| Literature DB >> 27139372 |
Zheng Feng1,2, Hao Wen1,2, Rui Bi2,3, Xingzhu Ju1,2, Xiaojun Chen1,2, Wentao Yang2,3, Xiaohua Wu1,2.
Abstract
To establish an effective hormone receptor-based molecular classification of high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSC), we retrospectively examined 875 consecutive HGSC patients who underwent primary surgery at our hospital and constructed tissue microarrays from these specimens. The expression levels of the hormone receptors were as follows: ER 64.4%, PR 12.6%, AR 35.6%, FSHR 54.5%, LHR 34.8%, and GnRHR 88.3%. Based on clustering of their expression patterns, we classified patients into five subgroups with distinctive clinical features (PR+, PR - ER + AR+, PR - ER + AR-, PR - ER - AR+, and PR - ER - AR-). Patients in the PR + group were younger compared to those in the other groups (p < 0.001). More patients were of advanced stage in the PR - ER + AR- group than the other groups (p = 0.020). A greater proportion of patients were sensitive to platinum-based chemotherapy in the PR - ER - AR + group compared with the other groups (p = 0.034). A trend of increasing risk of death was observed among these subgroups (p < 0.001). In the multivariate analysis, patients also had orderly increased hazard ratios for death in the PR + (HR = 2.256, 95% CI, 0.983-5.175), PR - ER + AR + (HR = 2.188, 95% CI, 1.004-4.796), PR - ER - AR- (HR = 2.316, 95% CI, 1.097-5.082) and PR - ER + AR- (HR = 2.928, 95% CI, 1.366-6.276) subgroups compared to the PR - ER - AR+ subgroup. Our classification could help predict patient clinical outcomes, guide individual treatments and stratify patients in future clinical trials.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27139372 PMCID: PMC4853732 DOI: 10.1038/srep25408
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Characteristics of patients and hormone receptor expression (n = 875).
| Age at diagnosis, median (range), years | 56 (30–90) | ||
| Follow-up time, median (range), months | 29(1–115) | ||
| Progression-free survival | 2-year: 38.1%, 5-year: 19.4% | ||
| Overall survival | 2-year: 79.3%, 5-year: 48.8% | ||
| Menopausal status | Postmenopausal | 602 | 69% |
| Premenopausal | 273 | 31% | |
| Family history (breast or ovarian cancer) | Yes | 85 | 10% |
| No | 790 | 90% | |
| ECOG | 0 | 512 | 59% |
| 1 | 298 | 34% | |
| 2 | 65 | 7% | |
| FIGO | Early (FIGO I, II) | 75 | 9% |
| Advanced (FIGO III, IV) | 800 | 91% | |
| Residual Disease | R0 | 272 | 31% |
| RD | 603 | 69% | |
| Platinum sensitivity | Yes | 568 | 67% |
| No | 237 | 28% | |
| NA | 44 | 5% | |
| ER | Positive (>10%) | 556 | 64% |
| Negative (≤10%) | 307 | 36% | |
| PR | Positive (>10%) | 109 | 13% |
| Negative (≤10%) | 755 | 87% | |
| AR | Positive (>10%) | 309 | 36% |
| Negative (≤10%) | 559 | 64% | |
| FSHR | Positive (IRS ≥ 3) | 470 | 55% |
| Negative (IRS < 3) | 393 | 46% | |
| LHR | Positive (IRS ≥ 3) | 301 | 35% |
| Negative (IRS < 3) | 563 | 65% | |
| GnRHR | Negative | 100 | 12% |
| Weak | 175 | 20% | |
| Moderate | 306 | 36% | |
| Strong | 276 | 32% | |
| HER2 | 0 | 833 | 96% |
| ≥1 | 31 | 4% | |
| Ki67 | Positive (>50%) | 223 | 26% |
| Negative (≤50%) | 644 | 74% | |
Association between receptor expression and platinum sensitivity.
| Platinum sensitivity | P value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parameters | Yes | No | |||
| ER | Positive | 514 | 365 | 149 | 0.685 |
| 71.0% | 29.0% | ||||
| Negative | 280 | 195 | 85 | ||
| 69.6% | 30.4% | ||||
| PR | Positive | 102 | 82 | 20 | 0.020 |
| 80.4% | 19.6% | ||||
| Negative | 692 | 478 | 214 | ||
| 69.1% | 30.9% | ||||
| AR | Positive | 290 | 221 | 69 | 0.010 |
| 76.2% | 23.8% | ||||
| Negative | 508 | 342 | 166 | ||
| 67.3% | 32.7% | ||||
| FSHR | Positive | 431 | 303 | 128 | 0.938 |
| 70.3% | 29.7% | ||||
| Negative | 363 | 257 | 106 | ||
| 70.8% | 29.2% | ||||
| LHR | Positive | 276 | 198 | 78 | 0.682 |
| 71.7% | 28.3% | ||||
| Negative | 518 | 363 | 155 | ||
| 70.1% | 29.9% | ||||
| GnRHR | Positive | 700 | 494 | 206 | 0.902 |
| 70.6% | 29.4% | ||||
| Negative | 89 | 62 | 27 | ||
| 69.7% | 30.3% | ||||
| HER2 | 0 | 767 | 539 | 228 | 0.831 |
| 70.3% | 29.7% | ||||
| ≥1 | 27 | 20 | 7 | ||
| 74.1% | 25.9% | ||||
| Ki67 | Positive | 206 | 159 | 47 | 0.016 |
| 77.2% | 22.8% | ||||
| Negative | 591 | 403 | 188 | ||
| 68.2% | 31.8% | ||||
Univariate and multivariate analyses of factors associated with PFS and OS1.
| Parameters | PFS | OS | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||||||||
| P value | Referent | HR | 95% CI | P value | P value | Referent | HR | 95% CI | P value | |||||
| Age | – | Continuous Variable | 0.997 | 0.988 | – | 1.007 | 0.576 | – | Continuous Variable | 1.016 | 1.005 | – | 1.028 | 0.006 |
| FIGO Stage | <0.001 | Advanced | 2.413 | 1.577 | – | 3.691 | <0.001 | <0.001 | Advanced | 3.618 | 1.728 | – | 7.576 | 0.001 |
| Residual Disease | <0.001 | RD | 1.633 | 1.324 | – | 2.015 | <0.001 | <0.001 | RD | 1.958 | 1.457 | – | 2.631 | <0.001 |
| ER | 0.036 | Negative | 1.302 | 1.077 | – | 1.573 | 0.006 | 0.150 | Negative | 1.288 | 1.014 | – | 1.636 | 0.038 |
| PR | 0.009 | Negative | 0.718 | 0.538 | – | 0.958 | 0.024 | 0.061 | Negative | 0.911 | 0.617 | – | 1.346 | 0.641 |
| AR | 0.368 | Negative | 0.982 | 0.813 | – | 1.185 | 0.847 | 0.023 | Negative | 0.744 | 0.578 | – | 0.959 | 0.022 |
| FSHR | 0.975 | Negative | 1.024 | 0.862 | – | 1.217 | 0.786 | 0.586 | Negative | 1.166 | 0.936 | – | 1.451 | 0.171 |
| LHR | 0.455 | Negative | 1.108 | 0.925 | – | 1.329 | 0.266 | 0.782 | Negative | 0.971 | 0.772 | – | 1.222 | 0.805 |
| GnRHR | 0.800 | Negative | 0.907 | 0.691 | – | 1.192 | 0.484 | 0.488 | Negative | 0.976 | 0.693 | – | 1.374 | 0.889 |
| HER2 | 0.746 | 0 | 0.916 | 0.576 | – | 1.457 | 0.710 | 0.815 | 0 | 0.747 | 0.407 | – | 1.373 | 0.348 |
| Ki67 | 0.021 | Negative | 0.835 | 0.683 | – | 1.021 | 0.079 | 0.003 | Negative | 0.688 | 0.520 | – | 0.910 | 0.009 |
1Numbers of patients (number of events/patients at risk): PFS (549/749), OS (345/875).
2Log-rank tests.
3Cox regression analysis expressed as hazard ratios.
Figure 1Molecular classification of patients based on clustering analysis of ER, PR, AR and Ki67 expression.
(A) Clustering analysis divided the patients into five subgroups. Horizontally, the expression for the different receptors is depicted, with green indicating positive expression and red indicating negative expression. (B) Algorithm for the classification of the five subgroups. (C) Kaplan-Meier curve of OS stratified by the five subgroups.
Characteristics of patients within subgroups.
| Parameters | PR − ER − AR+ | PR+ | PR − ER + AR+ | PR − ER − AR− | PR − ER + AR− | P value | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis, median (range), years | 56(37–79) | 50(31–90) | 56(36–81) | 55(30–82) | 57(34–84) | <0.001 | ||||||
| Menopausal status | Postmenopausal | 23 | 63.9% | 45 | 46.9% | 131 | 70.1% | 166 | 66.9% | 211 | 77.3% | <0.001 |
| Premenopausal | 13 | 36.1% | 51 | 53.1% | 56 | 29.9% | 82 | 33.1% | 62 | 22.7% | ||
| Family history (breast or ovarian cancer) | Yes | 3 | 8.3% | 12 | 12.5% | 20 | 10.7% | 16 | 6.5% | 30 | 11.0% | 0.322 |
| No | 33 | 91.7% | 84 | 87.5% | 167 | 89.3% | 232 | 93.5% | 243 | 89.0% | ||
| ECOG | 0 | 26 | 72.2% | 66 | 68.8% | 109 | 58.3% | 146 | 58.9% | 154 | 56.4% | 0.117 |
| 1 | 5 | 13.9% | 25 | 26.0% | 63 | 33.7% | 87 | 35.1% | 99 | 36.3% | ||
| 2 | 5 | 13.9% | 5 | 5.2% | 15 | 8.0% | 15 | 6.0% | 20 | 7.3% | ||
| FIGO | Early (FIGO I, II) | 4 | 11.1% | 16 | 16.7% | 15 | 8.0% | 22 | 8.9% | 15 | 5.5% | 0.020 |
| Advanced (FIGO III, IV) | 32 | 88.9% | 80 | 83.3% | 172 | 92.0% | 226 | 91.1% | 258 | 94.5% | ||
| Residual Disease | R0 | 12 | 33.3% | 37 | 38.5% | 58 | 31.0% | 70 | 28.2% | 85 | 31.1% | 0.476 |
| RD | 24 | 66.7% | 59 | 61.5% | 129 | 69.0% | 178 | 71.8% | 188 | 68.9% | ||
| Platinum sensitivity | Yes | 31 | 86.1% | 71 | 76.3% | 131 | 71.6% | 149 | 62.6% | 166 | 62.6% | 0.034 |
| No | 5 | 13.9% | 19 | 20.4% | 45 | 24.6% | 74 | 31.1% | 82 | 30.9% | ||
| NA | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3.2% | 7 | 3.8% | 15 | 6.3% | 17 | 6.4% | ||
Risk of death in patients with HGSC depending on subgroup classification.
| Subgroup | N | % | Overall death | Trend test | Overall survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P value | χ2 | Adjusted HR (95% CI) | P value | 2-year | 5-year | ||||
| PR − ER − AR+ | 36 | 4.3% | 7(19.4%) | <0.001 | 16.140 | Referent | – | 97.1% | 67.4% |
| PR+ | 96 | 11.4% | 28(29.2%) | 2.256(0.983–5.175) | 0.055 | 87.3% | 51.5% | ||
| PR − ER + AR+ | 187 | 22.3% | 68(36.4%) | 2.188(1.004–4.796) | 0.049 | 83.7% | 49.6% | ||
| PR − ER − AR− | 248 | 29.5% | 103(41.5%) | 2.316(1.097–5.082) | 0.028 | 77.7% | 51.8% | ||
| PR − ER + AR− | 273 | 32.5% | 126(46.2%) | 2.928(1.366–6.276) | 0.006 | 75.1% | 42.1% | ||