| Literature DB >> 35886607 |
Mughees Haider1, Saira Yousaf1, Asifa Zaib2, Azza Sarfraz3, Zouina Sarfraz4, Ivan Cherrez-Ojeda5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Rapid diagnostic tests (RDTs) were evaluated, in this paper, for their utility as a reliable test, using resource-constrained studies. In most studies, NS1 antigen and immunoglobulin M (IgM)-based immunochromatographic tests (ICTs) were considered for acute phase detection. We aimed to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of NS1, IgM, and NS1/IgM-based ICTs to detect acute dengue virus (DENV) infection in dengue-endemic regions.Entities:
Keywords: dengue; immunochromatographic tests; infectious disease control; point-of-care; public health
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35886607 PMCID: PMC9324781 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph19148756
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 4.614
Definitions of listed statistical terminology.
| Statistical Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| True Positives (TP) | Individuals with the Disease with the Value of the Parameter of Interest above the Cut-Off. |
| False Positive (FP) | Individuals without the disease with the value of the parameter of interest above the cut-off. |
| True Negative (TN) | Individuals without the disease with the value of the parameter of interest below the cut-off. |
| False Negative (FN) | Individuals with the disease with the value of the parameter of interest below the cut-off. |
| Positive Likelihood Ratio (LR+) | Measures how likely it is that a positive test result will occur in individuals with the disease compared with those without the disease. |
| Negative Likelihood Ratio (LR−) | Measures how likely it is that a negative test result will occur in individuals with the disease compared with those without the disease. |
| Positive Predictive Value (PPV) | Reports the proportions of positive diagnostic test results and the true positive results. |
| Negative Predictive Value (NPV) | Reports the proportions of negative diagnostic test results and the true negative results. |
| Diagnostic Odds Ratio (DOR) | A general estimate of the discriminative power of diagnostic procedures. It tests the ratio of positivity odds in individuals with disease related to the odds of individuals without the disease. |
| Error Odds Ratio (EOR) | Measures the likelihood of errors in diagnostic tests in individuals with the disease compared with those without. |
| Phi Coefficient | Also called a mean square contingency coefficient, this measures the association between two variables. |
| Relative Improvement Over Chance (RIOC) | This measures the predictive efficiency of the test. |
Figure 1PRISMA flowchart of the study selection process.
Figure 2Risk of bias and applicability concerns summary: authors’ (ZS and AS) judgments about each domain for each included study [25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39].
(a) Characteristics of all the included studies. (b) Specific ICT manufacturers, sensitivity, and specificity in included primary studies.
| ( | |||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 1 | Kikuti, 2019, Brazil [ | Americas | 151 | 246 | 61.40% | NS1-ELISA, IgM-ELISA seroconversion (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Panbio Diagnostics, Brisbane, Australia), and/or RT-PCR | Acute serum | 1–4 days | |
| 2 | Osorio, 2010, Colombia [ | Americas | 218 | 310 | 70.30% | RT-PCR, viral isolation, and/or IgM seroconversion | Acute serum | 1–7 days | |
| 3 | Pal, 2014, Peru [ | Americas | 200 | 250 | 80% | RT-PCR and/or viral isolation followed by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) | Acute serum | 1–5 days | |
| 4 | Carter, 2015, Cambodia [ | Asia | 71 | 337 | 21.10% | Panbio Dengue IgM Combo ELISA (Panbio, Australia; Cat. # E-JED01C; Lot # 110061 | Acute serum | 1–2 days | |
| 5 | Andries, 2012, Cambodia [ | Asia | 85 | 157 | 54.10% | NS1 capture ELISA, MAC-ELISA for IgM, indirect ELISA for IgG | Acute serum | 1–7 days | |
| 6 | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 312 | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | Acute serum | 1–7 days | |
| 7 | Vivek, 2017, India [ | Asia | 179 | 211 | 84.80% | RT-PCR | Acute serum | 1–5 days | |
| 8 | Sathish, 2003, India [ | Asia | 60 | 154 | 38.90% | NIV capture ELISA (MACELISA) | Acute serum | 2–7 days | |
| 9 | Ngim, 2021, Malaysia [ | Asia | 167 | 368 | 45.40% | ELISA and/or RT-PCR | Acute serum | 1–6 days | |
| 10 | Zainah, 2009, Malaysia [ | Asia | 100 | 314 | 31.80% | NS1 antigen–capture ELISA or RT-PCR | Acute serum | 1–7 days | |
| 11 | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 140 | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | 1–7 days | |
| 12 | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 109 | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | 3–7 days | |
| 13 | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 136 | 173 | 78.60% | Qrt-PCR | Acute serum | 1–5 days | |
| 14 | Kittigul, 2002, Thailand [ | Asia | 52 | 92 | 56.50% | 4× increased titers on hemagglutination inhibition test | Acute serum | 1–6 days | |
| 15 | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 245 | 292 | 83.90% | RT–PCR | Acute serum | 1–7 days | |
| ( | |||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| 1 | Kikuti, 2019, Brazil [ | SD BIOLINE Dengue Duo RDT (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Alere Inc, Waltham, MA, USA) | NS1: 41.8% (35.1–48.7), IgM: 11.7% (7.7–16.8) | NS1: 98.0% (92.2–99.8), IgM: 94.6% (87.5–98.3) | NS1/IgM: 47.9% (41.0–54.8) | NS1/IgM: 92.6% (84.9–93.5) | Primary: NS1 26.7% (14.6–41.9), IgM 4.4% (0.5–15.2), NS1/IgM 31.1% (18.2–46.7), Secondary: NS1 40.7% (33.8–47.9), IgM 15.6% (10.8–21.4), NS1/IgM 49.8% (42.6–56.9) | ||
| 2 | Osorio, 2010, Colombia [ | (i) Dengue NS1 Ag STRIP™ (Biorad Laboratories, Marnes-La-Coquette, France), and (ii) SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Suwon, Korea) | NS1: STRIP™ 61.5% (51.5–70.9), SD Bioline™ 51.0% (44.1–57.7) | NS1: STRIP™ 93.3% (84.2–99.4), SD Bioline™ 96.7% (90.8–99.3) | NS1/IgM: SD Bioline™ 78.4% (72.4–83.7), NS1/IgM/IgG: SD Bioline™ 80.7% (75–85.7) | NS1/IgM: SD Bioline™ 91.3% (83.6–96.2), NS1/IgM/IgG: SD Bioline™ 89.1% (81–94.7) | – | ||
| 3 | Pal, 2014, Peru [ | (i) Dengue NS1 Ag STRIP® (Bio–Rad, Marnes-La-Coquette, France), (ii) Dengue NS1 Detect Rapid Test (1st generation) (InBios International, Seattle, WA, USA), (iii) Panbio Dengue Early Rapid, and (iv) SD Bioline Dengue NS1 Ag Rapid Test (Alere, Waltham, MA, USA) | NS1: Bio–Rad 79.1% (71.8–85.2), InBios 76.5% (64.6–85.9), Panbio 71.9% (64.1–78.9), SD 72.4% (64.5–79.3) | NS1: Bio–Rad 100% (91.1–100.0), InBios 97.3% (86.2–99.9), Panbio 95.0% (83.1–99.4), SD 100% (91.1–100) | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | Carter, 2015, Cambodia [ | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Suwon, Korea) | NS1: 60.8% (46.1–74.2); IgM: 32.7% (20.0–47.5) | NS1: 97.5% (94.9–99); IgM: 86.2% (81.5–90.0) | NS1/IgM: 57.8% (45.4–69.4) | NS1/IgM: 85.3% (80.3–89.5) | – | ||
| 5 | Andries, 2012, Cambodia [ | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Suwon, Korea) | NS1: 45.2% (36.4–54.3) | NS1: 96.8% (83.3–99.9) | NS1/IgM/IgG: 94.4% (88.9–97.7) | NS1/IgM/IgG: 90.0% (73.5–97.9) | Primary: NS1 89.5% (66.9–98.7), IgM/IgG 42.1% (20.3–66.5), NS1/IgM/IgG 100% (82.4–100), Secondary: NS1 43.4% (32.5–54.7), IgM/IgG 79.5% (69.2–87.6), NS1/IgM/IgG 97.6% (91.6–99.7) | ||
| 6 | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | J. Mitra Dengue Day 1 Test and SD-BIOLINE-Dengue-Duo (SDB-RDT) | NS1: J. Mitra-87.3 (82.2–92.5), SD–93.1 (88.2–98.0); IgM: J. Mitra–22.5 (17.1–27.9), SD–34.4 (27.7–41.1) | NS1: J. Mitra–93.4 (91.5–95.3), SD–97.8 (96.1–99.5); IgM: J. Mitra–93.6 (91.6–95.6), SD–94.5 (91.2–97.8) | NS1/IgM: J. Mitra–58.3 (52.9–63.8), SD–55.7 (49.4–62.0) | NS1/IgM: J. Mitra–91.1 (88.6–93.6), SD–92.0 (87.5–96.5) | Sensitivity J. Mitra: NS1: Primary–67/72 (93.1%), Secondary–43/40 (>100%)/ IgM: Primary–14/65 (21.5%), Secondary–19/73 (26%)/ Combined NS1/IgM: Primary–72/113 (63.7%), Secondary–47/79 (59.5%) | ||
| 7 | Vivek, 2017, India [ | Dengue Day 1 Test (J. Mitra & Co) | NS1: 82.7% (76.3–87.9) | NS1: 96.9% (83.8–99.9) | NS1/IgM: 89.4% (83.9–93.5) | NS1/IgM: 93.8% (79.2–99.2) | Primary: NS1/IgM 90%, Secondary: NS1/IgM 96.9% | ||
| 8 | Sathish, 2003, India [ | Panbio Rapid Immuochromatographic Card Test (Brisbane, Australia) | NS1: 73% (65–80) | NS1: 95% (90–98) | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | Ngim, 2021, Malaysia [ | Dengue Combo Rapid Test-Cassette (Chembio Diagnostics, Inc., Medford, NY, USA) | – | – | NS1/IgM: 62.3% | NS1/IgM: 87.3% | – | ||
| 10 | Zainah, 2009, Malaysia [ | DENGUE NS1 Ag STRIP (Bio-Rad, Marnes–La–Coquette, France) | NS1: 90.4% | NS1: 99.5% | – | – | Primary: NS1 92.3%, Secondary: NS1 79.1% | ||
| 11 | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | (1) CareUs Dengue Combo, Korea, (2) Humasis Dengue Combo, Korea, and (3) Wondfo Dengue Combo, China | NS1: CareUs 72.1% (63.9–79.4), Humasis 68.6% (60.2–76.1), Wondfo 67.1% (58.7–74.8)/ IgM: CareUs 67.1% (58.7–74.8), Humasis 13.6% (8.4–20.4), Wondfo 19.3% (13.1–26.8) | NS1: CareUs 87.1% (76.1–94.3), Humasis 90.3% (80.1–96.4), Wondfo 91.9% (82.2–97.3), IgM: CareUs 83.9% (72.3–92.0), Humasis 83.9% (72.3–92.0), Wondfo 95.2% (86.5–98.9) | NS1/IgM: CareUs 92.1% (86.4–96.0), Humasis 74.3% (66.2–88.2), Wondfo 70.0% (61.7–77.4) | NS1/IgM: CareUs 75.8 (63.3–85.8), Humasis 88.7 (78.1–95.3), Wondfo 91.9 (82.2–97.3) | Primary: NS1/IgM CareUs 87.3% (77.3–94.0%), Humasis 85.0% (74.1–92.0%), Wondfo 83.1% (72.3–90.9%); Secondary: NS1/IgM CareUs 97.1 % (89.9–99.6%), Humasis 63.8% (51.3–75.0%), Wondfo 56.5% (44.0–68.4%) | ||
| 12 | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | (i) Humasis Dengue Combo NS1, IgG/IgM (Humasis, Geyonggi-do, Korea), (ii) SD Bioline Dengue Duo NS1 Ag and IgG/IgM (SD Bioline, Korea), and (iii) CareUS Dengue Combo NS1 and IgM/IgG kits (WellsBio, Seoul, Korea) | NS1: Humasis 63.3% (53.5–72.3), SD Bioline 48.6% (38.9–58.4), CareUs 79.8% (71.1–86.9), IgM: Humasis 51.4% (41.6–61.1), SD Bioline 60.6% (50.7–69.8), CareUs 89.9% (82.7–94.9), IgG: Humasis 72.5% (63.1–80.6), SD Bioline 78.0 (69.0–85.5), CareUs 82.6% (74.1–89.2) | NS1: 100%, IgM: Humasis 98.2 (91.5–99.9), SD Bioline and CareUs 100%, IgG; 95.2 (86.7–99.0), SD Bioline and CareUs 100% | NS1/IgM: Humasis 81.7% (73.1–88.4), SD Bioline 80.7% (72.1–87.7), CareUs 96.3% (90.9–99.0) | NS1/IgM: Humasis 98.2% (91.5–99.9), SD Bioline 80.7% (72.1–87.7), CareUs 96.3% (90.9–98.9) | Primary: NS1 Humasis 77.3% (54.63–92.2), SD Bioline 72.7% (49.8–89.3), CareUS 90.9% (70.8–98.9), IgM Humasis 68.2% (45.1–86.1), SD Bioline 72.7% (49.8–89.3), CareUS 86.4% (65.1–97.1), NS1/IgM Humasis 86.4% (65.1–97.1), SD Bioline 90.9% (70.8–98.9), CareUS 90.9% (70.8–98.9), Secondary: NS1 Humasis 59.8% (48.7–70.2), SD Bioline 42.5% (32.0–53.6), CareUS 77.0 (66.75–85.36), IgM Humasis 47.1% (36.3–58.1), SD Bioline 57.5% (46.41–68.0), CareUS 90.8% (82.7–96.0), NS1/IgM Humasis 80.5% (70.6–88.2), SD Bioline 78.2% (68.0–86.3), CareUS 97.7% (91.9–99.7) | ||
| 13 | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Dengue NS1 Ag Strip (Bio-Rad, Marnes-La-Coquette, France), Dengue Ag Rapid Test-Cassette (CTK Biotech, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA) and SD Dengue Duo (Standard Diagnostics, Inc., Suwon, Korea) | NS1: SD 89.7%, Bio–Rad 85.3%, CTK 89% | NS1: SD 91.9%, Bio–Rad 94.6%, CTK 73% | NS1/IgM: SD 95.6%, Bio–Rad 91.9%, CTK 95.6%, NS1/IgM/IgG: SD 97.1%, CTK 87.8% | NS1/IgM: SD 89.2%, Bio–Rad 91.9%, CTK 70.3%, NS1/IgM/IgG: SD 86.5%, CTK 43.2% | Primary: SD NS1 95.7%, Bio–Rad NS1 90.4%, CTK NS1 93.9%, SD NS1/IgM/IgG 97.4%, CTK NS1/IgM 95.7%, CTK NS1/IgM/IgG 97.4%/ Secondary: SD NS1 60%, Bio–Rad NS1 50%, CTK NS1 60%, SD NS1/IgM 90%, SD NS1/IgM/IgG 100%, CTK NS1/IgM 90%, CTK NS1/IgM/IgG 100% | ||
| 14 | Kittigul, 2002, Thailand [ | Panbio Duo cassette IgM/IgG (Inverness, Australia) | – | – | IgM/IgG: 79% | IgM/IgG: 95% | Primary: IgM/IgG 67%, Secondary: IgM/IgG 80% | ||
| 15 | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Bio-Rad NS1 Ag Strip and SD Dengue Duo (NS1/IgM/IgG) lateral flow rapid tests | NS1 Bio-Rad: 61.6 (55.2–67.8); NS1 SD: 62.4 (56.1–68.5) | 100% | NS1/IgM Bio–Rad: 83.3% (72.1–91.4); NS1/IgM/IgG Bio–Rad: 61.6%; NS1/IgM SD Duo: 75.5% (69.6–80.8); NS1/IgM/IgG SD Duo: 83.7% (78.4–88.1) | 100% | Primary: NS1 Biorad 80.3% (68.7–89.1), SD NS1 80.3% (68.7–89.1), SD NS1/IgM 83.3% (72.1–91.4), SD NS1/IgM/IgG 83.3% (72.1–91.4), Secondary: NS1 Biorad 55.1% (47.4–62.6), SD NS1 56.3% (48.6–63.7), SD NS1/IgM 72.7% (65.5–79.2), SD NS1/IgM/IgG 84.1% (77.8–89.2) | ||
Figure 3Summary forest plot for IgM (only), NS1 (only), and NS1/IgM tests in the acute phase [25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39].
Figure 4Summary findings of DOR when subgrouping ICTs: NS1 (only), IgM (only), NS1/IgM. Additionally, ELISA and RT-PCR were pooled to note reference test effects on DOR of DENV.
NS1 (Only) summary findings of post-hoc analysis.
| No | Author, Year, Country (ref) | Region | Cohort Size | Prevalence (as Confirmed by Reference Method) | Reference Method | Sample Type | ICT Manufacturer | SN% (95% CI) | SP% (95% CI) | TP, FN, FP, TN | PPV (95% CI) | NPV (95% CI) | Positive Likelihood Ratio (+LR) (95% CI) | Negative Likelihood Ratio (−LR) (95% CI) | Fisher Exact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kikuti, 2019, Brazil [ | Americas | 246 | 61.40% | NS1-ELISA, IgM-ELISA seroconversion (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Panbio Diagnostics, Brisbane, Australia), and/or RT-PCR | Acute serum | SD BIOLINE Dengue Duo RDT (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Alere Inc, Waltham, MA, USA) | NS1: 41.8% (35.1–48.7) | NS1: 98.0% (92.2–99.8) | 61, 84, 2, 99 | 0.968 (0.886–0.994) | 0.539 (0.511–0.548) | 20.9 (5.409–121.666) | 0.594 (0.573–0.664) | <0.0001 * |
| 2a | Osorio, 2010, Colombia [ | Americas | 310 | 70.30% | RT-PCR, viral isolation and/or IgM seroconversion | Acute serum | Dengue NS1 Ag STRIP™ (Biorad Laboratories, Marnes–La–Coquette, France) | NS1: STRIP™ 61.5% (51.5–70.9) | NS1: STRIP™ 93.3% (84.2–99.4) | 134, 84, 6, 86 | 0.956 (0.911–0.981) | 0.506 (0.468–0.527) | 9.179 (4.298–22.199) | 0.413 (0.38–0.48) | <0.0001 * |
| 2b | Osorio, 2010, Colombia [ | Americas | 310 | 70.30% | RT-PCR, viral isolation and/or IgM seroconversion | Acute serum | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea) | SD Bioline™ 51.0% (44.1–57.7) | SD Bioline™ 96.7% (90.8–99.3) | 111, 107, 3, 89 | 0.973 (0.924–0.993) | 0.455 (0.426–0.466) | 15.455 (5.139–59.676) | 0.507 (0.484–0.57) | <0.0001 * |
| 3a | Pal, 2014, Peru [ | Americas | 250 | 80% | RT-PCR and/or viral isolation followed by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) | Acute serum | Dengue NS1 Ag STRIP® (Bio–Rad, Marnes–La–Coquette, France) | NS1: Bio–Rad 79.1% (71.8–85.2) | NS1: Bio–Rad 100% (91.1–100.0) | 158, 42, 0, 50 | 1 (0.974–1) | 0.545 (0.5–0.545) | NE | 0.209 (0.209–0.25) | <0.0001 * |
| 3b | Pal, 2014, Peru [ | Americas | 250 | 80% | RT-PCR and/or viral isolation followed by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) | Acute serum | Dengue NS1 Detect Rapid Test (1st generation) (InBios International, Seattle, WA, USA) | NS1: InBios 76.5% (64.6–85.9) | NS1: InBios 97.3% (86.2–99.9) | 153, 47, 1, 49 | 0.991 (0.96–0.999) | 0.509 (0.459–0.521) | 28.333 (6.077–287.218) | 0.242 (0.23–0.295) | <0.0001 * |
| 3c | Pal, 2014, Peru [ | Americas | 250 | 80% | RT-PCR and/or viral isolation followed by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) | Acute serum | Panbio Dengue Early Rapid | Panbio 71.9% (64.1–78.9) | Panbio 95.0% (83.1–99.4) | 144, 56, 3, 47 | 0.983 (0.948–0.996) | 0.458 (0.408–0.477) | 14.38 (4.533–65.496) | 0.296 (0.274–0.362) | <0.0001 * |
| 3d | Pal, 2014, Peru [ | Americas | 250 | 80% | RT-PCR and/or viral isolation followed by indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) | Acute serum | SD Bioline Dengue NS1 Ag Rapid Test (Alere, Waltham, MA, USA) | SD 72.4% (64.5–79.3) | SD 100% (91.1–100) | 145, 55, 0, 50 | 1 (0.971–1) | 0.475 (0.436–0.475) | NE | 0.276 (0.276–0.324) | <0.0001 * |
| 4 | Carter, 2015, Cambodia [ | Asia | 337 | 22.10% | Panbio Dengue IgM Combo ELISA (Panbio, Australia; Cat. # E-JED01C; Lot # 110061 | Acute serum | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1: 60.8% (46.1–74.2) | NS1: 97.5% (94.9–99) | 45, 29, 7, 256 | 0.873 (0.762–0.943) | 0.898 (0.877–0.91) | 24.32 (11.31–58.087) | 0.402 (0.348–0.492) | <0.0001 * |
| 5 | Andries, 2012, Cambodia [ | Asia | 157 | 54.10% | NS1 capture ELISA, MAC-ELISA for IgM, indirect ELISA for IgG | Acute serum | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea | NS1: 45.2% (36.4–54.3) | NS1: 96.8% (83.3–99.9) | 38, 47, 2, 68 | 0.943 (0.825–0.988) | 0.6 (0.558–0.616) | 14.125 (3.989–71.882) | 0.566 (0.53–0.671) | <0.0001 * |
| 6a | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | Acute serum | J. Mitra Dengue Day 1 Test | NS1: J. Mitra–87.3 (82.2–92.5) | NS1: J. Mitra–93.4 (91.5–95.3) | 272, 40, 33, 464 | 0.893 (0.862–0.917) | 0.921 (0.903–0.936) | 13.227 (9.968–17.687) | 0.136 (0.108–0.171) | <0.0001 * |
| 6b | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | Acute serum | SD–BIOLINE–Dengue–Duo (SDB–RDT) | SD–93.1 (88.2–98.0) | SD–97.8 (96.1–99.5) | 291, 21, 11, 486 | 0.964 (0.941–0.979) | 0.958 (0.944–0.967) | 42.318 (25.505–74.766) | 0.071 (0.055–0.094) | <0.0001 * |
| 7 | Vivek, 2017, India [ | Asia | 211 | 84.80% | RT-PCR | Acute serum | Dengue Day 1 Test (J. Mitra & Co) | NS1: 82.7% (76.3–87.9) | NS1: 96.9% (83.8–99.9) | 148, 31, 1, 31 | 0.993 (0.964–1) | 0.501 (0.431–0.516) | 26.677 (4.823–520.66) | 0.179 (0.168–0.237) | <0.0001 * |
| 8 | Sathish, 2003, India [ | Asia | 154 | 38.90% | NIV capture ELISA (MACELISA) | Acute serum | Panbio Rapid Immuochromatographic Card Test (Brisbane, Australia) | NS1: 73% (65–80) | NS1: 95% (90–98) | 44, 16, 5, 89 | 0.903 (0.799–0.963) | 0.847 (0.799–0.874) | 14.6 (6.249–40.726) | 0.284 (0.226–0.395) | <0.0001 * |
| 9 | Zainah, 2009, Malaysia [ | Asia | 314 | 31.80% | NS1 antigen-capture ELISA or RT-PCR | Acute serum | DENGUE NS1 Ag STRIP (Bio–Rad, Marnes–La–Coquette, France) | NS1: 90.4% | NS1: 99.5% | 90, 10, 1, 213 | 0.988 (0.942–0.999) | 0.957 (0.938–0.961) | 180.8 (34.896–2934.041) | 0.096 (0.086–0.142) | <0.0001 * |
| 10a | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | CareUs Dengue Combo, Korea | NS1: CareUs 72.1% (63.9–79.4) | NS1: CareUs 87.1% (76.1–94.3) | 101, 39, 8.54 | 0.927 (0.871–0.964) | 0.58 (0.515–0.624) | 5.589 (2.992–11.727) | 0.32 (0.267–0.417) | <0.0001 * |
| 10b | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | Humasis Dengue Combo, Korea | NS1: Humasis 68.6% (60.2–76.1) | NS1: Humasis 90.3% (80.1–96.4) | 96, 44, 6, 56 | 0.941 (0.884–0.975) | 0.56 (0.502–0.595) | 7.072 (3.376–17.18) | 0.348 (0.302–0.439) | <0.0001 * |
| 10c | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | Wondfo Dengue Combo, China | NS1: Wondfo 67.1% (58.7–74.8) | NS1: Wondfo 91.9% (82.2–97.3) | 94, 46, 5, 57 | 0.949 (0.892–0.981) | 0.553 (0.498–0.583) | 8.284 (3.656–22.319) | 0.358 (0.317–0.447) | <0.0001 * |
| 11a | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | Humasis Dengue Combo NS1, IgG/IgM (Humasis, Gyeonggi-do, Korea) | NS1: Humasis 63.3% (53.5–72.3) | NS1: 100% | 69, 40, 0, 111 | 1 (0.94–1) | 0.735 (0.708–0.735) | NE | 0.367 (0.367–0.421) | <0.0001 * |
| 11b | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | SD Bioline Dengue Duo NS1 Ag and IgG/IgM (SD Bioline, Korea) | NS1: SD Bioline 48.6% (38.9–58.4) | NS1: 100% | 53, 56, 0, 111 | 1 (0.921–1) | 0.665 (0.64–0.665) | NE | 0.514 (0.514–0.574) | <0.0001 * |
| 11c | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | CareUS Dengue Combo NS1 and IgM/IgG kits (WellsBio, Suwon, Korea) | NS1: CareUs 79.8% (71.1–86.9) | NS1: 100% | 87, 22, 0, 111 | 1 (0.954–1) | 0.835 (0.804–0.835) | NE | 0.202 (0.202–0.248) | <0.0001 * |
| 12a | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | Acute serum | Dengue NS1 Ag Strip (Bio–Rad, France) | NS1: SD 89.7% | NS1: SD 91.9% | 122, 14, 3, 34 | 0.976 (0.939–0.993) | 0.708 (0.612–0.754) | 11.074 (4.201–41.603) | 0.112 (0.089–0.172) | <0.0001 * |
| 12b | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | Acute serum | Dengue Ag Rapid Test–Cassette (CTK Biotech, Inc., Powey, CA, USA) | NS1: Bio–Rad 85.3% | NS1: Bio–Rad 94.6% | 116, 20, 2, 35 | 0.983 (0.945–0.997) | 0.637 (0.554–0.667) | 15.796 (4.641–90.748) | 0.155 (0.136–0.219) | <0.0001 * |
| 12c | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | Acute serum | SD Dengue Duo (Standard Diagnostics, Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1: CTK 89% | NS1: CTK 73% | 121, 15, 3, 34 | 0.979 (0.942–0.995) | 0.697 (0.605–0.737) | 12.714 (4.434–54.867) | 0.118 (0.097–0.178) | <0.0001 * |
| 13a | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 292 | 83.90% | RT-PCR | Acute serum | Bio-Rad NS1 Ag Strip | NS1 Bio–Rad: 61.6 (55.2–67.8) | 100% | 151, 94, 0, 47 | 1 (0.972–1) | 0.333 (0.303–0.333) | NE | 0.384 (0.384–0.441) | <0.0001 * |
| 13b | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 292 | 83.90% | RT-PCR | Acute serum | SD Dengue Duo (NS1/IgM/IgG) lateral flow rapid tests | NS1 SD: 62.4 (56.1–68.5) | 100% | 153, 92, 0, 47 | 1 (0.972–1) | 0.338 (0.308–0.338) | NE | 0.376 (0.376–0.432) | <0.0001 * |
* Stands for statistically significant Fisher Exact p-value finding.
IgM (Only) Summary Findings of Post–Hoc Analysis.
| No | Author, Year, Country (Ref) | Region | Cohort Size | Prevalence (as Confirmed by Reference Method) | Reference Method | Sample Type | ICT Manufacturer | SN% (95% CI) | SP% (95% CI) | TP, FN, FP, TN | PPV (95% CI) | NPV (95% CI) | Positive Likelihood Ratio (+LR) (95% CI) | Negative Likelihood Ratio (−LR) (95% CI) | Fisher Exact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kikuti, 2019, Brazil [ | Americas | 246 | 61.40% | NS1-ELISA, IgM-ELISA seroconversion (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Panbio Diagnostics, Brisbane, Australia), and/or RT-PCR | Acute serum | SD BIOLINE Dengue Duo RDT (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Alere Inc, Waltham, MA, USA) | IgM: 11.7% (7.7–16.8) | IgM: 94.6% (87.5–98.3) | 18, 133, 5, 90 | 0.775 (0.559–0.912) | 0.402 (0.38–0.416) | 2.167 (0.798–6.484) | 0.933 (0.881–1.024) | 0.105 |
| 2 | Carter, 2015, Cambodia [ | Asia | 337 | 22.10% | Panbio Dengue IgM Combo ELISA (Panbio, Australia; Cat. # E-JED01C; Lot # 110061 | Acute serum | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea) | IgM: 32.7% (20.0–47.5) | IgM: 86.2% (81.5–90.0) | 23, 48, 37, 229 | 0.387 (0.279–0.502) | 0.828 (0.804–0.852) | 2.37 (1.447–3.771) | 0.781 (0.65–0.913) | <0.0001 * |
| 3a | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | Acute serum | J. Mitra Dengue Day 1 Test | IgM: J. Mitra–22.5 (17.1–27.9) | IgM: J. Mitra–93.6 (91.6–95.6) | 70, 242, 32, 465 | 0.688 (0.595–0.77) | 0.658 (0.644–0.67) | 3.516 (2.335–5.344) | 0.828 (0.785–0.879) | <0.0001 * |
| 3b | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | Acute serum | SD-BIOLINE-Dengue-Duo (SDB-RDT) | SD–34.4 (27.7–41.1) | SD 94.5 (91.2–97.8) | 107, 205, 27, 470 | 0.797 (0.724–0.857) | 0.696 (0.682–0.708) | 6.255 (4.177–9.522) | 0.694 (0.656–0.743) | <0.0001 * |
| 4a | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | CareUs Dengue Combo, Korea | IgM: CareUs 67.1% (58.7–74.8) | IgM: CareUs 83.9% (72.3–92.0) | 94, 46, 10, 52 | 0.904 (0.843–0.948) | 0.53 (0.466–0.577) | 4.168 (2.382–8.01) | 0.392 (0.325–0.507) | <0.0001 * |
| 4b | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | Humasis Dengue Combo, Korea | IgM: Humasis 13.6% (8.4–20.4) | IgM: Humasis 83.9% (72.3–92.0) | 19, 121, 10, 52 | 0.656 (0.474–0.809) | 0.301 (0.27–0.326) | 0.845 (0.399–1.871) | 1.03 (0.914–1.196) | 0.658 |
| 4c | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | Acute serum | Wondfo Dengue Combo, China | IgM: Wondfo 19.3% (13.1–26.8) | IgM: Wondfo 95.2% (86.5–98.9) | 27, 113, 3, 59 | 0.901 (0.738–0.974) | 0.343 (0.315–0.356) | 4.021 (1.246–16.543) | 0.848 (0.801–0.964) | 0.006 * |
| 5a | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | Humasis Dengue Combo NS1, IgG/IgM (Humasis, Gyeonggi-do, Korea) | IgM: Humasis 51.4% (41.6–61.1) | IgM: Humasis 98.2 (91.5–99.9) | 56, 53, 2, 109 | 0.966 (0.879–0.994) | 0.673 (0.642–0.683) | 28.556 (7.419–168.217) | 0.495 (0.472–0.568) | <0.0001 * |
| 5b | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | SD Bioline Dengue Duo NS1 Ag and IgG/IgM (SD Bioline, Korea) | IgM: SD Bioline 60.6% (50.7–69.8) | IgM: SD Bioline: 100% | 66, 43, 0, 111 | 1 (0.937–1) | 0.721 (0.694–0.721) | NE | 0.394 (0.394–0.449) | <0.0001 * |
| 5c | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | Acute serum | CareUS Dengue Combo NS1 and IgM/IgG kits (WellsBio, Suwon, Korea) | IgM: CareUs 89.9% (82.7–94.9) | IgM: CareUs 100% | 98, 11, 0, 111 | 1 (0.961–1) | 0.91 (0.879–0.91) | NE | 0.101 (0.101–0.141) | <0.0001 * |
| 6 | Kittigul, 2002, Thailand [ | Asia | 92 | 56.50% | 4x increased titers on hemagglutination inhibition test | 1–6 days | Panbio Duo cassette IgM/IgG (Inverness, Australia) | IgM/IgG: 79% | IgM/IgG: 95% | 41, 11, 2, 38 | 0.954 (0.857–0.992) | 0.777 (0.692–0.81) | 15.8 (4.601–91.658) | 0.221 (0.18–0.343) | <0.0001 * |
* Stands for statistically significant Fisher Exact p-value finding.
NS1/IgM Summary Findings of Post–Hoc Analysis.
| No. | Author, Year, Country (Ref) | Region | Cohort Size (N) | Prevalence (as Confirmed by Reference Method) | Reference Method | Days Post Fever Onset | ICT Manufacturer | SN% (95% CI) | SP% (95% CI) | TP, FN, FP, TN | PPV (95% CI) | NPV (95% CI) | Positive Likelihood Ratio (+LR) (95% CI) | Negative Likelihood Ratio (−LR) (95% CI) | Fisher Exact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kikuti, 2019, Brazil [ | Americas | 246 | 61.40% | NS1-ELISA, IgM-ELISA seroconversion (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Panbio Diagnostics, Brisbane, Australia), and/or RT–PCR | 1–4 days | SD BIOLINE Dengue Duo RDT (Abbott, Santa Clara, CA, USA; former Alere Inc, Waltham, MA, USA) | NS1/IgM: 47.9% (41.0–54.8) | NS1/IgM: 92.6% (84.9–93.5) | 72, 79, 7, 88 | 0.911 (0.832–0.96) | 0.528 (0.49–0.551) | 6.473 (3.116–19.921) | 0.563 (0.513–0.655) | <0.0001 * |
| 2a | Osorio, 2010, Colombia [ | Americas | 310 | 70.30% | RT-PCR, viral isolation, and/or IgM seroconversion | 1–7 days | (i) Dengue NS1 Ag STRIP™ (Biorad Laboratories, Marnes–La–Coquette, France), (ii) SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Korea) | NS1/IgM: SD Bioline™ 78.4% (72.4–83.7) | NS1/IgM: SD Bioline™ 91.3% (83.6–96.2) | 171, 47, 8, 84 | 0.955 (0.919–0.978) | 0.641 (0.591–0.672) | 9.011 (4.784–18.911) | 0.237 (0.206–0.292) | <0.0001 * |
| 2b | Osorio, 2010, Colombia [ | Americas | 310 | 70.30% | RT–PCR, viral isolation, and/or IgM seroconversion | 1–7 days | (i) Dengue NS1 Ag STRIP™ (Biorad Laboratories, Marnes–La–Coquette, France), (ii) SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1/IgM/IgG: SD Bioline™ 80.7% (75–85.7) | NS1/IgM/IgG: SD Bioline™ 89.1% (81–94.7) | 176, 42, 10, 82 | 0.946 (0.91–0.971) | 0.661 (0.607–0.698) | 7.404 (4.266–14.041) | 0.217 (0.183–0.274) | <0.0001 * |
| 3 | Carter, 2015, Cambodia [ | Asia | 337 | 21.10% | Panbio Dengue IgM Combo ELISA (Panbio, Australia; Cat. # E-JED01C; Lot # 110061 | 1–2 days | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1/IgM: 57.8% (45.4–69.4) | NS1/IgM: 85.3% (80.3–89.5) | 41, 30, 39, 227 | 0.511 (0.42–0.595) | 0.884 (0.855–0.91) | 3.932 (2.721–5.527) | 0.495 (0.372–0.636) | <0.0001 * |
| 4a | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | 1–7 days | J. Mitra Dengue Day 1 Test | NS1/IgM: J. Mitra–58.3 (52.9–63.8) | NS1/IgM: J. Mitra–91.1 (88.6–93.6) | 182, 130, 44, 453 | 0.804 (0.755–0.848) | 0.777 (0.757–0.794) | 6.551 (4.899–8.859) | 0.458 (0.414–0.51) | <0.0001 * |
| 4b | Kulkarni, 2020, India [ | Asia | 809 | 38.60% | Panbio ELISA | 1–7 days | SD–BIOLINE–Dengue–Duo (SDB–RDT) | NS1/IgM: SD–55.7 (49.4–62.0) | NS1/IgM: SD–92.0 (87.5–96.5) | 174, 138, 40, 457 | 0.814 (0.762–0.858) | 0.768 (0.749–0.784) | 6.963 (5.107–9.617) | 0.482 (0.44–0.533) | <0.0001 * |
| 5 | Vivek, 2017, India [ | Asia | 211 | 84.80% | RT-PCR | 1–5 days | Dengue Day 1 Test (J. Mitra & Co) | NS1/IgM: 89.4% (83.9–93.5) | NS1/IgM: 93.8% (79.2–99.2) | 160, 19, 2, 30 | 0.987 (0.959–0.998) | 0.612 (0.52–0.647) | 13.545 (4.207–72.433) | 0.113 (0.098–0.165) | <0.0001 * |
| 6 | Ngim, 2021, Malaysia [ | Asia | 368 | 45.40% | ELISA and/or RT-PCR | 1–6 days | Dengue Combo Rapid Test–Cassette (Chembio Diagnostics, Inc., Medford, NY, USA) | NS1/IgM: 62.3% | NS1/IgM: 87.3% | 104, 63, 26, 175 | 0.803 (0.737–0.858) | 0.736 (0.7–0.766) | 4.906 (3.378–7.283) | 0.432 (0.368–0.515) | <0.0001 * |
| 7a | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | 1–7 days | CareUs Dengue Combo, Korea | NS1/IgM: CareUs 92.1% (86.4–96.0) | NS1/IgM: CareUs 75.8 (63.3 –85.8) | 129, 11, 15, 47 | 0.896 (0.856–0.926) | 0.809 (0.711–0.883) | 3.806 (2.631–5.505) | 0.104 (0.058–0.18) | <0.0001 * |
| 7b | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | 1–7 days | Humasis Dengue Combo, Korea | NS1/IgM: Humasis 74.3% (66.2–88.2) | NS1/IgM: Humasis 88.7 (78.1– 95.3) | 104, 36, 7, 55 | 0.937 (0.884–0.971) | 0.605 (0.54–0.646) | 6.575 (3.368–14.647) | 0.29 (0.243–0.378) | <0.0001 * |
| 7c | Kyaw, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 202 | 69.30% | DENV-specific IgM capture ELISA or DENV RNA isolation | 1–7 days | Wondfo Dengue Combo, China | NS1/IgM: Wondfo 70.0% (61.7–77.4) | NS1/IgM: Wondfo 91.9 (82.2 –97.3) | 98, 42, 5, 57 | 0.951 (0.896–0.981) | 0.576 (0.519–0.607) | 8.642 (3.834–23.221) | 0.326 (0.287–0.411) | <0.0001 * |
| 8 | Jang, 2019, Myanmar [ | Asia | 220 | 49.50% | IgM/IgG ELISAs or qRT-PCR | 3–7 days | CareUS Dengue Combo NS1 and IgM/IgG kits (WellsBio, Suwon, Korea) | NS1/IgM: CareUs 96.3% (90.9–99.0) | NS1/IgM: CareUs 96.3% (90.9–98.9) | 135, 5, 2, 60 | 0.983 (0.953–0.996) | 0.92 (0.856–0.948) | 26.027 (8.976–120.218) | 0.038 (0.024–0.074) | <0.0001 * |
| 9a | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | 1–5 days | SD Dengue Duo (Standard Diagnostics, Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1/IgM: SD 95.6% | NS1/IgM: SD 89.2% | 130, 6, 4, 33 | 0.970 (0.938–0.989) | 0.847 (0.735–0.91) | 8.852 (4.099–23.755) | 0.049 (0.027–0.098) | <0.0001 * |
| 9b | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | 1–5 days | Dengue NS1 Ag Strip (Bio-Rad, Marnes–La–Coquette, France) | NS1/IgM: Bio–Rad 91.9% | NS1/IgM: Bio–Rad 91.9% | 125, 11, 3, 34 | 0.977 (0.941–0.994) | 0.755 (0.656–0.804) | 11.346 (4.373–42.13) | 0.088 (0.066–0.143) | <0.0001 * |
| 9c | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | 1–5 days | Dengue Ag Rapid Test-Cassette (CTK Biotech, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA) | NS1/IgM: CTK 95.6% | NS1/IgM: CTK 70.3% | 130, 6, 11, 26 | 0.922 (0.888–0.945) | 0.813 (0.664–0.913) | 3.219 (2.164–4.649) | 0.063 (0.026–0.138) | <0.0001 * |
| 9d | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | 1–5 days | Dengue Ag Rapid Test-Cassette (CTK Biotech, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA) | NS1/IgM/IgG: CTK 87.8% | NS1/IgM/IgG: CTK 43.2% | 119, 17, 21, 16 | 0.85 (0.814–0.885) | 0.491 (0.336–0.64) | 1.546 (1.193–2.091) | 0.282 (0.153–0.539) | <0.0001 * |
| 9e | Liu, 2021, Taiwan [ | Asia | 173 | 78.60% | qRT-PCR | 1–5 days | SD Dengue Duo (Standard Diagnostics, Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1/IgM/IgG: SD 97.1% | NS1/IgM/IgG: SD 86.5% | 132, 4, 5, 32 | 0.964 (0.993–0.981) | 0.89 (0.772–0.957) | 7.193 (3.765–14.072) | 0.034 (0.012–0.08) | <0.0001 * |
| 10a | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 292 | 83.90% | RT-PCR | 1–7 days | Bio-Rad NS1 Ag Strip | NS1/IgM Bio-Rad: 83.3% (72.1–91.4) | 100% | 204, 41, 0, 47 | 1 (0.98–1) | 0.535 (0.488–0.535) | NE | 0.167 (0.167–0.201) | <0.0001 * |
| 10b | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 292 | 83.90% | RT-PCR | 1–7 days | SD Dengue Duo (NS1/IgM/IgG) lateral flow rapid tests | NS1/IgM SD Duo: 75.5% (69.6–80.8) | 100% | 185, 60, 0, 47 | 1 (0.977–1) | 0.439 (0.4–0.439) | NE | 0.245 (0.245–0.288) | <0.0001 * |
| 10c | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 292 | 83.90% | RT-PCR | 1–7 days | Bio-Rad NS1 Ag Strip | NS1/IgM/IgG Bio-Rad: 61.6%; | 100% | 151, 94, 0, 47 | 1 (0.972–1) | 0.333 (0.303–0.333) | NE | 0.384 (0.384–0.441) | <0.0001 * |
| 10d | Tricou, 2010, Vietnam [ | Asia | 292 | 83.90% | RT-PCR | 1–7 days | SD Dengue Duo (NS1/IgM/IgG) lateral flow rapid tests | NS1/IgM/IgG SD Duo: 83.7% (78.4–88.1) | 100% | 205, 40, 0, 47 | 1 (0.98–1) | 0.541 (0.493–0.541) | NE | 0.163 (0.163–0.197) | <0.0001 * |
| 11 | Andries, 2012, Cambodia [ | Asia | 157 | 54.10% | NS1 capture ELISA, MAC-ELISA for IgM, indirect ELISA for IgG | 1–7 days | SD BIOLINE Dengue DUO® (Standard Diagnostic Inc., Seoul, Korea) | NS1/IgM/IgG: 94.4% (88.9–97.7) | NS1/IgM/IgG: 90.0% (73.5–97.9) | 80, 5, 7, 65 | 0.918 (0.864–0.949) | 0.932 (0.864–0.971) | 9.44 (5.39–15.824) | 0.062 (0.025–0.133) | <0.0001 * |
* Stands for statistically significant Fisher Exact p-value finding.
Figure 5Summary ROC plot of tests: (1) IgM, (2) NS1, (3) NS1/IgM.