| Literature DB >> 36013494 |
Hwaida M Mokhtar1, Amira Youssef2, Tamer M Naguib3, Amr A Magdy3, Samir A Salama4, Ahmed M Kabel5, Nesreen M Sabry6.
Abstract
Background and objectives: Pancreatic adenocarcinoma represents one of the common malignancies with a relatively poor prognosis. However, early detection of this type of cancer may prove to be curable. Recent advancements in the radiological techniques might represent a hope for the early diagnosis and prediction of prognosis of pancreatic adenocarcinoma. This study aimed to assess the prognostic value of the primary tumor volumetric parameters obtained from FDG PET/CT first stage for the overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma and to explore the possible correlation between serum matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) and the patients' characteristics.Entities:
Keywords: PET/CT scan; matrix metalloproteinases; pancreatic adenocarcinoma; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36013494 PMCID: PMC9414036 DOI: 10.3390/medicina58081027
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicina (Kaunas) ISSN: 1010-660X Impact factor: 2.948
FDG uptake in the primary pancreatic tumor in relation to patient and tumor characteristics as well as to treatment modality, glycolytic activity and mortality.
| FDG Uptake in the Primary Pancreatic Tumor | Chi-Square | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak SUV < 3.9 | Peak SUV ≥ 3.9 | Total | |||||||
| N | % | N | % | N | % |
| |||
| Age | <60 | 10 | 20% | 11 | 22% | 21 | 42% | 0.012 | 0.963 |
| >60 | 14 | 28% | 15 | 30% | 29 | 58% | |||
| Sex | Male | 11 | 22% | 17 | 34% | 28 | 56% | 1.938 | 0.164 |
| Female | 13 | 26% | 9 | 18% | 22 | 44% | |||
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 3 | 6% | 1 | 2% | 4 | 8% | 1.271 | 0.260 |
| 1 | 21 | 42% | 25 | 50% | 46 | 92% | |||
| Tumor Stage | II | 3 | 6% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 6% | 3.928 | 0.140 |
| III | 11 | 22% | 11 | 22% | 22 | 44% | |||
| IV | 10 | 20% | 15 | 30% | 25 | 50% | |||
| Tumor Grade | Grade I | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 6.462 | 0.011 * |
| Grade II | 14 | 28% | 6 | 12% | 20 | 40% | |||
| Grade III | 10 | 20% | 20 | 40% | 30 | 60% | |||
| Therapy | None | 0 | 0% | 3 | 6% | 3 | 6% | 6.029 | 0.110 |
| chemotherapy | 7 | 14% | 8 | 16% | 15 | 30% | |||
| chemoradiotherapy | 14 | 28% | 15 | 30% | 29 | 58% | |||
| Chemoradiotherapy + surgery | 3 | 6% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 6% | |||
| glycolytic activity | gradient segmentation > 92 g | 4 | 8% | 20 | 40% | 24 | 48% | 18.147 | 0.001 * |
| gradient segmentation ≤ 92 g | 20 | 40% | 6 | 12% | 26 | 52% | |||
| 50% SUVmax threshold | >82 | 2 | 4% | 21 | 42% | 23 | 46% | 26.631 | 0.001 * |
| ≤82 | 22 | 44% | 5 | 10% | 27 | 54% | |||
| metabolic tumor volume | <3 cm3 | 9 | 18% | 1 | 2% | 10 | 20% | 18.486 | 0.001 * |
| ≥3 cm3–5 cm3 | 10 | 20% | 6 | 12% | 16 | 32% | |||
| >5 cm3–8 cm3 | 5 | 10% | 9 | 18% | 14 | 28% | |||
| >8 cm3 | 0 | 0.00% | 10 | 20% | 10 | 20% | |||
| Mortality | Alive | 5 | 10% | 5 | 10% | 10 | 20% | 0.023 | 0.887 |
| Died | 19 | 38% | 21 | 42% | 40 | 80% | |||
* Significant relation.
The relation of tumor glycolytic activity to the treatment modality as well as to patient and tumor characteristics and mortality.
| Tumor Glycolytic Activity Gradient Segmentation > 92 g | Gradient Segmentation ≤ 92 g | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | N |
| |||
| Age | <60 | 9 | 18% | 12 | 24% | 21 | 42% | 0.381 | 0.536 |
| >60 | 15 | 30% | 14 | 28% | 29 | 58% | |||
| Sex | Male | 13 | 26% | 15 | 30% | 28 | 56% | 0.063 | 0.802 |
| Female | 11 | 22% | 11 | 22% | 22 | 44% | |||
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 2 | 4% | 2 | 4% | 4 | 8% | 0.013 | 0.933 |
| 1 | 22 | 44% | 24 | 48% | 35 | 92% | |||
| Tumor Stage | II | 0 | 0% | 3 | 6% | 3 | 6% | 5.469 | 0.077 * |
| III | 10 | 20% | 12 | 24% | 22 | 44% | |||
| IV | 14 | 28% | 11 | 22% | 25 | 50% | |||
| Tumor Grade | Grade I | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0% | 5.256 | 0.033 * |
| Grade II | 7 | 14% | 13 | 26% | 20 | 40% | |||
| Grade III | 17 | 34% | 13 | 26% | 30 | 60% | |||
| Therapy | None | 2 | 4% | 1 | 2% | 3 | 6% | 5.786 | 0.022 * |
| Chemotherapy | 10 | 20% | 5 | 10% | 15 | 30% | |||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 12 | 24% | 17 | 34% | 29 | 58% | |||
| Chemoradiotherapy + surgery | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6% | |||
| SUVmax | >6.5 | 17 | 34% | 9 | 18% | 26 | 52% | 6.562 | 0.010 * |
| ≤6.5 | 7 | 14% | 17 | 34% | 24 | 48% | |||
| 50% SUVmax threshold | >82 | 18 | 36% | 5 | 10% | 23 | 46% | 15.629 | 0.001 * |
| ≤82 | 6 | 12% | 21 | 42% | 27 | 54% | |||
| metabolic tumor volume | <3 cm3 | 3 | 6% | 7 | 14% | 10 | 20% | 5.409 | 0.020 * |
| ≥3 cm3–5 cm3 | 6 | 12% | 10 | 20% | 16 | 32% | |||
| >5 cm3–8 cm3 | 8 | 16% | 6 | 12 | 14 | 28% | |||
| >8 cm3 | 7 | 14% | 3 | 6% | 10 | 20% | |||
| Mortality | Alive | 1 | 2% | 9 | 18% | 10 | 20% | 7.231 | 0.007 * |
| Died | 23 | 46% | 17 | 34% | 40 | 80% | |||
* Significant relation.
Figure 1A 66-year-old man was diagnosed with stage II pancreatic adenocarcinoma (T3N0M0). PET/CT scans performed at baseline reveal minor metabolic activity (yellow regions, (A,B); maximum standardized uptake value, 3.7) consistent with primary pancreatic mass; projection of maximal intensity PET imaging demonstrates 33 mL of tumor glycolytic activity without signs of metastatic involvement (pancreatic body mass).
Figure 2A 57-year-old man with pancreatic adenocarcinoma stage four. PET/CT scans performed at baseline reveal moderate metabolic activity (yellow regions, (A,B); maximum standardized uptake value, 6.6) consistent with primary pancreatic mass; projection of maximal intensity PET scan demonstrates 227 mL of tumor glycolytic activity with signs of metastatic involvement (pancreatic head mass with superior mesenteric lymph nodes and left parietal pleura of high metabolic activity).
Figure 3PFS in relation to FDG uptake.
Figure 4PFS in relation to the glycolytic activity.
Survival time means and medians.
| Group | Mean | Median | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | |||
| Lower Bound | Upper Bound | Lower Bound | Upper Bound | |||||
| Peak SUV < 3.9 | 35.877 | 3.334 | 29.343 | 42.412 | 35.000 | 1.089 | 32.865 | 37.135 |
| Peak SUV > 3.9 | 24.092 | 1.319 | 21.507 | 26.677 | 23.000 | 0.543 | 21.936 | 24.064 |
| Overall | 30.157 | 2.089 | 26.063 | 34.252 | 28.000 | 3.786 | 20.580 | 35.420 |
p value = 0.001.
Survival time means and medians.
| Group 2 | Mean | Median | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | |||
| Lower Bound | Upper Bound | Lower Bound | Upper Bound | |||||
| Gradient segmentation < 92 g | 34.915 | 3.564 | 27.929 | 41.901 | 35.000 | 1.483 | 32.094 | 37.906 |
| Gradient segmentation > 92 g | 25.365 | 1.372 | 22.676 | 28.054 | 23.000 | 0.667 | 21.693 | 24.307 |
| Overall | 30.157 | 2.089 | 26.063 | 34.252 | 28.000 | 3.786 | 20.580 | 35.420 |
p value = 0.001.
Figure 5The overall survival in relation to FDG uptake.
Figure 6The overall survival in relation to the glycolytic activity.
Survival time means and medians.
| Group | Mean | Median | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | |||
| Lower Bound | Upper Bound | Lower Bound | Upper Bound | |||||
| Peak SUV < 3.9 | 40.216 | 2.785 | 37.572 | 48.546 | 39.000 | 3.990 | 31.180 | 46.820 |
| Peak SUV > 3.9 | 31.586 | 1.865 | 28.710 | 36.410 | 34.000 | 1.948 | 30.183 | 37.817 |
| Overall | 37.831 | 1.878 | 34.151 | 41.512 | 35.000 | 1.260 | 32.531 | 37.469 |
p value = 0.007.
Survival time means and medians.
| Group 2 | Mean | Median | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | Estimate | Std. Error | 95% CI | |||
| Lower Bound | Upper Bound | Lower Bound | Upper Bound | |||||
| Gradient segmentation < 92 g | 43.150 | 2.802 | 37.658 | 48.643 | 39.000 | 6.472 | 26.314 | 51.686 |
| Gradient segmentation > 92 g | 32.419 | 1.935 | 28.626 | 36.211 | 34.000 | 1.822 | 30.429 | 37.571 |
| Overall | 37.831 | 1.878 | 34.151 | 41.512 | 35.000 | 1.260 | 32.531 | 37.469 |
p value = 0.004.
Correlation between serum MMP-2 and the patients’ characteristics.
| Serum MMP-2 | Chi-Square | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Group | High Group | Total | |||||||
| N | % | N | % | N | % |
| |||
| Age (years) | <60 | 15 | 39.5 | 6 | 50 | 21 | 42% | 0.095 | 0.758 |
| >60 | 23 | 60.5 | 6 | 50 | 29 | 58% | |||
| Sex | Male | 18 | 47.4 | 5 | 41.7 | 23 | 46% | 0.12 | 0.73 |
| Female | 20 | 52.6 | 7 | 58.3 | 27 | 54% | |||
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 13 | 34.2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 26% | 5.548 | 0.019 * |
| 1 | 25 | 65.8 | 12 | 100 | 37 | %74 | |||
| Tumor Stage | II | 2 | 5.3 | 1 | 8.3 | 3 | 6% | 6.267 | 0.043 * |
| III | 25 | 65.8 | 3 | 25 | 28 | 56% | |||
| IV | 11 | 29 | 8 | 66.7 | 19 | 38% | |||
| Tumor Grade | Grade I | 7 | 18.4 | 3 | 25 | 10 | 20% | 0.747 | 0.689 |
| Grade II | 18 | 47.4 | 4 | 33.3 | 22 | 44% | |||
| Grade III | 13 | 34.2 | 5 | 41.7 | 18 | 36% | |||
| Therapy | None | 2 | 5.3 | 1 | 8.3 | 3 | 6% | 0.883 | 0.83 |
| chemotherapy | 7 | 18.4 | 3 | 25 | 10 | 20% | |||
| chemoradiotherapy | 18 | 47.4 | 6 | 50 | 14 | 28% | |||
| Chemoradiotherapy + surgery | 11 | 28.9 | 2 | 16.7 | 13 | 26% | |||
| glycolytic activity | gradient segmentation > 92 g | 14 | 36.8 | 9 | 75 | 23 | 46% | 5.346 | 0.021 * |
| gradient segmentation ≤ 92 g | 24 | 63.2 | 3 | 25 | 27 | 54% | |||
| 50% SUVmax threshold | >82 | 13 | 31.6 | 10 | 83.3 | 23 | 46% | 8.860 | 0.003 * |
| ≤82 | 25 | 36.8 | 2 | 16.7 | 27 | 54% | |||
| metabolic tumor volume | <3 cm3 | 9 | 23.7 | 1 | 8.3 | 10 | 20% | 2.332 | 0.506 |
| ≥3 cm3–5 cm3 | 17 | 44.7 | 7 | 58.3 | 24 | 48% | |||
| >5 cm3–8 cm3 | 9 | 23.7 | 2 | 16.7 | 11 | 22% | |||
| >8 cm3 | 3 | 7.9 | 2 | 16.7 | 5 | 10% | |||
* Significant relation.