| Literature DB >> 35662347 |
Keiko Wada1, Yuma Nakashima1, Michiyo Yamakawa1, Akihiro Hori2, Mitsuru Seishima3, Shinobu Tanabashi3, Shogen Matsushita4, Naoki Tokimitsu3, Chisato Nagata1.
Abstract
Few large epidemiological studies have evaluated the association between dietary advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and cancer risk. We evaluated the relationship between dietary AGE intake and the incidence of total cancer and site-specific cancers in a population-based prospective study in Japan. Participants were 14,173 men and 16,549 women who were 35 years of age or older in 1992. Dietary intake was assessed via a validated food frequency questionnaire. Intake of the AGE Nε -carboxymethyl-lysine (CML) was estimated using databases of CML content in foods determined using ultraperformance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Cancer incidence was confirmed through regional population-based cancer registries. During a mean follow-up period of 13.3 years, 1954 men and 1477 women developed cancer. We did not observe a significant association between CML intake and the risk of total cancer in men or women. In men, compared with the lowest quartile of CML intake, the hazard ratios of liver cancer for the second, third, and highest quartiles were 1.69 (95% CI: 0.92-3.10), 1.48 (95% CI: 0.77-2.84), and 2.10 (95% CI: 1.10-3.98; trend p = 0.04). Conversely, a decreased relative risk of male stomach cancer was observed for the second and highest quartiles of CML intake versus the lowest quartile, with hazard ratios of 0.73 and 0.67, respectively (trend p = 0.08). Our finding on the potential harmfulness of consuming AGEs on liver cancer risk is intriguing and warrants further study.Entities:
Keywords: AGEs; cancer; cohort studies; diet; epidemiology
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35662347 PMCID: PMC9357612 DOI: 10.1111/cas.15455
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Sci ISSN: 1347-9032 Impact factor: 6.518
Characteristics of study participants at baseline (men)
| No. of valid response | Mean (SD) or % | Intake of | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |||
| No. of participants | 14,173 | 3544 | 3543 | 3543 | 3543 | |
| Age (years) | 14,173 | 55.1 (12.3) | 53.6 (11.3) | 53.9 (11.8) | 55.5 (12.6) | 57.4 (13.2) |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 13,367 | 22.5 (2.8) | 22.5 (2.7) | 22.5 (2.7) | 22.5 (2.9) | 22.5 (2.9) |
| Height (cm) | 13,606 | 164.5 (6.9) | 164.4 (6.8) | 164.8 (6.7) | 164.7 (7.0) | 164.3 (6.9) |
| History of diabetes (yes, %) | 14,173 | 6.3% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 6.1% | 9.5% |
| Education years (%) | 14,006 | |||||
| ≤8 years | 23.0% | 22.1% | 21.5% | 23.8% | 24.4% | |
| 9–11 years | 35.2% | 40.8% | 36.1% | 32.8% | 31.1% | |
| 12–14 years | 30.5% | 29.3% | 32.5% | 30.8% | 29.2% | |
| ≥15 years | 11.4% | 7.7% | 10.0% | 12.6% | 15.4% | |
| Physical activity score (METs h/week) | 14,173 | 27.4 (41.1) | 28.4 (42.2) | 28.8 (42.3) | 27.4 (40.1) | 24.8 (39.4) |
| Smoking status (%) | 13,766 | |||||
| Never | 16.6% | 13.7% | 15.1% | 18.0% | 19.8% | |
| Former | 29.6% | 25.6% | 27.6% | 30.0% | 35.2% | |
| Current (for <30 years) | 31.4% | 35.7% | 34.3% | 30.9% | 24.7% | |
| Current (for ≥30 years) | 22.4% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 21.1% | 20.3% | |
| Alcohol consumption (g/day) | 14,173 | 41.2 (41.2) | 61.0 (50.3) | 44.1 (39.4) | 34.6 (34.5) | 25.1 (28.2) |
| CML intake (mg/day) | 14,173 | 2.74 (1.23) | 1.80 (0.62) | 2.49 (0.79) | 2.98 (1.03) | 3.71 (1.43) |
| Total energy intake (kcal/day) | 14,173 | 2604 (874) | 2421 (721) | 2591 (801) | 2665 (909) | 2739 (1006) |
| Carbohydrate intake (g/day) | 14,173 | 362 (117) | 349 (98) | 369 (111) | 371 (124) | 361 (131) |
| Protein intake (g/day) | 14,173 | 92.9 (37.6) | 72.0 (24.6) | 88.6 (30.1) | 98.6 (36.2) | 112.3 (44.5) |
| Fat intake (g/day) | 14,173 | 60.1 (28.8) | 41.1 (17.1) | 55.8 (21.5) | 65.3 (26.5) | 78.2 (33.7) |
Abbreviations: SD: standard deviation; MET, metabolic equivalent of task; Q1–Q4: the quartile groups of energy‐adjusted CML intake.
Characteristics of study participants at baseline (women)
| No. of valid response | Mean (SD) or % | Intake of | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |||
| No. of participants | 16,549 | 4138 | 4137 | 4137 | 4137 | |
| Age (years) | 16,549 | 56.3 (13.2) | 57.7 (13.8) | 56.1 (13.3) | 56.0 (12.9) | 55.3 (12.6) |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 15,578 | 22.0 (2.9) | 21.9 (3.1) | 22.0 (3.0) | 22.1 (2.9) | 22.0 (2.8) |
| Height (cm) | 15,832 | 151.9 (6.4) | 151.3 (6.7) | 151.8 (6.5) | 152.2 (6.3) | 152.4 (6.1) |
| History of diabetes (yes, %) | 16,549 | 2.9% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 3.5% |
| Menopausal status (pre) | 16,141 | 39.5% | 36.3% | 40.2% | 39.5% | 41.8% |
| Education years (%) | 16,280 | |||||
| ≤8 years | 28.1% | 34.3% | 28.4% | 26.5% | 23.0% | |
| 9–11 years | 39.1% | 41.2% | 39.1% | 38.7% | 37.3% | |
| 12–14 years | 28.3% | 21.9% | 28.3% | 30.3% | 32.8% | |
| ≥15 years | 4.6% | 2.6% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 6.9% | |
| Physical activity score (METs h/week) | 16,549 | 19.0 (29.2) | 16.1 (26.4) | 19.0 (29.2) | 20.1 (30.3) | 20.7 (30.4) |
| Smoking status (%) | 14,801 | |||||
| Never | 82.4% | 77.2% | 82.4% | 85.3% | 84.7% | |
| Former | 4.6% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 5.1% | |
| Current (for <30 years) | 11.1% | 14.9% | 11.2% | 9.5% | 8.7% | |
| Current (for ≥30 years) | 1.9% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.5% | |
| Alcohol consumption (g/day) | 16,549 | 7.7 (16.8) | 11.7 (24.8) | 7.9 (15.6) | 6.0 (11.6) | 5.1 (10.2) |
| CML intake (mg/day) | 16,549 | 2.57 (1.18) | 1.73 (0.71) | 2.35 (0.88) | 2.74 (1.00) | 3.48 (1.29) |
| Total energy intake (kcal/day) | 16,549 | 2127 (788) | 1930 (713) | 2090 (772) | 2147 (779) | 2340 (831) |
| Carbohydrate intake (g/day) | 16,549 | 312 (111) | 310 (108) | 315 (117) | 308 (111) | 316 (108) |
| Protein intake (g/day) | 16,549 | 81.7 (34.3) | 63.5 (25.2) | 77.6 (29.2) | 85.6 (32.2) | 100.3 (38.3) |
| Fat intake (g/day) | 16,549 | 55.3 (27.1) | 38.8 (19.4) | 51.6 (22.0) | 59.0 (24.6) | 71.8 (30.1) |
Abbreviations: SD, standard deviation; MET, metabolic equivalent of task; Q1–Q4, the quartile groups of energy‐adjusted CML intake.
Multivariate‐adjusted hazard ratios (95% CI) for total cancer and site‐specific cancer according to intake of N ε‐carboxymethyl‐lysine among men
| Intake of | Trend | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | ||
| No. of subjects | 3544 | 3543 | 3543 | 3543 | |
| Person years | 46,628 | 47,135 | 45,114 | 43,068 | |
| Total cancer (C00–C97) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 490 | 455 | 489 | 520 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.93 (0.82–1.07) | 1.02 (0.89–1.16) | 1.05 (0.91–1.20) | 0.34 |
| Esophageal cancer (C15) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 26 | 14 | 12 | 14 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.70 (0.36–1.38) | 0.74 (0.35–1.55) | 0.97 (0.45–2.07) | 0.86 |
| Stomach cancer (C16) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 119 | 91 | 122 | 98 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.73 (0.54–0.98) | 0.94 (0.69–1.27) | 0.67 (0.47–0.96) | 0.08 |
| Colon cancer (C18) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 70 | 49 | 65 | 65 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.72 (0.49–1.07) | 0.99 (0.66–1.48) | 1.00 (0.64–1.58) | 0.69 |
| Rectal cancer (C19–C20) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 30 | 43 | 25 | 42 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.59 (0.96–2.64) | 0.97 (0.52–1.79) | 1.61 (0.86–3.00) | 0.29 |
| Liver cancer (C22) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 18 | 28 | 23 | 35 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.69 (0.92–3.10) | 1.48 (0.77–2.84) | 2.10 (1.10–3.98) | 0.04 |
| Gallbladder and biliary duct cancer (C23–24) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 10 | 16 | 14 | 13 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.54 (0.69–3.47) | 1.22 (0.51–2.87) | 0.96 (0.38–2.42) | 0.72 |
| Pancreas cancer (C25) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 21 | 19 | 13 | 25 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.86 (0.46–1.63) | 0.58 (0.28–1.21) | 1.03 (0.53–2.00) | 0.98 |
| Lung cancer (C33–C34)_ever smokers ( | |||||
| No. of cancers | 72 | 58 | 70 | 63 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.77 (0.54–1.09) | 0.92 (0.65–1.31) | 0.78 (0.54–1.15) | 0.34 |
| Lung cancer (C33–C34)_never smokers ( | |||||
| No. of cancers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | – | – | – | – | – |
| Bladder cancer (C67) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 35 | 21 | 29 | 33 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.58 (0.34–1.01) | 0.80 (0.47–1.35) | 0.84 (0.49–1.45) | 0.77 |
| Prostate cancer (C61) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 32 | 37 | 52 | 54 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.08 (0.67–1.75) | 1.47 (0.92–2.34) | 1.37 (0.84–2.24) | 0.13 |
Note: Hazard ratios adjusted for age (years), body mass index (quartiles), education years (≤8, 9–11, 12–14, ≥15 years), history of diabetes (yes, no), physical activity score (METs h/week), smoking status (never, former, current smoker who had smoked for 30 years or less, current smoker who had smoked for 31 years or more), alcohol consumption (g/day), and intakes of total energy (kcal/day).
Abbreviations: CI: confidence interval; MET, metabolic equivalent of task; Q1–Q4: the quartile groups of energy‐adjusted CML intake.
Additionally adjusted for salt intake (g/day), in addition to the variables described above.
Additionally adjusted for height (quartiles), aspirin use (yes, no) and intakes of red meat and processed meat (g/d), in addition to the variables described above.
Additionally adjusted for coffee consumption (none, once a month to six times per week, ≥once per day), in addition to the variables described above.
Multivariate‐adjusted hazard ratios (95% confidence interval) for total cancer and site‐specific cancer according to intake of N ε‐carboxymethyl‐lysine among women
| Intake of | Trend | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | ||
| No. of subjects | 4138 | 4137 | 4137 | 4137 | |
| Person years | 55,180 | 56,569 | 56,878 | 56,625 | |
| Total cancer (C00–C97) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 404 | 354 | 360 | 359 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.92 (0.80–1.07) | 0.94 (0.81–1.09) | 0.97 (0.84–1.13) | 0.72 |
| Stomach cancer (C16) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 73 | 56 | 56 | 48 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.81 (0.56–1.17) | 0.80 (0.54–1.18) | 0.74 (0.49–1.13) | 0.17 |
| Colon cancer (C18) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 59 | 67 | 48 | 57 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.20 (0.83–1.74) | 0.84 (0.55–1.28) | 1.05 (0.68–1.62) | 0.82 |
| Rectal cancer (C19–C20) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 25 | 30 | 15 | 22 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.11 (0.63–1.96) | 0.53 (0.26–1.07) | 0.77 (0.39–1.54) | 0.21 |
| Liver cancer (C22) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 19 | 15 | 20 | 16 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.94 (0.47–1.86) | 1.33 (0.69–2.54) | 1.10 (0.54–2.21) | 0.60 |
| Gallbladder and biliary duct cancer (C23–C24) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 21 | 11 | 19 | 19 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.57 (0.28–1.20) | 0.95 (0.50–1.79) | 1.02 (0.53–1.96) | 0.78 |
| Pancreas cancer (C25) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 14 | 22 | 17 | 16 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.70 (0.86–3.33) | 1.29 (0.63–2.64) | 1.27 (0.61–2.67) | 0.68 |
| Lung cancer (C33–C34)_ever smokers ( | |||||
| No. of cancers | 15 | 12 | 5 | 11 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.24 (0.57–2.67) | 0.58 (0.21–1.62) | 1.33 (0.58–3.03) | 0.83 |
| Lung cancer (C33–C34)_never smokers ( | |||||
| No. of cancers | 17 | 11 | 12 | 9 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.65 (0.30–1.39) | 0.65 (0.30–1.39) | 0.50 (0.21–1.16) | 0.10 |
| Breast cancer (C50) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 43 | 45 | 49 | 43 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.96 (0.63–1.46) | 1.02 (0.67–1.55) | 0.88 (0.56–1.36) | 0.63 |
| Cervical cancer (C53) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 11 | 15 | 8 | 14 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.50 (0.67–3.38) | 0.85 (0.33–2.19) | 1.40 (0.59–3.29) | 0.69 |
| Endometrial cancer (C54) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 6 | 9 | 14 | 14 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.28 (0.45–3.63) | 1.91 (0.72–5.03) | 1.74 (0.65–4.66) | 0.20 |
| Ovarian cancer (C56) | |||||
| No. of cancers | 13 | 7 | 23 | 10 | |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 1.00 (Ref.) | 0.53 (0.21–1.35) | 1.81 (0.89–3.66) | 0.80 (0.34–1.90) | 0.69 |
Note: Hazard ratios adjusted for age (years), body mass index (quartiles), education years (≤8, 9–11, 12–14, ≥15 years), history of diabetes (yes, no), physical activity score (METs h/week), smoking status (never, former, current smoker who had smoked for 30 years or less, current smoker who had smoked for 31 years or more), alcohol consumption (g/day), and intakes of total energy (kcal/day).
Abbreviations: CI: confidence interval; MET, metabolic equivalent of task; Q1–Q4: the quartile groups of energy‐adjusted CML intake.
Additionally adjusted for salt intake (g/day), in addition to the variables described above.
Additionally adjusted for height (quartiles), aspirin use (yes, no) and intakes of red meat and processed meat (g/day), in addition to the variables described above.
Additionally adjusted for coffee consumption (none, once a month to six times per week, ≥once per day), in addition to the variables described above.
Additionally adjusted for height (quartiles), age at menarche (≤12, 13–14, 15–16, ≥17 year), age at first delivery (no, ≤20, 20–25, 26–30, ≥31 year), age at menopause (≤49, ≥50 year), number of children (0, 1, 2, ≥3), and hormone replacement therapy (yes, no), in addition to the variables described above.