| Literature DB >> 24965915 |
Thibaud Porphyre1, Lisa A Boden, Carla Correia-Gomes, Harriet K Auty, George J Gunn, Mark E J Woolhouse.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The impact of non-commercial producers on disease spread via livestock movement is related to their level of interaction with other commercial actors within the industry. Although understanding these relationships is crucial in order to identify likely routes of disease incursion and transmission prior to disease detection, there has been little research in this area due to the difficulties of capturing movements of small producers with sufficient resolution. Here, we used the Scottish Livestock Electronic Identification and Traceability (ScotEID) database to describe the movement patterns of different pig production systems which may affect the risk of disease spread within the swine industry. In particular, we focused on the role of small pig producers.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24965915 PMCID: PMC4082416 DOI: 10.1186/1746-6148-10-140
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Vet Res ISSN: 1746-6148 Impact factor: 2.741
Descriptive statistics of outgoing pig movements
| Number of activeb premises | 2382 | 1755 | 285 | 290 |
| Number of batches sent (% to slaughter) | 23,169 (61%) | 3888 (60%) | 6277 (69%) | 12,237 (56%) |
| Number of animal sent (% to slaughter) | 1,993,396 (47%) | 12,569 (56%) | 455,467 (52%) | 1,434,441 (47%) |
| | | | | |
| Median batch size (Q1-Q3) | 35 (4–108) | 2 (2–4) | 20 (4–80) | 80 (33–164) |
| Max batch size | 368 | 50 | 235 | 368 |
| % of movements with >100 animals | 26% | 0% | 20% | 41% |
| Median Euclidean distance in km (Q1-Q3) | 95 (35–194) | 33 (18–59) | 101 (36–153) | 129 (56–199) |
| Max Euclidean distance in km | 724 | 593 | 718 | 724 |
| % of movements of >100 km | 49% | 10% | 51% | 58% |
| Number of cross-border movements | 3144 | 141 | 1048 | 1529 |
| % of cross-border movements going South | 89% | 70% | 80% | 94% |
| Number of cross-border animals | 251,206 | 747 | 62,137 | 169,985 |
| % of cross-border animals going South | 92% | 83% | 94% | 90% |
| | | | | |
| Median batch size (Q1-Q3) | 25 (5–197) | 2 (2–4) | 30 (5–199) | 73 (12–225) |
| Max batch size | 1934 | 50 | 1752.0 | 1234 |
| % of movements with >100 animals | 34% | 0% | 32% | 45% |
| Median Euclidean distance in km (Q1-Q3) | 35 (15–96) | 27 (11–58) | 35 (14–182) | 36 (17–95) |
| Max Euclidean distance in km | 762 | 762 | 709 | 696 |
| % of movements of >100 km | 24% | 13% | 31% | 24% |
| Number of cross-border movements | 1246 | 179 | 401 | 593 |
| % of cross-border movements going South | 84% | 52% | 91% | 88% |
| Number of cross-border animals | 312,078 | 862 | 65,890 | 175,494 |
| % of cross-border animals going South | 96% | 70% | 90% | 98% |
aAll premises, including markets, shows ground, ferry terminals, slaughterhouses and farms.
bActive premises defined as those that sent or received pigs during the study period.
Description of movements of at least 1 pig from January 2012 to May 2013
| | | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | | | | | | |
| Small-pig producer | 1755 | 3888 | 108 | 3% | 1927 | 211 | 11% |
| Non-assured commercial producers | 285 | 6277 | 3550 | 57% | 1232 | 798 | 65% |
| QHA producers | 290 | 12237 | 9973 | 81% | 4019 | 3601 | 90% |
| Slaughterhouse | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 14105 | 8448 | 60% |
| Market | 13 | 682 | 259 | 38% | 1858 | 892 | 48% |
| Showground | 8 | 20 | 0 | 0% | 22 | 0 | 0% |
| Ferry collection centres | 2 | 63 | 62 | 98% | 6 | 2 | 33% |
| | | | | | | | |
| Highlands and Islands | 677 | 2690 | 821 | 31% | 2058 | 274 | 13% |
| Mid Scotland and Fife | 185 | 1464 | 562 | 38% | 1311 | 166 | 13% |
| Scotland Central Belt | 229 | 1994 | 901 | 45% | 5134 | 3904 | 76% |
| South Scotland | 428 | 3538 | 1810 | 51% | 2337 | 841 | 36% |
| East Scotland | 514 | 12872 | 9618 | 75% | 8471 | 5639 | 67% |
| | | | | | | | |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | 70 | 30 | 21 | 70% | 371 | 351 | 95% |
| North East England | 105 | 175 | 32 | 18% | 1501 | 1362 | 91% |
| North West England | 83 | 256 | 84 | 33% | 660 | 470 | 71% |
| West Midlands | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 31 | 22 | 71% |
| East Midlands | 21 | 46 | 27 | 59% | 685 | 458 | 67% |
| East of England | 29 | 12 | 3 | 25% | 585 | 460 | 79% |
| South East England | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 1 | 0% |
| South West England | 10 | 6 | 4 | 67% | 7 | 2 | 29% |
| - | 63 | 62 | 98% | 6 | 2 | 33% | |
| 8 | 8 | 3 | 38% | 4 | 0 | 0% | |
| - | 10 | 4 | 40% | 1 | 0 | 0% | |
Movements were classified by location type and region. Also shown are movements of at least 1 pig when a professional haulier is used for transportation.
aNumber of premises.
bProportion of movements using a haulage company.
Figure 1Connectivity within and between premises types through pig movements as recorded in ScotEID between January 2012 and May 2013. Each premises type is represented by a circle; arrows represent the movement of pigs. The width of the line is proportional to the number of batches moved between premises types. The size of the circles for producers is proportional to the number of producers per producer type.
Pig movements assortativity between regions, and between farm types for all premises involved in ScotEID between January 2012 and May 2013
| | | | | |
| Professional producers | −0.54 | −0.57 | ||
| Non assured commercial producers | 0.52 | 0.34 | 0.29 (0.09 − 0.46) | |
| Small producers | −0.79 | −0.26 | −0.24 (−0.43 – −0.1) | |
| | | | | |
| Highlands and Islands | −0.37 | −0.36 (−0.60 – –0.15) | −0.65 | −0.64 (−0.88 – −0.44) |
| Mid Scotland and Fife | −0.22 | −0.24 (−1.00 – 0.33) | 0.18 | 0.09 (−0.14 – 0.43) |
| Scotland Central Belt | −0.04 | 0.05 (−0.25 – 0.43) | 0.38 | 0.28 (−0.04 – 0.71) |
| South Scotland | 0.22 | 0.17 (−0.06 – 0.41) | −0.08 | −0.15 (−0.50 – 0.20) |
| East Scotland | −0.59 | −0.83 | ||
| | | | | |
| Highlands and Islands | −0.44 | −0.41 (−0.57 – −0.29) | −0.98 | − |
| Mid Scotland and Fife | 0.07 | 0.08 (−0.05 – 0.18) | −0.18 | −0.19 (−0.38 – −0.07) |
| Scotland Central Belt | 0.33 | 0.25 (0.00 – 0.55) | 0.77 | 0.60 (0.30 – 0.88) |
| South Scotland | 0.15 | 0.17 (0.07 – 0.26) | −0.33 | |
| East Scotland | 0.23 | 0.18 (−0.22 – 0.48) | −0.63 |
Bold numbers show where the computed mean weekly External–internal (E-I) index of pig movement connections was considered significantly different from the non-assortativity hypothesis (i.e. when the confidence envelop around the mean, as defined by ±2SD, does not overlap zero).
aEstimates computed for movements involving agricultural holdings only.
bMean and the Q1-Q3 range of the distribution of the computed E-I index for the 73 complete weeks recorded in the study period.
cOnly Scottish regions are reported, estimates computed for movements involving agricultural holdings and gathering places.
dOnly Scottish regions are reported, estimates computed for movements to slaughter only.
Figure 2Dynamics of pig movements as recorded in ScotEID between January 2012 and May 2013. (A) Total number of batches of pigs moved daily during the study period, stratified by the use of a registered haulage company or not. Number of batches of pigs moved in each day of the week, stratified by the type of the destination (B) and type of the departure (C). Number of batches of pigs moved to a producer (D) and to slaughter (E) in each month from January to December 2012, stratified by the type of the departure.
Figure 3Distribution of batch movement as a function of the Euclidean distance between departure and destination premises. Insert A shows the proportion of these movements made between farms. Insert B shows the proportion of these movements made with an haulage company.
Figure 4Distribution of batch sizes as a function of the Euclidean distance travelled for each movement recorded in ScotEID between January 2012 and May 2013. Overall distribution, including all types of departure and destination, is shown in (A). Panels B-D show the distribution of batch sizes where: (B) only movements to slaughter, (C) only movements between producers, and (D) only movements using a haulage company have been considered. Coloured hexagonal binning has been used to illustrate the number of movements across the figure [20].
Figure 5Distribution of Euclidean distances between producers, stratified by their producer types and their usage of a registered haulage company. Rows and columns represent departure and destination, respectively. For each panels, the three shapes represent the distribution of distances computed over all movements (“total”), all movements using a vehicle from a haulage company (“haulier”), and all movements using the vehicle from either the departure or destination (“private”). The thickness of the shapes indicates the probability density of the data, whereas the black box and solid line within each distribution indicate the median and interquartile range of the observed distribution, respectively. Numbers on the top of each distribution indicates the number of recorded movements. The P-value of the Mann–Whitney test comparing the distances recorded for movements using a haulier with those using producers’ own vehicles is also shown.
Figure 6Flow of pig movements as recorded in ScotEID between January 2012 and May 2013. Connectivity within and between Scottish regions through pig movements where: (A) all movements to slaughter have been discarded from the analyses, and (B) only movements to slaughter have been considered. Inserts in A and B show the flow of cross-border movements between Scotland and the rest of Great Britain for non-slaughter movements and movements to slaughter, respectively. Each region in A and B is represented by a pie chart showing the number of producers involved in pig movements as a function of their producer types. The size of the pie chart indicates the total number of producers involved in pig movements either as departure or destination (A), or as departure only (B). Arrows represent the movement, as well as its direction, of pigs. The width of the line indicates the number of batches moved between premises types. Shaded areas in A and B indicate the boundaries of each region considered in this study.