| Literature DB >> 35962457 |
Belén Álvarez-Palomo1,2, Anna Veiga3, Angel Raya3, Margarita Codinach4,5, Silvia Torrents4, Laura Ponce Verdugo6, Clara Rodriguez-Aierbe7,8, Leopoldo Cuellar9, Raquel Alenda10, Cristina Arbona11,12, Dolores Hernández-Maraver13, Cristina Fusté14, Sergi Querol4,15.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The increasing number of clinical trials for induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived cell therapy products makes the production on clinical grade iPSC more and more relevant and necessary. Cord blood banks are an ideal source of young, HLA-typed and virus screened starting material to produce HLA-homozygous iPSC lines for wide immune-compatibility allogenic cell therapy approaches. The production of such clinical grade iPSC lines (haplolines) involves particular attention to all steps since donor informed consent, cell procurement and a GMP-compliant cell isolation process.Entities:
Keywords: Cord blood; Cord blood banks; GMP manufacturing; HLA matching; Hematopoietic progenitor cells; Induced pluripotent stem cells
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35962457 PMCID: PMC9372949 DOI: 10.1186/s13287-022-02961-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Stem Cell Res Ther ISSN: 1757-6512 Impact factor: 8.079
Fig. 1Process diagram for homozygous CB units (CBU) selection and processing. IC = Informed Consent
Homozygous CB units initial selection criteria
| Available CBU in Spanish banks | ≥ 2 |
| CD34+ count pre-freeze [10E+06] | ≥ 2 |
| Post-thaw viability CD34+ (%) | ≥ 50 |
| E-clone (%) | > 10 |
| ABO type | 0 |
Quality control data from CB units segments verifications
| Haplotype | Rank cover | CBU | Freeze date | Pre-freeze | Post-thaw | SEX | ABO | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC ×10e9 | CD34+ ×10e6 | CD45+ 7AAD- % | CD34+ 7AAD- % | Eclone % | ||||||
| 2 | 11/20/2009 | 2.41 | 11.8 | 34.8 | 62.4 | 28.0 | M | O POS | ||
| 3 | 05/17/2013 | 2.19 | 7.9 | 47.0 | 81.0 | 19.6 | F | O NEG | ||
| 4 | 10–11-2008 | 0.93 | 2.8 | 53.1 | 70.0 | 75.9 | F | O NEG | ||
| 2 | 10/27/2009 | 2.23 | 6.8 | 36.7 | 49.6 | 11.0 | F | A POS | ||
| 3 | 10/30/2008 | 0.95 | 8.29 | 88.0 | 90.0 | 7.2 | F | O POS | ||
| M | O POS | |||||||||
| 2 | 12/20/2004 | 1.67 | 6.8 | 31.0 | 66.0 | 0.56 | F | O POS | ||
| 3 | 03–04-2009 | 2.18 | 5.2 | 56.9 | 73.0 | 71.1 | F | O NEG | ||
| 2 | 02/25/2003 | 2.40 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 86.0 | 8.2 | M | B POS | ||
| 3 | 06/16/2008 | 2.05 | 12.6 | 45.0 | 65.0 | 27.0 | F | A POS | ||
| 1 | ||||||||||
| 2 | 03/02/2011 | 1.17 | 2.3 | 70.0 | 70.0 | 130.9 | M | A POS | ||
| 02:01–07:02–15:01 | 6 | 1 | 05/15/2009 | 1.55 | 9.3 | 81.3 | 86.0 | 12.1 | F | B POS |
| 2 | 03/17/2003 | 1.26 | 2.7 | 45.0 | 98.7 | 49.8 | M | O POS | ||
| 02:01–51:01–11:01 | 8 | 1 | 04/14/2018 | 2.30 | 2.7 | 85.5 | F | B POS | ||
| 2 | 11/14/2006 | 1.70 | 6.7 | 51.0 | 91.0 | 21.0 | F | O POS | ||
| 01:01–57:01–07:01 | 10 | 1 | 03/21/2008 | 2.17 | 2.8 | 51.7 | 86.6 | 36.0 | F | O NEG |
| 2 | 09/27/2001 | 0.89 | 1.2 | 62.0 | 91.0 | 41.2 | F | A NEG | ||
| 2 | 10/14/2003 | 1.10 | 3.4 | 82.1 | 95.0 | 25.9 | F | A POS | ||
| 11:01–35:01–14:54 | 1 | 09/21/2009 | 1.00 | 4.2 | 86.6 | 94.0 | 18.6 | F | O POS | |
| Median | 1.63 | 6.1 | 51.4 | 82.0 | 24.6 | |||||
| Range | 0.89–2.68 | 1.2–17.9 | 15.9–88 | 36.8–98.7 | 0.6–130.9 | |||||
Several units were verified for each of the haplotypes that provided higher HLA matching coverage on the Spanish population (Rank cover.). NC = nucleated cells. Lines in bold correspond to the CB units finally selected for thawing
Selected CB units characteristics: High resolution HLA typing, sex, ABO type, volume of CB on collection and days in storage from collection to thawing
| CBU | Freq. haplotype | HLA-A | HLA-B | HLA-C | HLA-DRB1 | HLA-DQB1 | HLA-DPB1 | ABO type | Sex | CB volume collected (mL) | Days in storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.0311 | 29:02 | 44:03 | 16:01 | 07:01 | 02:02 | 11:01 | O+ | XY | 141.5 | 3709 |
| 2 | 0.0262 | 01:01 | 08:01 | 07:01 | 03:01 | 02:01 | 03:01/04:01 | O+ | XX | 88 | 4459 |
| 3 | 0.0262 | 01:01 | 08:01 | 07:01 | 03:01 | 02:01 | 01:01/03:01 | O− | XX | 134 | 4078 |
| 4 | 0.0196 | 30:02 | 18:01 | 05:01 | 03:01 | 02:01 | 02:02/04:01 | O+ | XY | 115.5 | 1958 |
| 5 | 0.0135 | 03:01 | 07:02 | 07:02 | 15:01 | 06:02 | 02:01/04:01 | O+ | XY | 130 | 5035 |
| 6 | 0.0083 | 02:01 | 44:03 | 16:01 | 07:01 | 02:01 | 11:01/19:01 | O+ | XY | 78 | 4748 |
| 7 | 0.0096 | 33:01 | 14:02 | 08:02 | 01:02 | 06:02 | 02:01P | O− | XX | 123 | 8339 |
| 8 | 0.0052 | 24:02 | 07:02 | 07:02 | 15:01 | 06:02 | 04:01P | O+ | XY | 126.5 | 1864 |
| 9 | 0.0040 | 11:01 | 27:05 | 01:02 | 01:01 | 05:01 | 04:01/11:01 | O+ | XX | 105.5 | 2338 |
Acceptance criteria for the immunoselected CD34+ purified population to continue into reprogramming process
| CD34+ count [10E+05] | ≥ 1 |
| CD34+ viability (7AAD neg %) | ≥ 80 |
| CD34 purity (%)* | ≥ 70 |
| Sterility | Negative |
| Mycoplasma | Negative |
*Purity calculated as % of viable CD34+ within the CD45+ viable population
Fig. 2Nucleated cells (NC) recovery during the process. A Total number of NC measured in automatic cell counter. B Recovery or % vs the initially reported NC content upon collection. C CD45 + viability measured by dye exclusion at the cytometer, before and after freezing. Lines depict median values
Fig. 3CD34+ population recovery during the process. A Total number of CD34+ measured by flow cytometry. B Recovery or % vs the initially reported CD34+ content upon collection. C CD34+ viability measured by dye exclusion at the cytometer, at different stages of the process. D Purity calculated as % of viable CD34+ within the CD45+ viable population of the immunoselected cells just after the purification column and after o/n incubation. E Purified CD34+ population expansion after 96 h in culture. Lines depict median values