| Literature DB >> 30538542 |
Silvia Mihaela Ilie1, Xenia Elena Bacinschi1,2, Inga Botnariuc2, Rodica Maricela Anghel1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) has a poor prognosis, even in its early stages. In the absence of postoperative targeted treatments, intensive adjuvant chemotherapy regimens are proposed. For those favorable histologies, such as apocrine and adenoid cystic carcinoma, which frequently belong to TNBC, aggressive treatments are unnecessary. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We retrospectively analyzed 631 cases of breast cancer, primary operated curatively, and followed up at our institution for at least 36 months to identify the bio-markers assessable by immunohistochemistry, to be proposed as prognostic score for tailoring adjuvant treatment to TNBC patients.Entities:
Keywords: CK5/6; E-cadherin; immunohistochemical biomarkers; prognosis; triple-negative breast cancer
Year: 2018 PMID: 30538542 PMCID: PMC6257362 DOI: 10.2147/BCTT.S175556
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer (Dove Med Press) ISSN: 1179-1314
Baseline characteristics in the general population and in non-TNBC vs TNBC population
| Variables/population | BC population 631 (100%) | Non-TNBC 546 (86.5%) | TNBC 85 (13.5%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | % | No | % | No | % | ||
| Age (years)/mean/range | 53.7 | [24–81] | 53.9 | [28–81] | 52.2 | [24–80] | 0.205 |
| Menopausal status | |||||||
| Premenopausal | 130 | 20.60 | 106 | 19.41 | 24 | 28.24 | 0.061 |
| Postmenopausal | 501 | 79.40 | 440 | 80.59 | 61 | 71.76 | |
| Quadrant | |||||||
| External | 372 | 58.95 | 326 | 59.71 | 46 | 54.12 | 0.001 |
| Internal | 172 | 27.26 | 136 | 24.91 | 36 | 42.35 | |
| Central | 87 | 13.79 | 84 | 15.38 | 3 | 3.53 | |
| Clinical stage | |||||||
| I | 121 | 19.18 | 111 | 20.33 | 10 | 11.76 | 0.068 |
| II A, II B | 500 | 79.24 | 425 | 77.84 | 75 | 88.24 | |
| III A, III B | 10 | 1.58 | 10 | 1.83 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Type of surgery | |||||||
| Sectorectomy | 183 | 29.00 | 149 | 27.29 | 34 | 40.00 | 0.016 |
| Mastectomy | 448 | 71.00 | 397 | 72.71 | 51 | 60.00 | |
| Histopathology type | |||||||
| IDC | 518 | 82.09 | 438 | 80.22 | 80 | 94.12 | 0.001 |
| ILC | 38 | 6.02 | 38 | 6.96 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Mixed IDC/ILC | 60 | 9.51 | 60 | 10.99 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Other type | 15 | 2.38 | 10 | 1.83 | 5 | 5.88 | |
| pT | |||||||
| pT1a | 21 | 3.33 | 21 | 3.85 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.008 |
| pT1b, pT1c | 292 | 46.28 | 261 | 47.80 | 31 | 36.47 | |
| pT2 | 277 | 43.90 | 226 | 41.39 | 51 | 60.00 | |
| pT3 | 7 | 1.11 | 7 | 1.28 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| pT4 | 11 | 1.74 | 11 | 2.01 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Unknown | 23 | 3.65 | 20 | 3.66 | 3 | 3.53 | |
| Histologic grade | |||||||
| G1 | 46 | 7.29 | 44 | 8.06 | 2 | 2.35 | 0.001 |
| G2 | 346 | 54.83 | 328 | 60.07 | 18 | 21.18 | |
| G3 | 212 | 33.60 | 149 | 27.29 | 63 | 74.12 | |
| Unknown | 27 | 4.28 | 25 | 4.58 | 2 | 2.35 | |
| pN | |||||||
| 0 | 367 | 58.16 | 311 | 56.96 | 56 | 65.88 | 0.354 |
| 1a | 185 | 29.32 | 163 | 29.85 | 22 | 25.88 | |
| 2a | 58 | 9.19 | 52 | 9.52 | 6 | 7.06 | |
| 3a | 21 | 3.33 | 20 | 3.66 | 1 | 1.18 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||||
| No | 550 | 87.16 | 476 | 87.18 | 74 | 87.06 | 0.732 |
| Yes | 35 | 5.55 | 31 | 5.68 | 4 | 4.71 | |
| Unknown | 46 | 7.29 | 39 | 7.14 | 7 | 8.24 | |
| In situ pattern | |||||||
| No | 513 | 81.30 | 439 | 80.40 | 74 | 87.06 | 0.148 |
| Yes | 91 | 14.42 | 83 | 15.20 | 8 | 9.41 | |
| Unknown | 27 | 4.28 | 24 | 4.40 | 3 | 3.53 | |
| HER2 expression | |||||||
| Negative | 366 | 58.00 | 295 | 54.03 | 71 | 83.53 | 0.001 |
| 1+ | 147 | 23.30 | 137 | 25.09 | 10 | 11.76 | |
| 2+ ISH negative | 61 | 9.67 | 57 | 10.44 | 4 | 4.71 | |
| 2+ ISH positive | 22 | 3.49 | 22 | 4.03 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Positive | 35 | 5.55 | 35 | 6.41 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Ki67 | |||||||
| <20% | 329 | 52.14 | 314 | 57.51 | 15 | 17.65 | 0.001 |
| 20%–60% | 266 | 42.16 | 216 | 39.56 | 50 | 58.82 | |
| >60% | 36 | 5.71 | 16 | 2.93 | 20 | 23.53 | |
| Cytotoxic regimen | |||||||
| Antr only | 344 | 54.52 | 300 | 54.95 | 44 | 51.76 | 0.219 |
| Antr and Tax | 150 | 23.77 | 127 | 23.26 | 23 | 27.06 | |
| Tax only | 13 | 2.06 | 9 | 1.65 | 4 | 4.71 | |
| Other regimens | 124 | 19.65 | 110 | 20.15 | 14 | 16.47 | |
| Relapse | |||||||
| No | 525 | 83.20 | 458 | 83.88 | 67 | 78.82 | 0.246 |
| Yes | 106 | 16.80 | 88 | 16.12 | 18 | 21.18 | |
Abbreviations: Antr, anthracyclines; BC, breast cancer; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; IDC, invasive ductal carcinoma; ILC, invasive lobular carcinoma; ISH, in situ hybridization; pN, regional lymph node; pT, primary tumor; Tax, taxanes; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer.
Correlation of CK5/6, EGFR, and E-cad with clinical and pathological variables in the TNBC population
| Variable/Biomarker | CK5/6 n (%) | EGFR n (%) | E-cad n (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | ||||
| 21 (45.6%) | 25 (54.4%) | 27 (43.5%) | 35 (54.5%) | 17 (38.6%) | 27 (61.4%) | ||||
| Quadrant | |||||||||
| External | 8 (38.1) | 16 (64) | 0.207 | 16 (59.3) | 18 (51.4) | 0.808 | 9 (52.9) | 14 (51.9) | 0.342 |
| Internal | 11 (52.4) | 8 (32) | 10 (37) | 15 (42.9) | 8 (47.1) | 10 (37) | |||
| Central | 2 (9.5) | 1 (4) | 1 (3.7) | 2 (5.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (11.1) | |||
| Clinical stage | |||||||||
| I | 5 (23.8) | 0 (0) | 0.010 | 3 (11.1) | 2 (5.7) | 0.439 | 5 (29.4) | 1 (3.7) | 0.016 |
| II A, II B | 16 (76.2) | 25 (100) | 24 (88.9) | 33 (94.3) | 12 (70.6) | 26 (96.3) | |||
| III A, III B | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| Histopathology type | |||||||||
| IDC | 18 (85.7) | 23 (92) | 0.495 | 27 (100) | 30 (85.7) | 0.041 | 15 (88.2) | 24 (88.9) | 0.947 |
| ILC | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| Mixed IDC/ILC | 3 (14.3) | 2 (8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| Other type | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 5 (14.3) | 2 (11.8) | 3 (11.1) | |||
| pT | |||||||||
| pT1a | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.521 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.789 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.734 |
| pT1b, pT1c | 8 (38.1) | 6 (26.1) | 9 (33.3) | 13 (37.1) | 6 (40) | 8 (29.6) | |||
| pT2 | 13 (61.9) | 17 (73.9) | 18 (66.7) | 20 (57.1) | 9 (60) | 18 (66.7) | |||
| pT3 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| pT4 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (5.8) | 0 (0) | 1 (3.7) | |||
| MC/MF | |||||||||
| No | 21 (100) | 22 (88) | 0.101 | 25 (92.6) | 32 (91.4) | 0.867 | 15 (88.2) | 25 (92.6) | 0.624 |
| Yes | 0 (0) | 3 (12) | 2 (7.4) | 3 (8.6) | 2 (11.8) | 2 (7.4) | |||
| Histologic grade | |||||||||
| G1 | 0 (0) | 2 (8) | 0.096 | 2 (7.4) | 0 (0) | 0.115 | 0 (0) | 2 (7.4) | 0.429 |
| G2 | 6 (28.6) | 2 (8) | 9 (33.3) | 7 (20) | 3 (17.6) | 6 (22.2) | |||
| G3 | 15 (71.4) | 21 (84) | 16 (59.3) | 27 (77.1) | 14 (82.4) | 18 (66.7) | |||
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (2.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (3.7) | |||
| pN | |||||||||
| 0 | 15 (71.4) | 14 (56) | 0.277 | 17 (63) | 22 (62.9) | 0.178 | 10 (58.8) | 18 (66.7) | 0.354 |
| 1a | 5 (23.8) | 9 (36) | 10 (37) | 8 (22.9) | 6 (35.3) | 7 (25.9) | |||
| 2a | 0 (0) | 2 (8) | 0 (0) | 4 (11.4) | 0 (0) | 2 (7.4) | |||
| 3a | 1 (4.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (2.8) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | |||
| Capsular effraction | |||||||||
| No | 17 (81) | 18 (72) | 0.514 | 21 (77.8) | 30 (85.7) | 0.417 | 14 (82.4) | 22 (81.5) | 0.942 |
| Yes | 4 (19) | 7 (28) | 6 (22.2) | 5 (14.3) | 3 (17.6) | 5 (18.5) | |||
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||||||
| No | 19 (90.5) | 21 (84) | – | 25 (92.6) | 29 (82.9) | 0.886 | 13 (86.4) | 22 (81.5) | 0.285 |
| Yes | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (7.4) | 2 (5.7) | 0 (0) | 2 (7.4) | |||
| Unknown | 2 (9.5) | 4 (16) | 0 (0) | 4 (11.4) | 4 (23.6) | 3 (11.1) | |||
| In situ pattern | |||||||||
| No | 18 (85.7) | 22 (88) | 0.252 | 25 (92.6) | 30 (85.7) | 0.814 | 12 (70.6) | 23 (85.2) | 0.460 |
| Yes | 3 (14.3) | 1 (4) | 2 (7.4) | 3 (8.6) | 3 (17.6) | 3 (11.1) | |||
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 2 (8) | 0 (0) | 2 (5.7) | 2 (11.8) | 1 (3.7) | |||
| Relapse | |||||||||
| No | 12 (57.1) | 23 (92) | 0.013 | 23 (85.2) | 26 (74.3) | 0.358 | 12 (70.6) | 21 (77.8) | 0.592 |
| Yes | 9 (42.9) | 2 (8) | 4 (14.8) | 9 (25.7) | 5 (29.4) | 6 (22.2) | |||
| Total | 46 | 62 | 44 | ||||||
Abbreviations: CK5/6, cytokeratin 5/6; E-cad, E-cadherin; IDC, invasive ductal carcinoma; ILC, invasive lobular carcinoma; MC/MF, multicentric/multifocal; pN, regional lymph node; pT, primary tumor; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer.
Correlation of Bcl2, Cox-2, p53, and TOP2A with clinical and pathological variables in the TNBC population
| Variable/Biomarker | Bcl2 n (%) | Cox-2 n (%) | p53 n (%) | TOP2A n (%) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | |||||
| 26 (44.1) | 33 (55.9) | 29 (63.1) | 17 (36.9) | 22 (33.8) | 43 (66.2) | 34 (54.8) | 28 (45.2) | |||||
| Quadrant | ||||||||||||
| External | 14 (53.8) | 23 (69.7) | 0.182 | 15 (51.7) | 10 (58.8) | 0.897 | 11 (50.0) | 23 (53.5) | 0.044 | 19 (55.9) | 19 (67.9) | 0.338 |
| Internal | 10 (38.5) | 10 (30.3) | 12 (41.4) | 6 (35.3) | 8 (36.4) | 20 (46.5) | 13 (38.2) | 9 (32.1) | ||||
| Central | 2 (7.7) | 0 (0) | 2 (6.9) | 1 (5.9) | 3 (13.6) | 0 (0) | 2 (5.9) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Clinical stage | ||||||||||||
| I | 3 (11.5) | 0 (0) | 0.080 | 6 (20.7) | 1 (5.9) | 0.177 | 2 (9.1) | 5 (11.6) | 0.755 | 1 (2.9) | 2 (7.1) | 0.585 |
| II A, II B | 23 (88.5) | 33 (100) | 23 (79.3) | 16 (94.1) | 20 (90.9) | 38 (88.4) | 33 (97.1) | 26 (92.9) | ||||
| III A, III B | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Histopathology type | ||||||||||||
| IDC | 24 (92.3) | 30 (90.9) | 1.000 | 27 (93.1) | 16 (94.1) | 0.893 | 21 (95.5) | 39 (90.7) | 0.496 | 32 (94.1) | 25 (89.3) | 0.487 |
| ILC | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Mixed IDC/ILC | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Other type | 2 (7.7) | 3 (9.1) | 2 (6.9) | 1 (5.9) | 1 (4.5) | 4 (9.3) | 2 (5.9) | 3 (10.7) | ||||
| pT | ||||||||||||
| pT1a | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.543 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.342 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.584 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.431 |
| pT1b, pT1c | 13 (50.0) | 13 (39.3) | 12 (41.3) | 4 (23.5) | 9 (40.9) | 13 (30.2) | 11 (32.3) | 13 (46.4) | ||||
| pT2 | 13 (50.0) | 18 (54.5) | 16 (55.1) | 11 (64.7) | 13 (59.1) | 27 (62.7) | 21 (61.7) | 15 (53.6) | ||||
| pT3 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| pT4 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 2 (6.0) | 1 (3.4) | 2 (11.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (6.9) | 2 (5.8) | 0 (0) | ||||
| MC/MF | ||||||||||||
| No | 26 (100) | 30 (90.9) | 0.115 | 27 (93.1) | 14 (82.4) | 0.258 | 21 (95.5) | 39 (90.7) | 0.496 | 32 (94.1) | 27 (96.4) | 0.673 |
| Yes | 0 (0) | 3 (9.1) | 2 (6.9) | 3 (17.6) | 1 (4.5) | 4 (9.3) | 2 (5.9) | 1 (3.6) | ||||
| Histologic grade | ||||||||||||
| G1 | 2 (7.7) | 0 (0) | 0.280 | 2 (6.8) | 0 (0) | 0.483 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.530 | 2 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 0.133 |
| G2 | 3 (11.5) | 4 (12.1) | 6 (20.6) | 3 (17.6) | 6 (27.3) | 8 (18.6) | 7 (20.6) | 2 (7.1) | ||||
| G3 | 21 (80.8) | 28 (84.8) | 20 (68.9) | 14 (82.4) | 16 (72.7) | 34 (79.0) | 25 (73.5) | 25 (89.2) | ||||
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 1 (3.0) | 1 (3.4) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (2.3) | 0 (0) | 1 (3.5) | ||||
| pN | ||||||||||||
| 0 | 16 (61.5) | 21 (63.6) | 0.142 | 18 (62.1) | 12 (70.6) | 0.595 | 18 (81.8) | 28 (65.1) | 0.111 | 23 (67.6) | 16 (57.1) | 0.639 |
| 1a | 10 (38.5) | 7 (21.2) | 8 (27.6) | 5 (29.4) | 3 (13.6) | 9 (20.9) | 9 (26.5) | 9 (32.1) | ||||
| 2a | 0 (0) | 4 (12.1) | 2 (6.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 6 (14.0) | 2 (5.9) | 2 (7.1) | ||||
| 3a | 0 (0) | 1 (3.0) | 1 (3.4) | 0 (0) | 1 (4.5) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (3.6) | ||||
| Capsular effraction | ||||||||||||
| No | 20 (76.9) | 25 (75.8) | 1.000 | 20 (69.0) | 16 (94.1) | 0.046 | 18 (81.8) | 36 (83.7) | 0.846 | 27 (79.4) | 20 (71.4) | 0.557 |
| Yes | 6 (23.1) | 8 (24.2) | 9 (31.0) | 1 (5.9) | 4 (18.2) | 7 (16.3) | 7 (20.6) | 8 (28.6) | ||||
| Lymphovascular invasion | ||||||||||||
| No | 24 (92.3) | 29 (87.8) | – | 22 (75.8) | 15 (88.2) | 0.251 | 20 (86.4) | 34 (79.1) | 0.133 | 32 (94.1) | 24 (85.7) | – |
| Yes | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (6.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 4 (9.3) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Unknown | 2 (7.7) | 4 (12.2) | 5 (17.2) | 2 (11.8) | 2 (13.6) | 5 (11.6) | 2 (5.9) | 4 (14.3) | ||||
| In situ pattern | ||||||||||||
| No | 22 (84.6) | 30 (90.9) | 0.106 | 23 (79.3) | 14 (82.4) | 0.313 | 19 (86.4) | 35 (81.3) | 0.898 | 32 (94.1) | 23 (82.1) | 0.013 |
| Yes | 4 (15.4) | 1 (3.0) | 5 (17.2) | 1 (5.9) | 3 (13.6) | 5 (11.6) | 0 (0) | 5 (17.9) | ||||
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 2 (6.0) | 1 (3.4) | 2 (11.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (7.0) | 2 (5.9) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Relapse | ||||||||||||
| No | 19 (73.1) | 26 (78.8) | 0.760 | 21 (72.4) | 14 (82.4) | 0.446 | 15 (68.2) | 36 (83.7) | 0.149 | 29 (85.3) | 20 (71.4) | 0.220 |
| Yes | 7 (26.9) | 7 (21.2) | 8 (27.6) | 3 (17.6) | 7 (31.8) | 7 (16.3) | 5 (14.7) | 8 (28.6) | ||||
| Total | 59 | 46 | 65 | 62 | ||||||||
Abbreviations: Bcl2, B-cell lymphoma 2; Cox-2, cyclooxygenase-2; IDC, invasive ductal carcinoma; ILC, invasive lobular carcinoma; MC/MF, multicentric/multifocal; pN, regional lymph node; pT, primary tumor; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer; TOP2A, topoisomerase II alpha.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves in non-TNBC and TNBC subgroups.
Abbreviations: EFS, event-free survival; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves in IHC surrogate phenotypes BC population.
Abbreviations: BC, breast cancer; EFS, event-free survival; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; IHC, immunohistochemical; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier curves according to the CK5/6 expression in TNBC patients.
Abbreviations: CK5/6, cytokeratin 5/6; EFS, event-free survival; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer.
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier curves in subgroups according to the CK5/6–E-cad score in TNBC patients.
Abbreviations: CK5/6, cytokeratin 5/6; E-cad, E-cadherin; Neg, negative; Pos, positive; TNBC, triple-negative breast cancer.