| Literature DB >> 35366849 |
Enrique Trilla1, Juan Morote1,2, Mercè Cuadras1, Jacques Planas3, Ana Celma1, Lucas Regis1, Inés M de Torres4, M Eugenia Semidey4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Lymph node (LN) status is a key prognostic factor in the decision-making process of different cancer entities, including prostate cancer (PCa). Sectioning and haematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining technique remain the gold standard for the evaluation of LN metastases despite some limitations, especially low sensitivity in detecting an accurate tumour burden within the LN, as well as a subjective and time-consuming result. One-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) quantifies mRNA copies of cytokeratin 19 (CK19) in a fast, objective, automated, and reproducible way, raising a general interest to explore its utility for lymphatic metastasis identification in different malignancies.Entities:
Keywords: CK19; Cytokeratin 19; Lymph node metastases; OSNA; One-step nucleic acid amplification; Prostate cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35366849 PMCID: PMC8976947 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-022-09355-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Advantages and disadvantages of OSNA
| Advantages | Disadvantages |
|---|---|
| Fast, objective, automated, and reproducible technique | Not valid for non-CK19 expressing tumours |
| Intraoperative analysis | Trained pathologist needed (thorough dissection) |
| Analysis of the whole LN | Potential contamination of the sample |
Quantitative analysis: • Cut-off points for macro and micrometastases • TTL: potential predictive and prognostic factor | Not applicable in case of coexisting neoplasms with the same LN drainage |
| Ability to a more accurate identification of micrometastases | No tissue left to re-analysis (except RNA-based molecular tests) |
Fig. 1PRISMA flow diagram
Risk of bias of included studies
a) Assessment of risk of bias. Summary of risk of bias for each study; +: low risk of bias; −: high risk of bias;?: unclear risk of bias
b) Risk of bias graph about each risk of bias item presented as percentages across all included studies
Characteristics of included studies
| Group | Author | Year | Country | Tumour type | No. Patients | No. Nodes | Reference method | CK19 IHC | Analysis of discordant cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1) | Tsujimoto et al. [ | 2007 | Japan | Breast | 101 | 325 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes |
| Feldman et al. [ | 2011 | USA | Breast | 496 | 1044 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes | |
| Le Frère-Belda et al. [ | 2012 | France | Breast | 233 | 503 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes | |
| Vegué et al. [ | 2012 | Spain | Breast | 57 | 567 | H&E | yes | no | |
| Wang et al. [ | 2012 | China | Breast | 552 | 1188 | H&E | no | yes | |
| Pathmanathan et al. [ | 2014 | Australia | Breast | 98 | 170 | H&E and IHC | no | no | |
| Banerjee et al. [ | 2014 | UK | Breast | 170 | 268 | H&E | no | no | |
| Li et al. [ | 2015 | China | Breast | 115 | 311 | H&E | no | yes | |
| 2) | Croner et al. [ | 2010 | Germany | Colorectal | 184 | 184 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes |
| Yamamoto et al. [ | 2011 | Japan | Colorectal | 85 | 385 | H&E | no | yes | |
| Guller et al. [ | 2012 | Switzerland | Colorectal | 22 | 313 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes | |
| Yamamoto et al. [ | 2016 | Japan | Colorectal | 204 | 1925 | H&E | no | no | |
| Yaguchi et al. [ | 2011 | Japan | Gastric | 32 | 162 | H&E | no | yes | |
| Kumagai et al. [ | 2014 | Japan | Gastric | 61 | 394 | H&E | no | yes | |
| Shimada et al. [ | 2019 | Japan | Gastric | 43 | 439 | H&E | no | yes | |
| 3) | Okamoto et al. [ | 2013 | Japan | Cervical | 32 | 130 | H&E | no | yes |
| Nagai et al. [ | 2015 | Japan | Endometrial | 35 | 137 | H&E | no | yes | |
| Fanfani et al. [ | 2018 | Italy | Endometrial | 40 | 110 | H&E and IHC | yes | no | |
| Kost’un et al. [ | 2019 | Czech Republic | Endometrial | 58 | 135 | H&E and IHC | yes | no | |
| 4) | Inoue et al. [ | 2012 | Japan | Lung | 49 | 165 | H&E and IHC | no | no |
| Nakagawa et al. [ | 2016 | Japan | Lung | 111 | 410 | H&E | no | yes | |
| Escalante-Pérez et al. [ | 2019 | Spain | Lung | 160 | 705 | H&E and IHC | yes | no | |
| 5) | Goda et al. [ | 2012 | Japan | HNSCC | 65 | 312 | H&E | no | yes |
| Sofía del Carmen et al. [ | 2016 | Spain | Thyroid | 37 | 267 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes | |
| 6) | Engels et al. [ | 2021 | Germany | Prostate | 64 | 534 | H&E and IHC | yes | yes |
CK19 Cytokeratin 19, FN False negative, FP False positive, HNSCC Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, H&E Hematoxylin and eosin, IHC Immunohistochemistry, No Number of, TN True negative, TP True positive
OSNA accuracy compared with histopathological examination in included tumours
| Group | Author | H&E positive | H&E negative | Sensitivity | Specificity | Concordance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSNA negative | OSNA positive | OSNA negative | OSNA positive | |||||
| 1) | Tsujimoto et al. [ | 0.6 (2) | 13.2 (43) | 85 (276) | 1.2 (4) | 95.6 | 98.6 | 98.2 (319/325) |
| Feldman et al. [ | 3 (31) | 10.2 (107) | 83.1 (868) | 3.6 (38) | 77.5 | 95.8 | 93.4 (975/1044) | |
| Le Frère-Belda et al. [ | 2.4 (12) | 10.1 (51) | 82.1 (413) | 5.4 (27) | 80.9 | 93.9 | 92.2 (464/503) | |
| Vegué et al. [ | 0 (0) | 1.1 (6) | 92.1 (522) | 6.9 (39) | 100 | 93 | 93.1 (528/567) | |
| Wang et al. [ | 2.6 (31) | 13.4 (159) | 78 (927) | 6 (71) | 83.7 | 92.9 | 91.4 (1086/1188) | |
| Pathmanathan et al. [ | 1.8 (3) | 14.7 (25) | 80.6 (137) | 3 (5) | 89.3 | 96.5 | 95.3 (162/170) | |
| Banerjee et al. [ | 0.7 (2) | 14.6 (39) | 81 (217) | 3.7 (10) | 95.1 | 95.6 | 95.5 (256/268) | |
| Li et al. [ | 2 (6) | 9.6 (30) | 85.5 (266) | 2.9 (9) | 83.3 | 96.7 | 95.2 (296/311) | |
| 2) | Croner et al. [ | 1.6 (3) | 20.1 (37) | 75.5 (139) | 2.7 (5) | 92.5 | 96.5 | 95.7 (176/184) |
| Yamamoto et al. [ | 1 (4) | 20.5 (79) | 76.6 (295) | 1.8 (7) | 95.2 | 97.7 | 97.1 (374/385) | |
| Guller et al. [ | 0.6 (2) | 16.3 (51) | 79.6 (249) | 3.5 (11) | 96.2 | 95.7 | 95.8 (300/313) | |
| Yamamoto et al. [ | 1 (20) | 6.5 (125) | 89.2 (1717) | 3.3 (63) | 86.2 | 96.5 | 95.7 (1842/1925) | |
| Yaguchi et al. [ | 3.1 (5) | 24.7 (40) | 69.8 (113) | 2.5 (4) | 88.9 | 96.6 | 94.4 (153/162) | |
| Kumagai et al. [ | 2.3 (9) | 11.4 (45) | 82.7 (326) | 3.6 (14) | 83.3 | 95.9 | 94.2 (371/394) | |
| Shimada et al. [ | 1.8 (8) | 3.2 (14) | 93.9 (412) | 1.1 (5) | 63.6 | 98.8 | 97 (426/439) | |
| 3) | Okamoto et al. [ | 2.3 (3) | 2.3 (3) | 93.8 (122) | 1.5 (2) | 50 | 98.4 | 96.2 (125/130) |
| Nagai et al. [ | 2.2(3) | 10.2 (14) | 86.9 (119) | 0.7 (1) | 82.4 | 99.2 | 97.1 (133/137) | |
| Fanfani et al. [ | 0.9 (1) | 7.2 (8) | 86.4 (95) | 5.4 (6) | 88.9 | 94.1 | 93.6 (103/110) | |
| Kost’un et al. [ | 0.7 (1) | 7.4 (10) | 78.5 (106) | 13.3 (18) | 90.9 | 85.5 | 85.9 (116/135) | |
| 4) | Inoue et al. [ | 0.6 (1) | 11.5 (19) | 87.3 (144) | 0.6 (1) | 95 | 99.3 | 98.8 (163/165) |
| Nakagawa et al. [ | 2.9 (12) | 11.5 (47) | 81.2 (333) | 4.4 (18) | 79.7 | 94.5 | 92.7 (380/410) | |
| Escalante-Pérez et al. [ | 0.1 (1) | 4.8 (34) | 91.3 (644) | 3.7 (26) | 97.1 | 96.1 | 96.2 (678/705) | |
| 5) | Goda et al. [ | 2.6 (8) | 17 (53) | 77.2 (241) | 3.2 (10) | 86.9 | 96 | 94.2 (294/312) |
| Sofía del Carmen et al. [ | 5.2 (14) | 28.1 (75) | 60 (160) | 6.7 (18) | 84.2 | 89.9 | 88 (235/267) | |
| 6) | Engels et al. [ | 2.2 (12) | 14.2 (76) | 80.5 (452) | 3.4 (18) | 91.4 | 100 | 98.8 (528/534) |
Figures are expressed as percentages and (number of cases) in parentheses
H&E Hematoxylin and eosin, No Number of, OSNA One-step nucleic acid amplification