| Literature DB >> 35581584 |
Alice Avian1,2, Nicolò Clemente3, Elisabetta Mauro1, Vincenzo Canzonieri4,5, Francesco Sopracordevole3, Fabrizio Zanconati6,4, Rudy Ippodrino7, Erica Isidoro6, Michela Di Napoli6, Sandra Dudine6, Anna Del Fabro3, Stefano Morini3, Tiziana Perin3, Fabiola Giudici4, Tamara Cammisuli5, Nicola Foschi1, Marco Mocenigo1,2, Michele Montrone1, Chiara Modena1, Martina Polenghi1, Luca Puzzi1, Vjekoslav Tomaic8, Giulio Valenti1, Riccardo Sola1, Shivani Zanolla1, Enea Vogrig1, Elisabetta Riva9, Silvia Angeletti9, Massimo Ciccozzi9, Santina Castriciano10, Maria Pachetti1,11, Matteo Petti1, Sandro Centonze12, Daniela Gerin13, Lawrence Banks14, Bruna Marini1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: According to international guidelines, Human Papillomavirus (HPV) DNA tests represent a valid alternative to Pap Test for primary cervical cancer screening, provided that they guarantee balanced clinical sensitivity and specificity for cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 or more (CIN2+) lesions. The study aimed to assess whether HPV Selfy (Ulisse BioMed - Trieste, Italy), a full-genotyping HPV DNA test that detects and differentiates 14 high-risk HPV (HR-HPV) types, meets the criteria for primary cervical cancer screening described in the international guidelines, on clinician-collected as well as on self-collected samples.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical cancer; Cervical cancer screening; Clinical performance; HPV; HPV genotyping; HPV test; Human Papillomavirus; Meijer’s guidelines; Self-sampling; VALHUDES
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35581584 PMCID: PMC9115952 DOI: 10.1186/s12967-022-03383-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Transl Med ISSN: 1479-5876 Impact factor: 8.440
Description of demographic characteristics of the study cohort. Main characteristics of the study population taken into account for validation according to Meijer’s guidelines were recorded (age; smoke; menopause; contraceptive; concurrent genital infections)
| Number | (889) | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| 30–39 years | 190 | 21.4 |
| 40–49 years | 303 | 34.1 |
| 50–59 years | 299 | 33.6 |
| Over 60 years | 97 | 10.9 |
| Smokers | 249 | 28.0 |
| Menopause | 320 | 36.0 |
| Contraceptive | 201 | 22.6 |
| Concurrent lower genital tract infections (e.g.: condidiasis, BV, chlamydia, herpes genitalis) | 42 | 4.7 |
Clinical validation of HPV Selfy for primary HPV screening according to Meijer’s guidelines. HPV Selfy assay vs HC2 results performed on 889 ThinPrep samples from population-based screening stratified by case–control status
| Controls | HC2 | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | |||
| Negative | 723 | 22 | 745 | |
| Positive | 19 | 27 | 46 | |
| Total | 742 | 49 | 791 | |
Comparison of HPV Selfy results executed upon DNA extraction or Ulisse Faster treatment. Comparison between HPV Selfy was performed on samples after DNA extraction or after Ulisse Faster pretreatment, in a population of 144 samples
| Extracted DNA | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | |||
| Negative | 72 | 0 | 72 | |
| Positive | 0 | 72 | 72 | |
| Total | 72 | 72 | 144 |
Clinical validation of HPV Selfy for self-collection according to VALHUDES indications. Results of HPV Selfy assay performed on self-collected vaginal specimen vs ThinPrep cervical samples, performed on 910 paired samples from population-based screening stratified by case–control status
| Controls | HPV Selfy (clinician-collected cervical samples) | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | |||
| Negative | 708 | 16 | 724 | |
| Positive | 37 | 30 | 67 | |
| Total | 745 | 46 | 791 | |
Comparison between HPV Selfy and CLART result on a subpopulation of discordant samples (self-collected samples). A subpopulation of HPV selfy/HC2 discordant samples was tested with CLART test
| Discordant samples | CLART | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | ||
| Negative | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| Positive | 3# | 17 | 20 |
| Total | 23 | 17 | 40 |
# One of these 3 samples was positive to a low-risk HPV (HPV81) according to CLART test
Discordant samples analysis with a third HPV assay (CLART). Comparison of the four tests results on the different biological specimen tested with the different assays
| Clinician-collected cervical samples | Self-collected vaginal samples | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPV Selfy | HC2 | HPV Selfy | CLART | |
| 4 | Positive | Negative | Positive | Positive |
| 17 | Negative | Positive | Negative | Negative |
| 2 | Negative | Negative | Positive | Negative |
| 1 | Positive | Positive | Positive | Negative |
| 3 | Positive | Positive | Negative | Negative |
| 13 | Negative | Negative | Positive | Positive |
Genotyping analysis of 59 HPV Selfy positive women tested with CLART HPV Test. A total of 81 HR-HPV types were detected with HPV Selfy and 88 HR-HPV types were detected with CLART. The table show high agreement in test genotyping
| HR-HPV Types | HPV Selfy | CLART | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n infections detected | % | n infections detected | % | |
| 16 | 19 | 23.5 | 19 | 23.5 |
| 18 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 31 | 14 | 17.3 | 14 | 17.3 |
| 33 | 3 | 3.7 | 3 | 3.7 |
| 35 | 3 | 3.7 | 3 | 3.7 |
| 39 | 5 | 6.2 | 5 | 6.2 |
| 45 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 51 | 4 | 4.9 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 52 | 7 | 8.6 | 7 | 8.6 |
| 56 | 4 | 4.9 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 58 | 7 | 8.6 | 7 | 8.6 |
| 59 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 66 | 10 | 12.3 | 10 | 12.3 |
| 68 | 5 | 6.2 | 5 | 6.2 |
| Total | 81 | 100.0 | 81 | 100.0 |
Fig. 1Analysis of HPV infections in CIN2+ Group. HPV infections were subdivided in single type infections and coinfections (n = 79 HPV-positive women)
Fig. 2Analysis of HPV infections in Control Group. HPV infections were subdivided in single type infections and coinfections (n = 41 HPV-positive women)
Fig. 3HPV prevalence in infections associated or not with CIN2+ lesions. We calculated HPV types frequency considering genotyping data obtained through HPV Selfy test. HPV types frequency observed in women without a histological diagnosis of high-grade cervical lesions (Control Group) is plotted with white bars (n = 72 infections); HPV types frequency observed in women positive for high-grade cervical lesions (CIN2+ Group) is plotted with black bars (n = 119 infections), versus HPV distribution in the total population (plotted with dark grey bars; n = 191 infections)
Main results from the survey. According to the survey, high acceptability of the self-sampling procedure was recorded (n = 1032 completed questionnaires)
| Question | Answer | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | No opinion | No answer | |
| Was the self-sampling easy to do? | 98.26% | 1.55% | – | 0.19% |
| Was the self-sampling less annoying if compared to the one performed by clinicians? | 74.61% | 8.72% | 15.41% | 1.26% |
| Would you prefer the self-collection method for the next screening program? | 68.99% | 19.09% | 9.69% | 2.23% |
| Would you perform self-sampling at home? | 90.31% | 8.43% | – | 1.26% |
Fig. 4Response percentage regarding possible interests in future cervical cancer screening based on self-collection according to different modalities. According to the survey, a preference for picking-up and returning the swab at the pharmacies was recorded, compared to home-mailing of the swab (n = 1032 completed questionnaires)