| Literature DB >> 35419611 |
Yosuke Iwatate1, Hajime Yokota2, Isamu Hoshino3, Fumitaka Ishige1, Naoki Kuwayama3, Makiko Itami4, Yasukuni Mori5, Satoshi Chiba1, Hidehito Arimitsu1, Hiroo Yanagibashi1, Wataru Takayama1, Takashi Uno2, Jason Lin6, Yuki Nakamura6, Yasutoshi Tatsumi6, Osamu Shimozato6, Hiroki Nagase6.
Abstract
Radiogenomics has attracted attention for predicting the molecular biological characteristics of tumors from clinical images, which are originally a collection of numerical values, such as computed tomography (CT) scans. A prediction model using genetic information is constructed using thousands of image features extracted and calculated from these numerical values. In the present study, RNA sequencing of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) tissues from 12 patients was performed to identify genes useful in evaluating clinical pathology, and 107 PDAC samples were immunostained to verify the obtained findings. In addition, radiogenomics analysis of gene expression was performed by machine learning using CT images and constructed prediction models. Bioinformatics analysis of RNA sequencing data identified integrin αV (ITGAV) as being important for clinicopathological factors, such as metastasis and prognosis, and the results of sequencing and immunostaining demonstrated a significant correlation (r=0.625, P=0.039). Notably, the ITGAV high‑expression group was associated with a significantly worse prognosis (P=0.005) and recurrence rate (P=0.003) compared with the low‑expression group. The ITGAV prediction model showed some detectability (AUC=0.697), and the predicted ITGAV high‑expression group was also associated with a worse prognosis (P=0.048). In conclusion, radiogenomics predicted the expression of ITGAV in pancreatic cancer, as well as the prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: artificial intelligence; integrin αV; machine learning; pancreatic cancer; pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; radiogenomics
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35419611 PMCID: PMC8997334 DOI: 10.3892/ijo.2022.5350
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Oncol ISSN: 1019-6439 Impact factor: 5.650
Figure 1Schematic diagram of the present study was shown. (A-a) RNA-sequencing and bioinformatics was performed and ITGAV was detected as hub gene, which had clinically significant potential. (A-b) Group with high expression of ITGAV by IHC was evaluated for its association with clinicopathological factors. (A-c) Survival analysis was performed for ITGAV expression status using Kaplan-Meier analysis. (B-a) A region including the tumor region (VOIpc) and its surrounding 4 mm (VOIpc+4mm) was selected from the CT images. (B-b) Radiomics analysis was performed and IFs was extracted from CT. (B-c) A predictive model of ITGAV expression status was calculated from IF using extreme gradient boosting, which is a machine learning method. (C-a) A predictive model of high ITGAV expression was constructed from CT images using machine learning and evaluated with ROC plots. (C-b) The Kaplan-Meier curve of the predictive model was compared and evaluated with that of the actual one. IF, image feature; IHC, immunohistochemistry; ITGAV, integrin αV; ROC, receiver operating characteristic; VOIpc, volume of interest pancreatic cancer.
Figure 2Bioinformatics analysis to identify genes that seemed to be clinically pathologically significant. (A) Multidimensional scaling plot of gene expression profiles from tissue specimens; horizontal and vertical axes as shown represent the first two dimensions, in which the largest variance between samples based on their relative root mean square deviations are typically expressed. The two pairs (shown circled in ellipses) were close proximal with this scaling and excluded from further analysis. (B) There were 314 differentially expressed genes that exhibited increased expression in cancer tissues than in normal tissues (P<0.0001). (C) Network analysis was performed on the interprotein relationships between mRNAs, and the top 10 hub genes with more central involvement were identified. (D) As a result of prognostic analysis with the R2 platform using The Cancer Genome Atlas data, ITGAV was revealed to be significantly associated with a worse prognosis (P=0.033), as determined by Kaplan-Miya analysis. ITGAV, integrin αV.
Clinicopathological parameters and ITGAV status, as determined by immunohistochemistry.
| Characteristic | ITGAV status
| P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low, n (%) | High, n (%) | ||
| Sex | 0.353 | ||
| Male | 48 (44.9%) | 12 (11.2%) | |
| Female | 34 (31.8%) | 13 (12.1%) | |
| Age, years | 69.5 (51-87) | 71 (50-80) | 0.777 |
| Preoperative CEA, ng/ml | 3.25 (0.5-28.5) | 3.4 (0.8-47.3) | 0.779 |
| Preoperative CA19-9, U/ml | 104.01 (0-47,588.2) | 247.85 (0-31,800.7) | 0.100 |
| Operation type | 0.690 | ||
| Pancreatoduodenectomy | 55 (51.4%) | 15 (14.0%) | |
| Distal pancreatectomy | 25 (23.4%) | 10 (9.3%) | |
| Total pancreatectomy | 2 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Cytology | 0.621 | ||
| Negative | 72 (67.3%) | 21 (19.6%) | |
| Positive | 10 (9.3%) | 4 (3.7%) | |
| Margin status | 0.100 | ||
| R0 | 68 (63.6%) | 21 (19.6%) | |
| R1 | 12 (11.2%) | 4 (3.7%) | |
| R2 | 2 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Differentiation | 0.495 | ||
| Well | 37 (34.6%) | 9 (8.4%) | |
| Moderate | 38 (35.5%) | 15 (14.0%) | |
| Poor | 7 (6.5%) | 1 (0.9%) | |
| Interstitium type | 0.532 | ||
| Medullary | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Intermediate | 76 (71.0%) | 22 (20.6%) | |
| Scirrhous | 5 (4.7%) | 3 (2.8%) | |
| Lymphatic invasion | 0.690 | ||
| Negative | 23 (21.5%) | 6 (5.6%) | |
| Positive | 59 (55.1%) | 19 (17.8%) | |
| Vascular invasion | 0.579 | ||
| Negative | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Positive | 81 (75.7%) | 25 (23.4%) | |
| Neural invasion | 0.690 | ||
| Negative | 5 (4.7%) | 1 (0.9%) | |
| Positive | 77 (72.0%) | 24 (22.4%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.259 | ||
| Negative | 26 (24.3%) | 5 (4.7%) | |
| Positive | 56 (52.3%) | 20 (18.7%) | |
| Max diameter, cm | 3.0 (1.0-10.0) | 3.5 (1.3-7.0) | 0.055 |
| Postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.374 | ||
| Yes | 19 (17.8%) | 8 (7.5%) | |
| No | 63 (58.9%) | 17 (15.9%) | |
| pT (UICC) 8th | 0.023 | ||
| T1 | 18 (16.8%) | 1 (0.9%) | |
| T2 | 47 (43.9%) | 13 (12.1%) | |
| T3 | 17 (15.9%) | 11 (10.3%) | |
| pStage (UICC 8th) | 0.210 | ||
| IA | 12 (11.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| IB | 10 (9.3%) | 4 (3.7%) | |
| IIA | 4 (3.7%) | 1 (0.9%) | |
| IIB | 29 (27.1%) | 8 (7.5%) | |
| III | 27 (25.2%) | 23 (21.5%) | |
χ2 test;
Mann-Whitney U test;
Fisher's exact test;
these data are presented as median (range). CA19-9, cancer antigen 19-9; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; ITGAV, integrin αV; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
Figure 3Typical ITGAV tissue staining and correlation between IHC expression score of ITGAV and RNA-seq expression. (A) For ITGAV, staining was usually observed in nerve tissue, and the levels of staining in these areas were considered as the control. The staining intensity, and staining area of the tumor interstitium and cancer cells differed from case to case. Magnification, ×160. (B) There was a significant correlation between the RNA-seq expression levels and IHC scores of ITGAV in the tumor tissue (r=0.625, ρ=0.600, P=0.039). A score exceeding IHC score of 13 was considered high expression of ITGAV; <13 was considered low expression and ≥13 was considered high expression. IHC, immunohistochemistry; ITGAV, integrin αV; RNA-seq, RNA sequencing.
Univariate analysis of prognostic factors for OS and DFS.
| Variable | No. of patients (%) | Univariate analysis for OS
| Univariate analysis for DFS
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median, days (95% confidence interval) | Log-rank P-value | Median, days (95% confidence interval) | Log-rank P-value | ||
| Sex | 0.527 | 0.760 | |||
| Male | 60 (56.1) | 864 (622-1,065) | 391 (260-575) | ||
| Female | 47 (43.9) | 990 (494-1,324) | 356 (223-498) | ||
| Age, years | 0.299 | 0.949 | |||
| ≤70 | 55 (51.4) | 1,155 (730-1,276) | 408 (282-561) | ||
| >70 | 52 (48.6) | 804 (515-963) | 277 (247-458) | ||
| Preoperative CEA, ng/ml | 0.110 | 0.400 | |||
| ≤3.3 | 54 (50.0) | 1,156 (730-1,324) | 402 (279-737) | ||
| >3.3 | 53 (50.0) | 804 (572-911) | 302 (225-458) | ||
| Preoperative CA-19-9, U/ml | 0.003 | <0.001 | |||
| ≤137.4 | 54 (50.0) | 1,175 (817-1,487) | 594 (373-777) | ||
| >137.4 | 53 (50.0) | 572 (393-866) | 252 (164-306) | ||
| Operation type | 0.007 | 0.113 | |||
| PD | 70 (65.4) | 730 (534-942) | 307 (256-455) | ||
| DP/TP | 37 (34.6) | 1,324 (864-NA) | 458 (263-832) | ||
| Operation time, min | 0.003 | 0.087 | |||
| ≤311 | 55 (51.4) | 1,175 (817-1,512) | 428 (298-641) | ||
| >311 | 52 (48.6) | 711 (515-911) | 280 (243-498) | ||
| Bleeding volume, ml | 0.043 | 0.123 | |||
| ≤600 | 54 (50.5) | 1,065 (746-1,512) | 407 (282-575) | ||
| >600 | 53 (49.5) | 777 (560-990) | 280 (243-498) | ||
| Cytology | 0.159 | 0.056 | |||
| Negative | 91 (88.3) | 905 (746-1,175) | 395 (298-526) | ||
| Positive | 12 (11.7) | 454 (251-NA) | 208 (106-484) | ||
| Margin status | 0.612 | 0.117 | |||
| R0 | 86 (83.5) | 864 (711-1,175) | 356 (268-498) | ||
| R1/R2 | 17 (16.5) | 866 (455-1,212) | 380 (135-575) | ||
| Differentiation | 0.055 | 0.035 | |||
| Well | 47 (43.9) | 1,187 (800-1,512) | 498 (282-839) | ||
| Moderate/Poor | 60 (56.1) | 777 (534-963) | 298 (243-408) | ||
| Lymphatic invasion | 0.122 | 0.001 | |||
| Negative | 29 (28.0) | 1,243 (746-1,881) | 746 (282-NA) | ||
| Positive | 78 (72.0) | 817 (615-979) | 304 (253-408) | ||
| Neural invasion | 0.022 | 0.020 | |||
| Negative | 6 (6.5) | NA (1,175-NA) | NA (280-NA) | ||
| Positive | 101 (93.5) | 817 (656-990) | 356 (263-458) | ||
| Vascular invasion | 0.039 | 0.147 | |||
| Negative (v0/1) | 21 (19.6) | 1,512 (560-NA) | 455 (279-1,064) | ||
| Positive (v2/3) | 85 (80.4) | 823 (711-990) | 356 (256-484) | ||
| Interstitium type | 0.223 | 0.807 | |||
| Int | 98 (91.6) | 905 (735-1,156) | 360 (279-484) | ||
| Med + Sci | 9 (8.4) | 396 (248-1,881) | 209 (57-NA) | ||
| Max diameter, cm | 0.033 | 0.003 | |||
| ≤3.3 | 57 (50.0) | 1,155 (804-1,324) | 561 (312-777) | ||
| >3.3 | 50 (50.0) | 711 (454-866) | 263 (160-356) | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| Negative | 31 (29.0) | 1,512 (990-NA) | 962 (455-NA) | ||
| Positive | 76 (71.0) | 735 (534-866) | 271 (209-373) | ||
| T factor (UICC 8th) | 0.010 | 0.024 | |||
| T1/2 | 79 (76.7) | 990 (804-1,276) | 455 (302-641) | ||
| T3 | 28 (26.2) | 541 (304-864) | 217 (144-343) | ||
| Postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.045 | 0.143 | |||
| Yes | 80 (74.8) | 942 (804-1,243) | 395 (298-526) | ||
| No | 27 (25.2) | 599 (248-963) | 225 (106-455) | ||
| Stage (UICC 8th) | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| IA | 12 (11.2) | ||||
| IB | 14 (13.1) | ||||
| IIA | 5 (4.7) | ||||
| IIB | 37 (34.6) | 1,187 [817-1,487 (I and II)] | 498 [312-764 (I and II)] | ||
| III | 39 (36.4) | 560 [362-823 (III)] | 256 [160-386 (III)] | ||
| ITGAV status | 0.005 | 0.003 | |||
| Low | 82 (76.6) | 1,065 (813-1,243) | 441 (306-641) | ||
| High | 25 (23.4) | 534 (287-804) | 206 (119-302) | ||
I and II vs. III. DFS, disease-free survival; DP, distal pancreatectomy; int, intermediate; ITGAV, integrin αV; med, medullary; NA, not available; OS, overall survival; PD, pancreatoduodenectomy; sci, scirrhous; TP, total pancreatectomy; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
Multivariate analysis of prognostic factors for OS and DFS.
| Variable | OS
| DFS
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% confidence interval | P-value | Hazard ratio | 95% confidence interval | P-value | |
| Preoperative CA-19-9, U/ml | ||||||
| ≤137.4 (n=54) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| >137.4 (n=53) | 1.761 | 1.065-2.932 | 0.028 | 1.717 | 0.981-3.020 | 0.058 |
| Operation type | ||||||
| PD (n=70) | 1 | |||||
| DP/TP (n=37) | 0.393 | 0.199-0.768 | 0.006 | NA | ||
| Operation time, min | ||||||
| ≤311 (n=55) | 1 | |||||
| >311 (n=52) | 1.027 | 0.547-1.883 | 0.930 | NA | ||
| Differentiation | ||||||
| Well (n=47) | 1 | |||||
| Moderate/Poor (n=60) | NA | 1.273 | 0.770-2.409 | 0.303 | ||
| Lymphatic invasion | ||||||
| Negative (n=29) | 1 | |||||
| Positive (n=78) | NA | 1.805 | 0.875-3.999 | 0.112 | ||
| Neural invasion | ||||||
| Negative (n=6) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Positive (n=101) | 3.960 | 1.086-25.789 | 0.035 | 5.323 | 1.358-36.153 | 0.014 |
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||||
| Negative (n=31) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Positive (n=76) | 2.694 | 1.464-5.254 | 0.001 | 3.015 | 1.560-4.760 | <0.001 |
| T factor (UICC 8th) | ||||||
| T1/2 (n=79) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T3 (n-28) | 2.326 | 1.317-4.014 | 0.004 | 2.126 | 1.171-3.794 | 0.014 |
| ITGAV status | ||||||
| Low (n=82) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| High (n=25) | 1.873 | 1.048-3.247 | 0.035 | 2.152 | 1.168-3.329 | 0.015 |
DFS, disease-free survival; DP, distal pancreatectomy; ITGAV, integrin αV; OS, overall survival; PD, pancreatoduodenectomy; TP, total pancreatectomy; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
Figure 4Comparison of ITGAV expression status by actual IHC and predictive model in overall survival and recurrence-free survival curve. (A) In OS, actual Kaplan-Meier curve of ITGAV status (high or low) and (B) the Kaplan-Meier curve of ITGAV status in the prediction model were shown. (C) Detectability for prediction model of ITGAV status from CT was shown by receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC=0.697). (D) In DFS, actual Kaplan-Meier curve of ITGAV status and (E) the Kaplan-Meier curve of ITGAV status in the prediction model were shown. The high ITGAV group calculated by the prediction model was significantly associated with OS, and was associated with DFS; however, this was not significant. AUC, area under the curve; DFS, disease-free survival; ITGAV, integrin αV; OS, overall survival.