| Literature DB >> 27668093 |
Guesly J Delva1, Ingrid Francois2, Cassidy W Claassen1, Darwin Dorestan2, Barbara Bastien2, Sandra Medina-Moreno3, Dumesle St Fort2, Robert R Redfield1, Ulrike K Buchwald1.
Abstract
Background. Haiti has the highest tuberculosis (TB) prevalence in the Americas with 254 cases per 100,000 persons. Case detection relies on passive detection and TB services in many regions suffer from poor diagnostic and clinical resources. Methods. Mache Chache ("Go and Seek") was a TB REACH Wave 3 funded TB case finding project in Port-au-Prince between July 2013 and September 2014, targeting four intervention areas with insufficient TB diagnostic performance. Results. Based on a verbal symptom screen emphasizing the presence of cough, the project identified 11,150 (11.75%) of all screened persons as TB subjects and 2.67% as smear-positive (SS+) TB cases. Enhanced case finding and strengthening of laboratory services led to a 59% increase in bacteriologically confirmed cases in the evaluation population. In addition, smear grades dropped significantly, suggesting earlier case detection. Xpert® MTB/RIF was successfully introduced and improved TB diagnosis in HIV-infected, smear-negative clinic patients, but not in HIV-negative, smear-negative TB suspects in the community. However, the number needed to screen for one additional SS+ case varied widely between clinic and community screening activities. Conclusion. Enhanced and active TB case finding in Haiti can improve TB diagnosis and care. However, screening algorithms have to be tailored to individual settings, necessitating long-term commitment.Entities:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27668093 PMCID: PMC5030475 DOI: 10.1155/2016/8020745
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tuberc Res Treat ISSN: 2090-150X
Numbers and ratios of new smear-/bacteriologically positive, smear-negative pulmonary TB and extrapulmonary TB reported to NTP in a five-quarter period prior to and during the project intervention.
| Population | SS+/B+ TB ( | SS− pTB ( | EPTB ( | pTB: ratio of SS+/B+ to SS− | Ratio of SS+/B+ pTB to all TB forms | SS+/B+: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EP historic | 226 | 215 | 157 | 1.05 | 0.38 | |
| EP intervention | 361 | 183 | 104 | 1.97 | 0.56 | 60 |
|
| ||||||
| CP historic | 232 | 103 | 81 | 2.25 | 0.56 | |
| CP intervention | 261 | 132 | 71 | 1.98 | 0.56 | 12.5 |
|
| ||||||
| FSC historic | 20 | 56 | 44 | 0.36 | 0.17 | |
| FSC intervention | 124 | 63 | 18 | 1.97 | 0.61 | 620 |
|
| ||||||
| Haiti (2013) | 9830 | 4732 | 1995 | 2.08 | 0.59 | |
| Haiti (2014) | 9747 | 3521 | 1541 | 2.77 | 0.65 | |
SS+: smear-positive; B+: bacteriologically positive (smear and Xpert MTB/RIF); and SS−: smear-negative.
pTB: pulmonary TB; EPTB: extrapulmonary TB; EP: evaluation population; CP: control population, TP: target population; and FSC: Hôpital Foyer Saint Camille.
As FSC and Canaan were the only sites participating for the entire 5 quarters, only data for the FSC BMU which includes Canaan are included for the TP.
Nationwide data for four quarters of 2013 and 2014 data are from [1].
Figure 1Location of the basic management units of the target population (TP), evaluation population (EP), and control population (CP). (a) Map of Haiti: #1: Hôpital Saint-Boniface, Fond-des-Blanc (CP). (b) Map of Port-au-Prince (A) and surrounding area: #2: Canaan (TP/EP). #3: Hôpital de Fermathe (CP). (c) Map of greater Port-au-Prince (A): #4: Centre de Santé Lucelia Bontemps (EP). #5: Hôpital Foyer Saint Camille (TP/EP). #6: Centre Professionnel des Femmes Ouvrières (CPFO) (TP/EP). #7: CHAPI (CP). #8: Hôpital Bernard Mevs (EP). #9: Hôpital Universitaire de La Paix (EP). #10: Hôpital de la Communauté Haïtienne (TP/EP).
Target numbers and screening success per intervention site.
| Focus of active/enhanced case finding | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care facility | Clinic | Community | Targeted | |||
| FSC | HCH | CPFO | Canaan | MTB/RIF | ||
| Target number of people screened | 12,629 | 24,780 | 8,900 | 50,000 | 1,500 | 97,809 |
| Number of people actually screened | 30,624 | 6,209 | 3,388 | 54,646 | NA | 94,867 |
| Number of TB suspects | 4,265 | 1,010 | 260 | 4,883 | 732 | 11,150 |
| Number of TB suspects examined for TB | 3,449 | 806 | 121 | 1,704 | 732 (270 | 6,812 |
| Number of SS+/B+ TB cases | 82 | 70 | 2 | 34 | 31 (20 | 219 |
| Number of SS+/B+ TB cases started on treatment | 74 | 72 | 2 | 32 | 23 | 203 |
| Number of all forms TB cases | 201 | 103 | 2 | 37 | NA | 374 |
| Number of all forms TB cases started on treatment | 190 | 97 | 1 | 35 | NA | 346 |
| % of people screened identified as TB suspects | 14% | 16% | 8% | 9% | NA | 12% |
| % of TB suspects examined | 81% | 80% | 47% | 35% | NA | 61% |
| % of people screened diagnosed with SS+/B+ TB | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | NA | 0.2% |
| % of TB suspects examined diagnosed with SS+/B+ TB | 2.4% | 8.7% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 4% (7.4% | 3% |
| NN screen for 1 SS+/B+ case | 373 | 89 | 1694 | 1607 | NA | 433 |
| NN exam for 1 SS+/B+ case | 42 | 12 | 61 | 50 | 24 | 31 |
SS+: smear-positive; B+: bacteriologically positive (smear and Xpert MTB/RIF); NN: number needed to (Screen/Exam); FSC: Hôpital Foyer Saint Camille; HCH: Hôpital de la Communauté Haïtienne; and CPFO: Centre Professionnel des Femmes Ouvrières.
Data for HIV-infected subjects only.
Demographics and sputum characteristics of 108 patients with pulmonary TB.
| Smear+ | Smear− | |
|---|---|---|
|
|
| |
|
| ||
| Male | 30/66 (45) | 20/44 (45) |
| Age > 30 years | 25/59 (42) | 32/44 (73) |
| HIV infection | 15/65 (23) | 26/43 (60) |
|
| ||
|
| ||
| Cough | 52/52 (100) | 20/30 (67) |
| Fever | 24/33 (73) | 14/27 (52) |
| Hemoptysis | 5/33 (15) | 6/27 (22) |
| Weight loss | 22/33 (67) | 20/27 (75) |
| Night sweats | 9/33 (27) | 10/27 (37) |
| 2 symptoms (excluding cough) | 20/33 (61) | 16/27 (59) |
|
| ||
|
| ||
| Saliva | 12/66 (18) | 21/42 (50) |
| Mucous | 52/66 (79) | 21/42 (50) |
| Sanguineous | 2/66 (3) | 0 |
|
| ||
|
|
| |
| Scanty | 17/66 (26) | |
| 1+ | 11/66 (17) | |
| 2+ | 4/66 (6) | |
| 3+ | 34/66 (52) | |
N: number of subjects with available data; n: number of subjects with characteristic.
Figure 2Composite sputum characteristics (saliva, mucous, and sanguineous) versus composite smear grades of 108 pulmonary TB patients at FSC. Composite sputum characteristic and sputum grade consist of the highest respective sputum characteristic or sputum score from available samples for one patient. SS−: smear-negative. The number above each column represents the number of patients in that category.
Logistic regression of factors associated with AFB smear-positivity.
| Patient variable | Univariate regression | Multivariable regression | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OR | 95% CI |
|
| OR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age > 30 years | 101 | 0.29 | 0.13, 0.69 |
| 99 | 0.30 | 0.11, 0.83 |
|
| Female gender | 108 | 0.97 | 0.45, 2.10 | 0.93 | 1.21 | 0.45, 3.21 | 0.71 | |
| HIV infection | 106 | 0.19 | 0.08, 0.45 |
| 0.26 | 0.10, 0.70 |
| |
| Mucous/sanguineous sputum | 106 | 4.50 | 1.89, 10.74 |
| 6.75 | 2.25, 20.25 |
| |
Adjusted for age, gender, HIV serostatus, and sputum characteristics.