| Literature DB >> 24392353 |
Hong Zhang1, Edward M Messing2, Lois B Travis1, Ollivier Hyrien3, Rui Chen3, Michael T Milano1, Yuhchyau Chen1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Few studies have evaluated the risk profile of prostate-specific antigen (PSA)-detected T1cN0M0 prostate cancer, defined as tumors diagnosed by needle biopsy because of elevated PSA levels without other clinical signs of disease. However, some men with stage T1cN0M0 prostate cancer may have high-risk disease (HRD), thus experiencing inferior outcomes as predicted by a risk group stratification model.Entities:
Keywords: SEER; age; population-study; prostate cancer; race; screen-detected
Year: 2013 PMID: 24392353 PMCID: PMC3870291 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2013.00312
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Age distribution of men in SEER catchment areas, and men with prostate cancer of all stages and stage T1cN0M0 specifically.
| Age | No. of men in SEER areas | No. of men with prostate cancer | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All stages | T1cN0M0 | Percent (T1cN0M0/all stage) | ||
| 37–49 | 14,983,548 | 1, 550 | 244 | 15.8% |
| 50–64 | 12,929,972 | 19, 646 | 4, 826 | 24.6% |
| 65–74 | 4,530,521 | 18, 520 | 6, 510 | 35.2% |
| ≥75 | 4,329,573 | 12, 718 | 4, 093 | 32.2% |
.
.
Characteristics of 70,345 men with low-, intermediate-, and high-risk prostate cancer.
| Low risk | Intermediate risk | High risk | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 33,472 (47.6%) | 25,273 (35.9%) | 11,600 (16.5%) | |
| Age, year (median, range) | 67 (37–105) | 70 (38–98) | 72 (38–98) | <0.01 |
| <50 | 720 (68.6%) | 248 (23.6%) | 81 (7.7%) | |
| 50–64 | 12,819 (58.6%) | 6,597 (30.2%) | 2,449 (11.2%) | |
| 65–74 | 14,418 (48.6%) | 10,869 (36.6%) | 4,393 (14.8%) | |
| ≥75 | 5,515 (31.1%) | 7,559 (42.6%) | 4,677 (26.3%) | |
| Race | <0.01 | |||
| White | 26,465 (49.2%) | 18,933 (35.2%) | 8,366 (15.6%) | |
| Black | 4,383 (41.5%) | 4,118 (39.0%) | 2,051 (19.4%) | |
| Other | 1,621 (40.8%) | 1,511 (38.1%) | 839 (21.1%) | |
| Unknown | 1,003 (48.7%) | 711 (34.5%) | 344 (16.7%) | |
| Marital status | <0.01 | |||
| Married | 23,308 (49.1%) | 16,801 (35.4%) | 7,371 (15.5%) | |
| Never-married | 3,094 (47.0%) | 2,391 (36.3%) | 1,099 (16.7%) | |
| Other | 3,830 (42.2%) | 3,475 (38.3%) | 1,772 (19.5%) | |
| Unknown | 3,240 (45.0%) | 2,606 (36.2%) | 1,358 (18.9%) | |
| Median household income | <0.01 | |||
| First tertile | 8,795 (46.1%) | 6,919 (36.2%) | 3,374 (17.7%) | |
| Second tertile | 10,613 (47.2%) | 8,149 (36.2%) | 3,728 (16.6%) | |
| Third tertile | 14,061 (48.9%) | 10,205 (35.5%) | 4,498 (15.6%) | |
| Area of residence | <0.01 | |||
| Within metro | 30,493 (47.8%) | 22,948 (36.0%) | 10,347 (16.2%) | |
| Adjacent to metro | 1,807 (46.0%) | 1,390 (35.4%) | 731 (18.6%) | |
| Not adjacent to metro | 1,138 (44.5%) | 910 (35.6%) | 510 (19.9%) | |
| Unknown | 33 (47.1%) | 25 (35.7%) | 12 (17.1%) | |
| Median follow up in months (range) | 26 (12–59) | 25 (1–59) | 25 (1–59) | |
| Year of diagnosis | ||||
| 2004 | 6,176 (48.5%) | 4,421 (34.7%) | 2,146 (16.8%) | |
| 2005 | 5,976 (47.8%) | 4,425 (35.4%) | 2,104 (16.8%) | |
| 2006 | 7,296 (48.4%) | 5,290 (35.1%) | 2,489 (16.5%) | |
| 2007 | 7,508 (47.2%) | 5,855 (36.8%) | 2,527 (15.9%) | |
| 2008 | 6,516 (46.1%) | 5,282 (37.4%) | 2,334 (16.5%) |
.
.
.
.
Distribution of low-, intermediate-, and high- risk T1cN0M0 prostate cancer according to age and PSA.
| Age | PSA (ng/ml) | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <4 | 4–9.9 | 10–14.9 | 15–19.9 | ≥20 | |||||||||||
| <50 | 195 (84.8%) | 33 (14.4%) | 2 (0.9%) | 525 (78.9%) | 124 (18.6%) | 15 (2.3%) | 40 (49.4%) | 34 (42.0%) | 7 (8.6%) | 10 (55.6%) | 7 (38.9%) | 1 (5.6%) | 27 (48.2%) | 16 (28.6%) | 13 (23.2%) |
| 50–54 | 372 (81.9%) | 75 (16.5%) | 7 (1.5%) | 1,541 (73.5%) | 496 (23.7%) | 58 (2.8%) | 165 (58.7%) | 92 (32.7%) | 23 (8.2%) | 45 (51.1%) | 32 (36.4%) | 10 (11.4%) | 86 (37.7%) | 100 (43.9%) | 41 (18.0%) |
| 55–59 | 647 (81.0%) | 133 (16.6%) | 18 (2.3%) | 3,771 (77.8%) | 1,191 (23.0%) | 221 (4.3%) | 392 (58.5%) | 219 (32.7%) | 59 (8.8%) | 100 (48.8%) | 72 (35.1%) | 33 (16.1%) | 204 (44.2%) | 161 (34.8%) | 97 (21.0%) |
| 60–64 | 765 (75.4%) | 198 (19.5%) | 51 (5.0%) | 5,723 (70.0%) | 2,045 (25.0%) | 411 (5.0%) | 638 (59.6%) | 344 (32.1%) | 89 (8.3%) | 201 (47.6%) | 159 (37.7%) | 62 (14.7%) | 321 (44.7%) | 253 (35.2%) | 144 (10.1%) |
| 65–69 | 806 (71.6%) | 256 (22.7%) | 64 (5.7%) | 6,829 (66.3%) | 2,868 (27.8%) | 609 (5.9%) | 893 (54.2%) | 549 (33.3%) | 206 (12.5%) | 261 (49.7%) | 185 (35.2%) | 79 (15.0%) | 389 (36.9%) | 427 (40.6%) | 237 (22.5%) |
| 70–74 | 651 (66.6%) | 246 (25.2%) | 80 (8.2%) | 6,136 (60.6%) | 3,258 (32.2%) | 733 (7.2%) | 1,076 (54.2%) | 663 (33.4%) | 247 (12.4%) | 352 (48.2%) | 262 (35.8%) | 117 (16.0%) | 431 (35.8%) | 452 (37.5%) | 322 (26.7%) |
| 75–79 | 365 (53.2%) | 235 (34.3%) | 86 (12.5%) | 3,769 (53.9%) | 2,493 (35.6%) | 736 (10.5%) | 908 (46.3%) | 708 (36.1%) | 344 (17.6%) | 274 (42.9%) | 222 (34.7%) | 143 (22.4%) | 377 (33.4%) | 441 (39.1%) | 310 (27.5%) |
| ≥80 | 335 (46.1%) | 281 (38.7%) | 110 (15.2%) | 1,046 (44.3%) | 925 (39.2%) | 389 (16.5%) | 481 (35.2%) | 558 (40.8%) | 328 (24.0%) | 205 (31.4%) | 269 (41.2%) | 179 (27.4%) | 248 (20.1%) | 512 (41.5%) | 474 (38.4%) |
| LRD | IRD | HRD | LRD | IRD | HRD | IRD | IRD | HRD | IRD | IRD | HRD | HRD | HRD | HRD | |
| Gleason score | |||||||||||||||
.
.
.
Figure 1Distribution of PSA (A) and Gleason Score (GS) (B) by age group among men with stage T1cN0M0 prostate cancer. The difference in the distribution of PSA (p < 0.01) and GS (p < 0.01) among age groups was evaluated with the two-sided Chi-square test.
Figure 2Distribution of PSA (A) and Gleason Score (GS) (B) by white and black race among men with stage T1cN0M0 prostate cancer. The difference in the distribution of PSA (p < 0.01) and GS (p < 0.01) between white and black men was evaluated with the two-sided Chi-square test.
Multivariate logistic regression analyses modeling the probabilities of patients with intermediate-risk disease vs. low-risk disease, and of patients with high-risk diseases vs. low-risk disease respectively.
| Intermediate vs. low risk | High vs. low risk | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio | 95% CI | Odds ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Age (per year) × race | ||||||
| White | 1.06 | (1.05, 1.06) | <0.01 | 1.09 | (1.09, 1.10) | <0.01 |
| Black | 1.04 | (1.03, 1.04) | <0.01 | 1.06 | (1.05, 1.07) | <0.01 |
| Other | 1.06 | (1.04, 1.07) | 0.86 | 1.08 | (1.07, 1.11) | 0.27 |
| Race | <0.01 | <0.01 | ||||
| White | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Black | 2.02 | (1.81, 2.25) | <0.01 | 3.31 | (2.85, 3.84) | <0.01 |
| Other | 1.30 | (1.06, 1.60) | 0.01 | 1.58 | (1.40, 2.46) | <0.01 |
| Marital status | <0.01 | <0.01 | ||||
| Married | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Never-married | 1.22 | (1.15, 1.29) | <0.01 | 1.35 | (1.25, 1.46) | <0.01 |
| Others | 1.19 | (1.13, 1.26) | <0.01 | 1.34 | (1.25, 1.43) | <0.01 |
| Median household income | 0.43 | 0.42 | ||||
| First tertile | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Second tertile | 0.98 | (0.94, 1.03) | 0.50 | 0.98 | (0.92, 1.05) | 0.56 |
| Third tertile | 0.97 | (0.92, 1.02) | 0.20 | 0.96 | (0.90, 1.02) | 0.20 |
| Area of residence | 0.66 | <0.01 | ||||
| Within metro | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Adjacent to metro | 1.00 | (0.92, 1.09) | 0.93 | 1.11 | (1.00, 1.23) | 0.06 |
| Not adjacent to metro | 1.05 | (0.95, 1.16) | 0.37 | 1.29 | (1.13, 1.46) | <0.01 |
.
.
.
.
.
Characteristics of 51,919 men with PSA <10 ng/ml stage T1cN0M0 prostate cancer.
| Low risk | Intermediate risk | High risk | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 33472 (64.5%) | 14857 (28.6%) | 3590 (6.9%) | |
| Age, year (median, range) | 67 (37–105) | 70 (38–95) | 72 (44–95) | <0.01 |
| <50 | 720 (80.5%) | 157 (17.6%) | 17 (1.9%) | |
| 50–64 | 12819 (72.3%) | 4138 (23.3%) | 766 (4.3%) | |
| 65–74 | 14418 (64.0%) | 6628 (29.4%) | 1486 (6.6%) | |
| ≥75 | 5515 (51.2%) | 3934 (36.5%) | 1321 (12.3%) | |
| Race | <0.01 | |||
| White | 26465 (65.4%) | 11318 (28.0%) | 2697 (6.7%) | |
| Black | 4383 (59.9%) | 2380 (32.5%) | 560 (7.6%) | |
| Other | 1621 (61.2%) | 778 (29.4%) | 250 (9.4%) | |
| Unknown | 1003 (68.4%) | 381 (26.0%) | 83 (5.7%) | |
| Marital status | <0.01 | |||
| Married | 23,308 (65.0%) | 10,117 (28.2%) | 2,444 (6.8%) | |
| Never-married | 3,094 (65.9%) | 1,302 (27.7%) | 297 (6.3%) | |
| Other | 3,830 (61.5%) | 1,891 (30.4%) | 505 (8.1%) | |
| Unknown | 3,240 (62.9%) | 1,547 (30.4%) | 344 (6.8%) | |
| Median household income | <0.01 | |||
| First tertile | 8,795 (63.9%) | 3,972 (28.9%) | 996 (7.2%) | |
| Second tertile | 10,613 (65.1%) | 4,583 (28.1%) | 1,108 (6.8%) | |
| Third tertile | 14,061 (64.4%) | 6,299 (28.8%) | 1,486 (6.8%) | |
| Area of residence | <0.01 | |||
| Within metro | 30,493 (64.4%) | 13,588 (28.7%) | 3,263 (6.9%) | |
| Adjacent to metro | 1,807 (64.5%) | 790 (28.2%) | 204 (7.3%) | |
| Not adjacent to metro | 1,138 (65.7%) | 471 (27.2%) | 122 (7.0%) | |
| Year of diagnosis | ||||
| 2004 | 6,176 (68.2%) | 2,317 (25.6%) | 563 (6.2%) | |
| 2005 | 5,976 (66.3%) | 2,421 (26.9%) | 616 (6.8%) | |
| 2006 | 7,296 (65.3%) | 3,098 (27.7%) | 779 (7.0%) | |
| 2007 | 7,508 (62.8%) | 3,597 (30.1%) | 845 (7.1%) | |
| 2008 | 6,516 (60.7%) | 3,424 (31.9%) | 787 (7.3%) |
.
.
.
.
Multivariate logistic regression analyses modeling the probabilities of patients with PSA <10 ng/ml intermediate-risk disease vs. low-risk disease, and of patients with PSA <10 ng/ml high-risk diseases vs. low-risk disease respectively.
| Intermediate vs. low risk | High vs. low risk | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio | 95% CI | Odds ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Age (per year) × race | ||||||
| White | 1.05 | (1.04, 1.05) | <0.01 | 1.09 | (1.09, 1.10) | <0.01 |
| Black | 1.04 | (1.04, 1.05) | <0.01 | 1.06 | (1.05, 1.07) | <0.01 |
| Other | 1.04 | (1.03, 1.06) | 0.26 | 1.08 | (1.06, 1.10) | 0.26 |
| Race | <0.01 | <0.01 | ||||
| White | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Black | 1.94 | (1.70, 2.20) | <0.01 | 2.70 | (2.09, 3.48) | <0.01 |
| Other | 1.27 | (0.99, 1.63) | 0.06 | 1.85 | (1.17, 2.91) | <0.01 |
| Marital status | <0.01 | <0.01 | ||||
| Married | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Never-married | 1.07 | (0.99, 1.15) | 0.07 | 1.11 | (0.97, 1.27) | 0.12 |
| Others | 1.09 | (1.03, 1.16) | <0.01 | 1.18 | (1.06, 1.31) | <0.01 |
| Median household income | 0.09 | 0.45 | ||||
| First tertile | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Second tertile | 0.95 | (0.90, 1.01) | 0.12 | 0.95 | (0.85, 1.05) | 0.29 |
| Third tertile | 1.01 | (0.95, 1.07) | 0.82 | 0.99 | (0.90, 1.10) | 0.90 |
| Area of residence | 0.19 | 0.84 | ||||
| Within metro | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Adjacent to metro | 0.95 | (0.86, 1.04) | 0.27 | 0.98 | (0.83, 1.67) | 0.84 |
| Not adjacent to metro | 0.90 | (0.80, 1.02) | 0.11 | 0.94 | (0.75, 1.17) | 0.57 |
.
.
.
.
.