| Literature DB >> 23468873 |
Attila Marcell Szász1, Qiyuan Li, Aron C Eklund, Zsófia Sztupinszki, Andrew Rowan, Anna-Mária Tőkés, Borbála Székely, András Kiss, Miklós Szendrői, Balázs Győrffy, Zoltán Szállási, Charles Swanton, Janina Kulka.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Quantifying chromosomal instability (CIN) has both prognostic and predictive clinical utility in breast cancer. In order to establish a robust and clinically applicable gene expression-based measure of CIN, we assessed the ability of four qPCR quantified genes selected from the 70-gene Chromosomal Instability (CIN70) expression signature to stratify outcome in patients with grade 2 breast cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23468873 PMCID: PMC3582639 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0056707
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Clinicopathological data of the 185 breast cancer patients included in the analysis.
| Groups according to grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | All | |
|
| 63 | 62 | 60 | 185 | |
|
| 59.9 (35–95) | 59.2 (23–87) | 56.5 (29–87) | 58.8 (23–95) | |
|
| IDC | 45 (71.4%) | 37 (59.6%) | 40 (66.6%) | 122 (65.9%) |
| ILC | 4 (6.3%) | 3 (4.8%) | 1 (1.6%) | 8 (4.3%) | |
| Mixed | 8 (12.6%) | 20 (32.2%) | 12 (20.0%) | 40 (21.6%) | |
| Other | 6 (9.5%) | 2 (3.2%) | 7 (11.6%) | 15 (8.1%) | |
|
| 20.49±1.10 | 26.81±1.54 | 28.55±1.92 | 25.13±13.87 | |
|
| 34 (55.5%) | 46 (74.1%) | 49 (81.6%) | 129 (69.7%) | |
|
| 8 (12.6%) | 16 (25.8%) | 35 (58.3%) | 59 (31.8%) | |
|
| 3.00±0.11 | 4.39±0.13 | 5.58±0.15 | 4.39±1.39 | |
|
| Lum A | 55 (87.3%) | 40 (64.5%) | 22 (36.6%) | 117 (63.2%) |
| Lum B | 4 (6.3%) | 8 (12.9%) | 15 (25.0%) | 27 (14.5%) | |
| HER2 | 0 | 3 (4.8%) | 7 (11.6%) | 10 (5.4%) | |
| TNBC | 4 (6.3%) | 11 (17.7%) | 16 (26.6%) | 31 (16.7%) | |
|
| Local relapse | 8 (12.6%) | 5 (8.1%) | 7 (11.6%) | 20 (10.8%) |
| Distant metastasis | 8 (12.6%) | 21 (33.8%) | 21 (35.0%) | 50 (27.0%) | |
|
| 85.9 (12–122) | 75.9 (0–123) | 74.1 (0–119) | 78.8 (0–123) | |
Figure 1CIN4 is prognostic in the evaluated patients' samples.
A) The 4-gene signature based, PAM designated CIN4 score showing discrimination between grade 2 good and poor prognostic groups plotted on Kaplan-Meier curve in the validation group (p = 0.017): 45 cases (38 ER+, 7 ER−) in low CIN4 score group and 17 cases (10 ER+, 7 ER−) in high CIN4 score group. B) The CIN4 score performing in ER+ tumors only: 38 cases in low CIN4 score group and 10 cases in high CIN4 score group (p = 0.009).
Figure 2CIN4 expression correlates with ploidy.
A) Regression curve showing relation of CIN4 expression signature and DNA index (p = 0.036). B) Bar graph showing numbers of diploid and aneuploid cases grouped according to histological grade: grade 3 tumors are relatively enriched in aneuploid cancers.
Figure 3CIN4 and ploidy and their relation to pathological variables.
Relation of CIN4 and DNA index to A) and B) mitotic index, C) and D) Ki67 expression, E) and F) Nottingham Prognostic Index and G) and H) tumor size displayed with regression curves (coefficients and p-values on graphs).
Multivariate regression analysis considering grade 2 breast cancers regarding the CIN4 score and clinicopathological variables.
| (1a) | (1b) | (2a) | (2b) | (3a) | (3b) | |||||||||||||
| p-value | HR | CI | p-value | HR | CI | p-value | HR | CI | p-value | HR | CI | p-value | HR | CI | p-value | HR | CI | |
|
| 0.820 | 0.87 | 0.36–3.64 | 0.991 | 0.10 | 0.32–3.13 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.339 | 0.98 | 0.92–1.02 | 0.493 | 1.02 | 0.93–1.03 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.816 | 0.96 | 0.65–1.39 | 0.914 | 0.98 | 0.70–1.47 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.114 | 1.03 | 0.94–1.00 | 0.168 | 1.02 | 0.94–1.01 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.714 | 1.20 | 0.31–2.18 | 0.799 | 1.13 | 0.34–2.27 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.067 | 0.43 | 0.94–5.88 | 0.183 | 0.55 | 0.75–4.30 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.430 | 1.07 | 0.78–1.10 | 0.625 | 1.04 | 0.81–1.13 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.332 | 1.04 | 0.90–1.03 | 0.658 | 1.02 | 0.92–1.06 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.847 | 1.00 | 0.98–1.03 | 0.903 | 1.00 | 0.98–1.03 | 0.690 | 1.01 | 0.97–1.03 | 0.919 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.02 | ||||||
|
| 0.028 | 0.38 | 1.11–6.21 | 0.011 | 0.33 | 1.28–6.99 | 0.041 | 2.41 | 1.03–5.59 | |||||||||
|
| 63 | 63 | 64 | 64 | 63 | 63 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.624 | 0.500 | 0.664 | 0.609 | 0.611 | 0.501 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.073 | 0.005 | 0.131 | 0.046 | 0.070 | 0.010 | ||||||||||||
|
| 0.950 | 0.950 | 0.953 | 0.953 | 0.950 | 0.950 | ||||||||||||
|
| −91.920 | −94.155 | −93.619 | −96.598 | −92.009 | −93.973 | ||||||||||||
|
| 5.070 (df = 4) | 0.280 (df = 3) | 8.820 (df = 5) | 3.040 (df = 4) | 4.760 (df = 4) | 0.560 (df = 3) | ||||||||||||
|
| 4.760 (df = 4) | 0.289 (df = 3) | 8.988 (df = 5) | 3.028 (df = 4) | 4.580 (df = 4) | 0.653 (df = 3) | ||||||||||||
|
| 5.306 (df = 4) | 0.278 (df = 3) | 9.437 (df = 5) | 3.052 (df = 4) | 5.010 (df = 4) | 0.570 (df = 3) |
Multiple variables tested in separate runs when CIN4 was included (1–3a) or excluded (1–3b) from the comparison.