| Literature DB >> 26463439 |
Jun Zhu1, Hao Wen1, Rui Bi2, Xiaohua Wu1,3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Uterine carcinosarcoma (UCS) shared the same staging system with endometrial carcinoma in the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics 2009. The aim of the present study was to compare the clinicopathological and prognostic characteristics between UCS and grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma (G3EC).Entities:
Keywords: Grade 3 Endometrioid Endometrial Carcinoma; Multivariate Analysis; Univariate Analysis; Uterine Carcinosarcoma
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26463439 PMCID: PMC4717223 DOI: 10.3802/jgo.2016.27.e18
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Gynecol Oncol ISSN: 2005-0380 Impact factor: 4.401
Comparison in clinicopathological characteristics between UCS and G3EC
| Characteristic | UCS | G3EC | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (yr) | 59.5 (35-84) | 56 (31-81) | 0.019 |
| Menopause status | 0.250 | ||
| Premenopausal | 11 (18.3) | 30 (26.1) | |
| Postmenopausal | 49 (81.7) | 85 (73.9) | |
| Pretreatment CA-125 level (U/mL) | 30.68 (5.0-616.7) | 33.41 (7.15-1,974.7) | 0.187 |
| Ascite fluid | <0.001 | ||
| Negative | 27 (45.0) | 97 (84.3) | |
| Positive | 33 (55.0) | 18 (15.7) | |
| FIGO stage | 0.994 | ||
| I | 28 (46.7) | 56 (48.7) | |
| II | 9 (15.0) | 17 (14.8) | |
| III | 14 (23.3) | 25 (21.7) | |
| IV | 9 (15.0) | 17 (14.8) | |
| Tumor volume (cm) | 4.6 (0.3-14.0) | 4.0 (0.3-11.0) | 0.046 |
| Myometrial invasion | 0.027 | ||
| ≤1/2 | 34 (56.7) | 45 (39.1) | |
| >1/2 | 26 (43.3) | 70 (60.9) | |
| Cervical-stromal involvement | 0.638 | ||
| Positive | 25 (41.7) | 41 (35.6) | |
| Negative | 35 (58.2) | 67 (58.3) | |
| Adnexal involvement | 0.048 | ||
| Positive | 12 (20.0) | 10 (8.7) | |
| Negative | 48 (80.0) | 98 (85.2) | |
| Vaginal involvement | 0.457 | ||
| Positive | 0 | 1 (0.9) | |
| Negative | 60 (100) | 108 (93.9) | |
| LVSI | 0.247 | ||
| Positive | 21 (35.0) | 43 (37.4) | |
| Negative | 35 (58.3) | 48 (41.7) | |
| Lymph node excision | 25 (5-65) | 24 (3-67) | 0.558 |
| Pelvic lymph node | 0.513 | ||
| Positive | 10 (16.7) | 27 (23.5) | |
| Negative | 38 (63.3) | 78 (67.8) | |
| Para-aortic lymph node | 0.615 | ||
| Positive | 4 (6.7) | 14 (12.2) | |
| Negative | 34 (56.7) | 88 (76.5) |
Values are presented as median (range) or number (%).
CA-125, cancer antigen 125; FIGO, the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; G3EC, grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma; LVSI, lymph-vascular space involvement; UCS, uterine carcinosarcoma.
Fig. 1Overall survival (OS) curve of uterine carcinosarcoma (UCS) and grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma (G3EC) patients. The 3-year and 5-year OS rate for UCS were 70.5% and 54.2%, 80.0% and 76.8% for G3EC.
Fig. 2Subgroup analysis of the prognostic factors between the uterine carcinosarcoma (UCS) and grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma(G3EC). UCS patients exhibited worse overall survival (OS) than G3EC patients in such specific subgroups: patients who were diagnosed at age less than 60 years (P=0.032), with postmenopausal status (P=0.022), without ascites fluid (P=0.001), tumor with early stage (stage I-II, P=0.035), without vagina invasion (P=0.014), without lymph node metastases (P=0.006), and with adjuvant chemo/radiotherapy (P=0.044).
Multivariate analysis of prognostic factors for overall survival by Cox proportional hazards models
| Factor | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Histological subtype* | 2.412 | 1.044-5.576 | 0.039 |
| FIGO stage | 4.924 | 1.416-16.596 | 0.010 |
| Myometrial invasion | 1.086 | 0.386-3.056 | 0.876 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 1.163 | 0.397-3.411 | 0.783 |
| Lymph-vascular space involvement | 1.099 | 0.363-3.328 | 0.868 |
| Tumor volume | 0.924 | 0.782-1.091 | 0.350 |
| Adjuvant therapy | 0.492 | 0.205-1.184 | 0.113 |
FIGO, the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
*Histological subtype: comparison between uterine carcinosarcoma and grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma.
Univariate analysis of factors associated with overall survival in UCS and G3EC
| Factor | UCS | G3EC | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Death | p-value | Death | p-value | |
| Age (yr) | 0.210 | |||
| ≤60 | 33 (12) | 0.856 | 76 (16) | |
| >60 | 27 (8) | 30 (9) | ||
| Menopause status | 0.996 | |||
| Premenopausal | 11 (1) | 0.221 | 25 (6) | |
| Postmenopausal | 49 (19) | 81 (19) | ||
| Pretreatment CA-125 level (U/mL) | 0.256 | |||
| ≤35 | 31 (8) | 0.053 | 18 (3) | |
| >35 | 20 (11) | 20 (7) | ||
| Ascite fluid | 0.003 | |||
| Negative | 27 (10) | 0.136 | 89 (17) | |
| Positive | 33 (10) | 17 (8) | ||
| FIGO stage | ||||
| I | 28 (4) | 0.012 | 52 (5) | <0.001 |
| II | 9 (5) | 16 (2) | ||
| III | 14 (7) | 24 (10) | ||
| IV | 9 (4) | 14 (8) | ||
| Tumor volume (cm) | 0.841 | |||
| ≤4.5 | 29 (8) | 0.503 | 61 (15) | |
| >4.5 | 30 (11) | 27 (6) | ||
| Myometrial invasion | 0.262 | |||
| ≤1/2 | 34 (9) | 0.207 | 42 (8) | |
| >1/2 | 26 (11) | 64 (17) | ||
| Cervical stromal involvement | 0.088 | |||
| Positive | 25 (9) | 0.191 | 37 (12) | |
| Negative | 35 (11) | 62 (11) | ||
| Adnexal involvement | 0.043 | |||
| Positive | 12 (6) | 0.021 | 8 (4) | |
| Negative | 48 (14) | 91 (19) | ||
| Vaginal involvement | 0.027 | |||
| Positive | 0 (0) | - | 1 (1) | |
| Negative | 60 (20) | 99 (21) | ||
| LVSI | <0.001 | |||
| Positive | 21 (11) | 0.005 | 38 (18) | |
| Negative | 35 (7) | 45 (5) | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | <0.001 | |||
| Positive | 10 (5) | 0.039 | 25 (12) | |
| Negative | 38 (11) | 73 (9) | ||
| Pelvic lymph node metastasis | <0.001 | |||
| Positive | 10 (5) | 0.805 | 24 (12) | |
| Negative | 38 (11) | 74 (9) | ||
| Para-aortic lymph node metastasis | 0.068 | |||
| Positive | 4 (1) | 0.233 | 13 (8) | |
| Negative | 34 (10) | 81 (12) | ||
| Adjuvant radiotherapy | 0.322 | |||
| Accepted | 29 (6) | 0.037 | 53 (14) | |
| Unaccepted | 31 (14) | 48 (8) | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | ||||
| Accepted | 54 (20) | 0.126 | 60 (16) | 0.225 |
| Unaccepted | 6 (0) | 41 (5) | ||
| Multimodality therapy | 0.763 | |||
| CT with RT | 31 (14) | 0.028 | 37 (10) | |
| CT/RT | 26 (6) | 38 (10) | ||
| Mesenchymal component | - | |||
| Homologous | 44 (9) | <0.001 | - | |
| Heterologous | 12 (7) | - | ||
Values are presented as number (%).
CA-125, cancer antigen 125; CT, chemotherapy; FIGO, the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; G3EC, grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma; LVSI, lymph-vascular space involvement; RT, radiotherapy; UCS, uterine carcinosarcoma.
Prognostic factors of uterine carcinosarcoma analyzed by Cox proportional hazards models
| Factor | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesenchymal component | 4.632 | 1.357-15.816 | 0.014 |
| FIGO stage | 2.087 | 0.532-8.185 | 0.291 |
| Lymph-vascular space involvement | 2.917 | 0.853-9.971 | 0.088 |
| Multimodality therapy | 0.332 | 0.095-1.164 | 0.085 |
FIGO, the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Prognostic factors of grade 3 endometrioid endometrial carcinoma analyzed by Cox proportional hazards models
| Factor | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menopause status | 1.794 | 0.483-6.666 | 0.383 |
| FIGO stage | 5.914 | 1.031-33.903 | 0.046 |
| Ascite fluid | 5.106 | 1.148-22.706 | 0.032 |
| Myometrial invasion | 0.551 | 0.141-2.147 | 0.390 |
| Lymph-vascular space involvement | 3.221 | 0.712-14.580 | 0.129 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.930 | 0.190-4.549 | 0.929 |
| Adjuvant therapy | 0.313 | 0.087-1.121 | 0.074 |
FIGO, the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.