| Literature DB >> 22188671 |
Bibhudutta Rautaraya1, Savitri Sharma, Sarita Kar, Sujata Das, Srikant K Sahu.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Mycotic keratitis is an important cause of corneal blindness world over including India. Geographical location and climate are known to influence the profile of fungal diseases. While there are several reports on mycotic keratitis from southern India, comprehensive clinico-microbiological reports from eastern India are few. The reported prevalence of mycotic keratitis are 36.7%,36.3%,25.6%,7.3% in southern, western, north- eastern and northern India respectively. This study reports the epidemiological characteristics, microbiological diagnosis and treatment outcome of mycotic keratitis at a tertiary eye care center in eastern India.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2011 PMID: 22188671 PMCID: PMC3286391 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2415-11-39
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Ophthalmol ISSN: 1471-2415 Impact factor: 2.209
Figure 1Venn diagram showing the results of microscopic examination of corneal scrapings from patients with fungal keratitis. The corneal scrapings were examined by KOH+CFW in 251, by Gram stain in 252 and by Giemsa stain in 105. The figure shows the positivity for fungal filaments by each staining procedure and its correlation to culture results is given in the boxes.
Distribution of various fungal species in patients with mycotic keratitis (n = 215)
| Type of fungus | Fungal isolates | Number | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyaline fungi | 34 | 15.8 | |
| 14 | 6.5 | ||
| Other | 12 | 5.8 | |
| 23 | 10.7 | ||
| Other | 27 | 12.6 | |
| 10 | 4.7 | ||
| 3 | 1.4 | ||
| 2 | 0.9 | ||
| 2 | 0.9 | ||
| 1 | 0.5 | ||
| 6 | 2.7 | ||
| 1 | 0.5 | ||
| 1 | 0.1 | ||
| 1 | 0.5 | ||
| Unidentified hyaline fungus | 20 | 9.3 | |
| Dematiaceous fungi | 6 | 2.7 | |
| Other | 2 | 0.9 | |
| 3 | 1.4 | ||
| 2 | 0.9 | ||
| 2 | 0.9 | ||
| 2 | 0.9 | ||
| 2 | 0.9 | ||
| 1 | 0.5 | ||
| 1 | 0.5 | ||
| Unidentified dematiaceous fungus | 34 | 15.8 | |
| Yeast | 2 | 0.9 | |
| 1 | 0.5 | ||
Age and gender distribution of patients with mycotic keratitis (n = 264)
| Age in years | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 3(1.6) | 0 | 3(1.1) |
| 10-19 | 4(1.2) | 4(5) | 8(3) |
| 20-29 | 23(12.4) | 2(2.5) | 25(9.5) |
| 30-39 | 33(17.8) | 11(13.9) | 44(16.7) |
| 40-49 | 41(22.2) | 18(22.7) | 59(22.3) |
| 50-59 | 38(20.5) | 24(30.4) | 62(23.5) |
| 60-69 | 27(14.6) | 11(13.9) | 38(14.4) |
| 70-79 | 14(7.6) | 6(7.6) | 20(7.6) |
| 80 and above | 2(1.1) | 3(3.8) | 5(1.9) |
| Total | 185(70.1) | 79(29.9) | 264(100) |
Types of bacteria isolated along with fungi in mixed fungal infections (n = 45)
| Bacterial isolates | Number | Percentage (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 31.1 | |
| 2 | 3 | 6.6 | |
| 3 | 6 | 12.7 | |
| 4 | 3 | 6.6 | |
| 5 | 2 | 4.4 | |
| 6 | 3 | 6.6 | |
| 7 | 1 | 2.2 | |
| 8 | 2 | 4.4 | |
| 9 | 1 | 2.2 | |
| 10 | 2 | 4.4 | |
| 11 | 4 | 8.5 | |
| 12 | 2 | 4.4 | |
| 13 | 1 | 2.2 | |
| 14 | 1 | 2.2 | |
Treatment outcome of patients with mycotic keratitis (n = 264)
| Treatment outcome | Duration of | Duration not known | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early (≤ 10 days) | Late (> 10 days) | P value | ||
| Healed (n = 94) | 45 (47.8) | 43 (45.6) | 0.88 | 6 (6.5) |
| Penetrating Keratoplasty (n = 52) | 6 (12.9) | 40 (76.9) | < 0.001 | 6 (11.1) |
| Evisceration (n = 9) | - | 5 (55.5) | 4 (44.4) | |
| Tissue Adhesive + Bandage Contact Lens (n = 50) | 12 (24) | 30(60) | < 0.001 | 8(16) |
| Status quo (n = 16) | 4 (25) | 10 (62.5) | 0.074 | 2 (12.5) |
Lost to follow up- 43 (16.3%)
Comparison of microbiological and clinical data on fungal keratitis from studies from various parts of India
| Parameters | Saha et al | Chander & Sharma | Present study | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type of study | Retrospective | Prospective | Retrospective | Prospective | Retrospective |
| Period of study | Sep1999-Aug2002 | 1988-1996 | 2008 | Jan1987-Dec1992 | July2006-Dec2009 |
| Duration | 3 years | 9 years | 1 year | 6 years | 3.5 years |
| No. of patients with microbial keratitis | 3183 | 1010 | 289 | 730 | 997 |
| Culture positive for fungus | 1171(36.7%) | 367(36.3%) | 74(25.6%) | 53(7.3%) | 215(21.5%) |
| Corneal scraping | 1171/1171(100%) | 367/367(100%) | 41/74(55.4%) | NM | 172/215(80.0%) |
| Corneal tissue | NM | NM | 16/74(21.6%) | NM | 7/215(3.2%) |
| Corneal scraping and tissue | NM | NM | NM | NM | 36/215(16.7%) |
| KOH/CFW | 1181/1181 | 367(36.3%) | 110(38.06%) | NM | 238/251(94.8%) |
| Gram | 1039/1181 | 347(34.4%) | NM | NM | 199/252(78.9%) |
| Giemsa | NM | NM | NM | NM | 83/105(79.0%) |
| Smear positive | 11/1181(0.9%) | 0 | 36/289(12.4%) | NM | 49/257(19.0%) |
| Fungal culture | 1095/1181(92.7)% | 36.3% | 74/110(67.2%) | 7.3% | 215/264(81.4%) |
| Most common | |||||
| 2nd common isolate | |||||
| Mixed with bacteria | 76/1181(6.4%) | 40/367(10.8%) | NM | NM | 17% |
| Most common | NM | NM | NM | ||
| Age Range | 31-40(24%) | 31-40 | 50-60 | 51-60 | 50-60 (63%) |
| Gender | Male (65%) | Male | Male | Male | Male (70%) |
| Residence | 80.3% | NM | NM | NM | 79.5% |
| Urban | 20% | 21% | |||
| Most common predisposing factor | Trauma (92%) | Trauma (55%) | Trauma (48%) | NM | Trauma (40%) |
| Occupation | Farmer (65%) | NM | NM | NM | Farmer (28%) |
| Fungal keratitis | 94.1% | 100% | NM | NM | 71% |
| Bacterial keratitis | NM | NM | NM | NM | 9% |
| Viral keratitis | NM | NM | NM | NM | 1.5% |
| NM | NM | NM | NM | 0.4% | |
| Topical natamycin or voriconazole | NM | NM | 100% | NM | 94.3% |
| Systemic ketoconazole | NM | NM | 100% | NM | 60% |
| Therapeutic PK | NM | NM | 60% | NM | 21% |
| Evisceration | NM | NM | NM | NM | 3.4% |
| Scar | NM | NM | 40% | NM | 35% |
| Healing time | NM | NM | NM | NM | 32% |
| Duration of symptoms | NM | NM | NM | NM | 92(34.8%) |
| Late onset | NM | NM | NM | NM | 172(65.2) |