| Literature DB >> 23351327 |
Carlotta Sacerdote1, Rita Bordon, Sabina Pitarella, Maria Piera Mano, Ileana Baldi, Denise Casella, Daniela Di Cuonzo, Alfonso Frigerio, Luisella Milanesio, Franco Merletti, Eva Pagano, Fulvio Ricceri, Stefano Rosso, Nereo Segnan, Mariano Tomatis, Giovannino Ciccone, Paolo Vineis, Antonio Ponti.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: It has been documented that variations exist in breast cancer treatment despite wide dissemination of clinical practice guidelines. The aim of this population-based study was to evaluate the impact of regional guidelines (Piedmont guidelines, PGL) for breast cancer diagnosis and treatment on quality-of-care indicators in the Northwestern Italian region of Piedmont.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23351327 PMCID: PMC3566978 DOI: 10.1186/1472-6963-13-28
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Health Serv Res ISSN: 1472-6963 Impact factor: 2.655
Figure 1Study population of women with incident breast cancer who underwent surgery in 2002 and 2004.
Piedmont Region clinical practice guidelines quality-of-care indicators
| % of malignant lesions with cytological or histological pre-operative diagnosis | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive or | ||
| % BCS in pT1, unifocal | Calculates the proportion of patients diagnosed with invasive lesions of a pathological size of ≤20 mm (pT1, microinvasive included), not clinically multicentric or multifocal, who were treated with BCS. | ||
| % BCS with free margins (>1 mm) | Calculates the proportion of BCS (last BCS if more than one) for invasive or | ||
| % single surgery after diagnosis | Calculates the proportion of patients whose first surgical treatment was not followed by further local operations that were required due to incomplete excision (excluding failed biopsies), out of the total number of patients who were surgically treated for localized invasive or | ||
| % frozen section in lesions ≤10 mm | Calculates the proportion of patients surgically treated for invasive lesions (excluding microinvasive lesions) of a maximum pathological size ≤10 mm for which there was no frozen section, out of the total number of patients with the same diagnosis. | ||
| % of patients with invasive lesions treated with axillary clearance or SLN technique | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive lesions who were treated with axillary dissection or SLN technique, out of the total number of patients with invasive lesions. | ||
| % of patients treated with axillary clearance with >9 lymph nodes | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive lesions who were treated with axillary clearance (level I-III), excluding sampling, and from whom at least 10 lymph nodes were excised, out of the total number of patients with invasive lesions who were treated with axillary clearance. | ||
| % with NO dissection among CIS patients | Calculates the proportion of patients diagnosed with CIS or not otherwise specified | ||
| % correct SLN identification | Calculates the% of SLN identified out of the total of identified SLN in patients with invasive lesions, who were treated with SLN technique. | ||
| % histopathological grading available | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive lesions (excluding microinvasive cancer) who were surgically treated and for whom measuring was provided, out of the total number of patients with invasive lesions who underwent surgical treatment. | ||
| % hormonal receptor availability | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive lesions (excluding microinvasive cancer) who were surgically treated and for whom measuring was provided, out of the total number of patients with invasive lesions who underwent surgical treatment. | ||
| % immediate reconstruction after mastectomy | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive or | ||
| % radiotherapy in patients treated with BCS | Calculates the proportion of patients who were treated with BCS for invasive or | ||
| % of eligible patients that receive hormonal therapy | Calculates the proportion of patients with invasive lesions and positive estrogen receptors who received hormonal therapy. |
AHRQ grade of underlying recommendation (reference http://archive.ahrq.gov/clinic/epcarch.htm), BCS: breast conservative surgery, pT1: small primary tumor, SLN: sentinel lymph node, CIS: carcinoma in situ.
Distribution of breast cancer cases according to various patient, tumor and surgical unit characteristics, 2002 and 2004, Piedmont Region, Italy
| | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 542 (49.6%) | 550 (50.4%) | | |
| | | | |
| 50–54 | 134 (24.7%) | 124 (22.5%) | 0.35 |
| 55–59 | 111 (20.5%) | 122 (22.2%) | |
| 60–64 | 166 (30.6%) | 151 (27.5%) | |
| 65–69 | 131 (24.2%) | 153 (27.8%) | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | |
| | | | |
| Bachelor | 69 (12.7%) | 99 (18.0%) | 0.11 |
| Secondary | 151 (27.9%) | 146 (26.5%) | |
| Professional | 222 (40.9%) | 197 (35.8%) | |
| Intermediate and primary | 85 (15.7%) | 88 (16.0%) | |
| None and unknown | 15 (2.8%) | 20 (3.6%) | |
| | | | |
| 62 (11.4%) | 55 (10.0%) | 0.54 | |
| 1mic | 10 (1.8%) | 15 (2.7%) | |
| 1 | 4 (0.7%) | 5 (0.9%) | |
| 1a | 17 (3.2%) | 25 (4.5%) | |
| 1b | 75 (13.8%) | 85 (15.5%) | |
| 1c | 186 (34.3%) | 189 (34.4%) | |
| 2 | 147 (27.2%) | 136 (24.7%) | |
| 3 | 5 (0.9%) | 10 (1.8%) | |
| 4 | 5 (0.9%) | 5 (0.9%) | |
| 4a | 3 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | |
| 4b | 18 (3.3%) | 15 (2.7%) | |
| 4c | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0%) | |
| 4d | 2 (0.4%) | 2 (0.4%) | |
| X | 4 (0.7%) | 2 (0.4%) | |
| Missing | 3 (0.6%) | 6 (1.1%) | |
| | | | |
| 0 | 205 (43.3%) | 158 (31.3%) | <0.01 |
| Sentinel lymph node | 80 (16.9%) | 167 (33.1%) | |
| 1 | 21 (4.4%) | 37 (7.3%) | |
| 1a | 20 (4.2%) | 72 (14.3%) | |
| 1b | 7 (1.5%) | 3 (0.6%) | |
| 1b1 | 40 (8.4%) | 2 (0.4%) | |
| 1b2 | 7 (1.5%) | 3 (0.6%) | |
| 1b3 | 56 (11.8%) | 3 (0.6%) | |
| 1b4 | 11 (2.3%) | 3 (0.6%) | |
| 2 | 15 (3.2%) | 25 (5.0%) | |
| 3 | 0 | 23 (4.6%) | |
| X | 9 (1.9%) | 6 (1.2%) | |
| Missing | 2 (0.4%) | 2 (0.4%) | |
| | | | |
| 65 (12.0%) | 56 (10.2%) | 0.04 | |
| I | 189 (34.8%) | 233 (42.3%) | |
| II A | 127 (23.4%) | 112 (20.4%) | |
| II B | 75 (13.8%) | 53 (9.6%) | |
| III or more | 47 (8.8%) | 65 (11.9%) | |
| Missing | 39 (7.2%) | 31 (5.6%) | |
| | | | |
| Low | 58 (12.0%) | 82 (16.5%) | 0.09 |
| Intermediate | 69 (14.4%) | 86 (17.4%) | |
| High | 103 (21.5%) | 89 (18.4%) | |
| Not performed and missing | 250 | 238 | |
| | | | |
| Yes | 208 (38.4) | 236 (42.9%) | 0.001 |
| No, symptomatic | 209 (38.6%) | 171 (31.9%) | |
| No, asymptomatic | 110 (20.3%) | 112 (20.4%) | |
| Missing | 15 (2.8%) | 31 (5.6%) | |
| | | | |
| < 50 | 124 (22.9%) | 126 (22.9%) | 0.001 |
| 50–149 | 249 (45.9%) | 250 (45.5%) | |
| ≥ 150 | 155 (28.6%) | 147 (26.8%) | |
| Missing | 14 (2.6%) | 27 (4.8%) | |
Figure 2Surgical treatment in women with incident breast cancer who underwent surgery during the first 6 months of 2002 and 2004.
Figure 3Post-surgical medical treatment in women with incident breast cancer who underwent surgery during the first 6 months of 2002 and 2004.
Post-surgical chemotherapy by risk of distant metastasis according to ER and lymph node status, 2002 and 2004, Piedmont Region, Italy
| | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 6/42 | 268/409 | 0.04 | |
| (14.3%) | (65.5%) | ||
| 1/71 | 252/396 | ||
| (1.4%) | (63.6%) |
ER: estrogen receptor.
* ER-positive and size ≤ 2 cm and grading=1 with negative lymph node status.
§ ALL patients with positive lymph node status or estrogen receptor-negative or size > 2 cm or grading ≥ 2 regardless of lymph node status.
Post-surgical hormonal therapy in patients with invasive lesions according to estrogen receptor (ER) status, 2002 and 2004, Piedmont Region, Italy
| | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 319/338 | 23/117 | < 0.01 | |
| (88.0%) | (19.6%) | ||
| 332/354 | 10/92 | ||
| (89.8%) | (10.8%) |
Achievement of Piedmont Region clinical practice guidelines quality-of-care standards in 2002 and 2004, and effects of year, Piedmont Region, Italy
| | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | ||||
| % of malignant lesions with cytological or histological pre-operative diagnosis | 297/513 | 48 | 329/495 | 65 | 0.64 (0.49-0.85) |
| (57.9%) | (8.6%) | (66.5%) | (11.6%) | ||
| % BCS in pT1, unifocal | 231/268 | 0 | 253/272 | 0 | 0.41 (0.22-0.75) |
| (86.2%) | | (93.0%) | | ||
| % BCS with free margins (> 1 mm) | 312/368 | 33 | 348/387 | 33 | 0.65 (0.41-1.01) |
| (84.8%) | (8.2%) | (89.9%) | (7.9%) | ||
| % single surgery after diagnosis | 332/369 | 4 | 342/376 | 8 | 1.02 (0.24-5.91) |
| (90.0%) | (1.1%) | (91.0%) | (2.1%) | ||
| % frozen section in lesions ≤ 10 mm | 55/97 | 1 | 85/113 | 0 | 0.32 (0.16-0.65) |
| (56.7%) | (1.0%) | (75.2%) | | ||
| % of patients with invasive lesion treated with axillary clearance or SLN technique | 433/468 | 0 | 460/478 | 1 | 0.28 (0.10-0.85) |
| (92.5%) | | (96.2%) | (0.2%) | ||
| % of patients treated with axillary clearance with > 9 lymph nodes | 317/336 | 4 | 245/268 | 4 | 1.71 (0.89-3.31) |
| (94.3%) | (1.2%) | (91.4%) | (1.5%) | ||
| % with NO dissection among CIS patients** | 115/123 | 0 | 98/104 | 0 | 0.60 (0.14-2.50) |
| (93.5) | | (94.2%) | | ||
| % correct identification of SLN | 118/126 | 30 | 215/219 | 54 | 0.46 (0.18-1.05) |
| (93.6%) | (19.2%) | (98.2%) | (19.8%) | ||
| % histopathological grading available | 455/462 | 18 | 466/469 | 17 | 0.34 (0.08-1.42) |
| (98.5%) | (3.7%) | (99.4%) | (3.5%) | ||
| % hormonal receptor availability | 455/471 | 9 | 446/473 | 13 | 1.80 (0.94-3.48) |
| (96.6%) | (1.8%) | (94.3%) | (2.7%) | ||
| % immediate reconstruction after mastectomy | 41/154 | 4 | 30/137 | 2 | 1.16 (0.63-2.16) |
| (26.6%) | (2.5%) | (21.9%) | (1.4%) | ||
| % radiotherapy in patients treated with BCS | 341/389 | 0 | 362/412 | 0 | 1.01 (0.60-1.5) |
| (87.7%) | | (87.9%) | | ||
| % of eligible patients that receive hormonal therapy | 319/338 | 0 | 332/354 | 0 | 1.01 (0.69-1.42) |
| (94.3%) | (93.8%) | ||||
The 2004 period is the reference category for the estimation of ORs.
*Adjusted for age, educational level, clinical stage, screening provenience and surgical unit annual case load.
**Calculated on CIS lesions over-sampled group.
OR: odds ratio, BCS: breast conservative surgery, pT1: small primary tumor, CIS: carcinoma in situ, SLN: sentinel lymph node.
Surgical treatment with sentinel lymph node technique according to surgical unit annual case load, 2002 and 2004, Piedmont Region, Italy
| | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25/131 | 3 | 55/130 | 3 | |
| (19.1%) | (2.2%) | (42.3%) | (2.2%) | |
| 67/244 | 7 | 113/250 | 1 | |
| (27.4%) | (2.8%) | (45.2%) | (0.4%) | |
| ≥ | 55/146 | 8 | 95/149 | 0 |
| (37.7%) | (5.2%) | (63.7%) | | |
| 147/521 | 21 | 263/529 | 21 | |
| (28.2%) | (3.9%) | (49.7%) | (3.8%) | |