| Literature DB >> 28416763 |
Zheng Feng1,2, Hao Wen1,2, Xingzhu Ju1,2, Rui Bi2,3, Xiaojun Chen1,2, Wentao Yang2,3, Xiaohua Wu1,2.
Abstract
Hormone receptor status assessment is necessary for selecting cancer patients who might potentially benefit from endocrine therapy. To determine whether hormone receptor status changes during tumor progression, we retrospectively examined 107 high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSC) patients with paired primary and recurrent tumor specimens. Hormone receptor expression discordance rates between primary and recurrent tumors were as follows: estrogen receptor (ER) 34.9%, progesterone receptor (PR) 12.4%, androgen receptor (AR) 41.7%, follicle stimulating hormone receptor 46.6%, luteinizing hormone receptor 50.5%, and gonadotropin releasing hormone receptor 20.0%. Hormone receptor discordance was not associated with patient survival. The proportion of the PR-ER+AR- subgroup, which exhibited the worst prognosis, was higher in recurrent than primary tumor specimens. Our study demonstrated that paired primary and recurrent HGSC specimens exhibit differing hormone receptor profiles. Thus, to most effectively identify patient-specific therapies, biomarker status re-assessment is required for recurrent patients.Entities:
Keywords: androgen receptor; estrogen receptor; high-grade serous ovarian cancer; hormone receptors; progesterone receptor
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28416763 PMCID: PMC5464832 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.15858
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Characteristics of Patients (n=107)
| Age at diagnosis, median (range), years | 54(36-81) | ||
| Follow-up time, median (range), months | 42(4-115) | ||
| Vital status | Died | 61 | 57.0% |
| Alive | 36 | 33.6% | |
| Censored | 10 | 9.3% | |
| FIGO | Early (FIGO I, II) | 4 | 3.7% |
| Advanced (FIGO III, IV) | 103 | 96.3% | |
| Primary Cytoreduction | R0 | 30 | 28.0% |
| 0.1-1cm | 57 | 53.3% | |
| >1cm | 20 | 18.7% | |
| Primary Chemotherapy | Intraperitoneal plus intravenous | 39 | 36.4% |
| Intravenous | 67 | 62.6% | |
| No | 1 | 0.9% | |
| Chemosensitivity | Yes | 64 | 60.4% |
| No | 41 | 38.7% | |
| NA | 1 | 0.9% | |
| Progression-free Survival (range), months | 15 (5-66) | ||
| Secondary Cytoreduction | R0 | 60 | 56.1% |
| 0.1-1cm | 25 | 23.4% | |
| >1cm | 22 | 20.6% | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | With platinum | 90 | 84.1% |
| Without platinum | 3 | 2.8% | |
| No | 14 | 13.1% | |
| Postoperative chemosensitivity | Yes | 23 | 31.5% |
| No | 50 | 68.5% | |
Expression of hormone receptors by immunohistochemistry (n=107)
| Parameters | N (Primary) | % | N (Recurrent) | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ER | Positive (>10%) | 71 | 67.0% | 78 | 72.9% |
| Negative (≤10%) | 35 | 33.0% | 29 | 27.1% | |
| PR | Positive (>10%) | 10 | 9.3% | 7 | 6.7% |
| Negative (≤10%) | 97 | 90.7% | 98 | 93.3% | |
| AR | Positive (>10%) | 36 | 33.6% | 18 | 17.5% |
| Negative (≤10%) | 71 | 66.4% | 85 | 82.5% | |
| FSHR | Positive (IRS>3) | 48 | 44.9% | 57 | 55.3% |
| Negative (IRS<3) | 59 | 55.1% | 46 | 44.7% | |
| LHR | Positive (IRS>3) | 43 | 40.2% | 47 | 45.6% |
| Negative (IRS<3) | 64 | 59.8% | 56 | 54.4% | |
| GnRHR | Negative | 13 | 12.1% | 15 | 15.0% |
| Weak | 17 | 15.9% | 16 | 16.0% | |
| Moderate | 37 | 34.6% | 33 | 33.0% | |
| Strong | 40 | 37.4% | 36 | 36.0% | |
Change of hormone receptor expression between paired primary and recurrent specimens
| Parameters | N(%) | N(%) | P value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ER | Concordance | 69 | 65.1% | Negative | 13 | 12.3% | 0.324 |
| Positive | 56 | 52.8% | |||||
| Discordance | 37 | 34.9% | Loss | 15 | 14.2% | ||
| Gain | 22 | 20.8% | |||||
| PR | Concordance | 92 | 87.6% | Negative | 90 | 85.7% | 0.581 |
| Positive | 2 | 1.9% | |||||
| Discordance | 13 | 12.4% | Loss | 8 | 7.6% | ||
| Gain | 5 | 4.8% | |||||
| AR | Concordance | 60 | 58.3% | Negative | 55 | 53.4% | 0.015 |
| Positive | 5 | 4.9% | |||||
| Discordance | 43 | 41.7% | Loss | 30 | 29.1% | ||
| Gain | 13 | 12.6% | |||||
| FSHR | Concordance | 55 | 53.4% | Negative | 28 | 27.2% | 0.112 |
| Positive | 27 | 26.2% | |||||
| Discordance | 48 | 46.6% | Loss | 18 | 17.5% | ||
| Gain | 30 | 29.1% | |||||
| LHR | Concordance | 51 | 49.5% | Negative | 33 | 32.0% | 0.488 |
| Positive | 18 | 17.5% | |||||
| Discordance | 52 | 50.5% | Loss | 23 | 22.3% | ||
| Gain | 29 | 28.2% | |||||
| GnRHR | Concordance | 80 | 80.0% | Negative | 4 | 4.0% | 0.824 |
| Positive | 76 | 76.0% | |||||
| Discordance | 20 | 20.0% | Loss | 11 | 11.0% | ||
| Gain | 9 | 9.0% | |||||
Figure 1Waterfall plot showing absolute change in ER (A), PR (B), AR (C), FSHR (D), LHR (E), and GnRHR (F). Quantitative hormone receptor change was calculated as quantitative expression in the recurrent specimen minus that in the primary specimen in each case. For ER, PR, AR and GnRHR, this change was the difference in positive staining proportion. For FSHR and LHR, the change was IRS difference. Plots on the horizontal line represent unchanged status. Plots over and under the horizontal line represent increased and decreased positive staining proportion or IRS, respectively.
Univariate analyses of hormone receptor discordance with PFS and OS
| Parameters | PFS | OS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | p value | HR | p value | ||
| ER discordance | Gain | 0.689(0.316-1.499) | 0.347 | 0.464(0.194-1.108) | 0.084 |
| Loss | 0.933(0.507-1.718) | 0.824 | 0.777(0.340-1.772) | 0.548 | |
| PR discordance | Gain | 1.598(0.579-4.414) | 0.366 | 0.877(0.212-3.623) | 0.856 |
| Loss | 0.787(0.151-4.109) | 0.776 | 1.776(0.188-16.756) | 0.616 | |
| AR discordance | Gain | 1.159(0.604-2.225) | 0.656 | 0.570(0.222-1.464) | 0.243 |
| Loss | 0.423(0.153-1.171) | 0.098 | 0.321(0.088-1.177) | 0.086 | |
| FSHR discordance | Gain | 0.841(0.481-1.472) | 0.545 | 0.715(0.346-1.478) | 0.365 |
| Loss | 1.787(0.931-3.430) | 0.081 | 1.254(0.568-2.772) | 0.576 | |
| LHR discordance | Gain | 1.196(0.699-2.045) | 0.513 | 1.208(0.631-2.315) | 0.568 |
| Loss | 0.875(0.447-1.715) | 0.698 | 1.813(0.727-4.520) | 0.202 | |
| GnRHR discordance | Gain | 0.808(0.206-3.170) | 0.760 | 0.639(0.140-2.909) | 0.562 |
| Loss | 1.290(0.638-2.610) | 0.479 | 0.900(0.354-2.287) | 0.825 | |
Distribution of hormone receptor based molecular subgroups
| Subgroup | Primary | Recurrent | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | ||
| PR-ER-AR+ | 5 | 4.7% | 2 | 2.0% | 0.020 |
| PR+ | 10 | 9.4% | 7 | 6.9% | |
| PR-ER+AR+ | 24 | 22.6% | 14 | 13.7% | |
| PR-ER-AR- | 27 | 25.5% | 23 | 22.5% | |
| PR-ER+AR- | 40 | 37.7% | 56 | 54.9% | |