| Literature DB >> 35668512 |
Eldar Priel1,2, Adil Adatia1,2, Melanie Kjarsgaard1,2, Parameswaran Nair3,4.
Abstract
RATIONALE: Patients with asthma who have neutrophilic bronchitis may have an underlying cause leading to increased susceptibility to airway infections.Entities:
Keywords: CFTR; Cystic fibrosis; Severe asthma; Sputum neutrophils
Year: 2022 PMID: 35668512 PMCID: PMC9172019 DOI: 10.1186/s13223-022-00684-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Allergy Asthma Clin Immunol ISSN: 1710-1484 Impact factor: 3.373
Clinical and laboratory characteristics of the CF carrier and non-carrier groups
| CF carriers | Non-carriers | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean (SD)/% | Mean (SD)/% | ||
| Age (years) | 67 (13.2) | 56 (14.7) | < 0.01 |
| Male (%) | 38 | 23 | 1.00 |
| BMI > 25 kg/m2 (%) | 54.5 | 65.9 | 1.00 |
| FEV1 (L) | 1.76 (0.80) | 2.13 (0.84) | 0.17 |
| FEV1 (% predicted) | 65.7 (22.7) | 69.0 (24.7) | 0.65 |
| Ever smokers (%) | 50.0 | 57.0 | 1.00 |
| Atopy (%) | 50.0 | 67.7 | 0.09 |
| Chronic rhinosinusitis (%) | 85.7 | 33.8 | 0.52 |
| Bronchiectasis (%) | 70.0 | 41.9 | 0.54 |
| Asthma (%) | 46.2 | 50.0 | 1.00 |
| Hospitalizations/year | 0.54 (1.23) | 0.11 (0.34) | 0.19 |
| % With persistent neutrophilia | 58.3 | 44.4 | 0.52 |
| % With persistent intense neutrophilia | 58.3 | 35.2 | 0.19 |
| Max neutrophil count (cells × 106/g) | 56.5 (61.0) | 40.1 (45.0) | 0.37 |
| Max sputum eosinophils (%) | 8.0 (10.3) | 7.9 (15.11) | 0.57 |
| Eosinophilic bronchitis (%) | 58.0 | 40.7 | 0.34 |
| Lymphopenia (%) | 61.50 | 50.9 | 0.55 |
| IVIG (%) | 25 | 22.6 | 1.00 |
| Daily OCS (%) | 30.7 | 35.6 | 1.00 |
| HTS (%) | 76.9 | 30.0 | 0.004 |
| Azithromycin (%) | 23.1 | 11.1 | 0.36 |
Persistent neutrophilia was defined as at least two episodes of neutrophilic bronchitis. Persistent intense neutrophilia was defined as at least 2 episodes with a sputum total cell count > 15 × 106 cells/g and a neutrophil differential > 85%
Clinical characteristics and treatment of CF carriers with recurrent airway infections
| # | Age (yrs) | Sex (M/F) | BMI (kg/m2) | CFTR mutation | Intron 8 alleles | FEV1 (L) (% pred) | Asthmaa (y/n) | Bronchiectasis (y/n) | Max sputum eos (%) | Sputum culture | Change in inf/yr with HTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 51 | F | 35.8 | 7 T/9 T | N/Ab | N/A | N | 6.5 | SA/ST | − 1 | |
| 2 | 75 | M | 25.0 | 9 T/9 T | 2.96 (94) | Y | Y | 0 | – | − 4 | |
| 3 | 51 | F | 32.9 | 7 T/9 T | 2.4 (81) | N | N | 34.5 | – | + 2 | |
| 4 | 78 | M | 25.8 | 7 T/9 T | 1.82 (65) | N | N | 5 | HiB/NC/PA | − 4 | |
| 5 | 47 | M | 33.8 | 7 T/9 T | 1.28 (50) | Y | N | 5.8 | HiB/NTM | + 0 | |
| 6 | 69 | F | 26.2 | 5 T/9 T | 0.32 (16) | N | Y | 0.8 | NTM/PA | N/Ac | |
| 7 | 70 | F | 24.9 | 7 T/9 T | 2.28 (88) | Y | Y | 37.8 | HiB/MC/NTM/PA/SP | − 3 | |
| 8 | 75 | F | 26.0 | c.1175 T>A | 7 T/7 T | 1.03 (61) | N | N | 2 | – | − 1 |
| 9 | 77 | F | 23.2 | R117H | 5 T/7 T | 1.54 (75) | Y | Y | 19 | – | + 0 |
| 10 | 54 | F | 40.0 | 621 + 1G > T | 7 T/9 T | 1.17 (48) | Y | N | 14.3 | – | N/Ac |
| 11 | 62 | M | 31.6 | c.2249C>T | 7 T/9 T | 1.60 (47) | N | Y | 1.5 | – | − 3 |
| 12 | 76 | M | 21.9 | c.1540G>A | 5 T/7 T | 3.15 (90) | Y | Y | 6.3 | – | + 0 |
| 13 | 90 | F | 23.1 | S549N | 7 T/9 T | 1.52 (73) | N | Y | 0 | – | N/A |
HiB, Haemophilus influenzae type b; HTS, hypertonic saline; NC, Nocardia; NTM, non-tubercular mycobacterium; PA, Pseudomonas aeruginosa; SA, Staphylococcus aureus; SP, Streptococcus pneumoniae; ST, Stenotrophomonas
aRepresents presence of current asthma at the time of evaluation based on bronchodilator reversibility (FEV1 > 12% and > 200 mL improvement with bronchodilator administration) or methacholine PC20 < 8 mg/mL
bPatient had tracheostomy placed due to hereditary angioedema with recurrent laryngeal attacks, so spirometry was not obtained
cPatient 6 was not treated with hypertonic saline due to low FEV1 and Patient 10 did not tolerate it due to bronchoconstriction
Prevalent bacterial organisms isolated from sputum samples
| Organism | Number (%) |
|---|---|
| 17 (23%) | |
| 13 (17.6%) | |
| Non- | 9 (12.2%) |
| Aspergillus* species | 7 (9.5%) |
| 7 (9.5%) | |
| 7 (9.5%) | |
| 6 (8.1%) | |
| 1 (1.3%) | |
| 1 (1.3%) |
*No subject had an invasive fungal infection
Fig. 1Number of infective exacerbations in the year before and after hypertonic saline initiation in patients with physician-diagnosed asthma (n = 29). Each dot represents the number of yearly exacerbations before and after HTS. Each line represents the trend. Several subjects have similar numbers of exacerbations, therefore 29 patients generated 16 trends
Multivariate comparison between CF carrier and non-carrier groups
| Parameter | Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) | p value |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.06 (1.01, 1.13) | 0.03† |
| Polymicrobial infection | 0.47 (0.07, 2.36) | 0.39 |
| Chronic rhinosinusitis | 1.68 (0.40, 7.24) | 0.47 |
| Bronchiectasis | 0.99 (0.23, 4.22) | 0.99 |
| Number of neutrophilic flares | 1.14 (0.87, 1.45) | 0.28 |
| Number of pleiotropic flares | 0.86 (0.05, 5.56) | 0.88 |
| Hospitalizations per year | 4.19 (1.34, 24.74) | 0.04† |
Polymicrobial infection was defined as at least two different pathogens identified by sputum culture on two different occasions. A neutrophilic flare was diagnosed when an increase in symptoms was accompanied by sputum total cell count > 15 × 106 cells/g and neutrophils > 65% on cell differential. A pleiotropic flare was similarly diagnosed when sputum total cell count > 15 × 106 cells/g, neutrophils > 65%, and eosinophils > 3% on cell differential
†Indicates a significant difference between CF carriers and non-carriers at p < 0.05