| Literature DB >> 36233653 |
Angela Casado-Adam1,2, Lidia Rodriguez-Ortiz1,2, Sebastian Rufian-Peña1,2, Cristobal Muñoz-Casares1,2, Teresa Caro-Cuenca3,4, Rosa Ortega-Salas3,4, Maria Auxiliadora Fernandez-Peralbo5, Maria Dolores Luque-de-Castro5, Juan M Sanchez-Hidalgo1,2, Cesar Hervas-Martinez6, Antonio Romero-Ruiz2,7, Javier Briceño1,2, Álvaro Arjona-Sánchez1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The treatment of ovarian carcinomatosis with cytoreductive surgery and HIPEC is still controversial. The effect and pharmacokinetics of the chemotherapeutics used (especially taxanes) are currently under consideration.Entities:
Keywords: intraperitoneal chemotherapy; ovarian cancer; peritoneal carcinomatosis
Year: 2022 PMID: 36233653 PMCID: PMC9570602 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11195785
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
Patients’ main characteristics.
| H-Group | N-Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||
| Age (years) | 57.06 ± 12.60 | 58.13 ± 9.38 | 0.789 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24.68 ± 2.55 | 29.00 ± 4.84 | 0.004 |
| Prior abdominal surgery | 0.253 | ||
| No | 13 (81.2%) | 9 (56.2%) | |
| Yes | 3 (18.8%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| Prior comorbidity | 1 | ||
| No | 8 (50.0%) | 9 (56.3%) | |
| Yes | 8 (50.0%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| Ovarian cancer situation | 0.33 | ||
| Primary | 15 (93.8%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Recurrent | 1 (6.3%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| Prior cancer surgery | 0.075 | ||
| No | 10 (62.5%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| Yes | 6 (37.5%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Prior Surgical Score (PSS) | 0.164 | ||
| 0 | 10 (62.5%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| 1 | 4 (25.0%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| 2 | 2 (12.5%) | 3 (28.8%) | |
| 3 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | 0.31 | ||
| No | 1 (6.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Yes | 15 (93.8%) | 16 (100%) | |
| Response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy | |||
| Complete | 0.714 | ||
| Partial | 2 (12.5%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| 13 (81.2%) | 12 (75.0%) |
H-group: Hyperthermia group, N-group: Normothermia group, BMI: Body Mass Index.
Treatment and morbidity.
| H-Group | N-Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||
| Ureteral catheterization | 0.544 | ||
| No | 2 (12.5%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| Yes | 14 (87.5%) | 15 (93.8%) | |
| PCI | 19.25 ± 6.78 | 21.50 ± 7.81 | 0.391 |
| Peritonectomy procedure | 0.462 | ||
| Total | 11 (68.8%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Extensive | 5 (31.3%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| Pelvic | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| CC Score | 0.432 | ||
| CC0 | 13 (81.2%) | 10 (62.5%) | |
| CC1 | 3 (18.8%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| Splenectomy | 0.703 | ||
| No | 12 (75.0%) | 10 (62.5%) | |
| Yes | 4 (25.0%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| Number of anastomosis | 0.363 | ||
| 0 | 5 (31.3%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| 1 | 10 (62.5%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| 2 | 1 (6.3%) | 2 (12.5%) | |
| Number of procedures | 0.665 | ||
| 2–1 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| 4–3 | 11 (68.8%) | 10 (62.5%) | |
| 5 | 5 (31.3%) | 5 (31.3%) | |
| Intraoperative blood transfusion | 0.154 | ||
| No | 5 (31.3%) | 9 (56.3%) | |
| Yes | 11 (68.8%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| Duration of surgery (minutes) | 492.53 ± 95.81 | 538.06 ± 112.91 | 0.237 |
| Postoperative blood transfusion (units) | 0.688 | ||
| 0 | |||
| 1–2 | 4 (25.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| 3–4 | 7 (43.8%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| >4 | 3 (18.8%) | 5 (31.3%) | |
| 2 (12.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | ||
| Postoperative stay (days) | 12.38 ± 6.63 | 13.33 ± 6.65 | 0.691 |
| Surgical Morbidity (Clavien) | 0.245 | ||
| I-II | 12 (75.0%) | 14 (87.5%) | |
| IIIa | 3 (18.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| IIIb | 1 (6.3%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| IVa | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| IVb | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| V | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Leukopenia (CTCAE 4.0) | 1 | ||
| No | 14 (87.5%) | 15 (93.8%) | |
| 1 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| 2 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| 3 | 2 (12.5%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 5 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Neutropenia (CTCAE 4.0) | 0.491 | ||
| No | 14 (87.5%) | 15 (93.8%) | |
| 1 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 2 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 3 | 1 (6.3%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| 4 | 1 (6.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 5 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Thrombocytopenia (CTCAE 4.0) | 0.478 | ||
| No | 15 (93.8%) | 13 (81.2%) | |
| 1 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| 2 | 1 (6.3%) | 2 (12.5%) | |
| 3 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 5 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Acute kidney injury | 0.346 | ||
| (CTCAE 4.0) | |||
| No | 11 (68.8%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| 1 | 2 (12.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | |
| 2 | 1 (6.3%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| 3 | 2 (12.5%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.3%) | |
| 5 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Hematuria (CTCAE 4.0) | 0.931 | ||
| No | 8 (50.0%) | 7 (43.5%) | |
| 1 | 2 (12.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | |
| 2 | 6 (37.5%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| 3 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| 5 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
H-group: Hyperthermia group, N-group: Normothermia group, PCI: Peritoneal Carcinomatosis Index, CC score: Completeness of Cytoreduction Score, CTCAE: Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse.
Figure 1Pharmacokinetics of intraperitoneal PTX administration in our study. The concentration of PTX in the tissue (local level) was higher than that observed in plasma and serum (systemic level), although no statistically significant differences were found between the two groups.
Anatomopathological results.
| H | N | H + N |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | ||
| Pathological response | 0.842 | |||
| GR1 (minimal changes) | 2 (12.5%) | 3 (18.8%) | ||
| GR3 (microscopic foci) | 10 (62.5%) | 10 (62.5%) | ||
| GR5 (no residual tumor) | 4 (25%) | 3 (18.8%) | ||
| p53 | ||||
| ΔPre-Post H + N | 0.021 | |||
| ΔPre-Post H vs. Pre-Post N | 21.56 ± 39.99 | 11.75 ± 37.89 | 16.66 ± 38.64 | 0.482 |
| p27 | ||||
| ΔPre-Post H + N | 0 | |||
| ΔPre-Post H vs. Pre-Post N | 59.38 ± 38.55 | 44.38 ± 29.15 | 51.88 ± 34.47 | 0.224 |
| p21 | ||||
| ΔPre-Post H + N | 0 | |||
| ΔPre-Post H vs. Pre-Post N | 36.25 ± 38.28 | 23.31 ± 34.02 | 29.78 ± 6.22 | 0.32 |
| Ki67 | ||||
| ΔPre-Post H + N | 0.012 | |||
| ΔPre-Post H vs. Pre-Post N | 11.19 ± 24.32 | 8.88 ± 18.68 | 10.03 ± 21.36 | 0.765 |
| PCNA | ||||
| ΔPre-Post H + N | 0 | |||
| ΔPre-Post H vs. Pre-Post N | 47.38 ± 44.18 | 23.25 ± 37.49 | 35.31 ± 42.13 | 0.106 |
| Caspasa-3 | ||||
| ΔPre-Post H + N | 0.188 | |||
| ΔPre-Post H vs. Pre-Post N | 23.44 ± 49.35 | −2.81 ± 32.96 | 10.31 ± 43.38 | 0.089 |
H: hyperthermia, N: normothermia.
Figure 2Immunohistochemical nuclear expression of cell cycle regulatory proteins in one H-group patient. In the analysis of the expression of the cell cycle regulatory proteins (p53, p21 and p27) in this patient, it is observed that in the pre-chemo samples the positive nuclear labeling (brown staining) is much more abundant than in the samples post-chemo; that is, there is a significant reduction in its expression after chemotherapy. (A): p53 pre-chemo, (B): p53 post-chemo, (C): p27 pre-chemo, (D): p27 post-chemo, (E): p21 pre-chemo, (F): p21 post-chemo.