| Literature DB >> 26343729 |
Amy J C Dohmen1,2, Justin E Swartz3, Michiel W M Van Den Brekel4, Stefan M Willems5, René Spijker6,7, Jacques Neefjes8, Charlotte L Zuur9.
Abstract
Primary human tumor culture models allow for individualized drug sensitivity testing and are therefore a promising technique to achieve personalized treatment for cancer patients. This would especially be of interest for patients with advanced stage head and neck cancer. They are extensively treated with surgery, usually in combination with high-dose cisplatin chemoradiation. However, adding cisplatin to radiotherapy is associated with an increase in severe acute toxicity, while conferring only a minor overall survival benefit. Hence, there is a strong need for a preclinical model to identify patients that will respond to the intended treatment regimen and to test novel drugs. One of such models is the technique of culturing primary human tumor tissue. This review discusses the feasibility and success rate of existing primary head and neck tumor culturing techniques and their corresponding chemo- and radiosensitivity assays. A comprehensive literature search was performed and success factors for culturing in vitro are debated, together with the actual value of these models as preclinical prediction assay for individual patients. With this review, we aim to fill a gap in the understanding of primary culture models from head and neck tumors, with potential importance for other tumor types as well.Entities:
Keywords: chemosensitivity; head neck cancer; personalized therapy; primary cell cultures; radiosensitivity
Year: 2015 PMID: 26343729 PMCID: PMC4586791 DOI: 10.3390/cancers7030858
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Figure 1Flow diagram of the systematic review process for the (a) search of various culturing techniques used in head and neck cancer; (b) search for chemo- and radiosensitivity assays.
Overview of the various culturing techniques from HNSCC tissue.
| Authors, year | Assay | Read-out | Result | Corrected for stroma | Days | Patient | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (n) | (%) | ||||||
| Brock 1990 | CAM monolayer | SF2 | SF2 0.33 (0.11–0.91) | No | 14 | 121 | 60 |
| Girinsky 1993 | CAM monolayer | SF2, alpha | SF2 0.39 (0.37–0.42), alpha 0.18 (0.13–0.24) | No | 14–21 | 96 | 60 |
| Girinsky 1994 | CAM monolayer | SF2, alpha | SF2 0.39 (0.37–0.41), alpha 0.19 (0.14–0.25) | No | 14–21 | 156 | 60 |
| Eschwege 1997 | CAM monolayer | SF2 | SF2 0.41 (0.21–0.88) | - | - | 92 | - |
| Mattox 1980a | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (>20 cells), 3-Th | CE 0.006 (0.001–0.08) | No | 10–14 | 36 | 64 |
| Mattox 1980b | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (>20 cells) | CE 0.001–0.19 | - | 14–21 | 73 | 45 |
| Johns 1982 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (≥30 cells, ≥5 colonies) | CE 0.005 | No | 7–14 | 73 | 49 |
| Mattox 1984 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (≥6 colonies) | CE - | No | 14–21 | 158 | 36 |
| Cobleigh 1984 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (≥30 cells, >50 µm, >5 colonies) | Growth observation | No | 7–14 | 51 | 0 |
| Schiff 1984 | Soft-agar and agarose | CE (>20 cells) | CE 0.002–0.08 | No | 7–21 | 19 | 56/90 ** |
| Rofstad 1987 | Soft-agar clonogenic | PE (>50 cells), SF2 | SF2 ±0.18–0.45. PE 0.6–2.2 | No | 28–35 | 4 | 33 |
| Stausbøl-Grøn 1995 | Soft-agar clonogenic | PE (>50 cells, >60 µm), SF2 | SF2 0.36 (0.19–0.88). PE 0.02–0.75 | Yes | 28 | 15 | - |
| Stausbøl-Grøn 1999a | Soft-agar clonogenic | PE (>60 µm), SF2 | SF2 0.50 (0.11–1.00). PE 0.052 (0.005–1.60) | Yes | 28 | 105 | 70 |
| Stausbøl-Grøn 1999b | Soft-agar clonogenic | PE (>50 cells/>60 µm), SF2 | SF2 0.50 (0.19–1.00). PE 0.043 (0.005–1.03) | Yes | 28 | 105 | 68 |
| Björk-Eriksson 1998 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (>50 cells/>60 µm), SF2 | SF2 0.48 (0.10–1.00). CE 0.093 (0.002–1.30) | Yes | 28 | 140 | 74 |
| Björk-Eriksson 2000 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CE (>50 cells), SF2 | SF2 0.40 (0.10–1.00). CE - | Yes | 28 | 156 | 70 |
| Dollner 2004a | Colony forming (flavin free) | CE (> 16 cells); C100 | Yes | 4 | 13 | 92 | |
| Dollner 2004b | Colony forming (flavin free) | CE (> 16 cells); C100 | Yes | 4 | 19 | 89 | |
| Dollner 2006a | Colony forming (flavin free) | CE (> 16 cells); C100 | Yes | 4 | 13 | - | |
| Dollner 2006b | Colony forming (flavin free) | CE (> 16 cells); C100 | Yes | 4 | 12 | - | |
| Robbins 1994 | HDRA | 3-Th | Sensitivity: ≥84% IR | Yes | 3–15 | 26 | 88 |
| Singh 2002 | HDRA | MTT, DNA | Sensitivity: >30% IR | No | 2 | 42 | 98 |
| Ariyoshi 2003 | HDRA | MTT | Sensitivity: >40%–60% IR, depending on drug | No | 7 | 19 | 100 |
| Hasegawa 2007 | HDRA | MTT | Sensitivity: >40%–60% IR | No | 7 | 49 | - |
| Pathak 2007 | HDRA | MTT | Sensitivity: >50% IR | No | 8 | 57 | 91 |
| Gerlach 2014 | Slice culture on membrane | IHC | Cytotoxic effect | No | 5 h–7 days | 12 | - |
| Heimdal 2000a | Fragment spheroids | IHC | Viability, cytokine | No | 10–28 | 18 | 90 |
| Kross 2005 | Fragment spheroids | ELISA, IHC | IL-6, MCP-1, TNF-α * | Yes/No | >7 | 31 | - |
| Kross 2008 | Fragment spheroids | ELISA | IL-6, MCP-1 * | Yes/No | 10–28 | 65 | - |
| Lim 2011 | Squamospheres | Tumor differentiation, stemcell traits | PCR, IHC, FACS, xenograft | No | >14 | 47 | 6 |
| Lim 2012 | Squamospheres | Tumor differentiation, stemcell traits | PCR, IHC, FACS, western blot, xenograft | No | >14 | - | - |
CAM = cell adhesive matrix; ELISA = enzyme-linked immuno sorbent assay; HDRA = histoculture drug response assay; IR = inhibition rate; SF2 = surviving fraction at 2 Gray; PCR = polymerase chain reaction; CE or PE = cloning or plating efficiency; FACS = fluorescence-activated cell sorting; C100 = complete suppression of colony formation; * cytokines and chemokine; MTT = yellow tetrazole is reduced to purple formazan in living cells; ** 56% soft-agar, 90% agarose; IHC = immunohistochemistry.
Overview of the various assays and their chemo- and radiosensitivity correlations.
| Authors, year | Assay | Read-out | Correlation | Outcome correlation | FU (months) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brock 1990 | CAM monolayer | RT | Post-op RT | SF2 | Yes | Local control. SF2: recurrent 0.40 (n = 12), not yet recurred 0.30 (n = 60). Not significant. | 24 |
| Girinsky 1993 | CAM monolayer | RT | 70% RT, 30% post-op RT | SF2, alpha | Yes | Local control: alpha value. Not for survival | 15 (1–29) |
| Girinsky 1994 | CAM monolayer | RT | 62% RT, 38% post-op RT | SF2, alpha | Yes | Local control: alpha value | 24 (9–47) |
| Eschwege 1997 | CAM monolayer | RT | RT | SF2 | No | Local control, survival | 68 (45–80) |
| Mattox 1980a | Soft-agar clonogenic | CT | - | CE, 3-Th | - | - | - |
| Mattox 1980b | Soft-agar clonogenic | CT | - | CE | Yes | Early mortality: CE > 0.02% | - |
| Johns 1982 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CT | - | CE | Yes | Stage, N-class and survival: high CE (n = 29) | - |
| Mattox 1984 | Soft-agar clonogenic | CT | - | CE | No | No correlation positive culture with stage, N-class, recurrence. No difference in survival for high (>0.02%) and low (<0.02%) CE | 24 |
| Cobleigh 1984 | Soft-agar clonogenic | - | - | CE | - | - | - |
| Schiff 1984 | Soft-agar and agarose | - | - | CE | - | - | - |
| Rofstad 1987 | Soft-agar clonogenic | RT | - | PE, SF2 | - | - | - |
| Stausbøl-Grøn 1995 | Soft-agar clonogenic | RT | RT | PE, SF2 | - | - | - |
| Stausbøl-Grøn 1999a | Soft-agar clonogenic | RT | - | PE, SF2 | No | Overall/tumor SF2 were not correlated with T/N and stage | - |
| Stausbøl-Grøn 1999b | Soft-agar clonogenic | RT | RT | PE, SF2 | No | Overall/tumor SF2 and PE did not predict local-regional control (n = 38) | 42 (16–70) |
| Björk-Eriksson 1998 | Soft-agar clonogenic | RT | - | CE, SF2 | No | SF2 did not correlate with tumor grade, T/N class | |
| Björk-Eriksson 2000 | Soft-agar clonogenic | RT | RT/CT/Surgery | CE, SF2 | Yes | Tumor SF2 (0.40) prognostic for local control, not for overall survival. SF2: recurrent 0.53 (n = 14), not yet recurrent 0.38 (n = 70) | 25 (7–65) |
| Dollner 2004a | Colony forming (flavin free) | CT | - | CE, C100 | - | - | - |
| Dollner 2004b | Colony forming (flavin free) | CT | - | CE, C100 | - | - | - |
| Dollner 2006a | Colony forming (flavin free) | CT | - | CE, C100 | - | - | - |
| Dollner 2006b | Colony forming (flavin free) | CT | - | CE, C100 | - | - | - |
| Robbins 1994 | HDRA | CT | CT | 3-Th | Yes | Clinical response. PPV 83%, NPV 64%. Sensitivity 71%, specificity 78% | - |
| Singh 2002 | HDRA | CT | Surgery/(C)RT/CT | MTT, DNA | Yes | Clinical response. Chemosensitivity is a significant prognostic variable for 2 year cause specific survival | 30 |
| Ariyoshi 2003 | HDRA | CT | CT and CRT | MTT | Yes | Clinical response. CRT: PPV 87%, NPV 50%. Sensitivity 87%, specificity 50% (patients received RT, | - |
| " | " | CT: PPV 90%, NPV 100%. Sensitivity 100%, specificity 67% | |||||
| Hasegawa 2007 | HDRA | CT | CT then surgery | MTT | Yes | Clinical response. PPV 77%, NPV 80%. Sensitivity 91%, specificity 57%. | > 4 weeks |
| " | " | Significant correlation between cisplatin sensitivity | |||||
| Pathak 2007 | HDRA | CT | Surgery/(C)RT/CT | MTT | Yes | Clinical response. PPV 69%, NPV 80%. Sensitivity 79%, specificity 71%. | 2 weeks |
| " | " | Significant correlation between | |||||
| Gerlach 2014 | Slice culture on membrane | CT | - | IHC | - | - | - |
| Heimdal 2000a | Fragment spheroids | - | - | IHC | - | - | - |
| Kross 2005 | Fragment spheroids | - | - | ELISA, IHC | - | - | - |
| Kross 2008 | Fragment spheroids | - | - | ELISA | Yes | Increased IL-6 levels predict recurrence and survival | 30 |
| Lim 2011 | Squamospheres | CT | - | Differentiation | - | - | - |
| Lim 2012 | Squamospheres | CT | - | Differentiation | - | - | - |
CAM = cell adhesive matrix; C100 = complete suppression of colony formation; HDRA = histoculture drug response assay; MTT = a yellow tetrazole, is reduced to purple formazan in living cells; RT = radiotherapy/irradiation; ELISA = enzyme-linked immuno sorbent assay; CT = chemotherapy; IHC = immunohistochemistry; SF2 = surviving fraction at 2 Gray; PPV = positive predictive value; CE or PE = cloning or plating efficiency; NPV = negative predictive value.