| Literature DB >> 18254967 |
Ann Carroll Klassen1, Carmen Washington.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although social integration is a well-established influence on health, less is known about how the specific types of social connection (social roles, social networks, and social support) influence knowledge, attitudes, and practices for specific prevention goals, and how to utilize these influences in interventions with priority populations. This research examined the prevalence of social roles, networks and support among 576 urban African-American women age 45-93 in East Baltimore, Maryland, and the association of these social factors with breast cancer related knowledge, attitudes, and practices.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2008 PMID: 18254967 PMCID: PMC2262880 DOI: 10.1186/1472-6874-8-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Womens Health ISSN: 1472-6874 Impact factor: 2.809
Pearson Correlations Between Six Indices of Social Resources for Urban African-American Women (n = 576)
| Family Network | Neighborhood Network | Church Network | Emotional Support | Instrumental Support | |
| Social Roles | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.02 | -0.09 | 0.10 |
| P < .001 | P < .001 | P = .59 | P = .03 | P = .02 | |
| Family Network | -0.01 | 0.04 | -0.07 | 0.04 | |
| P = .88 | P = .28 | P = .08 | P = .35 | ||
| Neighborhood Network | 0.20 | 0.09 | 0.13 | ||
| P < .001 | P = .02 | P = .002 | |||
| Church Network | 0.13 | 0.09 | |||
| P = .002 | P = .04 | ||||
| Emotional Support | 0.22 | ||||
| P < .001 |
Average Social Factor Score by Psychosocial Characteristics of Urban African-American Women (n = 576)
| 45–60 (n = 275) | 3.5 | P < .001 | 3.0 | P = .40 | 2.8 | P < .001 | 3.6 | P = .001 | 2.3 | P = .16 | 2.6 | P < .001 |
| 61–93 (n = 301) | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 2.8 | ||||||
| <HS (n = 323) | 2.8 | P < .001 | 3.0 | P = .11 | 3.0 | P < .001 | 3.7 | P = .002 | 2.2 | P = .90 | 2.7 | P = .50 |
| ≥ HS (n = 253) | 3.3 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 2.7 | ||||||
| ≤$10000 (n = 252) | 2.5 | P < .001 | 2.8 | P = .02 | 2.8 | P < .001 | 3.7 | P = .04 | 2.2 | P = .85 | 2.8 | P = .02 |
| >$10000 (n = 324) | 3.4 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 2.6 | ||||||
| None (n = 283) | 3.0 | P = .99 | 2.9 | P = .76 | 3.4 | P = .001 | 4.1 | P = .008 | 2.2 | P = .85 | 2.8 | P = .04 |
| Any (n = 293) | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 2.6 | ||||||
| Yes (n = 154) | 3.0 | P = .97 | 2.8 | P = .18 | 2.8 | P < .001 | 3.2 | P < .001 | 2.3 | P = .02 | 2.6 | P = .38 |
| No (n = 422) | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | ||||||
| Fair/Poor (n = 254) | 2.8 | P < .001 | 2.9 | P = .85 | 2.9 | P < .001 | 3.7 | P = .01 | 2.2 | P = .81 | 2.7 | P = .88 |
| Good/Exc(n = 322) | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | ||||||
| 0, 1, 2 (n = 225) | 3.3 | P < .001 | 3.0 | P = .13 | 3.1 | P = .40 | 3.8 | P = .45 | 2.2 | P = .63 | 2.6 | P = .01 |
| 3–8 (n = 351) | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | ||||||
Average Social Influence Scores by Mammography Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practices
| (Number) | Family | Neighborhood | Church | Emotional | Instrumental | ||||||||
| Mammograms are X-Rays | Yes (40%) | 3.1 | P = .63 | 3.1 | P = .03 | 3.4 | P = .01 | 4.1 | P = .07 | 2.7 | P = .47 | 2.2 | P = .49 |
| of the breast. | No (60%) | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 2.2 | ||||||
| Mammograms are needed | Yes (80%) | 3.1 | P = .02 | 3.0 | P = .49 | 3.2 | P = .24 | 4.0 | P = .18 | 2.7 | P = .93 | 2.2 | P = .60 |
| continually. | No (20%) | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 2.2 | ||||||
| If I had cancer, I would | Yes (17%) | 3.1 | P = .76 | 2.8 | P = .36 | 3.0 | P = .20 | 3.6 | P = .09 | 2.6 | P = .07 | 2.2 | P = .82 |
| rather not know about it. | No (83%) | 3.1 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 2.2 | ||||||
| There is such a thing as being | Yes (74%) | 3.1 | P = .05 | 3.0 | P = .70 | 3.2 | P = .95 | 4.0 | P = .02 | 2.7 | P = .62 | 2.3 | P = .78 |
| cured of breast cancer. | No (26%) | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 2.2 | ||||||
| Cancer is the worst disease | Yes (61%) | 3.1 | P = .74 | 3.0 | P = .51 | 3.2 | P = .95 | 3.9 | P = .99 | 2.7 | P = .26 | 2.2 | P = .05 |
| I can imagine having. | No (39%) | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 2.3 | ||||||
| Breast cancer treatments are | Yes (57%) | 3.1 | P = .16 | 3.0 | P = .84 | 3.2 | P = .84 | 3.9 | P = .59 | 2.6 | P = .005 | 2.2 | P = .47 |
| worse than the disease itself. | No (43%) | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 2.2 | ||||||
| Had a mammogram within | Yes (73%) | 3.1 | P = .56 | 3.0 | P = .04 | 3.3 | P = .72 | 4.0 | P = .60 | 2.7 | P = .40 | 2.2 | P = .45 |
| the past year | No (27%) | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 2.2 | ||||||
| Intends to have a mammogram | Yes (91%) | 3.0 | P = .94 | 3.0 | P = .004 | 3.2 | P.30 | 4.0 | P = .91 | 2.7 | P = .52 | 2.2 | P = .01 |
| In the future. | No (9%) | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 2.0 | ||||||
| Would Choose Lumpectomy | Yes (57%) | 3.2 | P = .66 | 3.2 | P = .64 | 2.9 | P = .32 | 3.4 | P = .007 | 2.8 | P = .88 | 2.1 | P = .88 |
| Over mastectomy | No (43%) | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 2.1 | ||||||
| Would Choose Reconstruction | Yes (35%) | 3.2 | P = .42 | 3.2 | P = .68 | 2.7 | P = .23 | 3.3 | P = .07 | 2.8 | P = .91 | 2.1 | P = .78 |
| after Mastectomy | No (65%) | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 2.1 | ||||||
| Would have an experimental | Yes (49%) | 3.3 | P = .19 | 3.2 | P = .04 | 2.9 | P = .20 | 3.6 | P = .09 | 2.7 | P = .09 | 2.1 | P = .12 |
| treatment if offered | No (51%) | 3.2 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 2.0 | ||||||
Adjusted for age, education (1), and having a current source of care (2). Centered at mean age (62), education (11), and having care.