| Literature DB >> 23801158 |
Salomon M Stemmer1, Shmuel H Klang, Noa Ben-Baruch, David B Geffen, Mariana Steiner, Lior Soussan-Gutman, Shahar Merling, Christer Svedman, Shulamith Rizel, Nicky Lieberman.
Abstract
Oncotype DX testing is reimbursed in Israel for node-negative and node-positive (N1+; up to 3 positive nodes including micrometastases), estrogen receptor positive (ER+), breast cancer patients. This retrospective study evaluated the impact of Oncotype DX testing on treatment decisions in N1+/ER+ breast cancer patients. To this end, we compared treatments for all N+ patients for whom testing had been ordered with treatments for patients with similar characteristics where the test had not been available. The retrospective analysis included 951 patients (282 Oncotype DX, 669 controls), all of whom received endocrine therapy with or without chemotherapy. In Oncotype DX patients, 7.1, 37.0, and 100 % of those with low, intermediate, and high Recurrence Score results (Oncotype DX summary score) received chemotherapy, respectively (P < 0.0001, all comparisons). Chemotherapy use was lower in Oncotype DX patients versus controls (24.5 vs. 70.1 %). In a multivariate logistic regression analysis in which the probability of receiving chemotherapy was modeled as a function of Oncotype DX testing, age, tumor size, tumor grade, nodal status, and the interactions between Oncotype DX testing and the other covariates, Oncotype DX testing was associated with significantly lower odds of receiving chemotherapy (odds ratio 0.16; 95 % CI 0.11-0.24; P < 0.0001). In summary, our findings suggest that Oncotype DX testing has a significant impact on reducing chemotherapy use in N1+/ER+ breast cancer patients in Israel.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23801158 PMCID: PMC3706725 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-013-2603-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.872
Baseline patient and tumor characteristics
| Onco | Controls | |
|---|---|---|
|
|
| |
| Age | ||
| Median (range), years | 61.5 (36–87) | 59.0 (24–93) |
| Age categorya, | ||
| <40 years | 6 (2.1) | 34 (5.1) |
| 40–55 years | 88 (31.2) | 224 (33.5) |
| >55 years | 188 (66.7) | 411 (61.4) |
| Tumor sizeb | ||
| Mean (SD)c, cm | 1.87 (1.0) | 2.1 (1.0) |
| Median (range), cm | 1.6 (up to 6.5) | 1.9 (up to 6) |
| Tumor grade categoryb,d, | ||
| Grade 1 | 40 (14.2) | 75 (11.2) |
| Grade 2 | 155 (55.0) | 323 (48.0) |
| Grade 3 | 46 (16.3) | 194 (29.0) |
| Not applicable/unknown | 41 (14.5) | 77 (11.5) |
| Nodal involvemente, | ||
| Micrometastases | 135 (47.9) | 82 (12.3) |
| 1 positive node | 101 (35.8) | 338 (50.5) |
| 2 positive nodes | 38 (13.5) | 160 (23.9) |
| 3 positive nodes | 8 (2.8) | 89 (13.3) |
SD standard deviation
a P = 0.069 (comparing age distribution; χ2 test)
bIn cases of multicentric or bilateral disease, the largest tumor and the highest grade were considered for the analysis; tumor size information was not available for 3 patients in the intermediate Recurrence Score group
c P = 0.0005 (Mann–Whitney test)
d P = 0.0001 (comparing tumor grade distribution; χ2 test)
e P < 0.0001 (comparing nodal status distribution; χ2 test)
Distribution of age, tumor size, tumor grade, and nodal status by Recurrence Score categories in the Oncotype DX group
| Recurrence Score | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Low (<18) | Intermediate (18–30) | High (≥31) | |
|
|
|
| |
| All ( | |||
| Age | |||
| Median (range), year | 62 (39–87) | 60 (36–78) | 62.5 (38–73) |
| Age category, | |||
| <40 ( | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 40–55 ( | 49 | 34 | 5 |
| >55 ( | 105 | 72 | 11 |
| Tumor sizea, mean (SD), cm | 1.7 (0.8) | 2.0 (1.2) | 2.3 (1.2) |
| Tumor grade category, | |||
| Grade 1 ( | 34 | 6 | 0 |
| Grade 2 ( | 93 | 55 | 7 |
| Grade 3 ( | 12 | 26 | 8 |
| Not applicable/unknown ( | 17 | 21 | 3 |
| Nodal involvement, | |||
| Micrometastases ( | 78 | 44 | 13 |
| 1 positive node ( | 58 | 40 | 3 |
| 2 positive nodes ( | 17 | 20 | 1 |
| 3 positive nodes ( | 3 | 4 | 1 |
aTumor size information was not available for 3 patients in the intermediate Recurrence Score group
Adjuvant treatment received by Recurrence Score category
| Onco | Controls | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurrence Score | ||||||||||
| Lowa (<18) | Intermediatea (18–30) | Higha (≥31) | Allb | Allb | ||||||
|
|
| |||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Treatment | No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | No. | % |
| Chemotherapy plus endocrine therapy | 11 | 7.1 | 40 | 37.0 | 18 | 100.0 | 69 | 24.5 | 469 | 70.1 |
| Endocrine therapy | 145 | 92.9 | 68 | 63.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 213 | 75.5 | 200 | 29.9 |
a P < 0.0001 for comparing proportions of patients receiving chemotherapy between the low, intermediate, and high Recurrence Score groups (all comparisons)
bAdjusted odds ratio for receiving chemotherapy in Oncotype DX patients versus controls, 0.16; 95 % Wald confidence limits, 0.11–0.24; adjusted for age, tumor size, grade, and nodal status
Fig. 1Proportions of patients receiving chemotherapy by Recurrence Score category and age group (a), tumor size (b), grade (c), and nodal status (d). Int intermediate, micromets micrometastases, y year. Only 6 patients were <40 years of age; tumor size information was not available for 3 patients in the intermediate Recurrence Score group; grade information was not applicable/not available for 41 patients in the Oncotype DX group and 77 controls. In cases of multicentric or bilateral disease, the largest tumor and the highest grade were considered for the analysis
Odds ratios for receiving chemotherapy (logistic regression analysis on the entire cohort)
| Effecta | Odds ratio | 95 % Wald confidence limits |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Onco |
|
|
|
| Age | |||
| 40–55 vs. <40 years | 1.15 | 0.42–3.16 | 0.78 |
| >55 vs. <40 years |
|
|
|
| >55 vs. 40–55 years |
|
|
|
| Tumor size | |||
| 1–2 vs. <1 cm |
|
|
|
| >2 vs. <1 cm | 0.64 | 0.35–1.15 | 0.14 |
| >2 vs. 1–2 cm | 1.40 | 0.98–1.98 | 0.063 |
| Tumor grade | |||
| Grade 2 vs. 1 |
|
|
|
| Grade 3 vs. 1 |
|
|
|
| Grade 3 vs. 2 |
|
|
|
| Nodal status | |||
| 1 positive node vs. micrometastases |
|
|
|
| 2 positive nodes vs. micrometastases |
|
|
|
| 3 positive nodes vs. micrometastases |
|
|
|
| 2 vs. 1 positive nodes | 1.15 | 0.76–1.75 | 0. 52 |
| 3 vs. 1 positive nodes |
|
|
|
| 3 vs. 2 positive nodes |
|
|
|
A total of 118 patients were excluded from the analysis due to missing data
aInteractions between Oncotype DX testing and each of the other covariates were found to be non-significant
Bold values represents statistically significant odds ratios
Odds ratios for receiving chemotherapy (logistic regression analysis on each age group)
| Effecta | Odds ratio | 95 % Wald confidence limits |
| Odds ratio | 95 % Wald confidence limits |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients aged 40–55 years | Patients aged >55 years | |||||
| Onco |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Tumor size | ||||||
| 1–2 vs. <1 cm | 0.26 | 0.068–0.97 | 0.046 | 0.56 | 0.28–1.12 | 0.10 |
| >2 vs. <1 cm | 0.52 | 0.14–1.94 | 0.33 | 0.73 | 0.36–1.46 | 0.37 |
| >2 vs. 1–2 cm | 2.03 | 0.98–4.21 | 0.056 | 1.29 | 0.85–1.97 | 0.23 |
| Tumor grade | ||||||
| Grade 2 vs. 1 | 2.40 | 0.94–6.12 | 0.067 | 1.50 | 0.84–2.67 | 0.17 |
| Grade 3 vs. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Grade 3 vs. 2 | 2.12 | 0.84–5.32 | 0.11 |
|
|
|
| Nodal status | ||||||
| 1 positive node vs. micrometastases | 1.66 | 0.69–3.96 | 0.26 | 1.75 | 0.99–3.11 | 0.055 |
| 2 positive nodes vs. micrometastases | 1.33 | 0.44–4.04 | 0.61 |
|
|
|
| 3 positive nodes vs. micrometastases | 4.19 | 0.70–24.88 | 0.12 |
|
|
|
| 2 vs. 1 positive nodes | 0.80 | 0.31–2.07 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.77–2.00 | 0.37 |
| 3 vs. 1 positive nodes | 2.53 | 0.46–13.99 | 0.29 |
|
|
|
| 3 vs. 2 positive nodes | 3.14 | 0.51–19.56 | 0.22 |
|
|
|
For the patients aged 40–55, 31 out of 312 patients were excluded from the analysis due to missing data; for the patients aged >55 years, 84 out of 599 patients were excluded from the analysis due to missing data
aInteractions between Oncotype DX testing and each of the other covariates were found to be non-significant
Bold values represents statistically significant odds ratios