| Literature DB >> 27708229 |
Mehrdad Rakaee1, Lill-Tove Busund1,2, Erna-Elise Paulsen3,4, Elin Richardsen1,2, Samer Al-Saad1,2, Sigve Andersen3,4, Tom Donnem3,4, Roy M Bremnes3,4, Thomas K Kilvaer3,4.
Abstract
Recent data indicate that tumor-associated neutrophils (TANs) serve a dual role in tumor progression and regression. CD66b is a neutrophil marker and has been associated with patient outcome in various cancers. However, its clinical impact in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) remains controversial. 536 NSCLC patients, of which 172 harbored lymph node metastases, were included in this study. Tissue microarrays were constructed and multiplexed immunohistochemistry of CD66b, CD34 and pan-keratin was performed to evaluate the localization and quantity of CD66b+ TANs. High intratumoral CD66b+ TANs density in squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) subgroup was an independent positive prognosticator for disease-specific survival (P = 0.038). In contrast, high intratumoral TANs density was an independent negative prognostic factor in the adenocarcinoma (ADC) subgroup (P= 0.032). Likewise, in ADC patients with lymph node metastases, high level of intratumoral TANs was associated with poor prognosis (P = 0.003). Stromal CD66b+ TANs were not associated with outcome of NSCLC patients. In conclusion, CD66b+ TANs show diverging prognostic effect in NSCLC patients according to histological subgroups. The presence of CD66b+ TANs could prove pivotal for development of an immunoscore in ADC NSCLC patients.Entities:
Keywords: CD66b; NSCLC; TANs; lung cancer; neutrophils
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27708229 PMCID: PMC5342153 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.12360
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1A. Scoring assessment guideline. Scoring of intratumoral (tumor nest) and stromal CD66b+ neutrophils was conducted utilizing the following exclusion- and inclusion-criteria. In intratumoral assessment, we have included only unaggregated CD66b+ cells completely surrounded by tumor epithelial cells. Stromal assessment only regarded extravascular CD66b+ cells. The excluded areas consisted of intratumoral and stromal aggregates of neutrophils, intravascular neutrophils and CD66b+ cells with granular background in stroma. Especially in SCC tissue, the central tumor zone often had dense granular CD66+ structures with some CD66b+ cells, considered a pre- or necrotic area, which were excluded from scoring. B. Multiplexed IHC analysis of TANs with CD66b/CD34/pan-CK panel, high versus low intratumoral densities. Brown, purple and yellow substrates were applied to visualize CD66b, CD34 and pan-CK respectively (magnification 10x, 20x).
Correlations between clinicopathological variables and A) Intratumoral CD66b+ cells in resected primary tumors of NSCLC patients in the overall cohort and stratified into the SCC and ADC subgroups (chi-square test and fisher exact test, N = 536, 289 and 201 respectively); B) Intratumoral CD66b+ cells in lymph-node tissue from N+ NSCLC patients in the overall cohort and stratified into the SCC and ADC subgroups (chi-square test and fisher exact test, N = 172, 91 and 68 respectively)
| A | B | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | SCC | ADC | All | SCC | ADC | |||||||||||||
| Low | High | P | Low | High | P | Low | High | P | Low | High | P | Low | High | P | Low | High | P | |
| Age | 0.535 | 0.223 | 0.023 | 1.000 | 0.284 | 0.367 | ||||||||||||
| ≤65 | 129 | 85 | 65 | 38 | 54 | 39 | 41 | 17 | 22 | 6 | 18 | 10 | ||||||
| >65 | 187 | 108 | 96 | 79 | 71 | 24 | 42 | 17 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 5 | ||||||
| Gender | 0.221 | 0.158 | 0.522 | 0.130 | 0.706 | 0.069 | ||||||||||||
| Female | 92 | 67 | 35 | 35 | 48 | 28 | 28 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 17 | 3 | ||||||
| Male | 224 | 126 | 126 | 82 | 77 | 35 | 55 | 28 | 32 | 15 | 18 | 12 | ||||||
| ECOG | 0.092 | 0.189 | 0.394 | 0.407 | 0.432 | 1.000 | ||||||||||||
| 0 | 185 | 113 | 88 | 65 | 75 | 42 | 48 | 15 | 22 | 6 | 20 | 9 | ||||||
| 1 | 115 | 61 | 65 | 40 | 43 | 16 | 28 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 | ||||||
| 2 | 16 | 19 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | ||||||
| Smoking | 0.376 | 1.000 | 0.497 | 0.931 | 0.299 | 0.175 | ||||||||||||
| Never | 12 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Previous | 200 | 124 | 101 | 74 | 77 | 40 | 49 | 21 | 25 | 8 | 20 | 12 | ||||||
| Present | 104 | 66 | 54 | 41 | 41 | 22 | 31 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 2 | ||||||
| Weight loss | 0.061 | 0.183 | 1.000 | 0.195 | 0.058 | 0.654 | ||||||||||||
| <10% | 291 | 167 | 147 | 100 | 116 | 58 | 76 | 28 | 38 | 13 | 30 | 14 | ||||||
| ≥10% | 25 | 25 | 14 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | ||||||
| Surgical procedure | 1.000 | 0.276 | 0.867 | 0.703 | 1.000 | 0.746 | ||||||||||||
| Wedge/Lobectomy | 229 | 140 | 103 | 83 | 100 | 49 | 44 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 24 | 9 | ||||||
| Pulmonectomy | 87 | 53 | 58 | 34 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 18 | 24 | 10 | 11 | 6 | ||||||
| Margins | 0.357 | 0.031 | 1.000 | 0.131 | 0.428 | 0.152 | ||||||||||||
| Free | 286 | 180 | 138 | 110 | 118 | 60 | 75 | 27 | 35 | 13 | 33 | 12 | ||||||
| Not free | 30 | 13 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | ||||||
| tStage | 0.011 | 0.119 | 0.431 | 0.064 | 0.495 | 0.371 | ||||||||||||
| IA | 48 | 22 | 23 | 13 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | ||||||
| IB | 60 | 30 | 27 | 19 | 27 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | ||||||
| IIA | 120 | 58 | 57 | 30 | 50 | 23 | 31 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 7 | ||||||
| IIB | 43 | 30 | 29 | 22 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | ||||||
| III | 42 | 50 | 23 | 32 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||
| IV | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| nStage | 0.072 | 0.032 | 0.607 | 0.584 | 0.315 | 1.000 | ||||||||||||
| 0 | 204 | 143 | 101 | 90 | 81 | 45 | ||||||||||||
| 1 | 76 | 36 | 46 | 23 | 27 | 10 | 55 | 25 | 30 | 15 | 21 | 9 | ||||||
| 2 | 36 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 17 | 8 | 28 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 6 | ||||||
| pStage | 0.002 | 0.061 | 0.070 | 0.229 | 0.386 | 0.548 | ||||||||||||
| IA | 81 | 47 | 36 | 30 | 39 | 17 | ||||||||||||
| IB | 70 | 44 | 32 | 23 | 28 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| IIA | 82 | 33 | 50 | 25 | 26 | 7 | 36 | 10 | 19 | 6 | 15 | 4 | ||||||
| IIB | 30 | 41 | 19 | 27 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||
| IIIA | 53 | 28 | 24 | 12 | 24 | 11 | 41 | 19 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 10 | ||||||
| Histology | 0.096 | 0.908 | ||||||||||||||||
| SCC | 161 | 117 | 40 | 17 | ||||||||||||||
| ADC | 125 | 63 | 35 | 15 | ||||||||||||||
| NOS | 30 | 13 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| Differentiation | 0.674 | 0.851 | 0.083 | 0.655 | 0.794 | 0.236 | ||||||||||||
| Poor | 132 | 84 | 58 | 40 | 44 | 31 | 41 | 20 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 11 | ||||||
| Moderate | 143 | 89 | 87 | 63 | 56 | 26 | 37 | 13 | 22 | 10 | 15 | 3 | ||||||
| Well | 41 | 20 | 16 | 14 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||||||
| Vascular infiltration | 0.493 | 0.218 | 1.000 | 0.686 | 0.752 | 1.000 | ||||||||||||
| No | 253 | 161 | 124 | 98 | 106 | 54 | 58 | 25 | 27 | 13 | 27 | 11 | ||||||
| Yes | 61 | 32 | 37 | 19 | 17 | 9 | 25 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 3 | ||||||
Abbreviations: SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; ADC, adenocarcinoma; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; NOS, not otherwise specified
A) Intratumoral CD66b+ cells in the primary tumors of resected NSCLC patients as predictors of disease-specific survival in the overall cohort and stratified into SCC and ADC subgroups (univariate analyses, log-rank test, N = 536, 289 and 201 respectively). B) Intratumoral CD66b+ cells in lymph-node tissue from N+ NSCLC patients as predictors of disease-specific survival in the overall cohort and stratified into SCC and ADC subgroups (univariate analyses, log-rank test, N = 172, 91 and 68 respectively)
| All | SCC | ADC | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | N(%) | 5 Year | Median | HR (95%CI) | P | N(%) | 5 Year | Median | HR (95%CI) | P | N(%) | 5 Year | Median | HR (95%CI) | P |
| CD66b Primary tumor | 0.540 | 0.038 | 0.032 | ||||||||||||
| ≤5% | 316(59) | 56 | 104 | 1 | 161(56) | 62 | 235 | 1 | 125(62) | 50 | 71 | 1 | |||
| >5% | 193(36) | 60 | NA | 0.92 (0.69-1.21) | 117(40) | 70 | NA | 0.64 (0.43-0.96) | 63(31) | 43 | 47 | 1.57 (1-2.46) | |||
| missing | 27(5) | 11(4) | 13(6) | ||||||||||||
| CD66b LN+ | 0.075 | 0.688 | 0.003 | ||||||||||||
| ≤5% | 83(48) | 33 | 30 | 1 | 40(44) | 45 | 35 | 1 | 35(51) | 23 | 30 | 1 | |||
| >5% | 34(20) | 19 | 16 | 1.57 (0.9-2.74) | 17(19) | 40 | 19 | 1.17 (0.52-2.61) | 15(22) | 0 | 8 | 2.71 (1.1-6.65) | |||
| missing | 55(32) | 34(37) | 18(26) | ||||||||||||
Abbreviations: SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; ADC, adenocarcinoma; LN+, metastatic lymph nodes
Multivariable models summarizing significant independent prognostic factors in A) The SCC and ADC subgroups of the total cohort (Cox regression analyses, N = 289 and 201 respectively) and B) The ADC subgroup of the N+ NSCLC patients (Cox regression analyses, N = 68)
| A | Overall cohort of NSCLC patients | SCC | ADC | B | NSCLC patients with N+ cohort | ADC | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | |||||
| Intratumoral CD66b | ||||||||||
| ≤5% | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | |||||||
| >5% | 0.59 (0.38-0.92) | 1.7 (1.1-2.65) | 2.87 (1.39-5.91) | |||||||
| pStage | ||||||||||
| IA | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||||||
| IB | 1.17 (0.51-2.71) | 0.715 | 1.93 (1.02-3.64) | |||||||
| IIA | 2.09 (1.05-4.17) | 3.07 (1.58-5.97) | ||||||||
| IIB | 4.43 (2.19-8.94) | 2.51 (1.18-5.35) | ||||||||
| IIIA | 7.98 (3.97-16.03) | 4.62 (2.38-8.97) | ||||||||
| Different | ||||||||||
| Poor | 1.000 | |||||||||
| Moderate | 0.91 (0.59-1.42) | 0.682 | ||||||||
| Well | 0.44 (0.22-0.89) | |||||||||
| ECOG | ||||||||||
| 0 | 1.000 | |||||||||
| 1 | 1.76 (1.13-2.74) | |||||||||
| 2 | 2.93 (1.28-6.7) | |||||||||
Abbreviations: SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; ADC, adenocarcinoma; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group
Figure 2Disease-specific survival curves for
A. Intratumoral CD66b in the overall cohort (OC) of primary tumors (PT); B. Intratumoral CD66b in squamous cell carcinomas (SCC) of PT; C. Intratumoral CD66b in adenocarcinomas (ADC) of PT; D. Stromal CD66b in the overall cohort of PT; E. Stromal CD66b in SCC of PT; F. Stromal CD66b in ADC of PT; G. Intratumoral CD66b in the overall cohort of LN+; H. Intratumoral CD66b in SCC of LN+; I. Intratumoral CD66b in ADC of LN+
Significant Spearman rank-correlations with R-values > 0.20 between intratumoral and stromal CD66b+ TANs and tumor-associated markers in samples from NSCLC in the total cohort and in subgroups according to histology (Total cohort = 326, SCC = 191; ADC = 95)
| ALL | SCC | ADC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Correlations with markers expressed in intratumoral cells | ||||||||
| Tumor | Stroma | Tumor | Stroma | Tumor | Stroma | |||
| CAIX | 0.23 | ANG | T | |||||
| CD34 | −0.27 | −0.27 | ANG | T | ||||
| D240 | 0.21 | ANG | T | |||||
| DLL4 | −0.20 | −0.24 | ANG | T | ||||
| FGFR1 | −0.23 | ANG | T | |||||
| Glut1 | 0.28 | ANG | T | |||||
| NOTCH1 | 0.25 | ANG | T | |||||
| NOTCH4 | −0.22 | ANG | T | |||||
| PHD-3 | −0.33 | ANG | T | |||||
| Bad-cyt | −0.24 | −0.21 | −0.22 | EMT | T | |||
| Bad-Nuc | −0.24 | EMT | T | |||||
| Her3 | −0.21 | EMT | T | |||||
| Ki67 | 0.22 | EMT | T | |||||
| pHer2 | −0.22 | EMT | T | |||||
| pi3K | −0.21 | EMT | T | |||||
| CD66b | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.66 | IMM | T | |||
| CD68 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.28 | IMM | T | |||
| MCT1 | 0.22 | MET | T | |||||
| MCT4 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.27 | MET | T | |||
| PGC1-α | −0.23 | MET | T | |||||
| Ang2 | 0.21 | ANG | S | |||||
| D240 | 0.24 | ANG | S | |||||
| DLL4 | 0.21 | ANG | S | |||||
| miR21 | 0.21 | 0.23 | ANG | S | ||||
| NOTCH4 | 0.21 | ANG | S | |||||
| PDGF-A | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | ANG | S | |||
| VEGF-A | 0.22 | ANG | S | |||||
| VEGF-D | 0.21 | 0.21 | ANG | S | ||||
| cAkt | 0.24 | EMT | S | |||||
| ERK3 | 0.20 | EMT | S | |||||
| IGF1 | 0.21 | EMT | S | |||||
| NfκB | 0.23 | EMT | S | |||||
| PAR6 | 0.22 | EMT | S | |||||
| CD138 | 0.21 | IMM | S | |||||
| CD1a | 0.20 | IMM | S | |||||
| CD66b | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.66 | IMM | S | |||
| CSF1R | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.21 | IMM | S |
| CXCL16 | 0.25 | IMM | S | |||||
| FOXP3 | 0.21 | IMM | S | |||||
| CD68 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.27 | IMM | S | |||
| MCSF | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.32 | IMM | S | ||
| FOXO1A | 0.28 | IMM | S | |||||
| LDH5 | 0.24 | MET | S | |||||
| MCT1 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.24 | MET | S |
| MCT4 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.27 | MET | S | |
Abbreviations: CD, cluster of differentiation; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; ADC, adenocarcinoma;ANG, angiogenesis; EMT, epithelial-mesenchymal transition; MET, metastasis; IMM; immunology; CAIX, Anti-Carbonic Anhydrase IX;DLL4, Delta ligand 4; FGFR1, Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor 1; GLUT1, Glucose transporter 1; PHD, prolyl hydroxylase-domain; BAD, Bcl2 Associated Death Promoter; Cyt, in cytoplasm; Nuc, in nucleus; Her, human epidermal growth factor receptor; MCT, monocarboxylate transporter; PGC1, Peroxisome proliferative activated receptor gamma coactivator 1; Ang, angiogenin; miR, micro RNA; PDGF, Platelet-derived growth factor; VEGF, Vascular endothelial growth factor; IGF1, Insulin like growth factor 1; PAR6, Partitioning defective 6; CXCL16, C-X-C motif ligand; FOX, forkhead box; MCSF, Macrophage Colony Stimulating Factor 1; CSF1R, Colony stimulating factor 1 receptor; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase.
significant at p > 0.05,
significant at p > 0.01,
significant at p >0.001,
significant after Bonferroni correction for multiple tests