| Literature DB >> 36153494 |
Yeonjin Jeon1, Uiree Jo1, Jongmoo Hong2, Gyungyub Gong1, Hee Jin Lee3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Trophoblast cell-surface antigen 2 (TROP2) is related to tumor proliferation enhancement and poor prognosis. An antibody targeting TROP2 was developed to treat metastatic triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) which has a limited treatment modality. To characterize the TROP2 expressing tumors in TNBC, we analyzed TROP2 expression in three cohorts; (1) primary tumor without neoadjuvant chemotherapy, (2) primary tumor with neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and (3) metastatic tumor.Entities:
Keywords: Overall survival; TROP2; Triple-negative breast cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36153494 PMCID: PMC9509625 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-022-10076-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.638
Fig. 1Representative TROP2 immunoexpression in TNBC. Original magnification × 200. a 0, no b 1 + , weak c 2 + , moderate d 3 + , strong
Fig. 2Box plots of TROP2 expression in each cohort. There was no significant difference between Cohort 1 (median [25%, 75%]; 180 [110, 220]), Cohort 2 (200 [150, 226]), and Cohort 3 (182 [130, 205]) in the Mann–Whitney U test
Distribution of TROP2 expression in three different cohorts according to A) dominant intensity and B) division by criteria of 10%
| Total (%) | Cohort 1 (%) | Cohort 2 (%) | Cohort 3 (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No/Weak | 151 (18.7) | 140 (19.6) | 7 (10.6) | 4 (15.4) | .183 |
| Moderate/Strong | 656 (81.3) | 575 (80.4) | 59 (89.4) | 22 (84.6) | |
| Negative | 24 (3) | 21 (2.9) | 1 (1.5) | 2 (7.7) | .287 |
| Positive | 783 (97) | 694 (97.1) | 65 (98.5) | 24 (92.3) | |
Correlation between clinicopathologic features and TROP2 expression in TNBC patients
| Factors | Total (%) | TROP2 expression | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (%) | High (%) | |||
| Age (yr) | .107 | |||
| < 50 | 426 (59.6) | 176 (56.2) | 250 (62.2) | |
| ≥ 50 | 289 (40.4) | 137 (43.8) | 152 (37.8) | |
| Nuclear grade | .199 | |||
| 1–2 | 184 (25.7) | 88 (28.1) | 96 (23.9) | |
| 3 | 531 (74.3) | 225 (71.9) | 306 (76.1) | |
| Histologic grade | .477 | |||
| 1–2 | 178 (24.9) | 82 (26.2) | 96 (23.9) | |
| 3 | 537 (75.1) | 231 (73.8) | 306 (76.1) | |
| Histologic type | .825 | |||
| IBC-NST | 596 (83.4) | 262 (83.7) | 34 (83.1) | |
| Non-IBC-NST | 119 (16.6) | 51 (16.3) | 68 (16.9) | |
| pT | .578 | |||
| 1–2 | 689 (96.4) | 303 (96.8) | 386 (96.0) | |
| 3–4 | 26 (3.6) | 10 (3.2) | 16 (4.0) | |
| LN status | .945 | |||
| Negative | 467 (65.3) | 204 (65.2) | 263 (65.4) | |
| Positive | 248 (34.7) | 109 (34.8) | 139 (34.6) | |
| LVI | .989 | |||
| Negative | 537 (75.1) | 235 (75.1) | 302 (75.1) | |
| Positive | 178 (24.9) | 78 (24.9) | 100 (24.9) | |
| Stage | .936 | |||
| 1 | 241 (33.7) | 105 (33.5) | 136 (33.8) | |
| 2–3 | 474 (66.3) | 208 (66.5) | 266 (66.2) | |
| TILs (%) | .638 | |||
| < 10 | 169 (23.6) | 79 (25.2) | 90 (22.4) | |
| 10–59 | 320 (44.8) | 139 (44.4) | 181 (45.0) | |
| 60–100 | 226 (31.6) | 95 (30.4) | 131 (32.6) | |
| Low (%) | High (%) | |||
| Age (yr) | .439 | |||
| < 50 | 51 (77.3) | 15 (71.4) | 36 (80.0) | |
| ≥ 50 | 15 (22.7) | 6 (28.6) | 9 (20.0) | |
| Nuclear grade | .955 | |||
| 2 | 16 (24.2) | 5 (23.8) | 11 (24.4) | |
| 3 | 50 (75.8) | 16 (76.2) | 34 (75.6) | |
| Histologic grade | .979 | |||
| 2 | 19 (28.8) | 6 (28.6) | 13 (28.9) | |
| 3 | 47 (71.2) | 15 (71.4) | 32 (71.1) | |
| Histologic type | .683 | |||
| IBC-NST | 61 (92.4) | 19 (90.5) | 42 (93.3) | |
| Non-IBC-NST | 5 (7.6) | 2 (9.5) | 3 (6.7) | |
| ypT | .637 | |||
| 1–2 | 57 (87.7) | 19 (90.5) | 38 (86.4) | |
| 3–4 | 8 (12.3) | 2 (9.5) | 6 (13.6) | |
| LN status | .883 | |||
| Negative | 40 (60.6) | 13 (61.9) | 27 (60.0) | |
| Positive | 26 (39.4) | 8 (38.1) | 26 (39.4) | |
| LVI | .714 | |||
| Negative | 46 (69.7) | 14 (66.7) | 32 (71.1) | |
| Positive | 20 (30.3) | 7 (33.3) | 13 (28.9) | |
| Stage | .547 | |||
| 1 | 31 (47.0) | 11 (52.4) | 20 (44.4) | |
| 2–3 | 35 (53.0) | 10 (47.6) | 25 (55.6) | |
| TILs (%) | .811 | |||
| < 10 | 35 (53.0) | 10 (47.6) | 25 (55.6) | |
| 10–59 | 26 (39.4) | 9 (42.9) | 17 (37.8) | |
| 60–100 | 5 (7.6) | 2 (9.5) | 3 (6.7) | |
| RCB class | .110 | |||
| 1 | 2 (3.0) | 2 (9.5) | 0 | |
| 2 | 44 (66.7) | 13 (61.9) | 31 (68.9) | |
| 3 | 20 (30.3) | 6 (28.6) | 14 (31.1) | |
| Miller-Payne grade | .660 | |||
| 1 | 2 (3.0) | 1 (4.8) | 1 (2.2) | |
| 2 | 12 (18.2) | 3 (14.3) | 9 (20.0) | |
| 3 | 32 (48.5) | 10 (47.6) | 22 (48.9) | |
| 4 | 20 (30.3) | 7 (33.3) | 13 (28.9) | |
| Low (%) | High (%) | |||
| Age (yr) | .837 | |||
| < 50 | 18 (69.2) | 6 (66.7) | 12 (70.6) | |
| ≥ 50 | 8 (30.8) | 3 (33.3) | 5 (29.4) | |
| TILs (%) | .186 | |||
| < 2 | 7 (26.9) | 1 (11.1) | 6 (35.3) | |
| ≥ 2 | 19 (73.1) | 8 (88.9) | 11 (64.7) | |
| Site | .299 | |||
| Lung | 12 (46.2) | 5 (55.6) | 7 (41.2) | |
| Brain | 11 (42.3) | 2 (22.2) | 9 (52.9) | |
| Bone | 2 (7.7) | 1 (11.1) | 1 (5.9) | |
| Soft tissue | 1 (3.8) | 1 (11.1) | 0 | |
IBC-NST Invasive breast carcinoma of no special type, pT pathologic T stage, LN Lymph node, LVI Lymphovascular invasion, ypT Post neoadjuvant therapy pathologic T stage, RCB Residual Cancer Burden, TILs Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes
Correlation between expression of TROP2 and phenotype and other proteins (p53 and Ki-67) in two primary TNBC cohorts
| Factors | Total (%) | TROP2 expression | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (%) | High (%) | |||
| Phenotype | .004 | |||
| Basal | 345 (49.3) | 170 (55.4) | 175 (44.5) | |
| Non-basal | 355 (50.7) | 137 (44.6) | 218 (55.5) | |
| p53 | .417 | |||
| < 10 | 324 (45.3) | 148 (47.3) | 176 (43.8) | |
| 10–32 | 64 (9.0) | 22 (7.0) | 42 (10.4) | |
| 33–65 | 35 (4.9) | 16 (5.1) | 19 (4.7) | |
| ≥ 66 | 292 (40.8) | 127 (40.6) | 165 (41.0) | |
| Ki-67 (%) | .711 | |||
| < 10 | 39 (6.5) | 14 (5.7) | 25 (7.0) | |
| 10–19 | 47 (7.8) | 21 (8.6) | 26 (7.3) | |
| ≥ 20 | 514 (85.7) | 209 (85.7) | 305 (85.7) | |
| Low (%) | High (%) | |||
| Phenotype | .675 | |||
| Basal | 17 (26.6) | 6 (30.0) | 11 (25.0) | |
| Non-basal | 47 (73.4) | 14 (70.0) | 33 (75.0) | |
| p53 | .428 | |||
| < 10 | 29 (45.3) | 10 (50.0) | 19 (43.2) | |
| 10–32 | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | |
| 33–65 | 3 (4.7) | 2 (10.0) | 1 (2.3) | |
| ≥ 66 | 31 (48.4) | 8 (40.0) | 23 (52.3) | |
| Ki-67 (%) | .555 | |||
| < 10 | 12 (18.8) | 5 (25.0) | 7 (15.9) | |
| 10–19 | 2 (3.1) | 1 (5.0) | 1 (2.3) | |
| ≥ 20 | 50 (78.1) | 14 (70.0) | 36 (81.8) | |
Fig. 3Survival rate of each TNBC cohort. High expression of TROP2 was related to poor prognosis. In the three cohorts, there were no significant differences between TROP2 expression and survival rate. a Survival rate of Cohort 1 (p = .676, log-rank) b Survival rate of Cohort 2 (p = .627, log-rank) c Survival rate of Cohort 3 (p = .059, log-rank)
Univariate analysis of TNBC prognostic factors among three different cohorts
| Factors | Univariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | ||
| Cohort 1 | |||
| Age (≥ 50 vs. < 50) | 1.132 | 0.797–1.608 | .489 |
| Histologic grade (3 vs. 1 or 2) | 0.891 | 0.604–1.315 | .561 |
| Lymph node (positive vs. negative) | 2.281 | 1.609–3.232 | < .001* |
| LVI (positive vs. negative) | 3.049 | 2.152–4.321 | < .001* |
| pT (3 or 4 vs. 1 or 2) | 2.392 | 1.214–4.713 | .012* |
| Stage (2 or 3 vs. 1) | 1.740 | 1.155–2.621 | .008* |
| TILs (%) | 0.982 | 0.974–0.989 | < .001* |
| TROP2 (H-score) | 1.001 | 0.998–1.003 | .510 |
| TROP2 (high vs. low) | 0.928 | 0.655–1.316 | .676 |
| Cohort 2 | |||
| Age (≥ 50 vs. < 50) | 0.449 | 0.134–1.503 | .194 |
| Histologic grade (3 vs.1 or 2) | 1.361 | 0.543–3.408 | .511 |
| Lymph node (positive vs. negative) | 6.774 | 2.799–16.397 | < .001* |
| LVI (positive vs. negative) | 3.294 | 1.494–7.261 | .003* |
| ypT (3 or 4 vs. 1 or 2) | 7.858 | 3.150–19.600 | < .001* |
| Stage (2 or 3 vs. 1) | 7.075 | 2.416–20.713 | < .001* |
| TILs (%) | 0.968 | 0.938–0.998 | .036* |
| TROP2 (H-score) | 1.002 | 0.995–1.008 | .621 |
| TROP2 (high vs. low) | 1.241 | 0.518–2.972 | .628 |
| Cohort 3 | |||
| Age (≥ 50 vs. < 50) | 1.021 | 0.405–2.577 | .964 |
| TILs (%) | 0.880 | 0.769–1.007 | .063 |
| TROP2 (H-score) | 1.010 | 1.001–1.020 | .037* |
| TROP2 (high vs. low) | 2.593 | 0.963–7.227 | .069 |
CI Confidence interval, HR Hazard ratio, LVI Lymphovascular invasion, pT Pathologic T stage, TILs Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, ypT Post neoadjuvant therapy pathologic T stage; *p < .05