| Literature DB >> 35628976 |
Jieun Lee1,2, Moonhyung Choi3, Seungyeon Joe4, Kabsoo Shin1, Sung-Hak Lee4, Ahwon Lee2,4.
Abstract
Breast cancer with liver metastasis (BCLM) frequently cause hepatic failure owing to extensive liver metastasis compared to other cancers; however, there are no clinicopathologic or radiologic parameters for estimating BCLM prognosis. We analyzed the relationship between radiologic and clinicopathologic characteristics with survival outcomes in BCLM. During 2009-2019, baseline and final abdomen computed tomography or liver magnetic resonance imaging of BCLM patients were reviewed. Liver metastasis patterns were classified as oligometastasis (≤3 metastatic lesions), non-confluent or confluent mass formation, infiltration, and pseudocirrhosis. Thirty-one surgical or biopsy specimens for liver metastasis were immunostained for L1 adhesion molecule (L1CAM), Yes-associated protein 1/Transcriptional co-activator with PDZ-binding motif (YAP/TAZ), and β1-integrin. Out of 156 patients, 77 initially had oligometastasis, 58 had nonconfluent mass formation, 14 had confluent mass formation, and 7 had infiltrative liver metastasis. Confluent or infiltrative liver metastasis showed inferior liver metastasis-associated survival (LMOS) compared to others (p = 0.001). Positive staining for L1CAM and YAP/TAZ was associated with inferior survival, and YAP/TAZ was related to final liver metastasis. Initial hepatic metastasis was associated with LMOS, especially confluent mass formation, and infiltrative liver metastasis pattern was associated with poor survival. Positive staining for YAP/TAZ and L1CAM was associated with inferior LMOS, and YAP/TAZ was related to final liver metastasis.Entities:
Keywords: breast neoplasm; hepatic failure; liver metastasis; prognosis
Year: 2022 PMID: 35628976 PMCID: PMC9144067 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11102852
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining for L1CAM, YAP/TAZ and β1-integrin in metastatic breast cancer in liver. L1CAM positive (A,B), L1CAM negative (C), YAP/TAZ positive (D,E), YAP/TAZ negative (F), and β1-integrin positive (G) ((A,D,G) ×400; (B,C,E,F) ×200).
Baseline characteristics by initial liver metastasis pattern.
| Total | Oligometastasis | Mass, Nonconfluent | Mass, Confluent | Infiltrative | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 156 | 77 (49.4%) | 58 (37.2%) | 14 (8.9%) | 7 (4.4%) | |
| Age (median, interquartile range) | 48.0 [42.0;55.0] | 51.0 [44.0;58.0] | 46.0 [42.0;53.0] | 45.5 [39.0;50.0] | 47.0 [43.5;51.5] | 0.174 |
| Pathology | 0.886 | |||||
| Invasive ductal | 147 (94.2%) | 75 (97.4%) | 52 (89.7%) | 13 (92.9%) | 7 (100.0%) | |
| Invasive lobular | 6 (3.8%) | 2 (2.6%) | 3 (5.2%) | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Invasive ductal with lobular | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Metaplastic | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Not assessed | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Molecular subtype | 0.306 | |||||
| Luminal A | 28 (17.9%) | 15 (19.5%) | 9 (15.5%) | 1 (7.1%) | 3 (42.9%) | |
| Luminal B | 69 (44.2%) | 35 (45.5%) | 26 (44.8%) | 5 (35.7%) | 3 (42.9%) | |
| HER2 positive | 17 (10.9%) | 8 (10.4%) | 5 (8.6%) | 3 (21.4%) | 1 (14.3%) | |
| TNBC | 26 (16.7%) | 13 (16.9%) | 12 (20.7%) | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Not assessed | 16 (10.3%) | 6 (7.8%) | 6 (10.3%) | 4 (28.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Diagnosis of liver metastasis | 0.068 | |||||
| initial recurrence or metastasis | 72 (46.2%) | 32 (41.6%) | 25 (43.1%) | 9 (64.3%) | 6 (85.7%) | |
| subsequent recurrence or metastasis | 84 (53.8%) | 45 (58.4%) | 33 (56.9%) | 5 (35.7%) | 1 (14.3%) | |
| Metastasis site | 0.814 | |||||
| liver and others | 142 (91.0%) | 69 (89.6%) | 53 (91.4%) | 13 (92.9%) | 7 (100.0%) | |
| liver only | 14 (9.0%) | 8 (10.4%) | 5 (8.6%) | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Final liver metastasis pattern | <0.001 | |||||
| Oligometastasis (≤3) | 11 (7.1%) | 11 (14.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| mass, nonconfluent | 35 (22.4%) | 15 (20.3%) | 20 (36.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| mass, confluent | 48 (30.8%) | 28 (37.8%) | 16 (29.1%) | 4 (33.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| infiltrative | 40 (25.6%) | 17 (23.0%) | 13 (23.6%) | 4 (33.3%) | 6 (85.7%) | |
| pseudocirrhosis | 14 (8.9%) | 3 (4.1%) | 6 (10.9%) | 4 (33.3%) | 1 (14.3%) | |
| Not assessed | 8 (5.1%) | |||||
| Initial CPS | <0.001 | |||||
| A | 154 (99.4%) | 77 (100.0%) | 57 (100.0%) | 14 (100.0%) | 6 (85.7%) | |
| B | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (14.3%) | |
| Last CPS | 0.032 | |||||
| A | 34 (21.8%) | 23 (34.3%) | 10 (21.7%) | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| B | 24 (15.4%) | 13 (19.4%) | 9 (19.6%) | 2 (15.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| C | 50 (32.1%) | 20 (29.9%) | 16 (34.8%) | 10 (76.9%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| Not assessed | 23 (14.7%) | 11 (16.4%) | 11 (23.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| Cause of death | 0.08 | |||||
| Cancer | 77 (58.8%) | 44 (65.7%) | 28 (60.9%) | 4 (30.8%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| Hepatic failure due to liver metastasis | 46 (35.1%) | 18 (26.9%) | 15 (32.6%) | 9 (69.2%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| Others | 5 (3.8%) | 4 (6.0%) | 1 (2.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Not assessed | 3 (2.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
HER2—human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; TNBC—triple negative breast cancer; CPS—Child–Pugh score.
Association between molecular subtype and liver metastasis pattern.
| Luminal A | Luminal B | HER2 Positive | TNBC | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 28 (20%) | 69 (49.3%) | 17 (12.1%) | 26 (18.6%) | |
| Initial metastasis | 0.505 | ||||
| No | 15 (53.6%) | 37 (53.6%) | 6 (35.3%) | 15 (57.7%) | |
| Yes | 13 (46.4%) | 32 (46.4%) | 11 (64.7%) | 11 (42.3%) | |
| Metastasis site | 0.433 | ||||
| liver and others | 25 (89.3%) | 62 (89.9%) | 17 (100.0%) | 22 (84.6%) | |
| liver only | 3 (10.7%) | 7 (10.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (15.4%) | |
| Initial liver metastasis pattern | 0.548 | ||||
| Oligometastasis (≤3) | 15 (53.6%) | 35 (50.7%) | 8 (47.1%) | 13 (50.0%) | |
| mass, nonconfluent | 9 (32.1%) | 26 (37.7%) | 5 (29.4%) | 12 (46.2%) | |
| mass, confluent | 1 (3.6%) | 5 (7.2%) | 3 (17.6%) | 1 (3.8%) | |
| infiltrative | 3 (10.7%) | 3 (4.3%) | 1 (5.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Final liver metastasis pattern | 0.77 | ||||
| Oligometastasis (≤3) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (9.0%) | 2 (11.8%) | 2 (8.7%) | |
| mass, nonconfluent | 7 (26.9%) | 16 (23.9%) | 5 (29.4%) | 5 (21.7%) | |
| mass, confluent | 6 (23.1%) | 24 (35.8%) | 5 (29.4%) | 10 (43.5%) | |
| infiltrative | 9 (34.6%) | 17 (25.4%) | 4 (23.5%) | 4 (17.4%) | |
| pseudocirrhosis | 4 (15.4%) | 4 (6.0%) | 1 (5.9%) | 2 (8.7%) |
HER2—human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; TNBC—triple negative breast cancer.
Figure 2Survival outcome in total patients. (A) LMOS according to initial radiologic pattern of liver metastasis; (B) LMOS according to molecular subtypes; (C) LMOS according to L1CAM expression; (D) LMOS according to YAP/TAZ expression; (E) LMOS according to positive expression for both L1CAM and YAP/TAZ. LMOS—liver metastasis-associated overall survival; HR—hazard ratio; CI—confidence interval; L1CAM—L1 adhesion molecule; YAP/TAZ—Yes-associated protein 1/Transcriptional co-activator with PDZ-binding motif.
Cox-regression analysis of the relationship between clinicopathologic parameters and LMOS.
| Characteristics | Liver Metastasis-Associated Overall Survival (LMOS) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | |||
| Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | |||
| Molecular subtype | ||||
| Luminal B vs. A | 0.94 (0.41–2.13) | 0.875 | 0.93 (0.41–2.12) | 0.866 |
| HER2 positive vs. A | 2.57 (0.92–7.19) | 0.073 | 2.09 (0.73–5.93) | 0.165 |
| TNBC vs. A | 3.58 (1.20–10.64) |
| 3.47 (1.17–10.3) |
|
| Initial liver metastasis | ||||
| Yes vs. No | 1.24 (0.69–2.25) | 0.470 | ||
| Metastasis site | ||||
| liver only vs. multiple metastasis | 0.62 (0.24–1.60) | 0.325 | ||
| Initial liver metastasis pattern | ||||
| mass, confluent or infiltrative vs. oligometastasis or mass, non-confluent | 2.97 (1.53–5.77) |
| 3.38 (1.59–7.18) |
|
| Local treatment | ||||
| Yes vs. No | 0.78 (0.36–1.73) | 0.545 | ||
HER2—human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; TNBC—triple negative breast cancer.
Association between immunohistochemical stain of YAP/TAZ and L1CAM with final liver metastasis pattern.
| Final Liver Metastasis Pattern | Oligometastasis | Mass, Confluent and Infiltrative and Pseudocirrhosis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| YAP/TAZ |
| ||
| negative | 10 (32.3%) | 9 (29.0%) | |
| positive | 1 (3.2%) | 11 (35.5%) | |
| L1CAM | 0.382 | ||
| negative | 10 (32.3%) | 15 (48.4%) | |
| positive | 1 (3.2%) | 5 (16.1%) |
YAP/TAZ—Yes-associated protein 1/Transcriptional co-activator with PDZ-binding motif L1CAM, L1 adhesion molecule.