| Literature DB >> 25511800 |
Isabel Sicking, Karlien Rommens, Marco J Battista, Daniel Böhm, Susanne Gebhard, Antje Lebrecht, Cristina Cotarelo, Gerald Hoffmann, Jan G Hengstler, Marcus Schmidt1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cyclooxygenases (COX) play a key role in prostaglandin metabolism and are important for tumor development and progression. The aim of this study was to analyze the prognostic impact of COX-2 expression in a cohort of lymph node-negative breast cancer patients not treated in the adjuvant setting.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25511800 PMCID: PMC4302078 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-14-952
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Clinicopathological characteristics of node negative breast cancer patients from the Mainz cohort with available gene array and COX-2 immunostaining data (n = 193)
| Characteristics | n | % |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| <50 | 44 | 22.8 |
| ≥50 | 149 | 77.2 |
|
| ||
| pT1 | 105 | 54.4 |
| pT2 | 85 | 44.0 |
| pT3 | 3 | 1.6 |
|
| ||
| G I | 41 | 21.2 |
| G II | 105 | 54.4 |
| G III | 47 | 24.4 |
|
| ||
| Negative | 45 | 23.3 |
| Positive | 148 | 76.7 |
|
| ||
| Negative | 81 | 42.0 |
| Positive | 112 | 58.0 |
|
| ||
| Negative | 39 | 20.2 |
| Positive | 154 | 79.8 |
|
| ||
| Negative | 167 | 86.5 |
| Positive | 26 | 13.5 |
|
| ||
| Of cancer | 30 | 15.5 |
| Unrelated to cancer | 25 | 12.9 |
| Surviving | 138 | 71.5 |
|
| 57 | 29.5 |
| Regional | 21 | 10.9 |
| Metastasis | 44 | 22.8 |
| Contralateral | 5 | 2.6 |
| No relapse | 136 | 70.5 |
|
| ||
| 0 | 35 | 18.1 |
| 1 | 45 | 23.2 |
| 2 | 65 | 33.7 |
| 3 | 48 | 24.9 |
|
| ||
| 0 | 35 | 18.1 |
| 1 | 24 | 12.4 |
| 2 | 42 | 21.8 |
| 3 | 33 | 17.1 |
| 4 | 59 | 30.6 |
|
| ||
| 0 | 35 | 18.1 |
| 1 | 11 | 5.7 |
| 2 | 22 | 11.4 |
| 3 | 16 | 8.3 |
| 4 | 30 | 15.5 |
| 6 | 20 | 10.4 |
| 8 | 23 | 11.9 |
| 9 | 9 | 4.7 |
| 12 | 27 | 14.0 |
|
| ||
| Negative | 145 | 75.1 |
| Positive | 48 | 24.9 |
1The hormone receptor status is positive as soon as one of both, the estrogen or the progesterone receptor status, is positive.
Figure 1Representative examples of COX-2 immunohistochemistry in breast carcinoma specimens, A: Staining Intensity (SI) score 0 (absent), B: SI score 1 (weak), C: SI score 2 (moderate), D: SI score 3 (strong); (original magnification: 400-fold).
Association of COX-2 immunostaining status (intensity 3 0-2) with breast cancer specific disease-free survival (DFS) in the Mainz cohort of node negative breast cancer patients (n = 193)
| A. Univariate Cox analysis | |||
| Prognostic factor | p | HR | 95% CI |
| COX-2 immunostaining status | 0.001 | 2.427 | 1.426-4.131 |
| B. Multivariate Cox analysis | |||
| Prognostic factors | p | HR | 95% CI |
| Age | 0.467 | 0.802 | 0.443-1.452 |
| (<50 | |||
| pT stage | 0.815 | 1.068 | 0.614-1.861 |
| (≤2cm vs >2cm) | |||
| Histological grade | |||
| (Grade 3 | <0.001 | 4.510 | 2.562-7.940 |
| HR1 (ER or PR) | 0.523 | 0.813 | 0.431-1534 |
| (negative | |||
| HER-2 status | 0.498 | 1.273 | 0.633-2.559 |
| (positive | |||
| COX-2 immunostaining status | <0.001 | 2.767 | 1.563-4.901 |
1The hormone receptor status (HR) is positive as soon as one of both, the estrogen (ER) or the progesterone receptor status (PR), is positive.
Association of COX-2 immunostaining status (intensity score 3 0-2) with breast cancer specific metastasis-free survival (MFS) in the Mainz cohort of node negative breast cancer patients (n = 193)
| A. Univariate Cox analysis | |||
| Prognostic factor | p | HR | 95% CI |
| COX-2 intensity score | 0.002 | 2.582 | 1.418-4.703 |
| B. Multivariate Cox analysis | |||
| Prognostic factors | p | HR | 95% CI |
| Age | 0.693 | 0.869 | 0.432-1.747 |
| (<50 | |||
| pT stage | 0.287 | 1.411 | 0.749-2.658 |
| (≤2cm | |||
| Histological grade | |||
| (Grade 3 | <0.001 | 4.315 | 2.275-8.182 |
| HR1 (ER or PR) | 0.888 | 0.951 | 0.471-1.920 |
| (negative | |||
| HER-2 status | 0.122 | 1.798 | 0.855-3.783 |
| (positive | |||
| COX-2 intensity score | 0.002 | 2.70 | 1.469-5.263 |
1The hormone receptor status (HR) is positive as soon as one of both, the estrogen (ER) or the progesterone receptor status (PR), is positive.
Association of COX-2 immunostaining status (intensity 3 vs 0-2) with breast cancer specific overall survival (OS) in the Mainz cohort of node negative breast cancer patients (n = 193)
| A. Univariate Cox analysis | |||
| Prognostic factor | p | HR | 95% CI |
| COX-2 immunostaining status | 0.043 | 2.128 | 1.023-4.427 |
| B. Multivariate Cox analysis | |||
| Prognostic factors | p | HR | 95% CI |
| Age | 0.984 | 0.991 | 0.418-2.350 |
| (<50 | |||
| pT stage | 0.547 | 1.262 | 0.592-2.693 |
| (≤2cm vs >2cm) | |||
| Histological grade | |||
| (Grade 3 | <0.001 | 5.331 | 2.325-12.223 |
| HR1 (ER or PR) | 0.812 | 0.903 | 0.391-2.089 |
| (Negative | |||
| HER-2 status | 0.290 | 1.592 | 0.672-3.770 |
| (Positive | |||
| COX-2 immunostaining status | 0.096 | 1.929 | 0.889-4.187 |
1The hormone receptor status (HR) is positive as soon as one of both, the estrogen (ER) or the progesterone receptor status (PR), is positive.
Figure 2Positive COX-2 immunostaining status is associated with shorter disease free survival time (A), shorter metastasis free survival time (B) and shorter overall survival (C) time in node-negative breast cancer patients.
Figure 3Correlation of COX-2 mRNA with COX-2 intensity score (A) and COX-2 immunostaining score (B).