| Literature DB >> 25333947 |
Jae-Hong Ko1, Wanjun Gu2, Inja Lim1, Tong Zhou3, Hyoweon Bang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Mitochondrial voltage-dependent anion channels (VDACs) play a key role in mitochondria-mediated apoptosis. Both in vivo and in vitro evidences indicate that VDACs are actively involved in tumor progression. Specifically, VDAC-1, one member of the VDAC family, was thought to be a potential anti-cancer therapeutic target. Our previous study demonstrated that the human gene VDAC1 (encoding the VDAC-1 isoform) was significantly up-regulated in lung tumor tissue compared with normal tissue. Also, we found a significant positive correlation between the gene expression of VDAC1 and histological grade in breast cancer. However, the prognostic power of VDAC1 and its associated genes in human cancers is largely unknown.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25333947 PMCID: PMC4198298 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0110094
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1VDAC1 and its interacting genes.
(A) VDAC1 is up-regulated in tumor tissues in breast, colon, liver, lung, pancreatic, and thyroid cancers. Paired normal and tumor tissues were included in the comparison. Y-axis: log2-transformed expression values. (B) The top 10 GO biological process terms associated with dysregulated VDAC1 interacting genes. Forty-four VDAC1 interacting genes were identified as being commonly differentially expressed between normal and tumor tissues in human carcinomas. The P-values were calculated by Fisher’s exact test. The red dash line denotes the significance level of 0.05. (C) The top ten PANTHER pathway terms associated with dysregulated VDAC1 interacting genes. The P-values were calculated by Fisher’s exact test. The red dash line denotes the significance level of 0.05.
VDAC1 associated gene signature (VAG).
| Gene symbol | Gene title |
|
| voltage-dependent anion channel 1 |
|
| acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, very long chain |
|
| acylglycerol kinase |
|
| adaptor-related protein complex 2, mu 1 subunit |
|
| ATPase, H+ transporting, lysosomal 70 kDa, V1 subunit A |
|
| BCL2-like 1 |
|
| cyclin-dependent kinase 2 |
|
| cytochrome c oxidase subunit IV isoform 1 |
|
| cytochrome c, somatic |
|
| death associated protein 3 |
|
| dihydrolipoamide branched chain transacylase E2 |
|
| density-regulated protein |
|
| DEAH (Asp-Glu-Ala-His) box polypeptide 30 |
|
| enoyl-CoA delta isomerase 1 |
|
| eukaryotic translation initiation factor 6 |
|
| Flavin Adenine Dinucleotide Synthetase 1 |
|
| glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase |
|
| gelsolin |
|
| glutathione S-transferase kappa 1 |
|
| hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase/enoyl-CoA hydratase (trifunctional protein), alpha subunit |
|
| HAUS augmin-like complex, subunit 3 |
|
| insulin-like growth factor 2 mRNA binding protein 2 |
|
| KIAA0391 |
|
| kinesin family member 5B |
|
| lon peptidase 1, mitochondrial |
|
| mitogen-activated protein kinase 1 |
|
| malonyl CoA:ACP acyltransferase (mitochondrial) |
|
| myeloid cell leukemia sequence 1 (BCL2-related) |
|
| mediator of DNA-damage checkpoint 1 |
|
| mitochondrial ribosomal protein L3 |
|
| mitochondrial ribosomal protein L9 |
|
| mitochondrial ribosomal protein S10 |
|
| mitochondrial ribosomal protein S17 |
|
| MTERF domain containing 1 |
|
| Mitochondrial poly(A) polymerase |
|
| methylmalonyl CoA mutase |
|
| pantothenate kinase 2 |
|
| Peptidylprolyl isomerase D |
|
| RNA guanylyltransferase and 5′-phosphatase |
|
| transcription factor B1, mitochondrial |
|
| TIA1 cytotoxic granule-associated RNA binding protein-like 1 |
|
| thioredoxin-related transmembrane protein 1 |
|
| translocase of outer mitochondrial membrane 20 homolog (yeast) |
|
| tubulin, alpha 4a |
|
| tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein, beta polypeptide |
Cox proportional hazards regression of survival by VAG status in breast, colon, and lung cancers.
| Training cohort | Validation cohort | |||||
| Cancer | Hazardratio | 95% confidenceinterval |
| Hazardratio | 95% confidenceinterval |
|
| Breast | 1.75 | (1.13, 2.71) | 1.3×10−2 | 2.19 | (1.48, 3.24) | 8.0×10−5 |
| Colon | 5.70 | (2.37, 13.71) | 1.0×10−4 | 1.48 | (1.10, 2.00) | 9.4×10−3 |
| Lung | 1.78 | (1.10, 2.88) | 1.8×10−2 | 4.35 | (2.40, 7.88) | 1.3×10−6 |
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier curves for patients in the validation cohorts.
The expression of VAG predicts poor recurrence-free survival in breast, colon, and lung cancers. Red curves are for VAG-positive patients while blue curves are for VAG-negative patients. VAG-positive patients were defined as those having a risk score greater than the group median. P-values were calculated by log-rank tests for the differences in survival between VAG-positive and -negative groups.
Figure 3Non-random prognostic power of VAG in breast, colon, and lung cancers.
Z denotes the Wald statistic, the ratio of Cox regression coefficient to its standard error. The black triangles stand for the Z values of VAG. The grey areas show the distribution of Z values for the 1,000 resampled gene signatures with identical size as VAG under the null hypothesis of no association between VAG and recurrence-free survival. One-tailed P-values for the right tail of the sampling distribution were calculated.
Multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression of survival in the validation cohorts.
| Cancer | Covariate | Hazard ratio | 95% confidence interval |
|
| Breast | VAG + vs. − | 1.68 | (1.05, 2.68) | 3.0×10−2 |
| Age (per year) | 1.00 | (0.98, 1.02) | 9.5×10−1 | |
| Lymph node + vs. − | 2.78 | (1.60, 4.82) | 3.0×10−4 | |
| Grade 3 vs. 1,2 | 0.71 | (0.43, 1.17) | 1.8×10−1 | |
| Tumor size ≥T3 vs. <T3 | 1.78 | (1.19, 2.64) | 4.5×10−3 | |
| ER + vs. − | 0.52 | (0.30, 0.89) | 1.8×10−2 | |
| PR + vs. − | 0.68 | (0.41, 1.16) | 1.6×10−1 | |
| Colon | VAG + vs. − | 1.59 | (1.08, 2.33) | 1.8×10−2 |
| Age (per year) | 1.00 | (0.98, 1.01) | 5.9×10−1 | |
| Gender male vs. female | 1.30 | (0.88, 1.93) | 1.9×10−1 | |
| Stage III, IV vs. I, II | 2.23 | (1.49, 3.34) | 9.4×10−5 | |
|
| 1.28 | (0.87, 1.90) | 2.1×10−1 | |
|
| 1.34 | (0.64, 2.80) | 4.4×10−1 | |
|
| 1.54 | (1.03, 2.30) | 3.5×10−2 | |
| Lung | VAG + vs. − | 4.30 | (2.28, 8.12) | 6.5×10−6 |
| Age (per year) | 1.05 | (1.01, 1.09) | 1.5×10−2 | |
| Gender male vs. female | 0.95 | (0.47, 1.91) | 8.8×10−1 | |
| Smoking + vs. − | 0.92 | (0.45, 1.88) | 8.2×10−1 | |
| Stage II vs. I | 2.65 | (1.57, 4.47) | 2.8×10−4 | |
|
| 0.49 | (0.29, 0.83) | 8.4×10−3 | |
| Myc level high vs. low | 0.72 | (0.28, 1.84) | 4.9×10−1 |
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier curves for breast cancer patients from validation cohort grouped by lymph node status.
Red curves are for VAG-positive patients while blue curves are for VAG-negative patients. VAG-positive patients were defined as those having a risk score greater than the group median. P-values were calculated by log-rank tests for the differences in survival between VAG-positive and -negative groups.
Figure 5Kaplan-Meier curves for colon cancer patients from the validation cohort stratified by stage.
Red curves are for VAG-positive patients while blue curves are for VAG-negative patients. VAG-positive patients were defined as those having a risk score greater than the group median. P-values were calculated by log-rank tests for the differences in survival between VAG-positive and -negative groups.