| Literature DB >> 19778969 |
Benny Holmström1, Mattias Johansson, Anders Bergh, Ulf-Håkan Stenman, Göran Hallmans, Pär Stattin.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate if prostate specific antigen test attains validity standards required for screening in view of recent prostate cancer screening trial results.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19778969 PMCID: PMC2751815 DOI: 10.1136/bmj.b3537
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ ISSN: 0959-8138

Fig 1 Distribution of plasma prostate specific antigen (PSA) concentrations in cases and controls. Curves indicate frequency functions of calculated normal distribution of logarithm of PSA concentrations according to mean and standard deviation in cases and controls. Histogram shows observed distribution of logarithm of PSA concentrations in cases and controls
Characteristics of cases and tumours
| Characteristic | Cases (n=540) |
|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis (years) | 64.6 (54.6-71.2) |
| Time between blood draw and diagnosis (years) | 6.9 (1.0-13.7) |
| Prostate specific antigen at diagnosis (ng/ml) | 11 (4-145) |
| Prostate specific antigen at blood draw (ng/ml) | 3.6 (1.1-20.6) |
| Fraction of malignant tissue in biopsy (%) | 7.0 (0-60) |
| Mode of diagnosis: | |
| Health check-up | 118 (23.2) |
| Symptoms, other reasons | 391 (76.8) |
| Missing | 31 |
| Stage: | |
| T1a, b | 24 (4.7) |
| T1c | 244 (47.4) |
| T2 | 177 (34.4) |
| T3 | 64 (12.4) |
| T4 | 6 (1.2) |
| TX | 25 |
| Lymph node metastasis: | |
| N0 | 164 (92.1) |
| N1 | 14 (7.9) |
| NX | 362 |
| Bone metastasis: | |
| M0 | 315 (88.5) |
| M1 | 41 (11.5) |
| MX | 184 |
| Gleason score: | |
| 2-6 | 295 (63.0) |
| 7 | 130 (27.8) |
| 8-10 | 43 (9.2) |
| Missing | 72 |
| WHO grade where Gleason score missing: | |
| I | 25 (39.1) |
| II | 25 (39.1) |
| III | 14 (21.9) |
| Missing | 8 |
| Prostate specific antigen at diagnosis (ng/ml): | |
| 0-4 | 24 (4.7) |
| 4-10 | 204 (39.8) |
| 10-20 | 147 (28.7) |
| 20-50 | 75 (14.6) |
| 50-100 | 29 (5.7) |
| ≥100 | 34 (6.6) |
| Missing | 27 |
| High/low risk cancer*: | |
| Low risk | 355 (65.7) |
| High risk | 185 (34.3) |
*High risk defined as clinical local tumour stage T3 or T4, lymph node metastasis (N1), bone metastasis (M1), Gleason score ≥8, WHO grade III, or serum levels of prostate specific antigen at diagnosis >20 ng/ml; low risk defined as absence of all of these factors.
Area under curve for categories of cases
| Study group | No (cases) | Area under curve (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|
| Full study group | 540 | 0.84 (0.82 to 0.86) |
| High/low risk cancer*: | ||
| Low risk | 355 | 0.83 (0.80 to 0.85) |
| High risk | 185 | 0.88 (0.85 to 0.91) |
| Age at blood draw†: | ||
| <59 years | 148 | 0.87 (0.84 to 0.91) |
| ≥59 years | 392 | 0.84 (0.82 to 0.87) |
| Lag time‡: | ||
| <2 years | 33 | 0.95 (0.92 to 0.98) |
| >10 years | 109 | 0.76 (0.72 to 0.80) |
| <4 years | 138 | 0.92 (0.90 to 0.94) |
| ≥4 years | 402 | 0.82 (0.80 to 0.84) |
*High risk defined as clinical local tumour stage T3 or T4, lymph node metastasis (N1), bone metastasis (M1), Gleason score ≥8, WHO grade III, or serum levels of prostate specific antigen at diagnosis >20 ng/ml; low risk defined as absence of all of these factors.
†Same as age at recruitment.
‡Time from blood draw to diagnosis.
Validity of prostate specific antigen (PSA) for prediction of subsequent prostate cancer diagnosis
| PSA cut-off | Sensitivity* | Positive likelihood ratio† | Positive post-test P‡ | Specificity§ | Negative likelihood ratio¶ | Negative post-test P** |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.005 |
| 1 | 0.96 | 1.73 | 0.16 | 0.44 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| 2 | 0.78 | 3.15 | 0.26 | 0.75 | 0.30 | 0.03 |
| 3 | 0.59 | 4.51 | 0.33 | 0.87 | 0.47 | 0.05 |
| 4 | 0.44 | 5.45 | 0.38 | 0.92 | 0.61 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.33 | 6.35 | 0.41 | 0.95 | 0.70 | 0.07 |
| 10 | 0.13 | 12.34 | 0.58 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 0.09 |
| 20 | 0.05 | 28.11 | 0.76 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.10 |
*Proportion of cases above PSA cut-off.
†Calculated as sensitivity/(1−specificity).
‡Probability of prostate cancer diagnosis during follow-up given PSA concentrations above cut-off.
§Proportion of controls below PSA cut-off.
¶Calculated as (1−sensitivity)/specificity.
**Probability of prostate cancer diagnosis during follow-up given PSA concentrations below cut-off.

Fig 2 Fagan’s nomogram for calculation of post-test probabilities. Blue (solid) arrows indicate post-test probability of diagnosis during follow-up for men with prostate specific antigen (PSA) concentrations above given cut-offs. Red (broken) arrows indicate post-test probability of diagnosis during follow-up for men with PSA concentrations below given cut-offs