| Literature DB >> 23368410 |
Jian Zhang1, Zhen Jia, Joseph Ragaz, Ying-Jian Zhang, Min Zhou, Yong-Ping Zhang, Gang Li, Bi-Yun Wang, Zhong-Hua Wang, Xi-Chun Hu.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Whether PET scan maximum standard uptake value (SUVmax) could differentiate luminal A from luminal B and help predict the survival of metastatic breast cancer (MBC) patients with luminal subtype is still unknown and need to be investigated.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23368410 PMCID: PMC3583732 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-13-42
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1Patient screening and inclusion diagram.
Patient characteristics and SUVmax comparisons between or among groups
| Age | | | | |
| ≤ 50 | 63 (47.0%) | 6.60 | 5.10–9.10 | 0.616 |
| > 50 | 71 (53.0%) | 6.85 | 4.80–9.80 | |
| Menstruation status | | | | |
| Pre-menopausal | 53 (39.6%) | 6.60 | 5.10–9.00 | 0.685 |
| Post-menopausal | 81 (60.4%) | 6.85 | 4.85–9.75 | |
| Histology | | | | |
| IDC | 124 (92.5%) | 6.95 | 5.03–9.66 | 0.131 |
| ILC | 6 (4.5%) | 6.33 | 5.15–9.90 | |
| Others | 4 (3.0%) | 4.65 | 3.10–5.68 | |
| Luminal subtype | | | | |
| Luminal A | 75 (56.0%) | 6.75 | 5.10–9.20 | 0.744 |
| Luminal B | 59 (44.0%) | 7.00 | 4.80–10.00 | |
| Adjuvant/neoadjuvant therapy | | | | |
| Only CT (± RT) | 4 (3.0%) | 6.68 | 5.76–9.05 | 0.887 |
| Only HT (± RT) | 6 (4.5%) | 6.15 | 3.74–9.85 | |
| CT + HT (± RT) | 101 (75.4%) | 6.75 | 5.15–9.25 | |
| Therapy with TT | 21 (15.7%) | 7.00 | 4.75–10.25 | |
| No | 2 (1.5%) | 5.50 | 4.50–6.50 | |
| Relapse-free interval | | | | |
| ≤ 2 years | 48 (35.8%) | 6.25 | 4.81–9.20 | 0.592 |
| > 2 years | 86 (64.2%) | 7.00 | 5.18–9.59 | |
| No. of metastatic sites | | | | |
| 1 | 53 (39.6%) | 6.10 | 4.60–9.08 | 0.002 |
| 2 | 37 (27.6%) | 6.25 | 4.70–8.15 | |
| ≥ 3 | 44 (32.8%) | 8.40 | 6.21–10.73 | |
| Visceral metastasis | | | | |
| Yes | 64 (47.8%) | 7.60 | 5.53–10.28 | 0.009 |
| No | 70 (52.2%) | 6.32 | 4.80–7.73 | |
| Only bone | 20 (14.9%) | 4.85 | 3.58–7.10 | 0.063 |
| Others | | | | |
| Only lymph node | 18 (13.4%) | 6.37 | 5.20–7.78 | |
| Only skin & soft tissue | 5 (3.7%) | 10.1 | 4.45–10.30 | |
| Mixed | 27 (20.1%) | 6.70 | 5.10–7.70 | |
SUVmax: the maximum standardized uptake value; No.: number; IQR: interquartile range; IDC: invasive ductal carcinoma; ILC: invasive lobular carcinoma; CT: chemotherapy; RT: radiotherapy; HT: hormonal therapy; TT: target therapy.
* Mann–Whitney U test (between 2 groups) or Kruskal-Wallis test (≥3 groups).
Figure 2The receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve for SUVmax in the differential diagnosis of luminal A subtype from luminal B subtype. The curve describes the association between sensitivity and specificity at different thresholds. The area under the curve (AUC) was 0.516.
Univariate analysis of prognostic factors affecting RFI, OS, PFS and OS
| Age | | | | | | | | |
| ≤ 50 | NA† | | NA† | | 10.0 | 0.868 | 36.5 | 0.966 |
| > 50 | | | 10.9 | | NR | | ||
| Menstruation status | | | | | | | | |
| Pre-menopausal | NA† | | NA† | | 9.5 | 0.985 | 36.5 | 0.565 |
| Post-menopausal | | | 11.3 | | NR | | ||
| Histology | | | | | | | | |
| IDC | 31.5 | 0.550 | 130.8 | 0.454 | 10.4 | 0.513 | 36.5 | 0.560 |
| ILC | 36.4 | | NR | | 4.4 | | NR | |
| Others | 39.1 | | 72.8 | | 17.2 | | 32.6 | |
| Luminal subtype | | | | | | | | |
| Luminal A | 41.2 | <0.001 | 222.1 | 0.011 | 11.6 | 0.550 | 36.5 | 0.233 |
| Luminal B | 24.2 | | 71.7 | | 9.4 | | 32.6 | |
| Adjuvant/neoadjuvant therapy | | | | | | | | |
| Only CT (± RT) | 17.7 | 0.138 | NR | 0.927 | 5.1 | 0.463 | NR | 0.639 |
| Only HT (± RT) | 17.2 | | NR | | 23.2 | | NR | |
| CT + HT (± RT) | 36.1 | | NR | | 11.3 | | NR | |
| Therapy with TT | 28.9 | | NR | | 8.4 | | NR | |
| No | 28.9 | | NR | | 13.7 | | NR | |
| Relapse-free interval | | | | | | | | |
| ≤ 2 years | NA | | NA | | 8.2 | 0.003 | 22.8 | 0.017 |
| > 2 years | | | 12.9 | | NR | | ||
| No. of metastatic sites | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | NA | | NA | | 13.0 | 0.002 | NR | 0.032 |
| 2 | | | 16.5 | | 32.6 | | ||
| ≥ 3 | | | 8.4 | | 25.1 | | ||
| Visceral metastasis | | | | | | | | |
| Yes | NA | | NA | | 9.0 | 0.035 | 36.5 | 0.393 |
| No | | | 13.3 | | NR | | ||
| First-line therapy after PET/CT | | | | | | | ||
| HT | NA | | NA | | 21.0 | 0.037 | NR | 0.019 |
| CT (± TT) | | | 9.5 | | 32.6 | | ||
| Baseline SUVmax | | | | | | | | |
| ≤ 5.60 (Lowest tertile) | NA | | NA | | 19.2 | 0.002 | NR | 0.009 |
| 5.60 ~ 8.70 (Intermediate tertile) | | | 10.4 | | 35.3 | | ||
| > 8.70 (Highest tertile) | 8.2 | 22.6 | ||||||
RFI: relapse-free interval; OS: overall survival; PFS: progression-free survival; IDC: invasive ductal carcinoma; ILC: invasive lobular carcinoma; CT: chemotherapy; RT: radiotherapy; HT: hormonal therapy; TT: target therapy; No.: number; SUVmax: the maximum standardized uptake value; NA: not applicable; NR: not reached.
* Log-rank test.
† The data of age and menstruation status were collected after diagnosis of relapse and informed consent obtained. These data were different from those at diagnosis of primary breast cancer.
Figure 3Luminal subtypes and Baseline SUVmax as prognostic variables in survival curves. (A) Relapse-free interval (RFI) curves according to Luminal types. (B) Overall survival 1 (OS1) curves according to Luminal types. (C) Progression-free survival (PFS) curves according to Luminal types. (D) Overall survival 2 (OS2) curves according to Luminal types. (E) PFS curves according to Baseline SUVmax tertiles. (F) OS2 curves according to Baseline SUVmax tertiles.
Cox regression* results of PFS and OS
| Independent prognostic factors | Hazard ratio (HR) | 95% CI | |
| Relapse-free interval | | | |
| ≤ 2 years | Ref | | |
| > 2 years | 0.51 | 0.34-0.76 | 0.001 |
| No. of metastatic sites | | | |
| 1 | Ref | | |
| 2 | 1.00 | 0.59-1.68 | 0.993 |
| ≥ 3 | 1.90 | 1.18-3.08 | 0.008 |
| Baseline SUVmax | | | |
| Lowest tertile | Ref | | |
| Intermediate tertile | 1.60 | 0.97-2.66 | 0.067 |
| Highest tertile | 2.06 | 1.23-3.45 | 0.006 |
| Independent prognostic factors | Hazard ratio (HR) | 95% CI | |
| Relapse-free interval | | | |
| ≤ 2 years | Ref | | |
| > 2 years | 0.44 | 0.25-0.78 | 0.005 |
| Baseline SUVmax | | | |
| Lowest tertile | Ref | | |
| Intermediate tertile | 2.44 | 1.12-5.32 | 0.025 |
| Highest tertile | 3.54 | 1.66-7.55 | 0.001 |
* The procedure was carried out with the method of “Forward: LR”.
PFS: progression-free survival; OS: overall survival; CI: confidence interval; No.: number; SUVmax: the maximum standardized uptake value; Ref: reference category.