| Literature DB >> 23866060 |
Ji-Feng Feng, Ying Huang, Lu Chen, Qiang Zhao.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Recent studies have proposed a new prognostic factor (metastatic lymph node ratio, or MLNR) for patients with esophageal cancer (EC). However, to the best of our knowledge, there have been no studies conducted to date regarding MLNR in elderly patients. The aim of this study was to determine the prognostic value of MLNR staging compared with the 2010 American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) N staging in elderly patients with EC.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23866060 PMCID: PMC3729418 DOI: 10.1186/1477-7819-11-162
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Baseline characteristics of 132 patients with ESCCa
| Age (mean ± SD, yr) | 73.6 ± 2.6 |
| Gender | |
| Female | 11 (8.3) |
| Male | 121 (91.7) |
| Tumor size (mean ± SD, cm) | 4.6 ± 1.7 |
| Tumor location | |
| Upper | 6 (4.5) |
| Middle | 55 (41.7) |
| Lower | 71 (53.8) |
| Histologic grade | |
| Well | 17 (12.9) |
| Moderately | 81 (61.4) |
| Poorly | 34 (25.7) |
| Tumor grade | |
| T1 | 19 (14.4) |
| T2 | 16 (12.1) |
| T3 | 89 (67.4) |
| T4 | 8 (6.1) |
| N stage | |
| N0 | 58 (43.9) |
| N1 | 42 (31.8) |
| N2 | 18 (13.7) |
| N3 | 14 (10.6) |
| TLN (mean ± SD, | 22.7 ± 9.7 |
| NMLN (mean ± SD, | 2.2 ± 3.7 |
| MLNR | |
| MLNR0 (0) | 58 (43.9) |
| MLNR1 (>0, ≤0.1) | 40 (30.3) |
| MLNR2 (>0.1, ≤0.3) | 19 (14.4) |
| MLNR3 (>0.3) | 15 (11.4) |
aESCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; MLNR metastatic lymph node ratio; NMLN, number of metastatic lymph nodes; TLN, total lymph node.
Figure 1Histograms of the total (A) and metastatic (B) lymph nodes among surgery cohorts in ESCC patients.
Univariate Cox regression analysis of disease-specific survivala
| Age (yr) | | | | 0.838 |
| ≤75 | 97 (73.5) | 46.4 | 1.000 | |
| >75 | 35 (26.5) | 42.9 | 1.055 (0.629 to 1.770) | |
| Gender | | | | |
| Female | 11 (8.3) | 54.5 | 1.000 | 0.474 |
| Male | 121 (91.7) | 44.6 | 1.394 (0.561 to 3.460) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | | | | 0.081 |
| ≤5 | 91 (68.9) | 52.7 | 1.000 | |
| >5 | 41 (31.1) | 29.3 | 1.524 (0.950 to 2.443) | |
| Tumor location | | | | 0.778 |
| Upper | 6 (4.5) | 50.0 | 1.000 | |
| Middle | 55 (41.7) | 45.5 | 0.938 (0.286 to 3.081) | 0.916 |
| Lower | 71 (53.8) | 45.1 | 1.114 (0.344 to 3.613) | 0.857 |
| Histologic grade | | | | 0.073 |
| Well | 17 (12.9) | 58.8 | 1.000 | |
| Moderately | 81 (61.4) | 48.1 | 1.587 (0.712 to 3.538) | 0.259 |
| Poorly | 34 (25.7) | 32.4 | 2.461 (1.053 to 5.752) | 0.038 |
| Vessel involvement | | | | 0.029 |
| No | 100 (75.8) | 48.0 | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 32 (24.2) | 37.5 | 1.786 (1.061 to 3.007) | |
| Perineural invasion | | | | 0.007 |
| No | 113 (85.6) | 49.6 | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 19 (14.4) | 21.1 | 2.198 (1.240 to 3.894) | |
| Tumor grade | | | | 0.003 |
| T1 | 19 (14.4) | 89.5 | | |
| T2 | 16 (12.1) | 68.8 | 4.319 (0.854 to 12.727) | 0.069 |
| T3 | 89 (67.4) | 33.7 | 7.731 (2.868 to 14.844) | 0.003 |
| T4 | 8 (6.1) | 25.0 | 10.551 (2.969 to 21.902) | 0.001 |
| TLN (nodes) | | | | 0.729 |
| ≤18 | 47 (35.6) | 44.7 | 1.000 | |
| >18 | 85 (64.4) | 45.9 | 0.905 (0.597 to 1.427) | |
| N stage | | | | <0.001 |
| N0 | 58 (43.9) | 65.5 | 1.000 | |
| N1 | 42 (31.8) | 42.9 | 2.059 (1.136 to 3.732) | 0.017 |
| N2 | 18 (13.7) | 22.2 | 4.122 (2.047 to 8.299) | <0.001 |
| N3 | 14 (10.6) | 0 | 19.108 (8.503 to 42.939) | <0.001 |
| MLNR stage | | | | <0.001 |
| MLNR0 | 58 (43.9) | 65.5 | | |
| MLNR1 | 40 (30.3) | 45.0 | 1.963 (1.070 to 3.602) | 0.026 |
| MLNR2 | 19 (14.4) | 21.1 | 4.142 (2.902 to 8.202) | <0.001 |
| MLNR3 | 15 (11.4) | 0 | 12.037 (5.866 to 24.698) | <0.001 |
aCI, confidence interval; DSS, disease-specific survival; HR, hazard ratio.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis of disease-specific survivala
| Vessel involvement | | 0.667 |
| No | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 0.868 (0.456 to 1.652) | |
| Perineural invasion | | 0.205 |
| No | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 1.555 (0.786 to 3.075) | |
| Tumor grade | | 0.003 |
| T1 | 1.000 | |
| T2 | 2.177 (0.474 to 6.841) | 0.198 |
| T3 | 4.190 (0.733 to 10.148) | 0.090 |
| T4 | 7.170 (1.909 to 15.503) | 0.010 |
| N stage | | <0.001 |
| N0 | 1.000 | |
| N1 | 1.315 (0.709 to 2.440) | 0.385 |
| N2 | 2.366 (1.143 to 4.897) | 0.020 |
| N3 | 16.474 (6.390 to 42.468) | <0.001 |
| MLNR stage | | <0.001 |
| MLNR0 | 1.000 | |
| MLNR1 | 1.173 (0.625 to 2.203) | 0.619 |
| MLNR2 | 2.678 (1.320 to 5.433) | 0.006 |
| MLNR3 | 7.860 (3.695 to 16.718) | <0.001 |
aCI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio.
Figure 2Impact of AJCC Seventh Edition N staging (A) and MLNR staging (B) on disease-specific survival of ESCC patients who underwent radical resection. (A) The disease-specific survival rates of N0, N1, N2 and N3 patients in AJCC Seventh Edition N staging were 65.5%, 42.9%, 22.2% and 0, respectively (N0 vs N1, P = 0.017; N1 vs N2, P = 0.050; N2 vs N3, P < 0.001). (B) The disease-specific survival rates of MLNR0, MLNR1, MLNR2 and MLNR3 patients were 65.5%, 45.0%, 21.1% and 0, respectively (MLNR0 vs. MLNR1, P = 0.026; MLNR1 vs MLNR2, P = 0.033; MLNR2 vs. MLNR3, P = 0.015).
Figure 3Correlation related to MLNR. (A) There was a positive correlation between the MLNR and NMLN (r =0.914, P < 0.001). (B) A negative correlation between MLNR and TLN, however, was not significant (r = −0.140, P = 0.110).
Figure 4ROC curve for survival prediction. The ROC for MLNR staging is represented by the blue line with an AUC = 73.7%, and the ROC for AJCC Seventh Edition N staging is represented by the green line with an AUC = 73.1%.