| Literature DB >> 35719734 |
Iris Van Dam1,2, Emilie Guillon3, Ella Robinson4, Olivier Allais2, Gary Sacks4, Stefanie Vandevijvere1.
Abstract
Objectives: Food companies could play an important role in improving population diets, but often escape accountability through unspecific commitments. This study evaluated nutrition-related commitments and estimated performance of the largest packaged food and non-alcoholic beverage manufacturers, supermarkets and quick-service restaurants (QSR) in Europe.Entities:
Keywords: Europe; accountability; business impact assessment; food environments; food industry; food supply; nutrient profile
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35719734 PMCID: PMC9198223 DOI: 10.3389/ijph.2022.1604116
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Public Health ISSN: 1661-8556 Impact factor: 5.100
Companies included for the Business Impact Assessment on Obesity and Population Level Nutrition (BIA-Obesity) in Europe, 2020, together with their market share or brand share in Eastern- and Western Europe and the number of countries they operate in. Sourced from Euromonitor 2017/18. Assessment of the commitments and performance of the European food industry to improve population nutrition, Europe, 2020.
| Company | Market share 2017/2018 (%) | Number of countries operating in with ≥1% market share | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Europe | Western Europe | Eastern Europe | Western Europe | |
|
| ||||
| Danone Group | 3 | 2 | 10/17 | 9/17 |
| Ferrero Group | 2 | 2 | 12/17 | 8/17 |
| Intersnack Knabber-Gebäck GmbH & Co KG1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0/17 | 2/17 |
| Kellogg Co | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0/17 | 1/17 |
| Lactalis, Groupe | 1 | 2 | 7/17 | 7/17 |
| Mars Inc. | 2 | 1 | 16/17 | 10/17 |
| Mondelēz International Inc. | 2 | 2 | 14/17 | 15/17 |
| Nestlé SA | 2 | 2 | 13/17 | 11/17 |
| Oetker-Gruppe | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0/17 | 1/17 |
| Pepsico Inc. | 3 | 0.9 | 6/17 | 7/17 |
| Unilever Group | 1 | 2 | 12/17 | 16/17 |
| Total Market Share 2018 | 17 | 15 | ||
|
| ||||
| Britvic Plc | — | 2 | — | 3/17 |
| Coca-Cola Co | 18 | 21 | 17/17 | 17/17 |
| Eckes-Granini Group GmbH | 0.6 | 2 | 3/17 | 5/17 |
| Maspex Wadowice Grupa | 3 | — | 7/17 | — |
| Pepsico Inc. | 12 | 6 | 17/17 | 17/17 |
| Red Bull GmbH | 2 | 3 | 0/17 | 5/17 |
| Suntory Ltd. | 0.2 | 3 | 1/17 | 7/17 |
| Total Market Share 2018 | 23 | 33 | ||
|
| ||||
| Burger King (Restaurant Brands International Inc.) | 8 | 5 | 7/8 | 16/17 |
| Domino’s Pizza Inc. | 0.8 | 2 | 6/8 | 16/17 |
| KFC (Yum! Brands Inc.) | 12 | 3 | 8/8 | 10/17 |
| McDonald’s (McDonald’s Corp) | 27 | 19 | 8/8 | 17/17 |
| Pizza Hut | 1 | 1 | 6/8 | 13/17 |
| Subway (Doctor’s Associates Inc.) | 2 | 2 | 7/8 | 11/17 |
| Total Brand Share 2017 | 51 | 31 | ||
|
| ||||
| Aldi | 0.4 | 5 | 1/17 | 9/17 |
| Auchan (Auchan Group) | 2 | 2 | 5/17 | 2/17 |
| Carrefour (Carrefour SA) | 0.7 | 3 | 3/17 | 5/17 |
| Lidl (Schwarz Beteiligungs GmbH) | 4 | 5 | 9/17 | 15/17 |
| Maxima (Vilniaus Prekyba UAB) | 0.8 | — | 3/17 | — |
| Spar (Internationale Spar Centrale BV) | 1 | 1 | 5/17 | 7/17 |
| Tesco (Tesco Plc) | 2 | 2 | 4/17 | 2/17 |
| Total Brand Share 2018 | 10 | 17 | ||
Added based on their importance towards addressing obesity in general and among children, as determined by their contribution to the sales of specific Euromonitor food categories such as “Breakfast cereals,” “Confectionery,” “Ice-cream and frozen desserts,” “Sweet biscuits and cereal bars,” “Drinking milk products,” “Yoghurts,” “Savoury snacks” and “Ready meals.” Intersnack Knabber-Gebäck GmbH & Co KG did not have more than 1% market share in Eastern and Western Europe, but was a considerable contributor to the sales of “Savoury snacks” with 5.3% and 9.1% of the market share of “Savoury snacks” in Eastern and Western Europe, respectively. Kellogg Co in turn was the biggest company selling “Breakfast cereals” in both Eastern and Western Europe with a market share of 6.6% and 27%, respectively, within this food category. They also substantially contributed to the sales of “Sweet biscuits and cereal bars” and “Savoury snacks,” making them important to include towards addressing childhood obesity. Lastly, Oetker-Gruppe was identified as the biggest company specialised in ‘Ready meals’ in Western Europe with a market share of 5.5% and was also among the top 5 in Eastern Europe with a market share of 2.3%.
Pepsico Inc was included both as packaged food and beverage manufacturer. This was not done for other companies already included as packaged food manufacturers, such as Danone and Nestlé, as they, although having a high market share for beverages, showed to mainly contribute to the sales of bottled water and derivate products such as sugared/juicy/aromatic waters.
Brand share was defined as the brand share among “Chained consumer food services” as obtained from Euromonitor 2017/2018. Euromonitor defines “Chained Consumer Foodservices” as: “Chained units are defined by 10 or more units. An exception is made for international chains that have a presence of fewer than 10 units in a country. In this case, they are still considered to be chained units.”
Brand share was defined as the brand share among “Grocery Retailers,” defined as: “Retailers selling predominantly food/beverages/tobacco and other everyday groceries. This is the aggregation of hypermarkets, supermarkets, discounters, convenience stores, independent small grocers, chained forecourt retailers, independent forecourt retailers, food/drink/tobacco specialists and other grocery retailers.” by Euromonitor 2017/2018.
Maxima (Vilniaus Prekyba UAB) was added to the selection as they were the biggest supermarket in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania with a market share of 17.5%, 24.5% and 32.8%, respectively. The only other supermarkets present in this geographical area was Lidl in Lithuania.
Spar (Internationale Spar Centrale BV) had an additional market share of 0.9% in two West European countries bringing the overall coverage to nearly 9/17.
FIGURE 1Overall Business Impact Assessment on Obesity and Population Level Nutrition (BIA-Obesity) scores for selected packaged food and beverage manufacturers, quick-service restaurants and supermarkets in Europe, 2020. Assessment of the commitments and performance of the European food industry to improve population nutrition, Europe, 2020.
The total Business Impact Assessment on Obesity and Population Level Nutrition (BIA-Obesity) scores as well as the scores for the individual domains per company (based on publicly available data, 2020). Assessment of the commitments and performance of the European food industry to improve population nutrition, Europe, 2020.
| Company name | Total BIA-score (%) | Corporate strategy (%) | Product formulation (%) | Nutrition labelling (%) | Product and brand promotion (%) | Product accessibility (%) | Relationships with other organisations (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| Danone Group | 62 | 77 | 74 | 62 | 50 | 38 | 67 |
| Ferrero Group | 35 | 62 | 29 | 18 | 46 | 0 | 50 |
| Intersnack Knabber-Gebäck GmbH & Co KG | 27 | 48 | 21 | 12 | 42 | 2 | 28 |
| Kellogg Co | 39 | 63 | 45 | 12 | 50 | 0 | 39 |
| Lactalis, Groupe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Mars Inc. | 56 | 70 | 68 | 35 | 58 | 27 | 61 |
| Mondelez International Inc. | 53 | 70 | 61 | 32 | 60 | 10 | 56 |
| Nestlé SA | 59 | 77 | 76 | 53 | 50 | 13 | 56 |
| Oetker-Gruppe | 14 | 55 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Pepsico Inc.* | 46 | 70 | 61 | 32 | 40 | 10 | 28 |
| Unilever Group | 55 | 77 | 82 | 12 | 58 | 2 | 50 |
| Median | 46 | 70 | 61 | 18 | 50 | 2 | 50 |
| Min | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Max | 62 | 77 | 82 | 62 | 60 | 38 | 67 |
|
| |||||||
| Britvic Plc | 34 | 87 | 35 | 18 | 33 | 10 | 17 |
| Coca-Cola Co, The | 59 | 87 | 65 | 50 | 58 | 17 | 56 |
| Eckes-Granini Group GmbH | 19 | 50 | 35 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 11 |
| Maspex Wadowice Grupa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Pepsico Inc.* | 46 | 70 | 61 | 32 | 40 | 10 | 28 |
| Red Bull GmbH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Suntory Ltd. | 21 | 40 | 27 | 0 | 21 | 25 | 22 |
| Median | 21 | 50 | 35 | 12 | 21 | 10 | 17 |
| Min | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Max | 59 | 87 | 65 | 50 | 58 | 25 | 56 |
| Median overall (packaged food & non-alcoholic beverage manufacturers) | 35 | 63 | 35 | 12 | 42 | 8 | 28 |
| Min overall (packaged food & non-alcoholic beverage manufacturers) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Max overall (packaged food & non-alcoholic beverage manufacturers) | 62 | 87 | 82 | 62 | 60 | 38 | 67 |
|
| |||||||
| Burger King (Restaurant Brands International Inc.) | 14 | 33 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 0 | 9 |
| Domino’s Pizza Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| KFC (Yum! Brands Inc.) | 15 | 55 | 28 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| McDonald’s (McDonald’s Corp) | 30 | 80 | 30 | 14 | 35 | 18 | 5 |
| Pizza Hut | 16 | 55 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Subway (Doctor’s Associates Inc.) | 18 | 47 | 20 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 23 |
| Median | 15 | 51 | 24 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 14 |
| Min | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Max | 30 | 80 | 30 | 14 | 35 | 18 | 23 |
|
| |||||||
| Aldi | 14 | 63 | 16 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 33 |
| Auchan (Auchan Group) | 15 | 33 | 16 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 61 |
| Carrefour (Carrefour SA) | 18 | 57 | 13 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 67 |
| Lidl (Schwarz Beteiligungs GmbH) | 26 | 87 | 50 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 39 |
| Maxima (Vilniaus Prekyba UAB) | 7 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 39 |
| Spar (Internationale Spar Centrale BV) | 12 | 40 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 56 |
| Tesco (Tesco Plc) | 27 | 70 | 47 | 17 | 2 | 13 | 56 |
| Median | 15 | 57 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 56 |
| Min | 7 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
| Max | 27 | 87 | 50 | 33 | 3 | 13 | 67 |
| Overall median | 21 | 57 | 29 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 28 |
| Overall min | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Overall max | 62 | 87 | 82 | 62 | 60 | 38 | 67 |
*Pepsico was assessed as both a packaged food as well as non-alcoholic beverage manufacturer.
The performance indicators per company and food industry (packaged food and beverage manufacturers , quick-service restaurants , supermarkets ). Assessment of the commitments and performance of the European food industry to improve population nutrition, Europe, 2020.
| Company name | Performance indicators | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion (%) of sales not-permitted to be marketed to children across Europe according to WHO-model (2018) | Proportion (%) of sales that are ultra-processed across Europe according to the NOVA-classification (2018) | |||||
| Average (Min – Max) | Standard deviation | % Change (2009–2018) | Average (Min – Max) | Standard deviation | % Change (2009–2018) | |
|
| ||||||
| Danone Group | 13 (0–71) | 16 | 12.8 | 68 (37–98) | 19 | 5.2 |
| Ferrero Group | 79 (0–100) | 35 | 0.3 | 100 (100–100) | 0 | 0.0 |
| Intersnack Knabber-Gebäck GmbH & Co KG | 1 (0–12) | 3 | 79.2 | 79 (0–100) | 23 | −0.4 |
| Kellogg Co | 27 (0–64) | 16 | −22.5 | 100 (97–100) | 1 | −0.2 |
| Lactalis, Groupe | 6 (0–20) | 7 | −11.8 | 15 (0–47) | 15 | −11.2 |
| Mars Inc. | 69 (0–100) | 35 | −0.4 | 75 (0–100) | 37 | 0.0 |
| Mondelēz International Inc. | 83 (0–100) | 22 | 3.9 | 95 (0–100) | 20 | 4.6 |
| Nestlé SA | 48 (0–94) | 28 | −17.1 | 74 (0–100) | 30 | −11.2 |
| Oetker-Gruppe | 39 (0–100) | 33 | 17.5 | 96 (39–100) | 13 | 9.4 |
| Pepsico Inc.* | 60 (0–100) | 31 | −15.6 | 82 (0–100) | 28 | −7.1 |
| Unilever Group | 52 (0–74) | 16 | 8.7 | 89 (0–100) | 23 | 2.1 |
| Average | 43 (1–83) | 79 (15–100) | ||||
| Standard Deviation | 27 | 23 | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Britvic Plc | 67 (0–100) | 47 | −13.7 | 66 (0–100) | 46 | −14.8 |
| Coca-Cola Co, The | 91 (0–100) | 19 | −4.2 | 89 (0–100) | 19 | −6.0 |
| Eckes-Granini Group GmbH | 95 (0–100) | 22 | −4.8 | 87 (0–100) | 30 | −5.8 |
| Maspex Wadowice Grupa | 61 (0–100) | 43 | 2.2 | 78 (0–100) | 38 | 0.9 |
| Pepsico Inc.* | 60 (0–100) | 31 | −15.6 | 82 (0–100) | 28 | −7.1 |
| Red Bull GmbH | 100 (100–100) | 0 | 3.9 | 100 (100–100) | 0 | 3.9 |
| Suntory Ltd. | 95 (0–100) | 21 | −4.6 | 95 (0–100) | 21 | −4.4 |
| Average | 81 (60–100) | 85 (66–100) | ||||
| Standard Deviation | 16 | 10 | ||||
| Average packaged food & beverage manufacturers | 58 (1–100) | 82 (15–100) | ||||
| Standard Deviation packaged food & beverage manufacturers | 31 | 20 | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| ||||||
| Burger King (Restaurant Brands International Inc.) | 4608 | 75.8 | 919128 | 92.0 | ||
| Domino’s Pizza Inc. | 3523 | 132.7 | 160300 | 188.4 | ||
| KFC (Yum! Brands Inc.) | 3102 | 127.1 | 527613 | 132.1 | ||
| McDonald’s (McDonald’s Corp) | 8714 | 19.1 | 3311362 | 23.2 | ||
| Pizza Hut | 1477 | 24.0 | 61676 | 33.0 | ||
| Subway (Doctor’s Associates Inc.) | 5542 | 69.3 | 267542 | 59.4 | ||
| Average | 4494 | 75 | 874603 | 88 | ||
| Min | 1477 | 19 | 61676 | 23 | ||
| Max | 8714 | 133 | 3311362 | 188 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Aldi | 7992 | 6.6 | ||||
| Auchan (Auchan Group) | 764 | 238.1 | ||||
| Carrefour (Carrefour SA) | 1721 | 78.3 | ||||
| Lidl (Schwarz Beteiligungs GmbH) | 10581 | 9.4 | ||||
| Maxima (Vilniaus Prekyba UAB) | 479 | 14.9 | ||||
| Spar (Internationale Spar Centrale BV) | 8551 | 6.6 | ||||
| Tesco (Tesco Plc) | 1358 | −1.5 | ||||
| Average | 4492 | 50 | ||||
| Min | 479 | −2 | ||||
| Max | 10581 | 238 | ||||
For packaged food and beverage manufactures the proportion of sales coming from food groups not-permitted to be marketed to children (according to the World Health Organisation, WHO) and ultra-processed (according to NOVA) in 2018 is provided, including the change over the past 10 years (2009–2018).
For quick-service restaurants (QSR) the number of outlets and annual fast food transactions as well as the change over time is provided (2011–2018). Rather than reflecting QRS performance, these data were retained to highlight the importance for QSR to make strong commitments.
For supermarkets the number of outlets and change over time is provided (2011–2018).
*Pepsico was assessed as both a packaged food as well as non-alcoholic beverage manufacturer.
FIGURE 2The Business Impact Assessment on Obesity and Population Level Nutrition score (BIA-score) for the domain “Product formulation” (%) compared with the proportion of sales coming from food groups that are ultra-processed (according to NOVA in 2018) per selected packaged food and beverage manufacturer. Assessment of the commitments and performance of the European food industry to improve population nutrition, Europe, 2020.
FIGURE 3The Business Impact Assessment on Obesity and Population Level Nutrition score (BIA-score) for the domain “Product and brand promotion” (%) compared with the proportion of sales coming from food groups that are not-permitted to be marketed to children (according to the World Health Organisation Regional Office for Europe Nutrient Profile model, WHO-model in 2018) per selected packaged food and beverage manufacturer. Assessment of the commitments and performance of the European food industry to improve population nutrition, Europe, 2020.