| Literature DB >> 26186652 |
Eunji Choi1, Yoon Young Lee2, Hyo Joong Yoon2, Sangeun Lee1, Mina Suh2, Boyoung Park2, Jae Kwan Jun3, Yeol Kim2, Kui Son Choi3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The possibility of developing breast cancer is a concern for all women; however, few studies have examined the relationship between cancer worry and the stages of adoption for breast cancer screening in Korea. Here, we investigated the associations between cancer worry, the stages of adopting breast cancer screening, and socio-demographic factors known to influence screening behaviors.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26186652 PMCID: PMC4506072 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0132351
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Sociodemographic characteristics of the study population (n = 1,773; Korea, 2013) according to cancer worry.
| Cancer Worry | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | High | Moderate | Low |
| |
| Total | 1773(100.0) | 477(26.9) | 622(35.1) | 674(38.0) | |
| Age(years) | 0.006 | ||||
| 40–49 | 665(37.5) | 159(23.9) | 262(39.4) | 244(36.6) | |
| 50–59 | 605(34.1) | 165(27.2) | 188(31.0) | 252(41.6) | |
| 60–74 | 503(28.3) | 153(30.4) | 172(34.2) | 178(35.4) | |
| Monthly Household Income ($) | 0.396 | ||||
| <2500 | 448(25.3) | 128(28.5) | 140(31.2) | 180(40.1) | |
| 2500–4990 | 763(43.0) | 198(25.9) | 276(36.1) | 289(37.8) | |
| >5000 | 561(31.6) | 151(26.9) | 205(36.5) | 205(36.5) | |
| Education | 0.400 | ||||
| Middle and high school graduate | 1367(77.1) | 363(26.5) | 491(35.9) | 513(37.5) | |
| Undergraduate college degree or higher | 406(22.9) | 114(28.0) | 131(32.2) | 161(39.6) | |
| Marital Status | 0.661 | ||||
| Other | 171(9.6) | 50(29.2) | 61(35.6) | 60(35.0) | |
| Married | 1602(90.4) | 427(26.6) | 561(35.0) | 614(38.3) | |
| Residential Area | 0.351 | ||||
| Urban | 791(44.6) | 224(28.3) | 276(34.8) | 291(36.7) | |
| Suburban | 733(41.3) | 183(24.9) | 269(36.7) | 281(38.3) | |
| Rural | 249 (14.0) | 70 (28.1) | 77 (30.9) | 102 (40.9) | |
| Private Cancer Insurance | 0.441 | ||||
| Yes | 1453(82.0) | 389(26.7) | 502(34.5) | 562(38.6) | |
| No | 320(18.0) | 88(27.5) | 120(37.5) | 112(35.0) | |
| Family History of Cancer | 0.062 | ||||
| Yes | 467(26.3) | 144(30.8) | 149(31.9) | 174(37.2) | |
| No | 1306(73.7) | 333(25.5) | 473(36.2) | 500(38.2) | |
| Knowledge of the NCSP | 0.019 | ||||
| Yes | 1395(78.6) | 388(27.8) | 500(35.8) | 507(36.3) | |
| No | 378(21.3) | 89(23.5) | 122(32.2) | 167(44.2) | |
| Regular Exercise | 0.962 | ||||
| Yes | 831(46.9) | 221(26.5) | 293(35.2) | 317(38.1) | |
| No | 942(53.1) | 256(27.1) | 329(34.9) | 357(37.9) | |
| Regular Health Checkups | 0.781 | ||||
| Yes | 849(47.9) | 223(26.2) | 304(35.8) | 322(37.9) | |
| No | 924(52.1) | 254(27.4) | 318(34.4) | 352(38.1) | |
| Perceived Risk for Breast Cancer | 0.973 | ||||
| High | 402(22.7) | 106(26.3) | 143(35.5) | 153(38.0) | |
| Moderate | 974(54.9) | 265(27.2) | 344(35.3) | 365(37.4) | |
| Low | 397(22.4) | 106(26.7) | 135(34.0) | 156(39.2) | |
NCSP, National Cancer Screening Program
Worry levels among Korean women for six major non-communicable diseases.
| Non-communicable disease | Mean ± s.d. |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cancer | 3.05 ± 0.84 | <0.00 |
| Alzheimer’s | 2.66 ± 0.99 | |
| Stroke | 2.65 ± 0.99 | |
| Hypertension | 2.63 ± 0.98 | |
| Cardiovascular disease | 2.55 ± 0.91 | |
| Diabetes | 2.49 ± 0.98 |
aThe mean difference between cancer worry and each disease is statistically significant at a level of significance of P<0.05, ANOVA with Tukey’s test
Stage of adoption of breast cancer screening according to sociodemographic characteristics of the population (n = 2364; Korea, 2013).
| Pre-contemplation | Contemplation | Action / Maintenance | Relapse risk | Relapse |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||
| Total | 438 (24.7) | 231 (13.0) | 901 (50.8) | 157 (8.9) | 46 (2.6) | |
| Age(years) | 0.043 | |||||
| 40–49 | 141 (21.2) | 85 (12.7) | 371 (55.7) | 53 (7.9) | 15 (2.2) | |
| 50–59 | 158 (26.1) | 74 (12.2) | 305 (50.4) | 53 (8.7) | 15 (2.4) | |
| 60–74 | 139(27.6) | 72(14.3) | 225(44.7) | 51(10.1) | 16(3.2) | |
| Monthly Household Income ($) | 0.032 | |||||
| <2500 | 111 (24.7) | 66 (14.7) | 213 (47.5) | 40 (8.9) | 18 (4.0) | |
| 2500–4990 | 209 (27.3) | 97 (12.7) | 373 (48.8) | 66 (8.6) | 18 (2.3) | |
| >5000 | 117 (20.8) | 68 (12.1) | 315 (56.1) | 51 (9.0) | 10 (1.7) | |
| Education | 0.565 | |||||
| Middle and high school graduate | 346 (25.3) | 169 (12.3) | 695 (50.8) | 121 (8.8) | 36 (2.6) | |
| Undergraduate college degree or higher | 92 (22.6) | 62 (15.2) | 206 (50.7) | 36 (8.8) | 10 (2.4) | |
| Marital Status | 0.112 | |||||
| Other | 45 (26.3) | 32 (18.7) | 73 (42.6) | 16 (9.3) | 5 (2.9) | |
| Married | 393 (24.5) | 199 (12.4) | 828 (51.6) | 141 (8.8) | 41 (2.5) | |
| Residential Area | 0.028 | |||||
| Urban | 182 (23.0) | 83 (10.4) | 425 (53.7) | 82 (10.3) | 19 (2.4) | |
| Suburban | 194 (26.4) | 109 (14.8) | 351 (47.8) | 59 (8.0) | 20 (2.7) | |
| Rural | 62 (24.9) | 39 (15.6) | 125 (50.2) | 16 (6.4) | 7 (2.8) | |
| Private Cancer Insurance | 0.026 | |||||
| Yes | 339 (23.3) | 198 (13.6) | 753 (51.8) | 128 (8.8) | 35 (2.4) | |
| No | 99 (30.9) | 33 (10.3) | 148 (46.2) | 29 (9.0) | 11 (3.4) | |
| Family History of Cancer | 0.311 | |||||
| Yes | 125 (24.7) | 49 (10.4) | 235 (50.3) | 45 (9.6) | 13 (2.7) | |
| No | 313 (23.9) | 182 (13.9) | 666 (51.0) | 112 (8.5) | 33 (2.5) | |
| Knowledge of the NCSP | 0.073 | |||||
| Yes | 328(23.5) | 189(13.3) | 725(51.9) | 117(8.4) | 39(2.8) | |
| No | 110(29.1) | 45(11.9) | 176(46.5) | 40(10.5) | 7(1.8) | |
| Regular Exercise | 0.056 | |||||
| Yes | 220 (26.4) | 119 (14.3) | 395 (47.5) | 71 (8.5) | 26 (3.1) | |
| No | 218 (23.1) | 112 (11.8) | 506 (53.7) | 86 (9.1) | 20 (2.1) | |
| Regular Health Checkups | 0.010 | |||||
| Yes | 209 (24.6) | 98 (11.5) | 462 (54.4) | 64 (7.5) | 16 (1.8) | |
| No | 229 (24.7) | 133 (14.3) | 439 (47.5) | 93 (10.0) | 30 (3.2) | |
| Cancer Worry | 0.008 | |||||
| High | 116 (24.3) | 47 (9.8) | 250 (52.4) | 50 (10.4) | 14 (2.9) | |
| Moderate | 134 (21.5) | 81 (13.0) | 344 (55.3) | 48 (7.7) | 15 (2.4) | |
| Low | 188 (27.8) | 103 (15.2) | 307 (45.5) | 59 (8.7) | 17 (2.5) | |
| Perceived Risk for Breast Cancer | 0.662 | |||||
| High | 90 (22.3) | 55 (13.6) | 214 (53.2) | 35 (8.7) | 8 (1.9) | |
| Moderate | 246 (25.2) | 121 (12.4) | 500 (51.3) | 83 (8.5) | 24 (2.4) | |
| Low | 102 (25.6) | 55 (13.8) | 187 (47.1) | 39 (9.8) | 14 (3.5) |
NCSP, National Cancer Screening Program
Multinomial logistic analysis of factors associated with each stage of adoption for breast cancer screening in Korea, 2013 .
| Contemplation | Action/Maintenance | Relapse risk or Relapse | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aOR | 95% CI |
| aOR | 95% CI |
| aOR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age(years) | |||||||||
| 40–49 | 1.13 | 0.75–1.68 | 0.627 | 1.64 | 1.22–2.20 | 0.001 | 1.01 | 0.66–1.52 | 0.841 |
| 50–59 | 0.89 | 0.59–1.32 | 1.23 | 0.92–1.64 | 0.90 | 0.59–1.36 | |||
| 60–74 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Monthly Household Income ($) | |||||||||
| <2500 | 0.76 | 0.51–1.13 | 0.845 | 0.86 | 0.64–1.15 | 0.051 | 0.73 | 0.48–1.13 | 0.859 |
| 2500–4990 | 0.94 | 0.61–1.45 | 1.30 | 0.95–1.79 | 0.95 | 0.60–1.49 | |||
| >5000 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Residential Area | |||||||||
| Urban | 0.72 | 0.45–1.17 | 0.150 | 1.12 | 0.78–1.59 | 0.219 | 1.51 | 0.88–2.60 | 0.076 |
| Suburban | 0.88 | 0.55–1.41 | 0.84 | 0.59–1.21 | 1.12 | 0.64–1.94 | |||
| Rural | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Private Cancer Insurance | |||||||||
| Yes | 1.73 | 1.12–2.67 | 1.43 | 1.07–1.92 | 1.19 | 0.78–1.81 | |||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Regular Health Checkups | |||||||||
| Yes | 0.79 | 0.57–1.10 | 1.18 | 0.94–1.49 | 0.71 | 0.51–1.01 | |||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Cancer Worry | |||||||||
| High | 0.74 | 0.49–1.13 | 0.263 | 1.34 | 1.01–1.79 | 0.021 | 1.34 | 0.89–2.01 | 0.690 |
| Moderate | 1.12 | 0.77–1.62 | 1.58 | 1.20–2.08 | 1.17 | 0.78–1.76 | |||
| Low | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
a Comparison to the pre-contemplation group