| Literature DB >> 25669979 |
Renaud Sabatier1,2,3, Pascal Finetti1, Emilie Mamessier1, José Adelaide1, Max Chaffanet1, Hamid Raza Ali4,5, Patrice Viens1,2,3, Carlos Caldas5, Daniel Birnbaum1, François Bertucci1,2,3.
Abstract
Expression of programmed cell death receptor ligand 1 (PDL1) has been scarcely studied in breast cancer. Recently PD1/PDL1-inhibitors have shown promising results in different carcinomas with correlation between PDL1 tumor expression and responses. We retrospectively analyzed PDL1 mRNA expression in 45 breast cancer cell lines and 5,454 breast cancers profiled using DNA microarrays. Compared to normal breast samples, PDL1 expression was upregulated in 20% of clinical samples and 38% of basal tumors. High expression was associated with poor-prognosis features (large tumor size, high grade, ER-negative, PR-negative, ERBB2-positive status, high proliferation, basal and ERBB2-enriched subtypes). PDL1 upregulation was associated with biological signs of strong cytotoxic local immune response. PDL1 upregulation was not associated with survival in the whole population, but was associated with better metastasis-free and overall specific survivals in basal tumors, independently of clinicopathological features. Pathological complete response after neoadjuvant chemotherapy was higher in case of PDL1 upregulation (50% versus 21%). In conclusion, PDL1 upregulation, more frequent in basal breast cancers, was associated with increased T-cell cytotoxic immune response. In this aggressive subtype, upregulation was associated with better survival and response to chemotherapy. Reactivation of dormant tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes by PDL1-inhibitors could represent promising strategy in PDL1-upregulated basal breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: PDL1; breast cancer; chemotherapy; immune response; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25669979 PMCID: PMC4467160 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.3216
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1PD-L1 mRNA expression across molecular subtypes of breast cancer cell lines
PDL1 expression level reported as a box plot according to the molecular subtype of cell lines. The p-values are indicated (Tukey test) are indicated as follows: **, p<0.01; ***, p<0.001; NS, p>0.05.
PDL1 expression and clinicopathological features
| PDL1- no up (N=4378), N (%) | PDL1- up (N=1076), N (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.119 | ||
| ≤50 | 1021 (28%) | 267 (31%) | |
| >50 | 2609 (72%) | 598 (69%) | |
| Pathological type | 5.00E-04 | ||
| DUC | 2315 (81%) | 554 (83%) | |
| LOB | 241 (8%) | 33 (5%) | |
| MED | 19 (1%) | 37 (6%) | |
| MIX | 109 (4%) | 11 (2%) | |
| Other | 191 (7%) | 30 (5%) | |
| Pathological axillary lymph node status, pN | 0.16 | ||
| Negative | 1632 (51%) | 371 (48%) | |
| Positive | 1559 (49%) | 398 (52%) | |
| Pathological tumor size, pT | 2.95E-03 | ||
| pT1 | 1096 (42%) | 211 (35%) | |
| pT2-T4 | 1517 (58%) | 388 (65%) | |
| SBR grade | 1.37E-32 | ||
| 1 | 431 (12%) | 44 (6%) | |
| 2 | 1544 (45%) | 224 (28%) | |
| 3 | 1487 (43%) | 531 (66%) | |
| ER status | 2.80E-69 | ||
| Negative | 1088 (25%) | 564 (52%) | |
| Positive | 3290 (75%) | 512 (48%) | |
| PR status | 3.52E-28 | ||
| Negative | 1925 (44%) | 676 (63%) | |
| Positive | 2406 (56%) | 392 (37%) | |
| ERBB2 status | 9.50E-04 | ||
| Negative | 3853 (88%) | 906 (84%) | |
| Positive | 525 (12%) | 170 (16%) | |
| Ki67 status | 5.86E-35 | ||
| Negative | 2586 (59%) | 411 (38%) | |
| Positive | 1789 (41%) | 665 (62%) | |
| Molecular subtypes | 5.00E-04 | ||
| Luminal A | 1382 (32%) | 133 (12%) | |
| Luminal B | 1057 (24%) | 186 (17%) | |
| Basal | 752 (17%) | 453 (42%) | |
| ERBB2-enriched | 614 (14%) | 227 (21%) | |
| Normal-like | 573 (13%) | 77 (7%) | |
| Metastatic relapse | 0.32 | ||
| No | 470 (59%) | 172 (62%) | |
| Yes | 333 (41%) | 105 (38%) | |
| 5-year MFS (%[95CI]) | 61% [0.58-0.65] | 61% [0.55-0.67] | 0.58 |
| Death of breast cancer | 1.42E-03 | ||
| No | 2301 (74%) | 547 (80%) | |
| Yes | 794 (26%) | 136 (20%) | |
| 5-year OSS (%[95CI]) | 82% [0.80-0.83] | 84% [0.81-0.87] | 0.07 |
| Pathological complete response, pCR | 5.80E-06 | ||
| No | 153 (79%) | 36 (50%) | |
| Yes | 40 (21%) | 36 (50%) |
N, number of cases available; DUC, ductal carcinoma, LOB, lobular carcinoma, MIX, mixed; MED, medullary carcinoma; pN, pathological lymph node involvement; pT, pathological tumor size; MFS, metastasis-free survival; OSS, overall specific survival; pCR, pathological complete response
MFS univariate Cox regression analysis in the whole cohort
| N | HR [95CI] | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | >50 vs ≤50 | 725 | 0.85 [0.65-1.12] | 0.25 |
| Pathological type | LOB vs DUC | 440 | 1.32 [0.75-2.32] | 0.46 |
| MED vs DUC | 0.39 [0.10-1.59] | |||
| MIX vs DUC | 0.65 [0.24-1.79] | |||
| Other vs DUC | 1.14 [0.50-2.61] | |||
| pN | Positive vs Negative | 612 | 1.37 [1.01-1.86] | |
| pT | pT2-4 vs pT1 | 445 | 1.77 [1.23-2.56] | |
| SBR grade | 2-3 vs 1 | 857 | 3.46 [2.08-5.76] | |
| ER status | Positive vs Negative | 1080 | 0.57 [0.47-0.68] | |
| PR status | Positive vs Negative | 1080 | 0.61 [0.5-0.73] | |
| ERBB2 status | Positive vs Negative | 1080 | 1.21 [0.93-1.57] | 0.17 |
| “up” vs “no up” | 1080 | 0.94 [0.75-1.17] | 0.57 | |
N, number of samples with data available; LOB, invasive lobular carcinoma; DUC, invasive ductal carcinoma; MED, medullary carcinoma; MIX, mixt carcinoma (lobular and ductal); pT, pathological tumor size; pN, pathological lymph node involvement; HR, hazard ratio;95CI,95% confidence interval.
Figure 2Metastasis-free survival according to PDL1 mRNA expression in the whole population and in basal breast cancers
A/ Kaplan-Meier MFS curves in patients with high and low expression in the whole population. The 5-year MFS was 61% in both groups. B/ Similar to (A), but limited to patients with basal breast cancer. The respective 5-year MFS were 63 and 44%.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for basal tumors
| A/ Metastasis-free survival | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | HR [95CI] | p-value | N | HR [95CI] | |||
| Age (years) | >50 vs ≤50 | 201 | 1.22 [0.73-2.03] | 0.44 | |||
| pN | Positive vs Negative | 154 | 1.52 [0.87-2.64] | 0.14 | |||
| pT | pT2-4 vs pT1 | 120 | 1.24 [0.59-2.62] | 0.57 | |||
| SBR grade | 2-3 vs 1 | 217 | 0.58 [0.14-2.36] | 0.44 | |||
| ER status | Positive vs Negative | 279 | 0.46 [0.22-0.94] | 279 | 0.51 [0.25-1.04] | 0.06 | |
| PR status | Positive vs Negative | 279 | 0.78 [0.48-1.26] | 0.31 | |||
| ERBB2 status | Positive vs Negative | 279 | 0.43 [0.11-1.76] | 0.24 | |||
| “up” vs “no up” | 279 | 0.53 [0.36-0.76] | 279 | 0.55 [0.38-0.79] | |||
N, number of samples with data available; pT, pathological tumor size; pN, pathological lymph node involvement; HR, hazard ratio; 95CI,95% confidence interval.
Figure 3Overall specific survival according to PDL1 mRNA expression in the whole population and in basal breast cancers
A/ Kaplan-Meier OSS curves in patients with high and low expression in the whole population. The respective 5-year OSS were 84 and 82%. B/ Similar to (A), but limited to patients with basal breast cancer. The respective 5-year OSS were 82 and 68%.
OSS Cox regression analyses for basal tumors including four immune response-related gene expression signatures
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | HR [95CI] | p-value | N | HR [95CI] | |||
| “up” vs “no up” | 778 | 0.52 [0.38-0.71] | 778 | 0.61 [0.43-<0.85] | |||
| Immune response module (Teschendorff et al.) | Low-risk vs. high-risk | 766 | 0.86 [0.66-1.13] | 0.285 | |||
| LCK metagene (Rody et al.) | Low-risk vs. high-risk | 778 | 0.61 [0.46-0.79] | 778 | 0.83 [0.56-1.24] | 0.367 | |
| Stroma metagene (Bianchini et al.) | Intermediate-risk vs high-risk | 778 | 0.72 [0.53-0.99] | 778 | 0.85 [0.61-1.18] | 0.327 | |
| Low-risk vs. high-risk | 0.59 [0.42-0.82] | 778 | 0.79 [0.54-1.16] | 0.237 | |||
| Immune kinases metagene (Sabatier et al.) | Low-risk vs. high-risk | 778 | 0.61 [0.45-0.84] | 778 | 0.92 [0.6-1.42] | 0.702 | |
N, number of samples with data available; HR, hazard ratio; 95CI,95% confidence interval.
Univariate analysis for pathological response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in the whole cohort and per molecular subtype
| N | RD | pCR | OR [95CI] | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All variables and PDL1 expression in the whole cohort | PDL1 expression | 6.60E-06 | 3.8 [2.05-7.09] | |||
| ‘no up’ | 193 | 153 (81%) | 40 (53%) | |||
| ‘up’ | 72 | 36 (19%) | 36 (47%) | |||
| Age (years) | 0.5 | 0.82 [0.46-1.45] | ||||
| ≤50 | 151 | 105 (56%) | 46 (61%) | |||
| >50 | 114 | 84 (44%) | 30 (39%) | |||
| Pathological type | 0.27 | |||||
| DUC | 115 | 67 (94%) | 48 (86%) | |||
| LOB | 6 | 2 (3%) | 4 (7%) | |||
| Other | 6 | 2 (3%) | 4 (7%) | |||
| ER status | 0.056 | 3.1 [0.85-11.51] | ||||
| Negative | 252 | 183 (97%) | 69 (91%) | |||
| Positive | 13 | 6 (3%) | 7 (9%) | |||
| PR status | 0.87 | 1.1 [0.53-2.12] | ||||
| Negative | 208 | 149 (79%) | 59 (78%) | |||
| Positive | 57 | 40 (21%) | 17 (22%) | |||
| ERBB2 status | 0.32 | 1.4 [0.68-2.68] | ||||
| Negative | 209 | 152 (80%) | 57 (75%) | |||
| Positive | 56 | 37 (20%) | 19 (25%) | |||
| PDL1 expression in each molecular subtype | Basal | 3,76E-04 | 4.3 [1.8-10.43] | |||
| ‘no up’ | 92 | 76 (77%) | 16 (43%) | |||
| ‘up’ | 44 | 23 (23%) | 21 (57%) | |||
| ERBB2-enriched | 3,78E-02 | 6.5 [1.06-50.<85] | ||||
| ‘no up’ | 31 | 24 (89%) | 7 (54%) | |||
| ‘up’ | 9 | 3 (11%) | 6 (46%) | |||
| Luminal A | 0.15 | 2.8 [0.54-14.26] | ||||
| ‘no up’ | 40 | 31 (84%) | 9 (64%) | |||
| ‘up’ | 11 | 6 (16%) | 5 (36%) | |||
| Luminal B | 1.00 | [0.02-156.46] | ||||
| ‘no up’ | 11 | 7 (88%) | 4 (80%) | |||
| ‘up’ | 2 | 1 (12%) | 1 (20%) | |||
| Normal-like | 0.30 | 3.5 [0.34-38.7] | ||||
| ‘no up’ | 19 | 15 (83%) | 4 (57%) | |||
| ‘up’ | 6 | 3 (17%) | 3 (43%) | |||
N, number of samples with data available; RD, residual disease; pCR, pathological complete response; DUC, invasive ductal carcinoma; LOB, invasive lobular carcinoma; OR, odd ratio; 95CI, 95% confidence interval.
Fisher's exact test