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 72.5% | 2.49(0.81∼7.64) | 0.11 | |
| OpS | 57.6% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 64.4% | 0.89(0.42∼1.89) | 0.76 | |
| OpS | 60.7% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 69.4% | 0.66(0.29∼1.42) | 0.32 | |
| OpS | 59.1% | ||||
| Disease free survival | LapS | 62.9% | 0.79(0.36∼1.72) | 0.55 | |
| OpS | 60.8% | ||||
| Disease specific survival | LapS | 62.9% | 0.79(0.36∼1.72) | 0.55 | |
| OpS | 60.8% |
Figure 3The overall survival rates in age sub-groups (∼75, > 75)
Recent comparative series in advanced rectal cancer
| Reference | Year | Lap: Open | Follow up | Stage | Survival | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 170:374 | 36m (2-75) | 1-3 | 3-year DFS lap 77.5% | 0.29 | |
| Open 82.6% | ||||||
| 2009 | 238:233 | 52m(1-151) | 1-3 | 5-year DFS lap 82% | NS | |
| Open 79% | ||||||
| 3 | 5-year DFS lap ∼69% | NS | ||||
| Open ∼69% | ||||||
| 3 | 5-year OS lap ∼72% | 0.02 | ||||
| Open ∼52% | ||||||
| 2009 | 111:310 | 34m | 3 | 5-year OS lap 56.6% | 0.33 | |
| Open 50% | ||||||
| 2011 | 113:123 | 74.8m | 3 | 5-year OS lap 66.7% | 0.85 | |
| Open 70.3% | ||||||
| 1-3 | 5-year OS lap 77.9% | 0.91 | ||||
| Open 78.9% | ||||||
| 2011 | 69:174 | Until 3 year | 1-3 | 3-year OS | NS | |
| 2011 | 54:108 | Until 5 year | 3 | 5-year OS lap 91.7% | 0.30 | |
| Open 77.2% | ||||||
| 3 | 5-year DFS lap ∼58.8% | 0.63 | ||||
| Open ∼51.5% | ||||||
| 2012 | 814:1197 | 40.3m | 3 | 5-year OS lap ∼58% | 0.18 | |
| Open ∼48% | ||||||
| 2013 | 404:404 | Until 3 years | 1-3 | 5-year OS lap 82.1% | 0.44 | |
| Open 81.3% | ||||||
| 3 | 5-year OS lap ∼70% | 0.26 | ||||
| Open ∼73% | ||||||
| 3 | 5-year DFS lap ∼69% | 0.18 | ||||
| Open ∼59% | ||||||
| 2013 | 513:0 | 31m(7-64) | 3 | 5-year OS lap ∼70% | - | |
| 2013 | 130:0 | 40m | 3 | 5-year OS lap 75.6% | - | |
| 4 | 5-year OS lap 53.8% | - | ||||
| 2014 | 136:142 | Until 10 years | 1-3 | 10-year OS lap ∼58% | ||
| Open ∼48% | ||||||
| 3 | 10-year RR lap 25.8% | 0.08 | ||||
| Open 43.2% | ||||||
| 2014 | 170:170 | 48m vs 46m | 1-3 | 3-year OS | NS | |
| 2015 | 699:345 | Until 3 year | 1-3 | 3-year OS lap 86.7% | NS | |
| Open 83.6% | ||||||
| DFS lap 74.8% | NS | |||||
| Open 70.8% | ||||||
| RR lap 5% | NS | |||||
| Open 5% | ||||||
| 2015 | 170:170 | Until 3 year | 1-4 | 3-year OS lap 91.7% | NS | |
| Open 90.4% | ||||||
| DFS lap 79.2% | NS | |||||
| Open 72.2% |
OS, overall survival; DFS, disease free survival; RR, recurrence rate