| Literature DB >> 26784943 |
Jin Sheng1,2,3, Yun-Peng Yang1,2,3, Yu-Xiang Ma1,2,3, Tao Qin1,2,3, Zhi-Huang Hu1,2,3, Shao-Dong Hong1,2,3, Ting Zhou1,2,3, Yan Huang1,2,3, Hong-Yun Zhao1,2,3, Li Zhang1,2,3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This study was designed to demonstrate the prognostic value of prognostic nutritional index (PNI), a reflection systemic immunonutritional status, on the long-term survival of patients taking epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26784943 PMCID: PMC4718699 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0147226
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart of patients’ selection.
Baseline characteristics stratified by pretreatment PNI level.
| Characteristics | N(%) | PNI-low, N(%) | PNI-high, N(%) | OR (95%CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 144 (100%) | 63 (43.7) | 81 (56.3) | ||
| Ages,years | |||||
| <58 | 81 (56.3) | 36 (57.1) | 45 (55.6) | 1(Referent) | |
| ≥58 | 63 (43.7) | 27 (42.9) | 36 (44.4) | 1.07(0.55–2.07) | 0.85 |
| Gender | |||||
| Female | 69 (47.9) | 28 (44.4) | 41 (50.6) | 1(Referent) | |
| Male | 75 (52.1) | 35 (55.6) | 40 (49.4) | 0.78(0.40–1.51) | 0.46 |
| Line | |||||
| Maintenance | 73 (50.7) | 28 (44.4) | 45 (55.6) | 1(Referent) | |
| First-line | 71 (49.3) | 35 (55.6) | 36 (44.4) | 0.64(0.33–1.24) | 0.19 |
| Smoking | |||||
| Never smoker | 105 (72.9) | 43 (68.3) | 62 (76.5) | 1(Referent) | |
| Current or ex-smoker | 39 (27.1) | 20 (31.7) | 19 (23.5) | 0.66(0.31–1.38) | 0.27 |
| Stage | |||||
| IIIB | 26 (18.1) | 11 (17.5) | 15 (18.5) | 1(Referent) | |
| IV | 118 (81.9) | 52 (82.5) | 66 (81.5) | 0.93(0.39–2.19) | 0.87 |
| ECOG-PS | |||||
| 0 | 41 (28.5) | 19 (30.2) | 22 (27.2) | 1(Referent) | |
| ≥1 | 103 (71.5) | 44 (69.8) | 59 (72.8) | 0.92 (0.48–1.76) | 0.81 |
| EGFR mutation types | |||||
| L858R | 77 (53.5) | 39 (61.9) | 38 (46.9) | 1(Referent) | |
| 19 deletion | 67 (46.5) | 24 (38.1) | 43 (53.1) | 1.84 (0.94–3.59) | 0.07 |
| Drug | |||||
| Erlotinib | 33 (22.9) | 12 (19.0) | 21 (25.9) | 1(Referent) | |
| Gefitinib | 111 (77.1) | 51 (81.0) | 60 (74.1) | 0.67(0.30–1.50) | 0.33 |
| CRP at baseline | |||||
| Relatively low group | 78 (54.2) | 21 (33.3) | 57 (70.4) | 1(Referent) | |
| Relatively high group | 66 (45.8) | 42 (66.7) | 24 (29.6) | 0.21(0.10–0.43) | <0.0001 |
| Response to TKIs | |||||
| Response | 89 (61.8) | 30 (47.6) | 59 (72.8) | 1(Referent) | |
| Non-response | 55 (38.2) | 33 (52.4) | 22 (27.2) | 0.34(0.17–0.68) | 0.002 |
NOTE:
a Denoted as the potential of having high PNI between the given groups;
b Classified according to the median value.
c Evaluated according to RECIST guideline (Version 1.0.). Abbreviations: OR, odd ratio; CI, confidence interval; PS, performance status; CRP, C-reactive protein; PNI, prognostic nutritional index.
Fig 2The optimal cut-off point plots generated by the biostatistical tool, Cut-off Finder.
The vertical line designates the optimal cut-off point with the most significant (log-rank test) split.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of clinicopathological parameters for the prediction of OS in patients with NSCLC.
| Parameters | Median OS (95%CI) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR(95%CI) | ||||
| Ages,years | |||||
| <58 | 33.5 (28.5–38.5) | 1.00 | - | ||
| ≥58 | 28.2 (19.5–36.9) | 1.18 (0.68–2.03) | 0.556 | ||
| Gender | |||||
| Female | 33.5 (28.9–38.1) | 1.00 | - | ||
| Male | 31.1 (21.8–40.4) | 1.14 (0.66–1.97) | 0.637 | ||
| Line | |||||
| First-line | 28.2 (23.0–33.4) | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Maintenance | 38.3 (26.8–49.8) | 1.98 (1.11–3.51) | 0.020 | 1.44 (0.77–2.70) | 0.260 |
| Smoking | |||||
| Never smoker | 33.5 (29.2–37.8) | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| Current or ex-smoker | 25.7 (15.2–36.1) | 1.99 (1.13–3.51) | 0.017 | 2.41 (1.32–4.41) | 0.004 |
| Stage | |||||
| IIIB | 38.3 (27.5–49.1) | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| IV | 28.8 (23.9–33.7) | 2.33(1.10–4.93) | 0.027 | 2.96 (1.29–6.79) | 0.010 |
| ECOG-PS | |||||
| 0 | 38.3 (29.1–47.5) | 1.00) | - | 1.00 | - |
| ≥1 | 23.8 (17.8–29.8) | 4.01 (2.08–7.73) | <0.001 | 6.33 (2.98–13.47) | <0.001 |
| EGFR mutation types | |||||
| L858R | 28.8 (21.9–35.8) | 1.00 | - | ||
| Exon 19 deletion | 33.5 (27.6–39.4) | 0.59 (0.34–1.03) | 0.063 | ||
| PNI at baseline | |||||
| PNI < 48.78 | 25.7 (19.3–32.0) | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - |
| PNI ≥ 48.78 | 35.1 (NA) | 0.44 (0.25–0.77) | 0.004 | 0.41 (0.23–0.73) | 0.002 |
| Drug | |||||
| Gefitinib | 31.2 (26.4–36.2) | 1.00 | - | ||
| Erlotinib | 28.8 (20.3–37.3) | 1.20 (0.62–2.34) | 0.593 | ||
| CRP at baseline | |||||
| Relatively low group | 35.1 (30.8–39.4) | 1.00 | - | ||
| Relatively high group | 27.7 (24.2–31.3) | 1.43(0.83–2.47) | 0.204 | ||
Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; PS, performance status; CRP, C-reactive protein;PNI, prognostic nutritional index.
Fig 3The prognostic value of PNI on overall survival curves in patients with EGFR exon 19 deletion or L858R.
(A) Comparison of OS on patients with high PNI vs low PNI. (B) Comparison of high PNI vs low PNI in patients with EGFR exon 19 deletion. (C) Comparison of high PNI vs low PNI in patients with EGFR L858R.
Fig 4Forest plot for subgroup analysis of overall survival.
Survival is for high PNI vs low PNI. Data are derived from Cox’s analysis without covariates.