| Literature DB >> 30026844 |
Meng-Che Hsieh1, Kun-Ming Rau1, Po-Hui Chiang2, Ming-Tse Sung3, Jui Lan3, Hao-Lun Luo2, Chun-Chieh Huang4, Cheng-Hua Huang1, Harvey Yu-Li Su1,5.
Abstract
Background: Prognostic nutritional index (PNI) has been studied in various types of cancer which is significantly correlated with prognosis. The study aims to investigate the predictive role of PNI in patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma (mUC) treated with systemic chemotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: chemotherapy; metastatic urothelial carcinoma; overall survival; prognosis; prognostic nutritional index
Year: 2018 PMID: 30026844 PMCID: PMC6036888 DOI: 10.7150/jca.25061
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Figure 1CONSORT flow diagram of patients.
Clinical characteristics of advanced urothelial carcinoma patients grouped by PNI
| All (n, %) | PNI < 40 (%) | PNI ≥ 40 (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | 0.81 | |||
| < 65 | 74 (52.5) | 22 (29.7) | 52 (70.3) | |
| ≥ 65 | 67 (47.5) | 18 (27.9) | 49 (73.1) | |
| Gender | 0.34 | |||
| Female | 51 (36.2) | 12 (23.5) | 39 (76.5) | |
| Male | 90 (63.8) | 29 (32.2) | 61 (67.8) | |
| ECOG | 0.40 | |||
| 0-1 | 104 (73.8) | 28 (26.9) | 76 (73.1) | |
| ≥ 2 | 37 (26.2) | 13 (35.1) | 24 (64.9) | |
| Renal function (mL/min) | 0.58 | |||
| CCr ≥ 60 | 62 (44.0) | 20 (32.3) | 42 (67.7) | |
| CCr < 60 | 79 (56.0) | 21 (26.6) | 58 (73.4) | |
| Primary site | 0.85 | |||
| Upper tract | 82 (58.2) | 25 (30.5) | 57 (69.5) | |
| Bladder | 54 (38.3) | 15 (27.8) | 39 (72.2) | |
| Multifocal | 5 (3.5) | 1 (20) | 4 (80) | |
| Histopathologic variant | 0.26 | |||
| No | 89 (63.1) | 29 (32.6) | 60 (67.4) | |
| Yes | 52 (36.9) | 12 (23.1) | 40 (76.9) | |
| Visceral metastasis | 0.009 | |||
| No | 67 (47.5) | 12 (17.9) | 55 (82.1) | |
| Yes | 74 (52.5) | 29 (39.2) | 45 (60.8) | |
| Liver metastasis | 0.054 | |||
| No | 115 (81.6) | 29 (25.2) | 86 (74.8) | |
| Yes | 26 (18.4) | 12 (46.2) | 14 (53.8) | |
| Lung metastasis | 0.16 | |||
| No | 96 (68.1) | 24 (25.0) | 72 (75.0) | |
| Yes | 45 (31.9) | 17 (37.8) | 28 (62.2) | |
| Bone metastasis | 0.09 | |||
| No | 116 (82.3) | 30 (25.9) | 86 (74.1) | |
| Yes | 25 (17.7) | 11 (44.0) | 14 (56.0) | |
| WBC (× 103/μL) | 0.005 | |||
| < 10 | 97 (68.8) | 21 (21.6) | 76 (78.4) | |
| ≥ 10 | 44 (31.2) | 20 (45.5) | 24 (54.5) | |
| NLR | < 0.0001 | |||
| < 3 | 55 (39.0) | 3 (5.5) | 52 (94.5) | |
| ≥ 3 | 86 (61.0) | 38 (44.2) | 48 (55.8) | |
| Hemoglobin (g/dL) | < 0.0001 | |||
| ≥ 10 | 103 (73.0) | 18 (17.5) | 85 (82.5) | |
| < 10 | 38 (27.0) | 23 (60.5) | 15 (39.5) | |
| First-line chemotherapy | 0.35 | |||
| Cisplatin-based | 92 (65.2) | 26 (28.3) | 66 (71.7) | |
| Carboplatin-based | 36 (25.5) | 13 (36.1) | 23 (63.9) | |
| Other | 13 (9.2) | 2 (15.4) | 11 (84.6) |
Abbreviation: CCr, clearance of creatinine; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; WBC, white blood cell count
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier overall survival curve stratified by PNI.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of OS.
| Characteristics | PFS | OS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| Age | 0.81 | 0.76 (0.48-1.19) | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.95 (0.57-1.59) | 0.84 |
| Gender | 0.1 | 1.46 (0.95-2.23) | 0.08 | 0.04 | 2.05 (1.24-3.37) | 0.005 |
| ECOG PS | 0.004 | 1.82 (1.06-3.12) | 0.03 | < 0.0001 | 2.69 (1.48-4.91) | 0.001 |
| CCr (mL/min) | 0.31 | 0.74 (0.45-1.23) | 0.24 | 0.4 | 0.74 (0.40-1.25) | 0.27 |
| Primary site | 0.55 | 0.88 (0.56-1.38) | 0.56 | 0.56 | 1.03 (0.62-1.70) | 0.92 |
| Histologic variant | 0.33 | 1.56 (1.00-2.42) | 0.05 | 0.57 | 1.47 (0.88-2.43) | 0.14 |
| Visceral metastasis | < 0.0001 | 1.90 (1.22-2.98) | 0.005 | < 0.0001 | 1.91 (1.21-3.02) | 0.006 |
| WBC (× 103/μL) | 0.08 | 1.37 (0.85-2.19) | 0.19 | 0.05 | 1.44 (0.85-2.44) | 0.18 |
| Hb (g/dL) | 0.32 | 0.63 (0.35-1.14) | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.84 (0.44-1.58) | 0.58 |
| PNI | 0.001 | 1.66 (0.96-2.87) | 0.07 | < 0.0001 | 2.28 (1.31-3.96) | 0.003 |
| 1st line chemotherapy | 0.16 | 1.63 (0.96-2.76) | 0.07 | 0.13 | 1.68 (0.93-3.03) | 0.09 |
Abbreviation: CCr, clearance of creatinine; CI, confidence interval; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; HR, hazard ratio;
OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; PS, performance status; WBC, white blood cell count
Figure 2Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve for pre-chemotherapy PNI and survival in patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma