| Literature DB >> 35467361 |
Misato Amano1, Mami Matsumoto2, Shigeru Sano1, Mayumi Oyama1, Hideto Nagumo2, Naoko Watanabe-Okochi1, Nelson H Tsuno1, Kazunori Nakajima1, Kazuo Muroi1.
Abstract
The BacT/Alert system has been used for detecting the presence of bacteria in various clinical settings as well as in blood services, but it is associated with a relatively high incidence of false-positive results. We analyzed the results of our quality control sterility testing of blood products by BacT/Alert 3D to understand the mechanism of false-positive results. Anaerobic and aerobic bottles were inoculated with 10 mL of samples and cultured in BacT/Alert 3D for 10 days. Positive-reaction cases were classified as true positive if any bacterium was identified or false positive if the identification test had a negative result. The detection algorithm and the bottle graph pattern of the positive reaction cases were investigated. Among the 43,374 samples, 25 true positives (0.06%) and 29 false positives (0.07%) were observed. Although the detection algorithm of all true positives and 25 of 29 false positives was accelerating production of CO2, a steep rise in the bottle graph was observed only in the true positives, and it was not observed in either of the false positives. Four of 29 false positives were dependent on high baseline scatter reflections. Furthermore, evaluating the bottle graph pattern of Streptococcus pneumoniae, a bacterium known to autolyze, we confirmed that no viable bacterium was detected even if a steep rise was observed. In conclusion, the bottle graph pattern of positive reactions allows the differentiation between true positives and false positives. In case of a steep rise without bacterium detection, the bacterium might have autolyzed. Moreover, positive reactions with high baseline scatter reflections, despite immediate loading of bottles after sampling, are potentially false positive. IMPORTANCE In clinical settings, false-positive results are treated as positive until bacterial identification. It may result in the discarding of blood products in blood centers or affect clinical decisions in hospitals or testing facilities. Moreover, the management of these samples is usually time- and labor-consuming. The results of our study may help clinicians and laboratory staff in making a more precise evaluation of positive reactions in BacT/Alert.Entities:
Keywords: BacT/Alert; blood culture; false positive
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35467361 PMCID: PMC9241862 DOI: 10.1128/spectrum.00055-22
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Microbiol Spectr ISSN: 2165-0497
True- and false-positive rates by product
| Product | No. of samples | No. of true-positive samples | % True positive | No. of false-positive samples | % False positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCCs | 38,469 | 22 | 0.06 | 27 | 0.07 |
| PCs | 2,041 | 1 | 0.05 | 2 | 0.10 |
| FFP | 2,864 | 2 | 0.07 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Total | 43,374 | 25 | 0.06 | 29 | 0.07 |
True- and false-positive rates by fiscal year
| Period | No. of samples | No. of true-positive samples | % True positive | No. of false-positive samples | % False positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015.7–2016.3 | 4,421 | 6 | 0.14 | 14 | 0.32 |
| 2016.4–2017.3 | 12,024 | 4 | 0.03 | 4 | 0.03 |
| 2017.4–2018.3 | 19,826 | 11 | 0.06 | 10 | 0.05 |
| 2018.4–2018.7 | 7,103 | 4 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.01 |
| Total | 43,374 | 25 | 0.06 | 29 | 0.07 |
Time to positive reaction and type of bacteria identified among true-positive samples
| Sample no. | Blood product | Bottle type | Time to positive reaction (days) | Type of bacteria |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 2.91 |
|
| 2 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.29 |
|
| 3 | RCC-LR | BPN | 3.04 |
|
| 4 | FFP-LR | BPN | 0.61 | |
| 5 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.06 |
|
| 6 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 2.84 |
|
| 7 | RCC-LR | BPN | 0.73 | |
| BPA | 0.81 | |||
| 8 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 4.46 |
|
| 9 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.94 |
|
| 10 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 4.84 |
|
| 11 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.86 |
|
| 12 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.12 |
|
| 13 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 4.41 |
|
| 14 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.79 |
|
| 15 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.34 |
|
| 16 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 2.71 |
|
| 17 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 3.72 |
|
| 18 | FFP-LR | BPN | 7.71 |
|
| 19 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 5.17 |
|
| 20 | Ir-PC-LR | BPN | 0.28 |
|
| BPA | 0.31 |
| ||
| 21 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 4.01 |
|
| 22 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 0.75 | |
| 23 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 5.43 |
|
| 24 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 4.03 |
|
| 25 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 4.80 |
|
(Ir-)RCC-LR, (irradiated) red cell concentrates-leukocyte reduction; (Ir-)PC-LR, (irradiated) platelet concentrates-leukocyte reduction; FFP-LR, fresh frozen plasma-leukocyte reduction.
Bacterial identification was conducted at an external laboratory.
Time to positive reaction among false-positive samples (screening-positive bottles)
| Sample no. | Blood product | Bottle type | Time to positive reaction (days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 0.09 |
| 2 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 1.34 |
| 3 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 1.00 |
| 4 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 0.98 |
| 5 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 0.99 |
| 6 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 2.05 |
| 7 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 1.02 |
| 8 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 2.00 |
| 9 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 0.94 |
| 10 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 0.99 |
| 11 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 1.15 |
| 12 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 1.15 |
| 13 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 1.14 |
| 14 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 0.98 |
| 15 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 0.08 |
| 16 | RCC-LR | BPN | 1.19 |
| 17 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 0.28 |
| 18 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 1.19 |
| 19 | Ir-PC-LR | BPA | 0.96 |
| 20 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 0.08 |
| 21 | RCC-LR | BPA | 0.08 |
| 22 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 1.24 |
| 23 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 1.23 |
| 24 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 1.25 |
| 25 | Ir-PC-LR | BPN | 1.23 |
| 26 | RCC-LR | BPA | 1.23 |
| 27 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPN | 1.05 |
| 28 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 2.69 |
| 29 | Ir-RCC-LR | BPA | 0.31 |
(Ir-)RCC-LR, (irradiated) red cell concentrates-leukocyte reduction; (Ir-)PC-LR, (irradiated) platelet concentrates-leukocyte reduction; FFP-LR, fresh frozen plasma-leukocyte reduction.
FIG 1Examples of the bottle graph of true-positive cases. A steep rise is observed in the bottle graph. (A) RCCs, BPN bottles; Cutibacterium acnes was identified. (B) PCs, BPA bottles; Streptococcus pyogenes was identified.
FIG 2Examples of the bottle graph of false-positive cases. A steep rise in the bottle graph is not observed. (A) RCCs, BPN bottles; the detection algorithm is the accelerating production of CO2. (B) RCCs, BPA bottles; the detection algorithm is high initial CO2 content.
Results of the Streptococcus pneumoniae inoculation test
| Sample type | Sample no. | Bottle type | Time to positive reaction (days) | Bacterial yield (CFU/mL) | Time to positive reaction in subculture (days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCCs | 1 | BPN | 0.63 | 20 | 0.84 |
| BPA | 0.67 | 4.5 × 108 | 0.20 | ||
| 2 | BPN | 0.69 | 8.0 × 103 | 0.62 | |
| BPA | 0.73 | 1.1 × 108 | 0.23 | ||
| 3 | BPN | 0.61 | Below the detection limit (<10) | Negative | |
| BPA | 0.69 | 3.2 × 108 | 0.17 | ||
| PCs | 4 | BPN | 0.78 | 70 | 0.69 |
| BPA | 0.70 | 4.0 × 107 | 0.27 | ||
| 5 | BPN | 0.79 | 40 | 0.70 | |
| BPA | 0.70 | 1.1 × 108 | 0.28 | ||
| 6 | BPN | 0.80 | 3,030 | 0.56 | |
| BPA | 0.72 | 7.0 × 107 | 0.33 | ||
| FFP | 7 | BPN | 0.68 | Below the detection limit (<10) | 0.79 |
| BPA | 0.72 | 3.6 × 104 | 0.31 | ||
| 8 | BPN | 0.72 | Below the detection limit (<10) | 0.76 | |
| BPA | 0.74 | 6.7 × 104 | 0.39 | ||
| 9 | BPN | 0.69 | 110 | 0.66 | |
| BPA | 0.77 | 1.0 × 106 | 0.30 |
FIG 3Bottle graphs of the sample inoculated with Streptococcus pneumoniae, showing the steep rise pattern of the CO2 elevation curves both in BPN and BPA. (A) RCCs, sample 1, BPN; (B) RCCs, sample 1, BPA; (C) RCCs, sample 3, BPN; (D) RCCs, sample 3, BPA; (E) PCs, sample 5, BPN; (F) PCs, sample 5, BPA; (G) FFP, sample 8, BPN; (H) FFP, sample 8, BPA; (I) FFP, sample 9, BPN; (J) FFP, sample 9, BPA. The bacterial yields 12 h after the positive signal was detected are also shown.