| Literature DB >> 35725475 |
Fassiatou Tairou1, Abdoulaye Diallo2, Ousmane Sy3, Aminatou Kone3,4, Isaac Akhenaton Manga3, Khadim Sylla3, Souleye Lelo3, Cheikh Binetou Fall3, Doudou Sow3, Magatte Ndiaye3, Babacar Faye3, Roger C K Tine3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In Senegal, malaria morbidity has sharply decreased over these past years. However, malaria epidemiology remains heterogeneous with persistent transmission in the southeastern part of the country and many cases among older children and adolescents. Little is known about factors associated with clinical malaria among this group. A better understanding of malaria transmission among this newly emerging vulnerable group will guide future interventions targeting this population group. This study aimed to identify factors associated with clinical malaria among adolescents in Senegal.Entities:
Keywords: Adolescent; Epidemiology; Malaria; Senegal; Transmission
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35725475 PMCID: PMC9208171 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-022-04212-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 3.469
Socio-demographic characteristics of the participants and the household heads
| Case (246) | Control (246) | P value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number (%) | 95% CI | Number (%) | 95% CI | ||
| Age group | |||||
| 10–14 years | 130 (52.85%) | (46.49–59.22%) | 106 (43.09%) | (36.81–49.53%) | 0.1356 |
| 15–19 years | 116 (47.15%) | (40.78–53.60%) | 140 (56.91%) | (50.47–63.19%) | 0.1196 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 135 (54.88%) | (48.43–61.21%) | 136 (55.28%) | (48.84–61.60%) | 0.9472 |
| Female | 111 (45.12%) | (38.79–51.57%) | 110 (44.72%) | (38.40–51.16%) | 0.9523 |
| Ethnicity | |||||
| Pular | 46 (18.70%) | (14.03–24.14%) | 43 (17.48%) | (12.95–22.81%) | 0.8813 |
| Malinke | 171 (69.51%) | (63.35–75.20%) | 181 (73.58%) | (67.60–78.98%) | 0.3973 |
| Bambara | 17 (6.91%) | (4.08–10.83%) | 8 (3.25%) | (1.41–6.30%) | 0.7136 |
| Others‡ | 12 (4.88%) | (2.54–8.37%) | 14 (5.69%) | (3.15–9.36%) | 0.9269 |
| Occupation | |||||
| Student | 161 (65.45%) | (59.14–71.37%) | 134 (54.47%) | (48.02–60.81%) | 0.0548 |
| Maid | 46 (18.70%) | (14.03–24.14%) | 35 (14.23%) | (10.11–19.23%) | 0.5937 |
| Apprentice* | 13 (5.28%) | (2.84–8.87%) | 48 (19.51%) | (14.75–25.02%) | 0.2199 |
| Gold digger | 18 (7.32%) | (4.39–11.32%) | 13 (5.28%) | (2.84–8.87%) | 0.8197 |
| Others† | 8 (3.25%) | (1.41–6.31%) | 16 (6.50%) | (3.76–10.35%) | 0.7402 |
| Age | |||||
| 23–33 | 26 (10,57%) | (7.02–15.10%) | 27 (10,98%) | (7.36–15.57%) | 0.9616 |
| 34–43 | 57 (23,17%) | (18.05–28.95%) | 61 (24,80%) | (19.53–30.68%) | 0.8359 |
| 44–53 | 74 (30,08%) | (24.42–36.23%) | 55 (22,36%) | (17.31–28.09%) | 0.3275 |
| 54–63 | 52 (21,14%) | (16.20–26.78%) | 79 (32,11%) | (26.32–38.34%) | 0.1701 |
| 64–87 | 16 (6,50%) | (3.76–10.35%) | 24 (9,76%) | (6.35–14.17%) | 0.7166 |
| Missing | 21 (8,54%) | (5.36–12.75%) | 0 (0,00%) | - | |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 222 (90,24%) | (85.83–93.65%) | 209 (84,96%) | (79.87–89.18%) | 0.0956 |
| Female | 24 (9,76%) | (6.35–14.17%) | 37 (15,04%) | (10.82–20.13%) | 0.5487 |
| Education level | |||||
| None | 79 (32.11%) | (26.32–38.34%) | 74 (30,08%) | (24.42–36.23%) | 0.7864 |
| Koranic school | 75 (30.49%) | (24.80–36.65%) | 86 (34,96%) | (29.01–41.28%) | 0.5470 |
| Primary | 69 (28.05%) | (22.53–34.11%) | 62 (25,20%) | (19.90–31.11%) | 0.7128 |
| Secondary | 20 (8.13%) | (5.04–12.28%) | 20 (8,13%) | (5.04–12.28%) | 1.0000 |
| University | 3 (1.22%) | (0.25–3.52%) | 4 (1,63%) | (0.44–4.11%) | 0.9642 |
| Matrimonial status | |||||
| Single | 7 (2.85%) | (1.15–5.78%) | 8 (3.25%) | (1.41–6.31%) | 0.9642 |
| Married | 237 (96.34%) | (93.17–98.31%) | 229 (93.09%) | (89.17–95.92%) | 0.1160 |
| Other | 2 (0.81%) | (0.10–2.91%) | 9 (3.66%) | (1.69–6.83%) | 0.8345 |
| Wealth index | |||||
| Poorest | 61 (24,80%) | (19.53–30.68%) | 37 (15,04%) | (10.82–20.13%) | 0.2511 |
| Poor | 44 (17,89%) | (13.31–23.26%) | 55 (22,36%) | (17.31–28.09%) | 0.5832 |
| Medium | 48 (19,51%) | (14.75–25.02%) | 50 (20,33%) | (15.48–25.90%) | 0.9191 |
| Rich | 49 (19,92%) | (15.11–25.46%) | 50 (20,33%) | (15.48–25.90%) | 0.9594 |
| Richest | 44 (17,89%) | (13.31–23.26%) | 54 (21,95%) | (16.94–27.65%) | 0.6181 |
*Apprentice includes tailor, driver, mechanic, mason apprentices
‡Other ethnicity include Diakhakhe, Dialouke, Mossi, Serere, Sarakhole, Wolof, Bassari
†Other occupation include farmer, taxi driver, seller and talibe (children in placement in Koranic school)
Distribution of the study population according to the preventive measures and housing conditions
| Variables | Case (246) | Control (246) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number (%) | 95% CI | Number (%) | 95% CI | P value | |
| LLIN ownership | |||||
| Yes | 201 (81.71%) | (76.29–86.33%) | 229 (93.09%) | (89.17–95.92%) | |
| No | 45 (18.29%) | (13.67–23.70%) | 17 (6.91%) | (4.08–10.83%) | 0.2651 |
| LLIN use | |||||
| Yes | 157 (63.82%) | (57.47–69.83%) | 203 (82.52%) | (77.19–87.05%) | |
| No | 89 (36.18%) | (30.17–42.53%) | 43 (17.48%) | (12.94–22.81%) | 0.0281 |
| LLIN use the previous night | |||||
| Yes | 145 (58.94%) | (52.52–65.15%) | 193 (78.46%) | (72.79–83.43%) | |
| No | 101 (41.06%) | (34.85–47.48%) | 53 (21.54%) | (16.57–27.21%) | 0.0154 |
| Use of other preventive measures‡ | |||||
| Yes | 146 (59.35%) | (52.93–65.54%) | 163 (66.53%) | (60.24–72.41%) | 0.1915 |
| No | 100 (40.65%) | (34.45–47.07%) | 82 (33.47%) | (27.59–39.76%) | 0.3193 |
| Sleep outdoors | |||||
| Yes | 179 (72.76%) | (66.74–78.23%) | 228 (92.68%) | (88.68–95.61%) | |
| No | 67 (27.24%) | (21.77–33.26%) | 18 (7.32%) | (4.39–11.32%) | 0.0747 |
| Stay outdoors at evening/night | |||||
| Yes | 245 (99.59%) | (97.76–99.99%) | 244 (99.19%) | (97.09–99.90%) | 0.5699 |
| No | 1 (0.41%) | (0.010–2.24%) | 2 (0.81%) | (0.01–2.91%) | - |
| Stagnant water outside the house | |||||
| Yes | 115 (46.75%) | (40.38–53.19%) | 56 (22.76%) | (17.68–28.52%) | |
| No | 131 (53.25%) | (46.81–59.66%) | 190 (77,24%) | (71.48–82.32%) | 0.0000 |
| Stagnant water inside the house | |||||
| Yes | 19 (7.72%) | (4.71–11.80%) | 12 (4,88%) | (2.55–8.37%) | 0.7567 |
| No | 227 (92.28%) | (88.20–95.29%) | 234 (95,12%) | (91.63–97.45%) | 0.2089 |
| Grass/bushes outside the house | |||||
| Yes | 144 (58.54%) | (52.10–64.76%) | 126 (51,22%) | (44.79–57.62%) | 0.2276 |
| No | 102 (41.46%) | (35.24–47.90%) | 120 (48,78%) | (42.39–55.21%) | 0.2750 |
| Grass/bushes inside the house | |||||
| Yes | 43 (17.48%) | (12.95–22.81%) | 47 (19.11%) | (14.39–24.58%) | 0.8418 |
| No | 203 (82.52%) | (77.19–87.05%) | 199 (80.89%) | (75.42–85.61%) | 0.6725 |
| Type of roof | |||||
| Traditional | 114 (46.34%) | (39.98–2.79%) | 119 (48,37%) | (41.98–54.81%) | 0.7564 |
| Modern | 132 (53.66%) | (47.21–60.02%) | 127 (51,63%) | (45.19–58.02%) | 0.7436 |
| Type of wall | |||||
| Traditional | 192 (78.05%) | (72.35–83.06%) | 201 (81.71%) | (76.30–86.33%) | 0.3653 |
| Modern | 54 (21.95%) | (16.94–27.65%) | 45 (18.29%) | (13.67–23.70%) | 0.6520 |
| Type of floor | |||||
| Traditional | 143 (58.13%) | (51.69–64.37%) | 198 (80.49%) | (74.98–85.25%) | |
| Modern | 103 (41.87%) | (35.63–48.31%) | 48 (19.51%) | (14.75–25.02%) | 0.0072 |
| Type of house | |||||
| Traditional | 205 (83.33%) | (78.08–87.77%) | 218 (88.62%) | (83.97–92.30%) | 0.1165 |
| Modern | 41 (16.67%) | (12.23–21.92%) | 28 (11.38%) | (7.70–16.03%) | 0.5403 |
Bold values indicate significant differences between the cases and the controls
‡ Other preventive measures include insecticide, smoke coil, weeding, indoor residual spraying, sewage evacuation, traditional methods
Factors associated with clinical malaria in the study participants
| Parameters | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | P value | aOR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Age | ||||
| 10–14 years | 1 | 1 | ||
| 15–19 years | 0.68 (0.47–0.96) | 0.38 (0.23–0.62) | ||
| Occupation of the participant | ||||
| Student | 1 | 1 | ||
| Maid | 1.09 (0.66–1.80) | 0.723 | 1.16 (0.60–2.24) | 0.663 |
| Apprentice# | 0.23 (0.12–0.43) | 0.24 (0.11–0.52) | ||
| Gold Digger | 1.15 (0.54–2.44) | 0.711 | 0.62 (0.23–1.66) | 0.337 |
| Others‡ | 0.36 (0.13–0.95) | 0.50 (0.16–1.55) | 0.233 | |
| LLIN use | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 2.19 (1.30–3.71) | 2.65 (1.58–4.45) | ||
| Use of other preventive measures† | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 1.36 (0.94–1.97) | 0.100 | 2.51 (1.53–4.11) | |
| Sleep outdoors | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 4.74 (2.72–8.27) | 3.22 (1.66–6.23) | ||
| Stagnant water outside the house | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 0.34 (0.22–0.50) | 0.27 (0.16–0.44) | ||
| Household head gender | ||||
| Male | 1 | 1 | ||
| Female | 0.61 (0.35–1.06) | 0.077 | 0.47 (0.25–0.90) | |
Analysis of factors associated with malaria was adjusted on the following factors: participant gender, participant age, participant occupation, household head gender, household head age, wealth index, LLIN use, use of other preventives measures, outdoor sleeping, presence of stagnant water outside the house, presence of stagnant water inside the house, presence of bushes/overgrown vegetation outside the house, type of house. The goodness of fit test: Hosmer–Lemeshow, chi2(7) = 12.38, p = 0.0888. BIC = − 2264.750, AIC = 1.186, AUC = 0.7640
Bold values indicate significant associations
#Apprentice includes tailor, driver, mechanic, mason apprentices
‡Other occupations include farmer, taxi driver, seller, and talibé (children in placement in Koranic school)
†Other preventives measures include insecticide, smoke coil, weeding, IRS, sewage evacuation, traditional methods
Factors associated with malaria among 10–14 years old adolescents
| Parameters | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | P-value | aOR (95% CI) | P-value | |
| Occupation of participant | ||||
| Student | 1 | 1 | ||
| Apprentice | 0.06 (0.017–0.20) | 0.07 (0.02–0.30) | ||
| Others‡ | 0.12 (0.03–0.45) | 0.13 (0.03–0.59) | ||
| LLIN use | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 4.34 (1.91–9.85) | 3.36 (1.24–9.15) | ||
| Use of other preventive† measures | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 1.92 (1.12–3.30) | 3.32 (1.61–6.85) | ||
| Sleep outdoors | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 4.06 (1.70–9.70) | 4.21 (1.30–13.66) | ||
| Stagnant water outside the house | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 0.23 (0.12–0.44) | 0.26 (0.11–0.59) | ||
| Stagnant water inside the house | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 0.39 (0.10–1.48) | 0.168 | 0.14 (0.02–0.97) | |
Analysis of factors associated with malaria was adjusted by the following variables: participant gender, participant occupation, age of the household head, wealth index, LLIN use, use of other preventive measures, outdoor sleeping, presence of stagnant water outside the house, presence of stagnant water inside the house, type of house. Goodness of fit test: Hosmer–Lemeshow, chi2(5) = 4.46, p = 0.4849. BIC = − 972.891, AIC = 1.089, AUC = 0.7921
Bold values indicate significant associations
‡Other occupation includes talibe and seller
†Disposal of wastewater, wearing of long clothes and IRS
Factors associated with malaria among 15–19 years-old adolescents
| Parameters | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | P-value | aOR (95% CI) | P-value | |
| Gender of household head | ||||
| Male | 1 | 1 | ||
| Female | 0.15 (0.04–0.52) | 0.16 (0.04–0.60) | ||
| LLIN use | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 2.70 (1.59–4.59) | 2.20 (1.22–3.98) | ||
| Sleep outdoors | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 5.71 (2.76–11.83) | 3.79 (1.64–8.77) | ||
| Stagnant water outside the house | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 0.39 (0.23–0.65) | 0.46 (0.26–0.82) | ||
Analysis of factors associated with malaria was adjusted by participant gender, occupation of the participant, age and gender of the household head, wealth index, LLIN use, outdoor sleeping, presence of stagnant water outside the house, presence of bushes/overgrown vegetation outside the house. Goodness of fit test: Hosmer–Lemeshow, chi2(4) = 11.11, p = 0.0253. BIC = − 994.099, AIC = 1.222, AUC = 0.7253
Bold values indicate significant associations