| Literature DB >> 19293801 |
K Aaltonen1, R-M Amini, P Heikkilä, K Aittomäki, A Tamminen, H Nevanlinna, C Blomqvist.
Abstract
Cyclin B1 regulates the G(2)-M transition of the cell cycle. Cyclin B1 expression is higher in premalignant and malignant than normal breast lesions. Correlation of cyclin B1 expression with other histopathological variables and prognostic role in breast cancer are not fully understood. Traditionally used prognostic criteria identify large subset of patients to receive adjuvant chemotherapy and to be exposed to adverse effects. A reliable and simple method helping prognostic evaluation in breast cancer is needed. We analysed cyclin B1 expression on 1348 invasive breast cancers and studied correlations with other histopathological variables and survival. High cyclin B1 correlated with high tumour grade, large tumour size and positive nodal status, oestrogen and progesterone receptor negativity, positive HER2 and p53 status, young age at diagnosis, and high cyclin E, cyclin A and Ki67 expression. Among patients not given adjuvant chemotherapy high cyclin B1 was a strong predictor of shorter overall and metastasis-free survival (RR 3.74, P<0.0005 and RR 3.51, P<0.0005, respectively), and remained as an independent prognostic factor also in multivariate analysis (RR 1.80, P=0.04 and RR 2.31, P=0.02, respectively). This study suggests high cyclin B1 associates with aggressive phenotype and is an independent prognostic factor in breast cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19293801 PMCID: PMC2669992 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6604874
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patient and tumour characteristics
|
| |
| 1 | 318 (23.6%) |
| 2 | 606 (45.0%) |
| 3 | 399 (29.6%) |
| Not known | 25 (1.9%) |
|
| |
| 1 | 782 (58.0%) |
| 2 | 448 (33.2%) |
| 3 | 51 (3.8%) |
| 4 | 38 (2.8%) |
| NA | 29 (2.2%) |
|
| |
| Positive | 585 (43.4%) |
| Negative | 731 (54.2%) |
| NA | 32 (2.4%) |
|
| |
| Positive | 48 (3.6%) |
| Negative | 1244 (92.3%) |
| NA | 56 (4.2%) |
|
| |
| I | 503 (37.3%) |
| II | 659 (48.9%) |
| III | 58 (4.3%) |
| IV | 48 (3.6%) |
| NA | 80 (5.9%) |
|
| |
| Positive | 989 (73.4%) |
| Negative | 288 (21.4%) |
| NA | 71 (5.3%) |
|
| |
| Positive | 828 (61.4%) |
| Negative | 448 (33.2%) |
| NA | 72 (5.3%) |
|
| |
| Ca ductale | 924 (68.5%) |
| Ca lobulare | 254 (18.8%) |
| Ca medullare | 20 (1.5%) |
| Ca mucinosum | 25 (1.9%) |
| Ca papillare | 4 (0.3%) |
| Ca tubulare | 46 (3.4%) |
| Others | 75 (5.6%) |
|
| |
| Positive | 155 (11.5%) |
| Negative | 1074 (79.7%) |
| NA | 119 (8.8%) |
|
| |
| Positive | 253 (18.8%) |
| Negative | 989 (73.4%) |
| NA | 106 (7.9%) |
|
| |
| <5% | 318 (23.6%) |
| 5–19% | 553 (41.0%) |
| 20–29% | 220 (16.3%) |
| >29% | 214 (15.9%) |
| NA | 43 (3.2%) |
|
| |
| <50 years | 493 (36.6%) |
| ⩾50 years | 855 (63.4%) |
|
| |
| Premenopausal | 297 (22.0%) |
| Postmenopausal | 568 (42.1%) |
| NA | 483 (35.8%) |
Correlation of cyclin B1 expression and other tumour characteristics (Spearman's σ-correlation test)
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumour size (T) | 0.163 | 0.104–0.221 | <0.0005 |
| Nodal status (N) | 0.081 | 0.021–0.140 | 0.008 |
| Primary metastases (M) | 0.018 | −0.042–0.078 | 0.56 |
| Clinical stage | 0.129 | 0.075–0.183 | <0.0005 |
| Tumour grade | 0.493 | 0.447–0.537 | <0.0005 |
| Oestrogen receptor (ER) | −0.327 | −0.380– −0.272 | <0.0005 |
| Progesterone receptor (PR) | −0.216 | −0.273– −0.157 | <0.0005 |
| HER2 | 0.245 | 0.188–0.301 | <0.0005 |
| Triple negativity | −0.275 | –0.329– −0.220 | <0.0005 |
| Ki67 | 0.528 | 0.484–0.570 | <0.0005 |
| p53 | 0.311 | 0.256–0.364 | <0.0005 |
| Age at onset | −0.156 | −0.213– −0.098 | <0.0005 |
| Menopausal status | −0.164 | −0.228– −0.098 | <0.0005 |
| Cyclin E | 0.392 | 0.340–0.442 | <0.0005 |
| Cyclin D1 | 0.021 | −0.039–0.081 | 0.50 |
| Cyclin A | 0.610 | 0.571–0.646 | <0.0005 |
Abbreviation: 95% CI=95% confidence interval.
Cyclin B1 analysed as a continuous variable.
*P value assessed with the Mann–Whitney U-test.
Cyclin B1 expression and survival in univariate analysis (Cox regression analysis)
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Chemotherapy naive patients ( | 3.51 | 2.05–6.01 | <0.0005 |
| All patients ( | 2.48 | 1.72–3.57 | <0.0005 |
| Chemotherapy patients ( | 1.58 | 0.96–2.60 | 0.07 |
|
| |||
| Chemotherapy naive patients ( | 3.74 | 1.96–7.12 | <0.0005 |
| All patients ( | 2.58 | 1.82–3.90 | <0.0005 |
| Chemotherapy patients ( | 1.56 | 0.87–2.80 | 0.13 |
Abbreviations: RR=relative risk; 95% CI=95% confidence interval.
Cyclin B1 dichotomised at 7th percentile (5.6%).
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves showing metastasis-free and overall survival for cyclin B1 dichotomised at 5.6% (7th decile). (A) Metastasis-free survival among chemotherapy-naive patients (n=473). (B) Metastasis-free survival among patients having received adjuvant chemotherapy (n=323). (C) Overall survival among chemotherapy-naive patients (n=473). (D) Overall survival among patients having received adjuvant chemotherapy (n=473). Kaplan–Meier curves constructed and P-values counted comparing the subsets of cases using a log-rank test.
Cyclin B1 expression and survival in multivariable analysis (Cox regression analysis)
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Nodal status | 3.41 | 1.55–7.49 | 0.002 |
| Tumour size | 2.87 | 1.95–4.22 | <0.0005 |
| Cyclin B1 | 1.80 | 1.28–4.14 | 0.04 |
| HER2 | 2.03 | 0.82–5.02 | 0.126 |
| Ki67 | 1.59 | 0.82–3.79 | 0.20 |
| Progesterone receptor | 1.75 | 0.73–4.17 | 0.21 |
| Oestrogen receptor | 1.70 | 0.52–5.55 | 0.38 |
| Grade | 1.43 | 0.78–2.63 | 0.25 |
| p53 | 1.15 | 0.74–1.80 | 0.54 |
| Nodal status | 4.17 | 2.33–7.49 | <0.0005 |
| Progesterone receptor | 1.99 | 1.10–3.61 | 0.02 |
| HER2 | 1.91 | 1.15–3.18 | 0.01 |
| Tumour size | 1.87 | 1.47–2.37 | <0.0005 |
| Grade | 1.79 | 1.14–2.79 | 0.01 |
| Cyclin B1 | 1.83 | 0.99–3.40 | 0.05 |
| p53 | 1.15 | 0.91–1.47 | 0.25 |
| Ki67 | 1.08 | 0.62–1.25 | 0.28 |
| Oestrogen receptor | 0.89 | 0.45–1.76 | 0.74 |
|
| |||
| | |||
| Nodal status | 2.76 | 1.48–5.13 | 0.001 |
| Cyclin B1 | 2.31 | 1.17–4.59 | 0.02 |
| Tumour size | 1.91 | 1.35–2.72 | <0.0005 |
| Grade | 1.44 | 0.90–2.32 | 0.13 |
| Ki67 | 1.39 | 0.82–1.65 | 0.35 |
| Progesterone receptor | 1.27 | 0.60–2.67 | 0.53 |
| Oestrogen receptor | 1.10 | 0.36–3.36 | 0.87 |
| HER2 | 1.10 | 0.46–2.63 | 0.82 |
| p53 | 1.06 | 0.72–1.55 | 0.79 |
| Nodal status | 2.97 | 1.87–4.67 | <0.0005 |
| Cyclin B1 | 1.68 | 1.02–2.74 | 0.04 |
| Tumour size | 1.64 | 1.33–2.03 | <0.0005 |
| Grade | 1.63 | 1.14–2.32 | 0.008 |
| HER2 | 1.46 | 0.92–2.31 | 0.11 |
| Progesterone receptor | 1.39 | 0.84–2.31 | 0.20 |
| Ki67 | 1.26 | 0.67–1.52 | 0.26 |
| p53 | 1.14 | 0.92–1.41 | 0.23 |
| Oestrogen receptor | 0.81 | 0.45–1.47 | 0.49 |
Abbreviations: RR=relative risk; 95% CI=95% confidence interval.
Cyclin B1 dichotomised at 7th percentile (5.6%).