| Literature DB >> 25909169 |
Juefeng Wan1,2, Kaitai Liu3, Ji Zhu1,2, Guichao Li1,2, Zhen Zhang1,2.
Abstract
Local excision may offer the possibility of organ preservation for the management of locally advanced rectal cancer after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (CRT). However, the oncological outcomes of this strategy have been largely associated with the risk of nodal metastases. In this study, Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)-registered rectal cancer patients, and patients from Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center (FUSCC) after preoperative chemoradiation were combined to analyze the incidence of lymph node metastasis. The results showed that there was a high risk for residual lymph node metastasis among patients even with complete pathologic response of primary tumor after preoperative CRT (12.6-13.2%). However, in the selected group of patients with pre-CRT MRI staging cN0 rectal cancer, there was only one ypN+ case (3.3%) in ypT0-1 group. These results suggest that pre-CRT MRI staging cN0 patients achieved ypT0-1 of bowel wall tumor may be suitable for local resection.Entities:
Keywords: chemoradiotherapy; local excision; positive lymph nodes; rectal cancer; seer
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25909169 PMCID: PMC4484489 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.3418
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Patient characteristics from SEER database
| ypT0 | ypT1 | ypT2 | ypT3–4 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % |
| Male | 74 | 64.9 | 692 | 63.4 | 1297 | 65.2 | 5919 | 62.4 |
| Female | 40 | 35.1 | 399 | 36.6 | 692 | 34.8 | 3569 | 37.6 |
| <50 | 20 | 17.5 | 195 | 17.9 | 377 | 19 | 1933 | 20.4 |
| ≥50 | 94 | 82.5 | 896 | 82.1 | 1612 | 81 | 7555 | 79.6 |
| White | 99 | 86.8 | 910 | 83.4 | 1604 | 80.6 | 7764 | 81.8 |
| Black | 8 | 7 | 97 | 8.9 | 188 | 9.5 | 729 | 7.7 |
| Other | 7 | 6.2 | 84 | 7.7 | 197 | 9.9 | 995 | 10.5 |
| Grade I | 12 | 10.5 | 89 | 8.2 | 127 | 6.4 | 581 | 6.1 |
| Grade II | 63 | 55.3 | 707 | 64.8 | 1459 | 73.4 | 6474 | 68.2 |
| Grade III | 11 | 9.6 | 95 | 8.7 | 190 | 9.6 | 1273 | 13.4 |
| Grade IV | 2 | 1.8 | 5 | 0.5 | 8 | 0.4 | 111 | 1.2 |
| Unknown | 26 | 22.8 | 195 | 17.8 | 205 | 10.2 | 1049 | 11.1 |
| Adenocarcinoma | 109 | 95.6 | 1058 | 97 | 1911 | 96.1 | 8685 | 91.5 |
| Mucinous/Signet ring cell | 5 | 44 | 33 | 3 | 78 | 3.9 | 803 | 8.5 |
| Median | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | ||||
| Rang | 1–21 | 1–25 | 1–28 | 1–35 | ||||
Abbreviations: LNs, lymph nodes.
Association of positive nodes with clinical/pathologic variables from SEER database
| LN– | LN+ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n | % | n | % | |
| Male | 4452 | 55.8 | 3530 | 44.2 | 0.706 |
| Female | 2581 | 54.9 | 2119 | 45.1 | |
| <50 | 1182 | 46.8 | 1343 | 53.2 | <0.001 |
| ≥50 | 5851 | 57.6 | 4306 | 42.4 | |
| White | 5804 | 55.9 | 4573 | 44.1 | 0.305 |
| Black | 569 | 55.7 | 453 | 44.3 | |
| other | 660 | 51.4 | 623 | 48.6 | |
| Grade I | 449 | 61.7 | 310 | 38.3 | 0.017 |
| Grade II | 4943 | 56.8 | 3760 | 43.2 | |
| Grade III | 680 | 43.3 | 889 | 56.7 | |
| Grade IV | 42 | 33.3 | 84 | 66.7 | |
| unknown | 869 | 58.9 | 606 | 41.1 | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 6663 | 56.6 | 5100 | 43.4 | <0.001 |
| Mucinous/Signet ring cell | 370 | 40.3 | 549 | 59.7 | |
| 0 | 99 | 86.8 | 15 | 13.2 | <0.001 |
| 1 | 905 | 83 | 186 | 17 | |
| 2 | 1371 | 69 | 618 | 31 | |
| 3/4 | 4658 | 49.1 | 4830 | 50.9 | |
| Median | 10 | 13 | <0.001 | ||
| Rang | 1–27 | 1–35 | |||
Abbreviations: LNs, lymph nodes.
Demographic and clinical features of patients with rectal cancer from Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center
| ypT0 | ypT1 | ypT2 | ypT3–4 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % |
| Male | 78 | 70.3 | 23 | 74.2 | 74 | 62.2 | 185 | 72.3 |
| Female | 33 | 29.7 | 8 | 25.8 | 45 | 37.8 | 71 | 27.7 |
| <50 | 40 | 36 | 8 | 25.8 | 37 | 31.1 | 77 | 30.1 |
| ≥50 | 71 | 64 | 23 | 74.2 | 82 | 68.9 | 179 | 69.9 |
| II | 23 | 20.7 | 7 | 22.6 | 19 | 16 | 43 | 16.8 |
| III | 88 | 79.3 | 24 | 77.4 | 100 | 84 | 213 | 83.2 |
| ≤5cm | 73 | 65.8 | 20 | 64.5 | 76 | 63.9 | 142 | 55.5 |
| >5cm | 38 | 34.2 | 11 | 35.5 | 43 | 36.1 | 114 | 44.5 |
| Median | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | ||||
| Range | 1–24 | 4–20 | 2–27 | 1–28 | ||||
| fluorouracil alone | 39 | 35.1 | 11 | 35.5 | 36 | 30.3 | 112 | 43.8 |
| FBCR | 72 | 64.9 | 20 | 64.5 | 83 | 69.7 | 144 | 56.2 |
Abbreviations: LNs, lymph nodes; FBCR, fluorouracil-based combination regimens; CCT, concurrent chemotherapy.
Association of positive nodes with clinical/pathologic variables from fudan university shanghai cancer center
| LN– | LN+ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n | % | n | % | P |
| Median | 56 | 56 | 0.002 | ||
| Range | 26–77 | 20–82 | |||
| Male | 236 | 65.6 | 124 | 34.3 | 0.04 |
| Female | 88 | 56.1 | 69 | 43.9 | |
| Median | 5 | 5 | 0.691 | ||
| Range | 1–12 | 0–12 | |||
| ≤5 cm | 197 | 63.3 | 114 | 36.7 | |
| >5 cm | 127 | 61.7 | 79 | 38.3 | |
| fluorouracil alone | 122 | 61.6 | 76 | 38.4 | 0.697 |
| FBCR | 202 | 63.3 | 117 | 36.8 | |
| 0 | 97 | 87.4 | 14 | 12.6 | <0.001 |
| 1 | 25 | 80.6 | 6 | 19.4 | |
| 2 | 81 | 68.1 | 38 | 31.9 | |
| 3/4 | 121 | 47.3 | 135 | 52.7 | |
| 0 | 22 | 95.7 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.017 |
| 1 | 7 | 100 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 17 | 81 | 4 | 19 | |
| 3/4 | 30 | 71.4 | 12 | 28.6 | |
| 0 | 75 | 85.2 | 13 | 14.8 | <0.001 |
| 1 | 18 | 75 | 6 | 25 | |
| 2 | 64 | 65.3 | 34 | 34.7 | |
| 3/4 | 91 | 42.5 | 123 | 57.5 | |
Abbreviations: CRT, chemoradiotherapy; LN, lymph node; FBCR, fluorouracil-based combination regimens; CCT, concurrent chemotherapy.