| Literature DB >> 24558426 |
Laura E Webb1, Margit Bak Jensen2, Bas Engel3, Cornelis G van Reenen4, Walter J J Gerrits5, Imke J M de Boer1, Eddie A M Bokkers1.
Abstract
The present study aimed to quantify calves' (Bos taurus) preference for long versus chopped hay and straw, and hay versus straw, using cross point analysis of double demand functions, in a context where energy intake was not a limiting factor. Nine calves, fed milk replacer and concentrate, were trained to work for roughage rewards from two simultaneously available panels. The cost (number of muzzle presses) required on the panels varied in each session (left panel/right panel): 7/35, 14/28, 21/21, 28/14, 35/7. Demand functions were estimated from the proportion of rewards achieved on one panel relative to the total number of rewards achieved in one session. Cross points (cp) were calculated as the cost at which an equal number of rewards was achieved from both panels. The deviation of the cp from the midpoint (here 21) indicates the strength of the preference. Calves showed a preference for long versus chopped hay (cp = 14.5; P = 0.004), and for hay versus straw (cp = 38.9; P = 0.004), both of which improve rumen function. Long hay may stimulate chewing more than chopped hay, and the preference for hay versus straw could be related to hedonic characteristics. No preference was found for chopped versus long straw (cp = 20.8; P = 0.910). These results could be used to improve the welfare of calves in production systems; for example, in systems where calves are fed hay along with high energy concentrate, providing long hay instead of chopped could promote roughage intake, rumen development, and rumination.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24558426 PMCID: PMC3928297 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0088778
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Milk replacer and concentrate feeding.
Feeding schedule for milk replacer and concentrate in g DM per day per calf. Milk replacer was fed in two meals per day at 07:30 and 16:30 h, whereas concentrate were fed only at 16:30 h. Milk replacer and concentrate were fed in buckets, with floating teats for the milk.
Figure 2Cross point analysis illustrated.
Graphical representation of the cross point (cp) of calf no. 2 for the comparison chopped hay (circles) versus long hay (squares) using proportions (p) of chopped hay rewards over total number of rewards. The proportions for long hay rewards were calculated as 1 - p. The x axis shows fixed ratio (FR) values for the chopped hay (the long hay fixed ratio values are 42 - FR). The lines connecting the points are 4th order polynomials.
Roughage intake in the home pen (mean ± SEM g/d).
| Period | Age (wk) | Chopped hay | Long hay | Chopped straw | Long straw | Lucerne hay |
| Start | 7–9 | 106±22 | 216±12 | 83±12 | 93±9 | 366±41 |
| Training | 9–15 | 362±49 | 355±55 | 266±32 | 142±17 | |
| Testing | 15–21 | 505±55 | 423±56 | 238±84 | 316±30 |
Roughage was provided ad libitum during the habituation period, one roughage type at a time.
Roughage was provided ad libitum, one roughage at a time (2 days per week without training).
Roughage was provided ad libitum, two roughage types at a time (1 day per week without testing). The two types of roughage provided were from the same source but had different particle lengths.
Cross points of individual calves for each comparison, including training.
| Calf | Training | Chopped vs. long hay | Chopped vs. long straw | Hay vs. straw |
| 1 | 18.5 | 14.2 | 6.7 | 30.8 |
| 2 | 25.1 | 17.1 | 22.2 | 33.8 |
| 3 | 22.7 | 18.9 | 22.5 | 27.5 |
| 4 | 23.2 | 13.8 | 21.6 | 42.3 |
| 5 | 18.6 | 12.2 | 19.9 | 33.5 |
| 6 | 20.8 | 17.9 | 20.8 | 38.9 |
| 7 | 25.9 | 14.5 | 6.8 | 41.4 |
| 8 | 17.0 | 14.3 | 30.9 | 117.4 |
| 9 | 21.7 | 19.3 | 20.7 | 46.1 |
| Median | 21.7 | 14.5 | 20.8 | 38.9 |
| Confidence interval | 18.9–23.9 | 14.0–18.0 | 13.8–25.4 | 32.3–42.0 |
| P-value | 0.734 | 0.004 | 0.910 | 0.004 |
Note that the confidence interval here includes 21 and is wide, indicating a large variation between individual calves and a difficulty in drawing conclusions on this particular comparison.
Note that 42.0 is the largest value that the upper bound can take, since larger values would correspond to negative values for 42-x for the other resource.
Total median number of rewards achieved (and total grams).
| Comparison | FR | Median | Q1 | Q3 |
| Chopped vs. long hay | 7–35 | 57.0 (285) | 45.0 | 86.5 |
| 14–28 | 27.5 (138) | 22.0 | 45.0 | |
| 21–21 | 26.0 (130) | 15.0 | 42.0 | |
| 28–14 | 49.0 (245) | 25.0 | 58.0 | |
| 35–7 | 81.5 (408) | 45.0 | 100.8 | |
| Chopped vs. long straw | 7–35 | 22.0 (110) | 11.0 | 43.0 |
| 14–28 | 19.5 (98) | 12.0 | 25.0 | |
| 21–21 | 17.0 (85) | 10.0 | 24.0 | |
| 28–14 | 15.5 (78) | 10.0 | 24.0 | |
| 35–7 | 31.0 (155) | 17.0 | 52.0 | |
| Hay vs. straw | 7–35 | 79.7 (638) | 60.6 | 105.8 |
| 14–28 | 46.0 (368) | 31.7 | 78.0 | |
| 21–21 | 28.1 (225) | 19.0 | 36.0 | |
| 28–14 | 24.0 (192) | 16.4 | 33.8 | |
| 35–7 | 18.7 (150) | 14.6 | 31.6 |
Reward size was 5 g.
Reward size was 8 g.
1st and 3rd quartile for the median.