| Literature DB >> 35701849 |
Dorien M Eppink1,2, Martijn Bouwknegt1, Joke W B van der Giessen3, Manon Swanenburg4, Derk Oorburg1, Bert A P Urlings1, Coen P A van Wagenberg5, Marcel A P M van Asseldonk5, Henk J Wisselink6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The parasite Toxoplasma gondii (T. gondii) causes a substantial human disease burden worldwide. Ingesting improperly cooked pork containing T. gondii is considered one of the major sources of human infection in Europe and North America. Consequently, control of T. gondii infections in pigs is warranted. The European Food Safety Authority advised to perform serological monitoring of pigs and to conduct farm audits for the presence of risk factors. Serological monitoring was implemented in several Dutch slaughterhouses, one to six blood samples (a total of 5134 samples) were taken from each delivery of finishing pigs and samples were tested for the presence of anti-T. gondii antibodies. Using these test results, a cross-sectional study was initiated to assess the association between the within-herd T. gondii seroprevalence and the presence of risk factors for T. gondii infections at 69 conventional finishing pig farms in the Netherlands.Entities:
Keywords: Cats; Pigs; Risk factors; Seroprevalence; Toxoplasma gondii
Year: 2022 PMID: 35701849 PMCID: PMC9195196 DOI: 10.1186/s40813-022-00272-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Porcine Health Manag ISSN: 2055-5660
Frequency distribution (n) of 69 Dutch finishing pig farms, their tested sera, and the positive tested sera related to the percentage of within-farm T. gondii positive seroprevalence
| Seroprevalence at finishing pig farm (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 25 (36) | 800 | 0 |
| 0–5 | 19 (27) | 2836 | 51 |
| 5–10 | 8 (12) | 555 | 33 |
| 10–20 | 11 (16) | 744 | 106 |
| > 20 | 6 (9) | 199 | 69 |
| Total | 69 (100) | 5134 | 259 |
Univariate analysis of potential risk factors for T. gondii infection in pigs from 69 Dutch finishing pig farms
| Risk factor | Categories | No. of Farms | Blood samples | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. positive | No. tested | Avg. % pos.* | ||||
| Type of farm | Closed | 14 | 42 | 1180 | 6.1% | 0.008 |
| Open | 55 | 217 | 3954 | 7.0% | ||
| Presence of dogs | Absent | 22 | 83 | 1211 | 9.6% | 0.002 |
| Present | 47 | 176 | 3923 | 5.5% | ||
| Presence of poultry | Absent | 59 | 170 | 4276 | 5.1% | < 0.0001 |
| Present | 10 | 89 | 858 | 16.7% | ||
| Presence of ruminants† | Absent | 41 | 145 | 3463 | 5.2% | < 0.0001 |
| Present | 28 | 114 | 1671 | 9.1% | ||
| Well-defined clean/dirty zones | No | 52 | 217 | 3802 | 7.1% | 0.000 |
| Yes | 17 | 42 | 1332 | 5.9% | ||
| Boots only used inside stables | No | 43 | 207 | 3578 | 8.6% | 0.000 |
| Yes | 26 | 52 | 1556 | 3.9% | ||
| Shower and farm clothing | No | 61 | 235 | 3947 | 7.2% | < 0.0001 |
| Yes | 8 | 24 | 1187 | 4.0% | ||
| Purchase of breeding giltsa | No | 58 | 228 | 4376 | 6.8% | 0.195 |
| Yes | 11 | 31 | 758 | 6.9% | ||
| Cleaning every round of pigs | No | 21 | 115 | 1472 | 6.3% | < 0.0001 |
| Yes | 47 | 136 | 3244 | 7.1% | ||
| Presence of cats | No | 19 | 47 | 1530 | 5.1% | < 0.0001 |
| Yes, no stable access, no kittens spotted | 29 | 82 | 2498 | 4.1% | ||
| Yes, no stable access, kittens spotted | 11 | 82 | 697 | 9.9% | ||
| Yes, with stable access, no kittens spotted | 3 | 7 | 99 | 5.7% | ||
| Yes, with stable access, kittens spotted | 6 | 41 | 304 | 21.3% | ||
| Pig feed accessible for cats | No | 46 | 83 | 2972 | 2.7% | |
| Yes | 23 | 176 | 2162 | 15.0% | ||
| Bedding pigs accessible for catsa | No | 65 | 253 | 5008 | 6.8% | 0.882 |
| Yes | 4 | 6 | 126 | 6.4% | ||
| Feed heated | No | 37 | 195 | 3459 | 9.0% | 0.004 |
| Yes | 32 | 64 | 1675 | 4.2% | ||
| Compost, soil, peatb | No | 68 | 249 | 5038 | 6.7% | 0.032 |
| Yes | 1 | 10 | 96 | 10.4% | ||
| Whey (goat and/or cow) | No | 51 | 134 | 3012 | 5.1% | 0.021 |
| Yes | 18 | 125 | 2122 | 11.5% | ||
| Whey (cow)a | No | 59 | 220 | 4226 | 6.3% | 0.246 |
| Yes | 10 | 39 | 908 | 9.8% | ||
| Whey (goat) | No | 65 | 201 | 4887 | 4.9% | < 0.0001 |
| Yes | 4 | 58 | 247 | 37.6% | ||
| Wet/Liquid feedc | No | 35 | 75 | 1702 | 4.7% | 0.137 |
| Yes | 34 | 184 | 3432 | 8.9% | ||
| Roughagec,d | No | 61 | 252 | 4352 | 7.3% | < 0.0001 |
| Yes | 6 | 6 | 478 | 4.3% | ||
| Corncob mixc,d | No | 52 | 132 | 3001 | 5.2% | 0.000 |
| Yes | 15 | 126 | 1829 | 13.3% | ||
| Use of strawd | No | 54 | 227 | 4054 | 7.5% | 0.059 |
| Yes | 13 | 31 | 776 | 5.0% | ||
| Garden/kitchen waste | No | 66 | 244 | 5030 | 6.6% | 0.000 |
| Yes | 3 | 15 | 104 | 11.5% | ||
| Pig drinking water | Tapwater | 32 | 96 | 1555 | 7.0% | 0.017 |
| Well | 37 | 163 | 3579 | 6.6% | ||
| Shielding of flies | No | 49 | 148 | 3349 | 6.1% | 0.006 |
| Yes | 20 | 111 | 1785 | 8.5% | ||
| Shielding of birds | No | 8 | 26 | 316 | 9.1% | 0.014 |
| Yes | 61 | 233 | 4818 | 6.5% | ||
| Professional rodent controla | No | 41 | 145 | 2652 | 7.2% | 0.152 |
| Yes | 28 | 114 | 2482 | 6.2% | ||
| Mode of rodent control | No or trap-only control | 4 | 12 | 262 | 4.0% | 0.051 |
| Poisson-control | 47 | 175 | 3808 | 6.4% | ||
| Poisson and trap-control | 18 | 72 | 1064 | 8.5% | ||
| Stable accessible for rodentsa | No | 31 | 113 | 2188 | 4.6% | 0.736 |
| Yes | 38 | 146 | 2946 | 8.6% | ||
| Pig feed accessible for rodentsc | No | 36 | 51 | 1877 | 2.3% | < 0.0001 |
| Yes | 33 | 208 | 3257 | 11.7% | ||
| Bedding pigs accessible for rodents | No | 64 | 253 | 4767 | 6.9% | 0.004 |
| Yes | 5 | 6 | 367 | 5.1% | ||
*Average of the % positive samples at farm level
†Cattle, sheep and/or goats
aRisk factors not included in the multivariable analysis due to P > 0.15 in univariable analysis
bRisk factors not included in the multivariable analysis due to low frequency counts
cRisk factors not included in the multivariable analysis due to collinearity issues
dRisk factors not included in the multivariable analysis due to missing values
Multivariable analysis of potential risk factors for T. gondii infection in finishing pigs from 69 Dutch finishing pig farms using backward elimination and inclusion criterion of P ≤ 0.05
| Risk factor | No. of Farms | Blood samples | OR | 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | No. positive | No. tested | Avg. % pos.* | ||||
| Closed | 14 | 42 | 1180 | 6.1% | 1.00 | 0.0488 | |
| Open | 55 | 217 | 3954 | 7.2% | 0.63 | 0.40–1.00 | |
| Absent | 22 | 83 | 1211 | 9.6% | 1.00 | 0.0161 | |
| Present | 47 | 176 | 3923 | 5.7% | 0.60 | 0.40–0.91 | |
| Absent | 41 | 145 | 3463 | 5.4% | 1.00 | 0.0071 | |
| Present | 28 | 114 | 1671 | 9.1% | 1.67 | 1.15–2.42 | |
| No | 43 | 207 | 3578 | 8.7% | 1.00 | 0.0068 | |
| Yes | 26 | 52 | 1556 | 4.0% | 1.91 | 1.20–3.04 | |
| No | 61 | 235 | 3947 | 7.3% | 1.00 | 0.0106 | |
| Yes | 8 | 24 | 1187 | 4.3% | 0.37 | 0.17–0.79 | |
| No or only with traps | 4 | 12 | 262 | 4.0% | 1.00 | 0.0056 | |
| Poison | 47 | 175 | 3808 | 6.5% | 3.37 | 1.23–9.23 | |
| Poison and traps | 18 | 72 | 1064 | 14.1% | 5.57 | 1.90–16.3 | |
| No | 64 | 253 | 4767 | 7.1% | 1.00 | 0.0002 | |
| Yes | 5 | 6 | 367 | 5.1% | 0.17 | 0.07–0.44 | |
| Absent | 19 | 47 | 1530 | 5.1% | 1.00 | < 0.0001 | |
| Present, no kittens, no stable access | 29 | 82 | 2498 | 4.2% | 1.90 | 1.11–3.27 | |
| Present, kittens, cats not in stable | 11 | 82 | 697 | 9.9% | 11.80 | 6.23–22.5 | |
| Present, no kittens, stable accessible | 3 | 7 | 99 | 5.7% | 2.87 | 0.67–12.3 | |
| Present, kittens, stable accessible | 6 | 41 | 304 | 21.3% | 4.20 | 2.04–8.55 | |
| Tapwater | 32 | 96 | 1555 | 7.3% | 1.00 | 0.0095 | |
| Well | 37 | 163 | 3579 | 6.7% | 0.60 | 0.40–0.88 | |
| No | 37 | 195 | 3459 | 9.2% | 1.00 | 0.0129 | |
| Yes | 32 | 64 | 1675 | 4.3% | 0.42 | 0.21–0.83 | |
| No | 65 | 201 | 4887 | 5.0% | 1.00 | < 0.0001 | |
| Yes | 4 | 58 | 247 | 37.6% | 11.30 | 7.12–18.0 | |
| No | 8 | 26 | 316 | 9.1% | 1.00 | 0.0035 | |
| Yes | 61 | 233 | 4818 | 6.7% | 0.18 | 0.06–0.57 | |
*Average of the % positive samples at farm level