Literature DB >> 35766615

Systemic Immune-Inflammatory Index as a Determinant of Atherosclerotic Burden and High-Risk Patients with Acute Coronary Syndromes.

Demet Ozkaramanli Gur1, Muhammet Mucip Efe1, Seref Alpsoy1, Aydın Akyüz1, Nurullah Uslu1, Aliye Çelikkol2, Ozcan Gur3.   

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Systemic immune-inflammatory index (SII), which is derived from neutrophil, platelet and lymphocyte counts, represents the homeostatic balance among inflammatory, immune and thrombotic status. The systemic immune-inflammatory index is superior to indices such as neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio in predicting prognosis in various malignancies, while it is shown to predict future cardiac events better than traditional risk factors after coronary intervention.
OBJECTIVES: Herein, we aimed to evaluate the relationship of the systemic immune-inflammatory index with atherosclerotic burden and in-hospital complications in acute coronary syndrome patients.
METHODS: The clinical outcomes, such as extent of myocardial damage, atherosclerotic burden, bleeding, acute kidney injury, duration of hospital stay and in-hospital mortality, were evaluated in a retrospective cohort of 309 consecutive acute coronary syndrome patients. The systemic immune-inflammatory index was calculated as (Platelet X Neutrophil)/Lymphocyte count on admission. Study population was categorized into tertiles with regard to systemic immune-inflammatory index. A p value of <0.05 was considered statistically significant.
RESULTS: The highest systemic immune-inflammatory index values were within ST elevation myocardial infarction patients (641.4 in unstable angina pectoris, 843.0 in non-ST elevation myocardial infarction patients and 996.0 in ST elevation myocardial infarction patients; p=0.004). Maximal troponin concentration (0.94 vs. 1.26 vs. 3; p<0.001), number of diseased vessels (1 vs. 2 vs. 2; p<0.001), the SYNTAX (synergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with taxus and coronary artery bypass grafting) score (9 vs. 14 vs. 17.5; p<0.001) and duration of hospital stay (2 vs. 2 vs. 3; p<0.001) also increased with increasing SIItertile(tertile1 vs. tertile 2 vs. tertile 3). Systemic immune-inflammatory index was an independent predictor of SYNTAX score (ß: 0.232 [0.001 to 0.003]; p<0.001), extent of myocardial damage (ß: 0.152 [0 to 0.001]; p=0.005) and duration of hospital stay (ß: 0.168 [0.0 to 0.001]; p=0.003).
CONCLUSIONS: This study has demonstrated that the systemic immune-inflammatory index, a simple hematological index, is a marker of atherosclerotic burden and longer hospital stay on well-known risk factors in high risk acute coronary syndrome patients.

Entities:  

Mesh:

Year:  2022        PMID: 35766615      PMCID: PMC9438541          DOI: 10.36660/abc.20210416

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  Arq Bras Cardiol        ISSN: 0066-782X            Impact factor:   2.667


Introdução

A aterosclerose é caraterizada por uma inflamação crônica de baixo grau, interrompida por períodos de exacerbações agudas. Esses picos da resposta inflamatória aceleram o processo da doença e se manifestam clinicamente como síndromes coronarianas agudas (SCA).[1 , 2] A SCA é comum em pacientes com doença arterial coronariana (DAC), resultando em altas taxas de mortalidade e morbidade.[3] A estratificação precisa do risco no curso inicial da doença, portanto, é de suma importância. Há vários marcadores inflamatórios, como a proteína C reativa (PCR), o fator de necrose tumoral-α e várias interleucinas, que estão associados a um desfecho pior no contexto da SCA.[4 , 5] Índices hematológicos simples, como a relação neutrófilos-linfócitos (RNL) e a relação plaquetas-linfócitos (RPL), também são indicadores úteis de inflamação e fatores prognósticos promissores para a doença cardiovascular.[6 , 7] Na SCA, a ativação descontrolada da imunidade inata e adaptativa converge com a ativação plaquetária, resultando na formação de trombos. O índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico (IIS), derivado das contagens de plaquetas, neutrófilos e linfócitos, combina os principais atores dessas vias fisiopatológicas para representar o comprometimento do equilíbrio. Foi descrito pela primeira vez como uma ferramenta prognóstica no carcinoma hepatocelular,[8] seguido por outros tumores sólidos, como os dos cânceres colorretal, esofágico e cervical.[9] Demonstrou-se que o IIS é um melhor preditor de sobrevida do que outros índices hematológicos, como a RNL ou a RPL em malignidades.[9] Recentemente, Yang et al.[10] revelaram ainda que o IIS é um melhor preditor de eventos cardiovasculares maiores do que fatores de risco cardiovascular bem conhecidos em pacientes submetidos à intervenção coronariana percutânea (ICP). Este estudo, portanto, teve como objetivo explorar a associação do IIS na admissão com a carga aterosclerótica e desfechos clínicos iniciais para identificar pacientes de alto risco com SCA.

Métodos

Após a aprovação do comitê de ética local (2019/28/02/12), foram avaliados retrospectivamente pacientes com SCA que visitaram o pronto-socorro e foram tratados com angiografia coronariana entre janeiro de 2018 e janeiro de 2019. Foram identificados 520 pacientes consecutivos diagnosticados com SCA — ou seja, angina pectoris instável (API), infarto agudo do miocárdio sem supradesnivelamento do segmento ST (IAMSSST) e infarto do miocárdio com supradesnivelamento do segmento ST (IAMCSST) — com base em suas caraterísticas eletrocardiográficas, clínicas e laboratoriais.[11 , 12] Pacientes com altas concentrações de troponina devido a uma doença diferente da SCA, com doença inflamatória/infeciosa conhecida, em hemodiálise e com diagnóstico de infarto do miocárdio (IM) com artérias coronárias normais, assim como aqueles que não foram submetidos à angiografia coronariana durante a internação inicial não foram incluídos no estudo ( Figura 1 ). A partir dos prontuários médicos de 334 pacientes elegíveis, foram coletadas caraterísticas demográficas, como idade, gênero e presença de fatores de risco cardiovascular, incluindo hipertensão, dislipidemia e diabetes mellitus (DM). Pacientes previamente submetidos à cirurgia de revascularização do miocárdio (CRM) não foram incluídos nas análises, pois a associação do IIS com a carga aterosclerótica não pôde ser estratificada nessa população específica. Parâmetros laboratoriais, como hemoglobina, concentração de ureia e creatinina, bem como contagens de neutrófilos, plaquetas e linfócitos, foram determinados na admissão na unidade de emergência. Os desfechos clínicos identificados para avaliação foram carga aterosclerótica, extensão do dano miocárdico, sangramento, insuficiência renal aguda, duração da internação e mortalidade hospitalar.
Figura 1

Fluxograma da seleção de pacientes. CRM: cirurgia de revascularização do miocárdio.

Para determinar a carga aterosclerótica, angiogramas coronarianos foram avaliados por dois cardiologistas, cegados aos grupos de estudo, que analisaram o número de vasos doentes e os escores SYNTAX ( The SYNergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with TAXus and cardiac surgery — sinergia entre intervenção coronária percutânea com taxus e cirurgia cardíaca). Qualquer artéria coronária epicárdica com 50% ou mais de estenose foi considerada um vaso doente. O escore SYNTAX foi calculado conforme descrito anteriormente.[13] O máximo de troponina I ultrassensível (hs-cTnI) representou a extensão do dano miocárdico. Sangramento foi definido como uma queda de hemoglobina (Hb) de 3 g/dL ou mais durante a internação. Níveis de creatinina (Cr) foram obtidos durante o período de internação para calcular o aumento em relação ao nível de referência de Cr, sendo que um aumento de >0,3 mg/dL ou 1,5 vez o valor de referência indicou a ocorrência de insuficiência renal aguda. O IIS foi calculado como (plaquetas x neutrófilos/linfócitos), como descrito e estudado anteriormente.[8] A população do estudo foi estratificada em três grupos com base nos níveis de IIS.

Análise estatística

As análises estatísticas foram realizadas no programa IBM® SPSS® Statistics para Mac, versão 20 (IBM Corp., Armonk, Nova York). Variáveis contínuas foram apresentadas como média±desvio padrão (DP) ou mediana (intervalo interquartil); variáveis categóricas foram descritas como número e porcentagens. A distribuição normal foi testada nas variáveis contínuas pelo teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov. Os tercis de IIS foram comparados pela análise de variância (ANOVA) de uma via em variáveis com distribuição normal e pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis em variáveis sem distribuição normal. O teste de Dunn foi utilizado em comparações pareadas não paramétricas se desvios significativos fossem observados no teste de Kruskal-Wallis. No caso de desvios significativos revelados pela ANOVA, a análise post hoc foi planejada para ser realizada utilizando o teste de Tukey ou Tamhane, dependendo da homogeneidade das variâncias. Nenhuma análise post hoc foi feita para variáveis derivadas do IIS. Variáveis categóricas foram comparadas pelo teste qui-quadrado. Utilizou-se o valor de p=0,017, ajustado pelo método de Bonferroni, nas comparações pareadas de variáveis categóricas. A correlação dos índices hematológicos IIS, RNL e RPL com o escore SYNTAX em relação ao tipo de SCA foi testada pelo coeficiente de correlação de postos de Spearman. Com a definição de cada desfecho clínico como variável dependente, foram realizadas análises de regressão linear e logística. Variáveis com valor de p≤0,2 nas comparações univariadas foram incluídas no modelo multivariado usando o método stepwise para determinar se o IIS foi preditor desse desfecho clínico específico. Todas as suposições necessárias para o uso da análise de regressão linear foram verificadas antes da interpretação dos resultados. Os resultados são apresentados com intervalo de confiança de 95% dentro de [colchetes]. Variáveis de referência como idade, gênero, fatores de risco cardiovascular, Cr, PCR e IIS apresentadas na Tabela 1 foram incluídas nas análises univariadas para determinar possíveis preditores, mas apenas aquelas com valor de p≤0,2 foram incluídas no modelo multivariado. Valores de p<0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos.
Tabela 1

Características de referência e comparação destas características com base nos tercis do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico

VariávelTotal n=309Tercil 1 do IIS n=103Tercil 2 do IIS n=103Tercil 3 do IIS n=1031 versus 2 Valor de p2 versus 3 Valor de p1 versus 3 Valor de p
Idade, anos64,5±12,162,8±11,865,1±13,165,5±11,20,5001,000,306
Gênero feminino, n (%)82 (26,5)25 (24,3)32 (31,1)25 (24,3)0,3500,3501,00
API, n (%)53 (17,2)27 (26,2)17 (16,5)9 (8,7)0,1250,1410,002
IAMSSST, n (%)113 (36,6)36 (35)46 (44,7)31 (30,1)0,2000,0430,552
IAMCSST, n (%)143 (46,3)40 (38,8)40 (38,8)63 (61,2)1,000,0020,002
Diabetes mellitus, n (%)123 (39,8)36 (35)40 (38,8)47 (45,6)0,6650,3970,155
Hipertensão, n (%)117 (37,9)43 (41,7)33 (32)41 (39,8)0,1940,3090,887
Dislipidemia, n (%)125 (40,5)42 (40,8)36 (35)47 (45,6)0,4730,1550,574
Hemoglobina, g/dL13,5±113,8±1,813,2±1,813,3±1,80,0471,000,075
Leucócitos, 103/µL9,9±2,79,1±2,79,5±2,311,4±2,50,571<0,001<0,001
Contagem de neutrófilos, 103/µL6,8 (3,54)5,1 (2,37)6,7 (2,5)8,8 (3,03)<0,001<0,001<0,001
Contagem de linfócitos, 103/µL1,84 (1,1)2,3 (1,12)1,8 (0,89)1,3 (0,75)<0,001<0,001<0,001
Contagem de monócitos, 103/µL0,63 (0,36)0,7 (0,36)0,6 (0,31)0,6 (0,39)0,1630,8930,341
Contagem de plaquetas, 103/µL238 (96)207 (75,75)241 (75,00)278 (116,75)0,001<0,001<0,001
Proteína C reativa, mg/L4,55 (8,63)3,8 (8,1)4,7 (8,1)5,4 (10,8)0,6510,2620,271
Ureia, mg/dL34 (15)32 (13)33,5 (15)36 (17,1)0,4690,0820,038
Creatinina, mg/dL0,93 (0,32)0,93 (0,28)0,91 (0,33)0,94 (0,38)0,9840,6940,854
IIS835 (860,09)462 (194,51)833 (252,9)2055 (935,7)<0,001<0,001<0,001

*Os valores de p representam as comparações pareadas dos tercis do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico dos três grupos de pacientes sem análise post hoc. É importante notar que, de acordo com a correção de Bonferroni, o nível de significância para o valor de p é 0,017 nesta tabela. API: angina pectoris instável; IAMSSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio sem supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IAMCSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio com supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IIS: índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico.

*Os valores de p representam as comparações pareadas dos tercis do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico dos três grupos de pacientes sem análise post hoc. É importante notar que, de acordo com a correção de Bonferroni, o nível de significância para o valor de p é 0,017 nesta tabela. API: angina pectoris instável; IAMSSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio sem supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IAMCSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio com supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IIS: índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico.

Resultados

As caraterísticas de referência da população estudada e a comparação dessas caraterísticas em relação aos tercis de IIS são apresentadas na Tabela 1 . Não houve diferença entre os grupos investigados quanto a fatores de risco cardiovascular, como idade, gênero, DM, hipertensão e dislipidemia. Quando os grupos de IIS foram comparados com relação ao tipo de SCA, pacientes com API tinham maior probabilidade de estarem no tercil mais baixo de IIS, enquanto os com IAMCSST apresentaram maior probabilidade de terem ISS mais elevado. Pacientes com API tinham maior probabilidade de estarem no tercil mais baixo de IIS, enquanto os com IAMCSST apresentaram maior probabilidade de terem IIS mais elevado ( Figura 2a ). Para identificar a associação entre apresentação clínica e o IIS, o tipo de SCA foi avaliado dentro do espectro do IIS, indicando que o IIS diferiu significativamente em relação ao tipo de SCA. As comparações pareadas revelaram que o IIS aumentou gradualmente da API para o IAMCSST, sendo a diferença entre eles estatisticamente significante ( Figura 2b ). A concentração de hemoglobina, ureia, creatinina e os níveis de PCR foram comparáveis nos subgrupos de IIS.
Figura 2

(a) Comparação dos grupos do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico em relação ao tipo de síndrome coronariana aguda; (b) comparação do tipo de síndrome coronariana aguda dentro do espectro do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico. API: angina pectoris instável; IAMSSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio sem supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IAMCSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio com supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; SCA: síndrome coronariana aguda.

A Tabela 2 resume os desfechos clínicos nos grupos de IIS. A carga e a complexidade da doença arterial coronariana refletiram-se no número de vasos doentes e no escore SYNTAX de cada paciente, ambos com diferença significativa entre os grupos de IIS. Houve um número significativamente menor de vasos doentes no tercil mais baixo de IIS em relação a outros grupos de IIS ( Figura 3a ). Além disso, o escore SYNTAX aumentou substancialmente à medida que o tercil de IIS cresceu ( Figura 3b ). O nível máximo de troponina — marcador de dano miocárdico — aumentou de acordo com o crescimento do tercil de IIS, sendo as diferenças entre os tercis 1 e 3 e entre os tercis 2 e 3 estatisticamente significativas ( Figura 3c ). A internação hospitalar foi mais longa em pacientes com IIS mais alto em comparação com os outros dois grupos de IIS ( Figura 3d ). Não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos de IIS em termos de sangramento, insuficiência renal aguda ou mortalidade hospitalar.
Tabela 2

Desfechos clínicos em relação aos tercis do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico

DesfechoTercil 1 do IIS n=103Tercil 2 do IIS n=103Tercil 3 do IIS n=1031 versus 2 Valor de p2 versus 3 Valor de p1 versus 3 Valor de p
Número de vasos doentes1 (1)2 (2)2 (2)0,0131,000,011
Carga aterosclerótica ou Escore SYNTAX9 (11)14 (11,5)17,5 (11)0,0220,002<0,001
Extensão do dano miocárdico ou troponina máxima, ng/L0,94 (2,06)1,26 (3,61)3 (4,02)0,4340,002<0,001
Internação, dias2 (1)2 (1)3 (3)0,709<0,0010,026
Sangramento, n (%)27 (26,2)22 (21,4)32 (31,1)0,257*0,157*0,538*
Insuficiência renal aguda, n (%)18 (17,5)17 (16,5)22 (21,4)1,00*0,477*0,598*
Mortalidade hospitalar, n (%)5 (4,9)8 (7,8)9 (8,7)0,568*1,00*0,407*

*É importante notar que, de acordo com a correção de Bonferroni, o nível de significância para o valor de p é 0,017 para variáveis categóricas. IIS: índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico; SYNTAX: The SYNergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with TAXus and cardiac surgery (sinergia entre intervenção coronária percutânea com taxus e cirurgia cardíaca).

Figura 3

Comparação pareada dos tercis do índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico em relação a (a) número de vasos doentes; (b) escore SYNTAX; (c) níveis máximos de troponina; (d) internação hospitalar. SYNTAX: The SYNergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with TAXus and cardiac surgery (sinergia entre intervenção coronária percutânea com taxus e cirurgia cardíaca).

*É importante notar que, de acordo com a correção de Bonferroni, o nível de significância para o valor de p é 0,017 para variáveis categóricas. IIS: índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico; SYNTAX: The SYNergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with TAXus and cardiac surgery (sinergia entre intervenção coronária percutânea com taxus e cirurgia cardíaca). Foram avaliadas as correlações dos índices hematológicos IIS, RNL e RPL com o escore SYNTAX quanto ao tipo de SCA ( Tabela 3 ). Em pacientes com API, os índices RNL e RPL não se correlacionaram com o escore SYNTAX; já o IIS apresentou correção positiva com o escore SYNTAX. Em pacientes com IAMSSST, tanto IIS, quanto RNL e RPL foram positivamente correlacionados com o escore SYNTAX. Da mesma forma, todos os três índices apresentaram correlação positiva com o escore SYNTAX em pacientes com IAMCSST.
Tabela 3

Correlação do escore SYNTAX com o índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico, relação neutrófilos-linfócitos e relação plaquetas-linfócitos em relação ao tipo de síndrome coronariana aguda

  IISRNLRPL
rsprsprsp
APISYNTAX0,3000,0310,2660,0540,1450,299
IAMSSSTSYNTAX0,345<0,0010,2360,0110,1830,045
IAMCSSTSYNTAX0,471<0,0010,456<0,0010,387<0,001

IIS: índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico; RNL: relação neutrófilos-linfócitos; RPL: relação plaquetas-linfócitos; API: angina pectoris instável; IAMSSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio sem supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IAMCSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio com supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; SYNTAX: The SYNergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with TAXus and cardiac surgery (sinergia entre intervenção coronária percutânea com taxus e cirurgia cardíaca).

IIS: índice imunoinflamatório sistêmico; RNL: relação neutrófilos-linfócitos; RPL: relação plaquetas-linfócitos; API: angina pectoris instável; IAMSSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio sem supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; IAMCSST: infarto agudo do miocárdio com supradesnivelamento do segmento ST; SYNTAX: The SYNergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with TAXus and cardiac surgery (sinergia entre intervenção coronária percutânea com taxus e cirurgia cardíaca). Os desfechos clínicos testados pelas análises de regressão linear multivariadas foram a carga aterosclerótica (representada pelo escore SYNTAX), a extensão do dano miocárdico (concentração máxima de troponina) e a duração da internação. A regressão linear revelou que o IIS (ß: 0,232 [0,001 a 0,003]; p<0,001), a idade (ß: 0,156 [0,019 a 0,165]; p=0,014) e a DM (ß: 0,165 [0,935 a 4,42]; p=0,003) foram preditores significativos do escore SYNTAX. Os preditores independentes da extensão do dano miocárdico foram o IIS (ß: 0,152 [0 a 0,001]; p=0,005); o gênero feminino (ß: -0,147 [-1,801 a -0,271]; p=0,008) e a DM (ß: 0,142 [0,197 a 1,557]; p=0,012). De forma semelhante, os preditores independentes de duração da internação foram o IIS (ß: 0,168 [0,0 a 0,001]; p=0,003) e a DM (ß: 0,124 [0,095 a 1,74]; p=0,029). Os desfechos clínicos testados pelas análises de regressão logística foram sangramento e mortalidade hospitalar. A regressão logística binária indicou que um preditor independente de sangramento foi o valor de referência da hemoglobina ( odds ratio — OR: 1,29 [1,09 a 1,52]; p=0,002). Para mortalidade hospitalar, somente a idade (OR: 1,09 [1,035 a 1,155]; p=0,001) e a Cr de referência (OR: 4,6 [1,137 a 18,787]; p=0,032) foram preditores. O IIS não foi preditor de nenhum dos desfechos.

Discussão

Nessa coorte retrospectiva de pacientes com SCA, demonstrou-se que um simples índice hematológico derivado da contagem de neutrófilos, linfócitos e plaquetas na admissão pode ser utilizado para extrapolar a carga aterosclerótica, a extensão do dano miocárdico e a duração da internação hospitalar, independentemente dos fatores de risco cardiovascular tradicionais e marcadores inflamatórios, como a PCR. A correlação do IIS com o escore SYNTAX persistiu em pacientes com SCA, independentemente da presença ou ausência de necrose. Esse achado sugere que o IIS pode potencialmente ser usado para identificar indivíduos de alto risco com SCA já na admissão. A mortalidade e a morbidade em eventos cardiovasculares são multifatoriais e resultam de uma confluência de diferentes vias fisiopatológicas, nas quais a inflamação desempenha um papel central.[1] Embora a inflamação sistêmica grave seja um indicador estabelecido de mortalidade na SCA, nenhum biomarcador inflamatório único é capaz de orientar o tratamento do risco cardiovascular.[14] Mesmo a PCR, cujo papel na inflamação e na aterosclerose está bem estabelecido, só consegue predizer eventos cardiovasculares moderadamente.[15] Vários índices hematológicos, como a RNL e a RPL, têm sido propostos para representar a resposta inflamatória precoce na SCA com significância prognóstica.[16] No entanto, a inflamação é um processo contínuo e evidências revelam que um grande número de citocinas circulantes diminuem após um evento agudo, com persistência de altas concentrações de algumas citocinas, como a interleucina-6 no início do período pós-IM.[17] Entre os subtipos de leucócitos, os neutrófilos são os principais elementos da primeira linha de defesa não específica. A contagem de neutrófilos é um fator prognóstico bem definido na doença cardiovascular, particularmente em pacientes com SCA.[18 , 19] Os linfócitos, por outro lado, fazem parte da imunidade adaptativa, que alivia a inflamação por meio dos subtipos B1, T-auxiliar2 e T-regulador.[1 , 20] A contagem de linfócitos diminui secundária aos hormônios de estresse agudo após o IM.[21] Estudos clínicos também estabeleceram a associação da baixa contagem de linfócitos com o aumento da mortalidade hospitalar.[21] Assim, uma RNL alta está relacionada a piores desfechos clínicos, tanto em pacientes com SCA quanto em portadores de DAC estável submetidos à ICP.[6 , 7] A RNL também mostrou estar associada à gravidade e à complexidade da DAC, representada pelo escore SYNTAX.[6] Com base em evidências que demonstram uma interação leucócitos-plaquetas próxima na trombose desencadeada por inflamação, Choi et al.[22] combinaram a RNL com o volume plaquetário médio e revelaram que a adição de um índice relacionado a plaquetas melhora a predição de futuros eventos cardíacos, especialmente em pacientes com SCA. Çiçek et al.[7] também demonstraram que uma combinação de RNL e RPL aumentou o poder de predizer um prognóstico pior a curto e longo prazo comparado ao uso isolado destes marcadores em pacientes submetidos à ICP primária. Neste estudo, especulou-se que um índice que combinasse RNL e RPL representaria melhor o estado inflamatório-trombótico dos pacientes no período peri-IM. Há poucos dados sobre o valor do IIS em doenças cardiovasculares. Yang et al.[10] avaliaram o papel do IIS em pacientes submetidos à ICP e identificaram que, em um seguimento de 54,6±35,1 meses, o IIS foi um melhor preditor de eventos cardíacos maiores, como morte cardiovascular, IM não fatal e acidente vascular cerebral não fatal, do que fatores de risco cardiovascular tradicionais. Eles sugeriram que a inflamação quantificada pelo IIS representou os piores desfechos clínicos. No entanto, eles não reportaram a associação do IIS com a complexidade da DAC. Pela primeira vez na literatura, demonstrou-se que o IIS apresenta uma associação independente com o escore SYNTAX, independentemente da PCR e de outros fatores de risco cardiovascular conhecidos. Este achado também explica os resultados de Yang et al.,[10] uma vez que pacientes com IIS e escores SYNTAX mais elevados são mais propensos a eventos cardiovasculares futuros. Neste trabalho, foi interessante encontrar uma correlação positiva entre o IIS e o escore SYNTAX em todos os subtipos de SCA. Dentre os três índices hematológicos, ou seja, RNL, RPL e IIS, somente o IIS foi correlacionado com o escore SYNTAX em pacientes com API sem necrose miocárdica grave. Estudos sobre SCA mostrando a relação da RNL e da RPL com a carga aterosclerótica foram conduzidos principalmente com pacientes com IAMSSST ou IAMCSST com necrose miocárdica grave e concentrações de troponina significativamente elevadas.[23 , 24] Além disso, o IIS foi profundamente influenciado pelo tipo de SCA, com IIS substancialmente mais elevado em pacientes com IAMCSST e mais baixo em pacientes com API. Esses achados sugerem que, ao contrário da simples percepção que considera o IIS como resultado do pico inflamatório por volta da ocorrência da SCA, o IIS reflete o processo aterosclerótico interligado de referência, propenso a complicações. O IIS foi relacionado com a extensão do dano miocárdico e essa relação provavelmente se deu por meio do tipo de SCA, com valores mais elevados de IIS em pacientes com IAMCSST. Este achado está de acordo com estudos anteriores, cujos resultados demonstraram que, na ausência de necrose, a correlação da contagem de leucócitos com a mortalidade diminuiu.[25 , 26] Núñez et al.[26] encontraram uma associação mais fraca entre leucócitos e o IAMSSST comparado ao IAMSCSST e especularam que quanto maior a extensão da necrose, maior a resposta dos leucócitos. Os resultados da presente pesquisa sugerem que o IIS, que integra a contagem plaquetária às contagens de leucócitos, pode definir melhor a inflamação residual contínua do que outros índices hematológicos, mesmo na ausência de necrose. Neste estudo, o IIS foi um preditor de duração da internação hospitalar em pacientes com SCA. O aumento dos valores de IIS representa pacientes de alto risco com escore SYNTAX elevado e dano miocárdico grave, explicando o atendimento hospitalar mais longo. Esta investigação não encontrou associação entre IIS e mortalidade hospitalar, o que pode estar atribuído ao tratamento precoce com intervenção percutânea primária e o tempo de internação relativamente curto.

Limitações do estudo

Este estudo apresenta diversas limitações relativas à natureza retrospectiva de seu delineamento e à falta de dados de seguimento. A seleção da amostra foi elaborada, pois tentou-se excluir todos os pacientes com infeção ativa ou condição inflamatória, diminuindo assim o número de participantes. Ademais, não foram incluídos pacientes com CRM prévia, já que a carga aterosclerótica não poderia ser determinada pelo número de vasos doentes ou pelo escore SYNTAX nestes indivíduos. Outra limitação do presente estudo foi não incluir nas análises a medicação de referência da população estudada.

Conclusões

O equilíbrio imune, inflamatório e trombótico é fundamental na patogênese da SCA. Dada sua associação distinta com o escore SYNTAX, a extensão do dano miocárdico e a duração da internação, o IIS pode ser potencialmente usado para identificar pacientes de alto risco por meio de uma abordagem prontamente disponível e de baixo custo.

Introduction

Atherosclerosis is characterized by low grade chronic inflammation, which is interrupted by periods of acute exacerbations. These surges of inflammatory response accelerate the disease process and clinically manifest as acute coronary syndromes (ACS).[1 , 2] ACS is common in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD), resulting in high mortality and morbidity rates.[3] Accurate risk stratification in early disease course, therefore, is of paramount significance. There are several inflammatory markers, such as C-reactive protein (CRP), tumor necrosis factor-α, and various interleukins, which are associated with poor outcome in the context of ACS.[4 , 5] Simple hematological indices, such as neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and platelet-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) are also useful indicators of inflammation and promising prognostic factors in cardiovascular disease.[6 , 7] In ACS, deranged activation of innate and adaptive immunity converges with platelet activation, resulting in thrombus formation. Systemic immune-inflammatory index (SII), which is derived from platelet, neutrophil and lymphocyte counts, combines all the main players of these pathophysiological pathways to represent the impaired balance. It was first described as a prognostic tool in hepatocellular carcinoma,[8] which was followed by other solid tumors, such as those for colorectal, esophageal, and cervical cancers.[9] SII was shown to predict survival better than other hematological indices, such as NLR or PLR in malignancies.[9] Recently, Yang et al.[10] have further demonstrated that SII predicts major cardiovascular events better than well-known cardiovascular risk factors in patients undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).This study, therefore, aimed to explore the association of admission SII with atherosclerotic burden and early clinical outcomes in order to identify high-risk patients with ACS.

Methods

After obtaining approval from the local ethics committee (2019/28/02/12), we retrospectively evaluated ACS patients who presented to the emergency department and were treated with coronary angiography between January 2018 and January 2019. There were 520 consecutive patients diagnosed with ACS — namely, unstable angina pectoris (UAP), non-ST elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) and ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) — based on their electrocardiographic, clinical and laboratory characteristics.[11 , 12] Patients with high troponin concentrations due to a pathology other than ACS, with a known inflammatory/infectious disease, undergoing hemodialysis and with the diagnosis of myocardial infarction (MI) with normal coronary arteries, as well as those who did not undergo coronary angiography during the index hospitalization were not included in the study ( Figure 1 ). From the hospital records of 334 eligible patients, demographic characteristics, such as age, gender and presence of cardiovascular risk factors, such as hypertension, hyperlipidemia and diabetes mellitus (DM), were recorded. Patients with previous coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) were not included into the analyses, as the association of SII with the atherosclerotic burden could not be stratified in this specific population. Laboratory parameters on admission to the emergency unit, such as hemoglobin, urea and creatinine concentration, as well as neutrophil, platelet and lymphocyte counts, were determined. Clinical outcomes to be evaluated were identified as atherosclerotic burden, extent of myocardial damage, occurrence of bleeding, acute kidney injury, duration of hospital stay and in-hospital mortality.
Figure 1

Flowchart for patient recruitment. CABG: coronary artery bypass grafting.

To determine the atherosclerotic burden, coronary angiograms were evaluated by two cardiologists, blinded to the study groups, who assessed the number of diseased vessels and the synergy between percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with taxus and CABG (SYNTAX) scores. Any epicardial coronary artery with 50% or more stenosis was identified as a diseased vessel. SYNTAX score was calculated as previously described.[13] Maximum high sensitive troponin I (hs-cTnI) level represented the extent of myocardial damage. Bleeding was defined as a Hemoglobin (Hb) fall of 3 gr/dL or more during the hospital stay. Creatinine (Cr) levels during the hospital stay were obtained to calculate the increase from the baseline Cr level, in which an increase »0.3 mg/dL or 1.5 times baseline reflected the occurrence of acute kidney injury. SII was calculated as (platelet x neutrophil/lymphocyte), as described and studied previously.[8] The study population was stratified into three groups with regard to SII levels.

Statistical analysis

Statistical analyses were carried out using IBM®SPSS®Statistics for Mac, Version 20 software (IBM Corp., Armonk, New York). The continuous variables were presented as mean ±standard deviation (SD) or median (interquartile range); the categorical variables were presented as number and percentages. The variables were tested for normality of distribution by Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test. SII tertiles were compared by the one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) in normally distributed variables and Kruskal-Wallis test in variables without normal distribution. Dunn’s test was used in the nonparametric pairwise comparisons if significant deviations were observed by Kruskal-Wallis test. Post hoc analysis in case of significant deviations showed by ANOVA was planned to be performed using Tukey’s or Tamhane’s test, depending on the homogeneity of variances. No post hoc analysis was performed for variables from which SII was driven. The categorical variables were compared by chi-squared. A p-value of 0.017 adjusted by the Bonferroni method was used in pairwise comparisons of categorical variables. Correlation of hematological indices SII, NLR and PLR with SYNTAX score with respect to ACS type was tested with Spearman rank-order test. With setting each clinical outcome as the dependent variable, linear and logistic regression analyses were conducted, and the variables with a p value ≤0.2 in univariate comparisons were included into the multivariate model using the Stepwise method, in order to determine whether SII was a predictor of that specific clinical outcome. All necessary assumptions for the use of linear regression analysis were verified before results were interpreted. Results are presented with 95% confidence interval within [brackets]. Baseline variables such as age, gender, cardiovascular risk factors, creatinine, CRP and SII levels that are presented in Table 1 were included in the univariate analyses to determine possible predictors, but only the ones with a p value ≤0.2 were added to the multivariate model. A p value of <0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Table 1

Baseline characteristics and comparison of baseline characteristics in relation to systemic immune-inflammatory index tertiles

VariableTotal n=309SII Tertile 1 n=103SII Tertile 2 n=103SII Tertile 3 n=1031 vs. 2 p value2 vs. 3 p value1 vs. 3 p value
Age, years64.5±12.162.8±11.865.1±13.165.5±11.20.5001.000.306
Female gender, n (%)82 (26.5)25 (24.3)32 (31.1)25 (24.3)0.3500.3501.00
UAP, n (%)53 (17.2)27 (26.2)17 (16.5)9 (8.7)0.1250.1410.002
NSTEMI, n (%)113 (36.6)36 (35)46 (44.7)31 (30.1)0.2000.0430.552
STEMI, n (%)143 (46.3)40 (38.8)40 (38.8)63 (61.2)1.000.0020.002
Diabetes mellitus, n (%)123 (39.8)36 (35)40 (38.8)47 (45.6)0.6650.3970.155
Hypertension, n(%)117 (37.9)43 (41.7)33 (32)41 (39.8)0.1940.3090.887
Hyperlipidemia, n (%)125 (40.5)42 (40.8)36 (35)47 (45.6)0.4730.1550.574
Hemoglobin, g/dL13.5±113.8±1.813.2±1.813.3±1.80.0471.000.075
White blood cells, 103/µL9.9±2.79.1±2.79.5±2.311.4±2.50.571<0.001<0.001
Neutrophil count, 103/µL6.8 (3.54)5.1 (2.37)6.7 (2.5)8.8 (3.03)<0.001<0.001<0.001
Lymphocyte count, 103/µL1.84 (1.1)2.3 (1.12)1.8 (0.89)1.3 (0.75)<0.001<0.001<0.001
Monocyte count, 103/µL0.63 (0.36)0.7 (0.36)0.6 (0.31)0.6 (0.39)0.1630.8930.341
Platelet count, 103/µL238 (96)207 (75.75)241 (75.00)278 (116.75)0.001<0.001<0.001
C-reactive protein, mg/L4.55 (8.63)3.8 (8.1)4.7 (8.1)5.4 (10.8)0.6510.2620.271
Urea, mg/dL34 (15)32 (13)33.5 (15)36 (17.1)0.4690.0820.038
Creatinine, mg/dL0.93 (0.32)0.93 (0.28)0.91 (0.33)0.94 (0.38)0.9840.6940.854
SII835 (860.09)462 (194.51)833 (252.9)2055 (935.7)<0.001<0.001<0.001

*p values represent the pairwise comparisons of the systemic immune-inflammatory index tertiles of the three patient groups

*p values represent the pairwise comparisons of the systemic immune-inflammatory index tertiles of the three patient groups

Results

Baseline characteristics of the studied population and the comparison of these characteristics in relation to SII tertiles are presented in Table 1 . There was no difference among study groups in terms of cardiovascular risk factors such as age, gender, diabetes mellitus, hypertension and hyperlipidemia. When the SII groups were compared with regard to presenting ACS type, patients with UAP were more likely to be in the lowest SII tertile, while patients with STEMI were more likely to have higher SII. Patients with UAP were more likely to be in the lowest SII tertile, while patients with STEMI were more likely to have higher SII values ( Figure 2a ). To uncover the association of clinical presentation and SII, type of presenting ACS was evaluated within the SII spectrum, which showed that SII significantly differed with regard to type of ACS. Pairwise comparisons revealed that SII gradually increased from UAP to STEMI, in which the difference between UAP and STEMI was statistically significant ( Figure 2b ). The hemoglobin concentration, urea, creatinine and CRP levels were comparable within SII subgroups.
Figure 2

(a) Comparison of systemic immune-inflammatory index groups with regard to presenting acute coronary syndrome type; (b) Comparison of type of presenting acute coronary syndrome within the systemic immune-inflammatory index spectrum. UAP: unstable angina pectoris; NSTEMI: non-ST elevation myocardial infarction; STEMI: ST elevation myocardial infarction; ACS: acute coronary syndrome.

Table 2 summarizes the clinical outcomes in SII groups. The burden and complexity of coronary artery disease were reflected by the number of diseased vessels and the SYNTAX score of each patient, both of which demonstrated significant deflection among the SII groups. There was significantly lower number of diseased vessels in the lowest SII tertile when compared to other SII groups ( Figure 3a ). Moreover, the SYNTAX score increased remarkably as the SII tertile increased ( Figure 3b ). Maximal troponin level, which was the marker of myocardial damage, increased with increasing SII tertile, in which the differences between Tertile 1 vs. Tertile 3 and between Tertile 2 vs. Tertile 3 were statistically significant ( Figure 3c ). Hospital stay was longer in patients with the highest SII when compared to other two SII groups ( Figure 3d ). There was no significant difference among SII groups in terms of bleeding, acute kidney injury or in-hospital mortality.
Table 2

Clinical outcomes in relation to systemic immune-inflammatory index tertiles

OutcomeSII Tertile 1 n=103SII Tertile 2 n=103SII Tertile 3 n=1031 vs 2 p value2 vs 3 p value1 vs 3 p value
Number of diseased vessels1 (1)2 (2)2 (2)0.0131.000.011
Atherosclerotic burden or SYNTAX Score9 (11)14 (11.5)17.5 (11)0.0220.002<0.001
Extent of myocardial damage or Maximal troponin, ng/L0.94 (2.06)1.26 (3.61)3 (4.02)0.4340.002<0.001
Hospital stay, days2 (1)2 (1)3 (3)0.709<0.0010.026
Bleeding, n(%)27 (26.2)22 (21.4)32 (31.1)0.257*0.157*0.538*
Acute kidney injury, n(%)18 (17.5)17 (16.5)22 (21.4)1.00*0.477*0.598*
In-hospital mortality, n(%)5 (4.9)8 (7.8)9 (8.7)0.568*1.00*0.407*

*Note that the level of significance for the p values according to the Bonferroni correction is 0.017 for categorical variables. CABG: coronary artery bypass grafting; SII: systemic immune-inflammatory index.

Figure 3

Pairwise comparison of systemic immune-inflammatory index tertiles with regard to (a) Number of diseased vessels; (b) SYNTAX score; (c) Maximal troponin levels; (d) Hospital stay. SYNTAX: synergy between percutaneous coronary intervention with taxus and coronary artery bypass grafting.

*Note that the level of significance for the p values according to the Bonferroni correction is 0.017 for categorical variables. CABG: coronary artery bypass grafting; SII: systemic immune-inflammatory index. Correlations of hematological indices SII, NLR and PLR with SYNTAX score with respect to ACS type were evaluated ( Table 3 ). In UAP patients, NLR and PLR were not correlated with SYNTAX score, while there was a positive correlation between SII and SYNTAX score. In NSTEMI patients, SII, NLR and PLR were positively correlated with SYNTAX score. Similarly, all three indices were positively correlated with SYNTAX score in STEMI patients.
Table 3

Correlation of SYNTAX score with systemic immune-inflammatory index, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio and platelet-lymphocyte ratio with regard to type of presenting acute coronary syndrome.

  SIINLRPLR
rsprsprsp
UAPSYNTAX0.3000.0310.2660.0540.1450.299
NSTEMISYNTAX0.345<0.0010.2360.0110.1830.045
STEMISYNTAX0.471<0.0010.456<0.0010.387<0.001

SII: systemic immune-inflammatory index; NLR: neutrophile-lymphocyte ratio; PLR: platelet-lymphocyte ratio; UAP: unstable angina pectoris; NSTEMI: non-ST elevation myocardial infarction; STEMI: ST elevation myocardial infarction.

SII: systemic immune-inflammatory index; NLR: neutrophile-lymphocyte ratio; PLR: platelet-lymphocyte ratio; UAP: unstable angina pectoris; NSTEMI: non-ST elevation myocardial infarction; STEMI: ST elevation myocardial infarction. Clinical outcomes tested by multivariate linear regression analyses were atherosclerotic burden represented by SYNTAX score, extent of myocardial damage (maximal troponin concentration) and duration of hospital stay. Linear regression revealed that SII (ß: 0.232 [0.001 to 0.003]; p<0.001), age (ß: 0.156 [0.019 to 0.165]; p=0.014) and DM (ß: 0.165 [0.935 to 4.42]; p=0.003) were significant predictors of SYNTAX score. The independent predictors of the extent of myocardial damage were SII (ß: 0.152 [0 to 0.001]; p=0.005); female gender (ß: -0.147 [-1.801 to -0.271]; p=0.008) and DM (ß: 0.142 [0.197 to 1.557]; p=0.012). Similarly, the independent predictors of duration of hospital stay were SII (ß: 0.168 [0.0 to 0.001]; p=0.003) and presence of diabetes mellitus (ß: 0.124 [0.095 to 1.74]; p=0.029). Clinical outcomes tested by logistic regression analyses were bleeding and in-hospital mortality. Binary logistic regression indicated that an independent predictor of bleeding was baseline hemoglobin value (odds ratio (OR): 1.29 [1.09 to 1.52] p=0.002). For in-hospital mortality, only age (OR: 1.09 [1.035 to 1.155] p=0.001) and baseline creatinine (OR: 4.6 [1.137 to 18.787] p=0.032) were predictors. SII was not a predictor in neither of outcomes.

Discussion

In this retrospective cohort of ACS patients, we demonstrated that a simple hematological index derived from neutrophil, lymphocyte and platelet counts on admission can be utilized to extrapolate the atherosclerotic burden, the extent of myocardial damage and the duration of hospital stay, independent of traditional cardiovascular risk factors and inflammatory markers such as CRP. Correlation of SII with SYNTAX score persisted in ACS patients irrespective of presence or absence of necrosis. This finding suggests that SII can potentially be used to identify high-risk individuals in ACS as early as on admission. Mortality and morbidity in cardiovascular events are multifactorial, and results from a confluence of differing pathophysiological pathways in which inflammation plays a central role.[1] Although severe systemic inflammation is an established indicator of mortality in ACS, no single inflammatory biomarker could have been identified to guide the treatment of cardiovascular risk.[14] Even CRP, whose role in inflammation and atherosclerosis is well established, can only modestly predict cardiovascular events.[15] Several hematological indices, such as NLR or PLR, have been proposed to represent early inflammatory response in ACS and possess prognostic significance.[16] Nevertheless, inflammation is a continuous process and evidence revealed that a plethora of circulating cytokines subsides after an acute event with persisting high concentrations of some cytokines, such as interleukin-6 in the early post-MI period.[17] Of white blood cell subtypes, neutrophils are the key elements of nonspecific first line defense. Neutrophil count is a well-defined prognostic factor in cardiovascular disease, particularly in patients with ACS.[18 , 19] Lymphocytes, on the other hand, are part of adaptive immunity, which alleviates inflammation through B1, T-helper2and T-regulatory subtypes.[1 , 20] Lymphocyte count decreases secondary to acute stress hormones following myocardial infarction.[21] Clinical studies have also established the association of low lymphocyte count with increased in-hospital mortality.[21] A high NLR, thus, is associated with worse clinical outcomes, both in patients with ACS and in those with stable CAD undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention.[6 , 7] NLR was also shown to be associated with severity and complexity of CAD, as represented by SYNTAX score.[6] On the basis of evidence that shows close leukocyte-platelet interaction in inflammation triggering thrombosis, Choi et al.[22] have combined NLR with mean platelet volume and showed that addition of a platelet related index predicts future cardiac events better, especially in patients with ACS. Çiçek et al.[7] have also shown that a combination of NLR and PLR increased the power of predicting poor short and long-term prognosis when compared to using them alone in patients undergoing primary PCI. In this study, we speculated that an index that combines NLR and PLR would better represent the inflammo-thrombotic status of patients in the peri-MI period. There is scarce data on the value of SII in cardiovascular diseases. Yang et al.[10] have evaluated the role of SII in patients undergoing PCI and showed that, on a follow-up of 54.6±35.1 months, SII predicted major cardiac events such as cardiovascular death, nonfatal MI and nonfatal stroke better than traditional cardiovascular risk factors. They simply suggested that inflammation quantified by SII accounted for the poor clinical outcomes. They did not, though, report the association of SII with complexity of CAD. For the first time in literature, we have demonstrated that the SII was independently associated with SYNTAX score, irrespective of CRP and other well-known cardiovascular risk factors. Our finding also explains the results of Yang et al.,[10] since patients with higher SII and SYNTAX scores are more prone to future cardiovascular events. Herein, it was intriguing to find a positive correlation of SII with SYNTAX score in all ACS subtypes. Among three hematological indices, namely NLR, PLR and SII, only SII was correlated with SYNTAX score in UAP patients without severe myocardial necrosis. ACS studies showing the relation of NLR and PLR with atherosclerotic burden were mostly derived from patients with either non-ST MI or STEMI with severe myocardial necrosis and significantly elevated troponin concentrations.[23 , 24] Moreover, SII was profoundly influenced by the type of the presenting ACS; in which STEMI patients had remarkably higher SII indices and UAP patients had lower SII indices. These findings suggest that, contrary to simple perception that considers SII as the result of inflammatory surge around the time of ACS, SII reflects the intertwined baseline atherosclerotic process prone to complications. SII was related to the extent of myocardial damage and this relationship was probably through the type of ACS, with higher SII values in STEMI patients. Our finding is in line with the previous studies which have shown that, in the absence of necrosis, correlation of white blood cell count (WBC) with mortality was diminished.[25 , 26] Nunez et al.[26] have found weaker association of WBC with non-STEMI when compared to STEMI, and speculated that the greater the extent of necrosis, the larger the WBC response. Our results suggest that SII, which integrates platelet count to the WBC counts, can define residual ongoing inflammation better than other hematological indices, even in the absence of necrosis. In this study, SII was a predictor of duration of hospital stay in patients with ACS. Increasing SII values represent high-risk patients with high SYNTAX score and severe myocardial damage, which explains the reason of longer durations of hospital care. Herein, we did not demonstrate an association between SII and in-hospital mortality, which can be attributed to early treatment with primary percutaneous intervention and relatively short duration of hospital stay.

Study limitations

This study has several limitations regarding the retrospective nature of the study design and lack of follow-up data. Patient selection was elaborate as we have tried to exclude all patients with active infection or inflammatory condition, thus decreasing the number of subjects. Additionally, we did not include patients with CABG, since atherosclerotic burden could not be determined by neither number of diseased vessels nor SYNTAX score in patients with previous CABG. Another limitation of the current study was the fact that we could not include the baseline medication of the study population into the analyses.

Conclusions

Immune, inflammatory and thrombotic balance is of pivotal importance in the pathogenesis of ACS. Given the distinctive association of SII with SYNTAX score, extent of myocardial damage and duration of hospital stay, it can potentially be used to identify high risk patients through a readily available and inexpensive approach.
  1 in total

1.  Are There Alternative Ways to Estimate Atherosclerotic Inflammatory Activity in Patients with Acute Coronary Syndrome?

Authors:  Alexandre de Matos Soeiro
Journal:  Arq Bras Cardiol       Date:  2022-09       Impact factor: 2.667

  1 in total

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.