| Literature DB >> 35702649 |
Jovan Zubović1, Aleksandar Zdravković1, Olivera Jovanović1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Recent research shows that in many countries, smokers who increased smoking during the COVID-19 pandemic outnumbered those who decreased it, despite higher exposure to COVID-19 severity and death. In this study, we compared changes in smoking behavior in the initial and later stages of the pandemic and factors associated with lower smoking intensity.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Serbia; smoking intensity; smoking patterns
Year: 2022 PMID: 35702649 PMCID: PMC9150906 DOI: 10.18332/tid/148169
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tob Induc Dis ISSN: 1617-9625 Impact factor: 5.163
Characteristics of Serbian smokers
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 420 | 562 | ||
|
| |||
| Gender | Female | 217 (52.9) | 278 (49.5) |
| Male | 193 (47.1) | 284 (50.5) | |
| Age (years) | 18–24 | 45 (10.9) | 65 (11.5) |
| 25–34 | 81 (19.8) | 124 (22.1) | |
| 35–44 | 90 (22.0) | 124 (22.1) | |
| 45–65 | 194 (47.3) | 249 (44.3) | |
| Education level | Secondary or less | 254 (61.9) | 265 (47.7) |
| Tertiary | 156 (38.1) | 290 (52.3) | |
| Type of settlement | Rural | 119 (29.0) | 221 (39.3) |
| Urban | 291 (71.0) | 341 (60.7) | |
| Employment status | Full-time | 205 (50.9) | 341 (62.0) |
| Part-time | 43 (10.7) | 55 (10.0) | |
| Unemployed/out of labor force | 155 (38.5) | 154 (28.0) | |
|
| |||
| Income change since COVID-19 pandemic | Higher or same | 235 (57.6) | 375 (66.7) |
| Lower | 173 (42.4) | 187 (33.3) | |
| Spending on tobacco products since the COVID-19 pandemic | Less or same | N/A | 364 (64.8) |
| More | N/A | 198 (35.2) | |
| Spending on alcoholic beverages since the COVID-19 pandemic | Less or same/no expenses | N/A | 491 (87.4) |
| More | N/A | 71 (12.6) | |
|
| |||
| Smoking frequency | Regular | 347 (84.6) | 451 (80.3) |
| Occasional | 63 (15.4) | 111 (19.7) | |
| Tobacco product consumed | Cigarettes | 335 (81.7) | 458 (81.5) |
| Tobacco (cut) | 57 (13.9) | 63 (11.2) | |
| Other | 18 (4.4) | 41 (7.3) | |
| At least one more household member is a smoker | No | N/A | 169 (30.1) |
| Yes | N/A | 393 (69.9) | |
| The intensity of smoking since the COVID-19 pandemic | Less than before | 48 (11.7) | 74 (13.3) |
| Same as before | 268 (65.5) | 336 (51.4) | |
| More than before | 93 (22.7) | 152 (35.2) | |
| Intention to cease smoking since the COVID-19 pandemic | No | 302 (73.7) | 337 (60.0) |
| Yes | 108 (26.3) | 225 (40.0) | |
|
| |||
| Vaccinated | No | N/A | 287 (51.1) |
| Yes | N/A | 275 (48.9) | |
| Recovered from COVID-19 | No | N/A | 399 (71.0) |
| Yes | N/A | 163 (29.0) | |
| At least one household member infected by the COVID-19 | No | N/A | 321 (57.1) |
| Yes | N/A | 241 (42.9) | |
Factors identified with reporting to smoke less during the pandemic, logistic regression results, 2021 survey, Serbia
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Gender | Female (Ref.) | ||
| Male | 0.88 (0.51–1.54) | 0.79 (0.44–1.42) | |
| Age (years) | 18–24 (Ref.) | ||
| 25–34 | 0.4 (0.16–1.01) | 0.37 (0.13–0.99) | |
| 35–44 | 0.76 (0.31–1.85) | 0.76 (0.28–2.1) | |
| 45–65 | 0.67 (0.3–1.52) | 0.98 (0.38–2.5) | |
| Education level | Secondary or less (Ref.) | ||
| Tertiary | 1.6 (0.91–2.82) | 2.11 (1.08–4.13) | |
| Type of settlement | Rural (Ref.) | ||
| Urban | 1.02 (0.58–1.79) | 0.83 (0.45–1.52) | |
| Employment status | Full-time (Ref.) | ||
| Part-time | 1.27 (0.53–3.06) | 1.24 (0.48–3.21) | |
| Unemployed/out of labor force | 0.78 (0.4–1.51) | 0.61 (0.27–1.37) | |
|
| |||
| Income change since COVID-19 pandemic | Higher or same (Ref.) | ||
| Lower | 1.65 (0.95–2.88) | 2.14 (1.11–4.11) | |
| Spending on alcoholic beverages since the COVID-19 pandemic | Less or same/no expenses (Ref.) | ||
| More | 0.39 (0.16–0.97) | 0.22 (0.08–0.59) | |
|
| |||
| Smoking frequency | Regularly (Ref.) | ||
| Occasionally | 3.17 (1.77–5.69) | 4.24 (2.26–7.96) | |
| Tobacco product consumed | |||
| Cigarettes (Ref.) | |||
| Tobacco (cut) | 0.74 (0.32–1.7) | 0.79 (0.26–2.38) | |
| Other | 1.6 (0.6–4.25) | 0.86 (0.32–2.27) | |
| At least one more household member is a smoker | No (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1.12 (0.61–2.07) | 1.11 (0.55–2.22) | |
|
| |||
| Vaccinated | No (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 0.9 (0.52–1.57) | 0.94 (0.49–1.82) | |
| Recovered from COVID-19 | No (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 2.22 (1.25–3.92) | 2.38 (1.23–4.60) | |
| At least one household member infected by the COVID-19 | No (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1.57 (0.9–2.71) | 1.1 (0.59–2.05) | |
AOR: adjusted odds ratio; adjusted for other predictors.
p<0.05.