| Literature DB >> 27417221 |
Emil Ter Veer1, Nadia Haj Mohammad1, Gert van Valkenhoef2, Lok Lam Ngai1, Rosa M A Mali1, Martijn G H van Oijen1, Hanneke W M van Laarhoven3.
Abstract
The optimal second- and third-line chemotherapy and targeted therapy for patients with advanced esophagogastric cancer is still a matter of debate. Therefore, a literature search was carried out in Medline, EMBASE, CENTRAL, and oncology conferences until January 2016 for randomized controlled trials that compared second- or third-line therapy. We included 28 studies with 4810 patients. Second-line, single-agent taxane/irinotecan showed increased survival compared to best supportive care (BSC) (hazard ratio 0.65, 95 % confidence interval 0.53-0.79). Median survival gain ranged from 1.4 to 2.7 months among individual studies. Taxane- and irinotecan-based regimens showed equal survival benefit. Doublet chemotherapy taxane/irinotecan plus platinum and fluoropyrimidine was not different in survival, but showed increased toxicity vs. taxane/irinotecan monotherapy. Compared to BSC, second-line ramucirumab and second- or third-line everolimus and regorafenib showed limited median survival gain ranging from 1.1 to 1.4 months, and progression-free survival gain, ranging from 0.3 to 1.6 months. Third- or later-line apatinib showed increased survival benefit over BSC (HR 0.50, 0.32-0.79). Median survival gain ranged from 1.8 to 2.3 months. Compared to taxane-alone, survival was superior for second-line ramucirumab plus taxane (HR 0.81, 0.68-0.96), and olaparib plus taxane (HR 0.56, 0.35-0.87), with median survival gains of 2.2 and 4.8 months respectively. Targeted agents, either in monotherapy or combined with chemotherapy showed increased toxicity compared to BSC and chemotherapy-alone. This review indicates that, given the survival benefit in a phase III study setting, ramucirumab plus taxane is the preferred second-line treatment. Taxane or irinotecan monotherapy are alternatives, although the absolute survival benefit was limited. In third-line setting, apatinib monotherapy is preferred.Entities:
Keywords: Advanced esophagogastric cancer; Chemotherapy; Meta-analysis; Second-line; Targeted therapy; Third-line
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27417221 PMCID: PMC5035657 DOI: 10.1007/s10555-016-9632-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Metastasis Rev ISSN: 0167-7659 Impact factor: 9.264
Full search strategy
| Medline via Pubmed |
| (“stomach neoplasms” [MeSH terms] or “esophageal neoplasms” [MeSH terms]) |
| EMBASE via Ovid |
| 1. esophagus tumor/or exp esophagus cancer |
| 2. stomach tumor/or exp stomach cancer |
| 3. ((esophag* or oesophag* or stomach or gastric or gastroesophag* or gastrooesophag*)adj5 (neoplas* or cancer* or carcino* or adenocarcino* or tumor or tumors or tumour or tumours or malig*)).ti,ab. |
| 4. refractory.mp. |
| 5. previously treated.mp |
| 6. salvage treatment.mp. |
| 7. second line.mp. |
| 8. 1 or 2 or 3 |
| 9. 4 or 5 or 6 or 7 |
| 10. exp controlled clinical trial/or randomized.ti,ab. or randomised.ti,ab. or placebo.ti,ab. or randomly.ti,ab. or trial.ti |
| 11. 8 and 9 and 10 |
| Additional filters: |
| 1. year = “2005–2016” |
| 2. not (conference abstract or conference paper or “conference review” or conference proceeding) |
| 3. articles |
| Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) |
| #1 MeSH descriptor: [esophageal neoplasms] explode all trees |
| #2 MeSH descriptor: [stomach neoplasms] explode all trees |
| #3 #1 or #2 |
| #4 (refractory): ti,ab,kw |
| #5 (previously treated): ti,ab,kw |
| #6 (salvage treatment): ti,ab,kw |
| #7 (second line): ti,ab,kw |
| #8 #4 or #5 or #6 or #7 |
| #9 #3 and #9 |
| Additional filter: trials |
| Conference search |
| Searching journal content for |
Fig. 1Flowchart of included studies. Flowchart of references derived from database search (left) and from conference search (right). Notes: the study of Kang and colleagues (2012) [19] was included in both the single-agent chemotherapy vs. BSC as well as the taxane- vs. irinotecan-based chemotherapy comparison
Fig 2Risk of bias assessment for overall survival and progression-free survival. Risk of bias assessment for the primary outcome overall survival (a) and progression-free survival (b). The green spots with a “plus sign” indicate low risk of bias on an item, whereas the yellow spots with “question mark” indicate unknown risk of bias on an item. Notes: single-center studies and studies without a published full article report were rated unclear risk of other possible bias. The absence of a description of a blinded-imaging review committee was not regarded of bias for OS, since the primary outcome OS would not be influenced by this parameter
Baseline characteristics
| Study |
| Treatment arms | Sex male (%) | Age median (range) | Disease status metastatic (%) | ECOG PS inclusion | ECOG PS distribution | Treatment line | Prior treatment | Primary endpoint | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–1 (%) | 2 (%) | ||||||||||
| Chemotherapy | |||||||||||
| Ford 2014 [ | 84 | Docetaxel + BSC | 69 (82) | 65 (29–84) | 73 (87) | 0–2 | 70 (83) | 14 (17) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Thuss-Patience 2011 [ | 21 | Irinotecan | 18 (86) | 58 (43–73) | 21 (100) | 0–2 | 17 (81) | 4 (19) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum or taxane | OS |
| Kang 2012 [ | 133 | Docetaxel or irinotecan | 93 (70) | 56 (31–83) | 133 (100) | 0–1 | 133 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd or 3rd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Hironaka 2013 [ | 108 | Paclitaxel | 84 (78) | 65 (37–75) | 108 (100) | 0–2 | 104 (96) | 4 (4) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Nishikawa 2015a [ | 43 | Paclitaxel | 35 (81) | 65 (31–74) | NA | 0–2 | 41 (95) | 2 (5) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Roy 2013 [ | 44 | Docetaxel | 34 (77) | 58 (33–81) | 43 (98) | 0–2 | 40 (91) | 4 (9) | 2nd | Not specified | ORR |
| Higuchi 2014 [ | 64 | Irinotecan + cisplatin | 49 (77) | 66 (29–80) | 44 (69) | 0–2 | 64 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum or taxane | PFS |
| Nishikawa 2015b [ | 84 | Irinotecan + cisplatin | 68 (81) | 67 (36–85) | 64 (78) | 0–1 | 84 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine monotherapy | OS |
| Kim 2015a [ | 23 | Docetaxel + cisplatin | 21 (87) | 55 (38–74) | 23 (100) | 0–2 | 22 (92) | 2 (8) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + cisplatin | ORR |
| Kim 2015b [ | 25 | Docetaxel + oxaliplatin | 18 (72) | 59 | NA | 0–2 | 24 (96) | 1 (4) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + cisplatin | ORR |
| Nakanishi 2015 [ | 38 | Paclitaxel + S-1 | 29 (76) | 64 (42–79) | NA | 0–2 | 37 (97) | 1 (3) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | PFS |
| Tanabe 2015 [ | 145 | Irinotecan + S-1 | 99 (68) | 67 (37–84) | NA | 0–1 | 145 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine-based regimen | OS |
| Sym 2013[ | 30 | Irinotecan + 5-FU/Lv | 14 (47) | 61 (30–75) | 28 (93) | 0–2 | 27 (90) | 3 (10) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | ORR |
| Maruta 2007 [ | 12 | Docetaxel + 5′DFUR | 9 (75) | 61 (38–74) | NA | 0–2 | 11 (92) | 1 (8) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | ORR |
| Nishina 2015 [ | 49 | 5-FU + methotrexate | 33 (67) | 59 (30–74) | 49 (100) | 0–2 | 48 (98) | 1 (2) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + cisplatin or methotrexate | OS |
| Targeted therapy | |||||||||||
| Fuchs 2014 [ | 238 | Ramucirumab | 169 (71) | 60 (52–67) | NA | 0–1 | 238 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Ohtsu 2013 [ | 439 | Everolimus | 322 (73) | 62 (20–86) | 439 (100) | 0–2 | 413 (94) | 25 (6) | 2nd or 3rd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Pavlakis 2015 [ | 97 | Regorafenib | 78 (80) | NA | NA | 0-1 | 97 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd or 3rd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | PFS |
| Wilke 2014 [ | 330 | Ramucirumab + paclitaxel | 229 (69) | 61 (25–83) | NA | 0–1 | 330 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
| Bang 2015a [ | 62 | Olaparib + paclitaxel | 49 (79) | 63 (31–77) | NA | 0-2 | 62 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | PFS |
| Yi 2012 [ | 56 | Sunitinib + docetaxel | 40 (71) | 54 (20–72) | 47 (84) | 0–2 | 30 (89) | 6 (11) | 2nd or 3rd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | TTP |
| Moehler 2013 [ | 45 | Sunitinib + irinotecan + 5-FU/Lv | NA | NA | NA | KPS 100–70 % | NA | NA | 2nd or 3rd | Taxane and/or platinum | PFS |
| Satoh 2015 [ | 40 | Nimotuzumab + irinotecan | 33 (82) | 60 (27–75) | 39 (97.5) | 0–1 | 40 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd or 3rd | Fluoropyrimidine-based regimen | PFS |
| Bang 2015b [ | 41 | AZD-4547 | 29 (71) | 63 | NA | NA | NA | NA | 2nd or 3rd | Not specified | PFS |
| Satoh 2014 [ | 132 | Lapatinib + paclitaxel | 101 (77) | 61 (32–79) | 127 (96) | 0–1 | 132 (100) | 0 (0) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + cisplatin | OS |
| Lorenzen 2015 [ | 18 | Lapatinib + capecitabine | 17 (94) | 56 (44–75) | 18 (100) | 0–2 | 16 (88) | 2 (11) | 2nd | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | ORR |
| Li 2013 [ | 47 | Apatinib 850 mg once daily | 39 (83) | 55 | 43 (91) | 0–1 | 47 (100) | 0 (0) | 3rd or later | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | PFS |
| Li 2016 [ | 176 | Apatinib 850 mg once daily | 132 (75) | 58 (32–71) | NA | 0–1 | 176 (100) | 0 (0) | 3rd or later | Fluoropyrimidine + platinum | OS |
The most important baseline characteristics of all 28 studies are shown
5-FU 5-fluorouracil, BSC best supportive care, ECOG PS Eastern Collaborative Oncology Group performance status, GEJ gastro-esophageal junction, KPS Karnofsky performance status, Lv leucovorin, NA not available, NR not reached
Fig. 3Overall survival in studies comparing single-agent taxane and irinotecan to best supportive care. Forest-plot of single-agent taxane and irinotecan compared to best supportive care in terms of overall survival (A). BSC best supportive care, IRI irinotecan, TAX taxane, PTX paclitaxel, DTX docetaxel
Efficacy of second-line chemotherapy
| Study | Efficacy sample | Arms | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | Median difference | HR (95 % CI) |
| Median | Median difference | HR (95 % CI) |
| |||
| Taxane/irinotecan | ||||||||||
| Ford 2014 [ | 84 | Docetaxel | 5.2 | Δ 1.6 | 0.66 (0.48–0.92) | *0.01 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Thuss-Patience 2011 [ | 21 | Irinotecan | 4.0 | Δ 1.6 | 0.48 (0.25–0.92) | *0.02 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Kang 2012 [ | 66 | Docetaxel | 5.2 | Δ 1.4 | 0.76 (0.53–1.08) | 0.13 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Taxane-based | ||||||||||
| Kang 2012 [ | 66 | Docetaxel | 5.2 | Δ −1.3 | 1.31 (0.78–2.20) | 0.12 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Hironaka 2013 [ | 108 | Paclitaxel | 9.5 | Δ 1.1 | 0.88 (0.67–1.16) | 0.38 | 3.6 | Δ 1.3 | 0.87 (0.67–1.14) | 0.33 |
| Nishikawa 2015a [ | 63 | S-1 + paclitaxel and paclitaxel-alone | 11.1 | Δ −0.7 | 0.98 (0.68–1.42) | 0.92 | 4.1 | Δ 0.5 | 0.67 (0.47–0.97) | *0.03 |
| Roy 2013 [ | 44 | Docetaxel | 7.7 | Δ 0.2 | 0.83 (0.54–1.27) | 0.51 | 2.7 | Δ 0.1 | 1.00 (0.68–1.47) | 0.38 |
| Combination therapy | ||||||||||
| Cisplatin-based | ||||||||||
| Nishikawa 2015b [ | 84 | Cisplatin + irinotecan | 13.9 | Δ 1.2 | 0.83 (0.60–1.17) | 0.29 | 2.6 | Δ 0.5 | 0.86 (0.61–1.20) | 0.38 |
| Higuchi 2014 [ | 64 | Cisplatin + irinotecan | 10.7 | Δ 0.6 | 1.00 (0.69–1.44) | 0.98 | 3.8 | Δ 1.0 | 0.68 (0.47–0.98) | *0.04 |
| Kim 2015a [ | 23 | Cisplatin + docetaxel | 5.6 | Δ −4.4 | 1.34 (1.02–1.77) | *0.03 | 1.8 | Δ 0.5 | 0.96 (0.72–1.29) | 0.80 |
| Oxaliplatin-based | ||||||||||
| Kim 2015b [ | 25 | Oxaliplatin + docetaxel | 8.1 | Δ 0.9 | 0.87 (0.65–1.16) | 0.35 | 4.9 | Δ 2.9 | 0.64 (0.48–0.85) | *<0.01 |
| Fluoropyrimidine-based | ||||||||||
| Nishikawa 2015a [ | 42 | S-1 + paxlitaxel and S-1 + irinotecan | 11.3 | Δ 0.2 | 0.95 (0.64–1.41) | 0.81 | 3.7 | Δ 0.0 | 1.01 (0.69–1.49) | 0.93 |
| Kim 2015a [ | 25 | S-1 + docetaxel | 6.9 | Δ 3.1 | 1.12 (0.84–1.50) | 0.42 | 2.7 | Δ 1.4 | 0.73 (0.54–0.98) | *0.03 |
| Nakanishi 2015 [ | 38 | S-1 + paclitaxel | 10.0 | Δ 0.0 | 0.83 (0.51–1.36) | NA | 4.6 | Δ 0.0 | 0.86 (0.54–1.37) | NA |
| Tanabe 2015 [ | 145 | S-1 + irinotecan | 8.8 | Δ −0.7 | 0.99 (0.78–1.25) | 0.92 | 3.8 | Δ 0.4 | 0.85 (0.67–1.07) | *0.02 |
| Sym 2013[ | 30 | 5-FU/Lv + irinotecan | 6.7 | Δ 0.9 | 0.83 (0.47–1.45) | 0.51 | 3.0 | Δ 0.8 | 0.83 (0.50–1.39) | 0.48 |
| Maruta 2007 [ | 12 | 5′DFUR + docetaxel | 7.6 | Δ 3.6 | NA | *<0.05 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| 5-FU + methotrexate | ||||||||||
| Nishina 2015 [ | 49 | 5-FU + methotrexate | 7.7 | Δ 0.0 | 1.13 (0.73–1.75) | 0.30 | 2.4 | Δ -1.3 | 1.76 (1.15–2.70) | *<0.01 |
To summarize, treatment efficacy, median overall survival (months), median progression-free survival, hazard ratios (HR), 95 % confidence intervals (95 % CI), and p values are shown for all chemotherapy studies
Notes: *P < 0.05
5-FU 5-fluorouracil, 95 % CI 95 % confidence interval, BSC best supportive care, RR risk ratio, Lv leucovorin, NA not available
Fig. 4Studies comparing taxane-based and irinotecan-based chemotherapy. Forest-plot of taxane-based compared to irinotecan-based chemotherapy terms of overall survival (a) and progression-free survival (b). Notes: Roy 2012 irinotecan and PEP02 arms were pooled and compared to the docetaxel arm. BSC best supportive care, IRI irinotecan, TAX taxane, PTX paclitaxel, DTX docetaxel
Fig. 5Studies comparing doublet and single-agent chemotherapy. The efficacy of doublet chemotherapy regimen, consisting of a taxane or irinotecan backbone combined with cisplatin, oxaliplatin, or fluoropyrimidine, vs. taxane or irinotecan single agent in terms of overall survival (a) and progression-free survival (b). BSC best supportive care, IRI irinotecan, TAX taxane, PTX paclitaxel, DTX docetaxel
Grade 3–4 adverse events of second-line chemotherapy
| Grade 3–4 AE | Irinotecan-based | Combination chemotherapy | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irinotecan | Taxane | Estimate | Heterogeneity | Doublet | Singlet | Estimate | Heterogeneity | |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
| RR (95 % CI) |
| Trials |
|
|
|
|
|
| RR (95 % CI) |
| Trials |
|
| |
| Hematological | ||||||||||||||||||
| Neutropenia | 82 | 321 | 55 | 282 | 1.40 (1.04–1.88) | *0.03 | 4 | 0 | 0.74 | 144 | 487 | 124 | 533 | 1.21 (0.98–1.49) | 0.07 | 10 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Leukopenia | 27 | 173 | 25 | 172 | 1.07 (0.60–1.91) | 0.81 | 2 | 10 | 0.29 | 59 | 398 | 50 | 440 | 0.91 (0.47–1.76) | 0.79 | 8 | 56 | *0.03 |
| Trombocytopenia | 8 | 321 | 4 | 282 | 1.65 (0.51–5.30) | 0.40 | 4 | 0 | 0.94 | 8 | 408 | 8 | 454 | 1.16 (0.44–3.04) | 0.76 | 7 | 0 | 0.72 |
| Anemia | 62 | 321 | 53 | 282 | 1.16 (0.84–1.60) | 0.36 | 4 | 0 | 0.64 | 63 | 462 | 41 | 506 | 1.61 (0.97–2.66) | 0.06 | 9 | 22 | 0.24 |
| Febrile neutropenia | 18 | 261 | 10 | 216 | 1.30 (0.25–6.78) | 0.75 | 3 | 63 | 0.07 | 24 | 393 | 13 | 440 | 1.68 (0.52–5.42) | 0.39 | 8 | 42 | 0.10 |
| Non-hematological | ||||||||||||||||||
| Diarrhea | 5 | 110 | 1 | 282 | 5.06 (1.85–13.87) | *0.002 | 4 | 0 | 0.74 | 16 | 475 | 21 | 521 | 0.89 (0.47–1.70) | 0.73 | 9 | 0 | 0.77 |
| Nausea | 19 | 321 | 7 | 282 | 2.02 (0.82–4.99) | 0.13 | 4 | 0 | 0.51 | 21 | 434 | 23 | 481 | 1.01 (0.57–1.79) | 0.98 | 8 | 0 | 0.88 |
| Vomiting | 11 | 261 | 7 | 216 | 1.09 (0.40–2.97) | 0.87 | 3 | 0 | 0.48 | 5 | 334 | 10 | 380 | 0.65 (0.22–1.90) | 0.43 | 5 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Fatigue | 13 | 211 | 20 | 174 | 0.82 (0.25–2.66) | 0.74 | 3 | 46 | 0.16 | 22 | 392 | 19 | 439 | 1.29 (0.70–2.39) | 0.42 | 7 | 0 | 0.66 |
| Anorexia | 35 | 321 | 15 | 282 | 2.06 (1.13–3.73) | *0.02 | 4 | 0 | 0.51 | 58 | 462 | 57 | 506 | 1.11 (0.78–1.56) | 0.56 | 9 | 0 | 0.80 |
| Stomatitis | 3 | 60 | 2 | 66 | 1.65 (0.29–9.54) | 0.58 | 1 | NA | NA | 4 | 59 | 3 | 58 | 1.28 (0.29–5.69) | 0.75 | 3 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Neuropathy | 0 | 110 | 8 | 108 | 0.06 (0.00–0.99) | *0.05 | 1 | NA | NA | 2 | 64 | 2 | 61 | 0.91 (0.14–6.00) | 0.92 | 2 | 0 | 0.37 |
| Toxicity-related death | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | 0 | 175 | 3 | 178 | 0.25 (0.03–2.27) | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0.84 |
Grade 3–4 adverse events of taxane-based vs. irinotecan-based chemotherapy (left) and doublet vs. single-agent chemotherapy (right)
Notes: the irinotecan and PEP02 arms from Roy 2012 were pooled and compared to the docetaxel arm
*P < 0.05
5-FU 5-fluorouracil, 95 % CI 95 % confidence interval, Lv leucovorin, RR risk ratio, NA not available
Efficacy and safety of second- or third-line targeted therapy
| Study | Efficacy sample size | Arms | Treatment line | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | Safety | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | Median difference | HR (95%CI) |
| Median | Median difference | HR (95%CI) |
| Safety sample size | Grade 3–4 Toxicity | Exp | ||||
| Single targeted agent | ||||||||||||||
| Ramucirumab | 2nd | |||||||||||||
| Fuchs 2014 [ | 238 | Ramucirumab | 5.2 | Δ1.4 | 0.78 (0.60–1.00) | *0.05 | 2.1 | Δ 0.8 | 0.48 (0.38–0.62) | *<0.01 | 236 | No differences | ||
| Everolimus | 2nd or 3rd | |||||||||||||
| Ohtsu 2013 [ | 439 | Everolimus | 5.4 | Δ 1.1 | 0.90 (0.75–1.08) | 0.12 | 1.7 | Δ 0.3 | 0.66 (0.56–0.78) | *<0.01 | 437 | Anorexia | 48 (11 %) | |
| Regorafenib | 2nd or 3rd | |||||||||||||
| Pavlakis 2015 [ | 97 | Regorafenib | 5.8 | Δ 1.3 | 0.74 (0.51–1.08) | 0.11 | 2.5 | Δ 1.6 | 0.41 (0.28–0.59) | *<0.01 | 97 | No differences | ||
| Targeted agent + chemotherapy | ||||||||||||||
| Ramucirumab + taxane | 2nd | |||||||||||||
| Wilke 2014 [ | 330 | Ramucirumab + Paclitaxel | 9.6 | Δ 2.2 | 0.81 (0.68–0.96) | *0.02 | 4.4 | Δ 1.5 | 0.64 (0.54–0.75) | *<0.01 | 327 | Hypertension | 48(15 %) | |
| Sunitinib + chemotherapy | 2nd or 3rd | |||||||||||||
| Yi 2012 [ | 56 | Sunitinib + docetaxel | 8.0 | Δ 1.4 | 0.94 (0.60–1.49) | 0.80 | NA | NA | 0.77 (0.52–1.16) | 0.21 | 56 | |||
| Moehler 2013 [ | 45 | Sunitinib + Irinotecan + 5-FU/Lv | 10.5 | Δ 1.5 | 0.82 (0.50–1.34) | 0.42 | 3.6 | Δ 0.3 | 1.10 (0.70–1.74) | 0.66 | 45 | |||
| Pooled | Sunitinib + CT | 0.88 (0.63–1.24) | 0.47 | 0.91 (0.65–1.28) | 0.59 | Neutropenia | 43 (43 %) | |||||||
| Nimotuzumab + Irinotecan | 2nd or 3rd | |||||||||||||
| Satoh 2015 [ | 40 | Nimotuzumab + Irinotecan | 8.2 | Δ 0.6 | 0.99 (0.62–1.60) | 0.98 | 2.4 | Δ -0.4 | 0.86 (0.52–1.44) | 0.57 | 40 | No differences | ||
| Olaparib + taxane | 2nd | |||||||||||||
| Bang 2015a [ | 62 | Olaparib + paclitaxel | 13.1 | Δ 4.8 | 0.56 (0.35–0.87) | *0.01 | 3.9 | Δ 0.4 | 0.80 (0.54–1.18) | 0.13 | 61 | Neutropenia | 34 (56 %) | |
| Targeted agents for specific molecular prespecified subgroups | ||||||||||||||
| HER-2 positive | 2nd | |||||||||||||
| Satoh 2014 [ | 132 | Lapatinib + paclitaxel | 11.0 | Δ 2.1 | 0.84 (0.64–1.11) | 0.10 | 5.5 | Δ 1.1 | 0.85 (0.63–1.13) | 0.15 | 131 | Febrile neutropenia | 9 (7 %) | |
| Lorenzen 2015 [ | 18 | Capecitabine + lapatinib | NR | NC | 1.06 (0.34–3.29) | 0.92 | 1.5 | Δ 0.2 | NA | NS | 18 | No differences | ||
| Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 amplification | 2nd or 3rd | |||||||||||||
| Bang 2015b [ | 41 | AZD-4547 | NA | NA | NA | 1.8 | Δ 1.7 | 1.57 (1.12–2.21) | NS | Not reported | ||||
| Third- or further-line single targeted agent | ||||||||||||||
| Apatinib | 3rd or further | |||||||||||||
| Li 2016 [ | 176 | Apatinib | 6.5 | Δ 1.8 | 0.71 (0.54–0.94) | *0.01 | 2.6 | Δ 0.8 | 0.44 (0.33–0.60) | *<0.01 | 176 | |||
| Li 2013 [ | 47 | Apatinib 850 mg | 4.8 | Δ 2.3 | 0.37 (0.22–0.62) | *<0.01 | 3.7 | Δ 2.3 | 0.18 (0.10–0.34) | *<0.01 | 47 | |||
| Pooled | Apatinib | 0.50 (0.32–0.79) | *<0.01 | 0.27 (0.14–0.51) | *<0.01 | HFS | 23 (9 %) | |||||||
To summarize treatment efficacy of targeted therapy, median overall survival (months), median progression-free survival and hazard ratios (HR) with 95 % confidence intervals (95 % CI) were shown. For safety of targeted therapy, only grade 3–4 AEs were reported for which a statistically significant difference exist between the occurrence in the treatments arms.
Notes: since more than one study was available for the comparisons for sunitinib and apatinib, also the pooled HRs were given.
*P < 0.05
5-FU 5-fluorouracil, 95 % CI 95 % confidence interval, BSC best supportive care, CT chemotherapy, d days, exp experimental agent, Lv leucovorin, HFS hand-foot syndrome, HR: hazard ratio, RR risk ratio, NA: not available, NC not calculable, NS: not statistically significant