| Literature DB >> 35365851 |
Gabriele Sorce1,2, Rocco Simone Flammia2,3, Benedikt Hoeh2,4, Francesco Chierigo2,5, Lukas Hohenhorst2,6, Andrea Panunzio2,7, Armando Stabile1, Giorgio Gandaglia1, Zhe Tian2, Derya Tilki6,8,9, Carlo Terrone5, Michele Gallucci3, Felix K H Chun4, Alessandro Antonelli7, Fred Saad2, Shahrokh F Shariat10,11,12,13,14,15, Francesco Montorsi1, Alberto Briganti1, Pierre I Karakiewicz2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We tested for upgrading (Gleason grade group [GGG] ≥ 4) and/or upstaging to non-organ-confined stage ([NOC] ≥ pT3/pN1) in intermediate unfavorable-risk (IU) prostate cancer (PCa) patients treated with radical prostatectomy, since both change the considerations for dose and/or type of radiotherapy (RT) and duration of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT).Entities:
Keywords: MRI; PSA; pathology; prostate biopsy; prostatectomy; risk stratification
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35365851 PMCID: PMC9325037 DOI: 10.1002/pros.24349
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prostate ISSN: 0270-4137 Impact factor: 4.012
Figure 1Patient selection flowchart. NCCN, National Comprehensive Cancer Network; RP, radical prostatectomy
Clinical characteristics of 7269 assessable intermediate unfavorable‐risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy
| Variables | Intermediate unfavorable‐risk, |
|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis | 62 (57, 66) |
| Positive cores | 6.0 (5.0, 8.0) |
| Percentage of positive cores | 50 (42, 67) |
| PSA (ng/ml) | 6.3 (4.9, 8.8) |
| PSA range (ng/ml) | |
| 0–5 | 2038 (28.0%) |
| 5.1–10 | 3872 (53.3%) |
| 10.1–20 | 1359 (18.7%) |
| GGG at Bx | |
| GGG1 | 411 (5.7%) |
| GGG2 | 3347 (46.0%) |
| GGG3 | 3511 (48.3%) |
| Clinical T stage | |
| T1c | 5502 (75.7%) |
| T2 | 1767 (24.3%) |
| GGG at RP | |
| GGG1 | 603 (8.3%) |
| GGG2 | 4123 (56.7%) |
| GGG3 | 2064 (28.4%) |
| GGG4 | 296 (4.1%) |
| GGG5 | 183 (2.5%) |
| pT stage | |
| pT2 | 4918 (67.7%) |
| pT3a | 1746 (24.0%) |
| pT3b | 589 (8.1%) |
| pT4 | 16 (0.2%) |
| pN stage | |
| pN0 | 4955 (68.2%) |
| pN1 | 204 (2.8%) |
| pNX | 2110 (29.0%) |
Note: Median (interquartile range); n (%).
Abbreviations: Bx, biopsy; GGG, Gleason grade group; PSA, prostate‐specific antigen; RP, radical prostatectomy.
Figure 2Pie charts depicting (A) upgrading to Gleason grade group (GGG) ≥ 4, (B) upstaging to non‐organ‐confined stage (≥pT3/pN1), or (C) upgrading and/or upstaging among 7269 intermediate unfavorable‐risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy
Clinical characteristics of 7269 intermediate unfavorable‐risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy according to (a) upgrading to GGG ≥ 4, (b) upstaging to non‐organ‐confined pathological stage (≥pT3/pN1), and (c) upgrading and/or upstaging
| Characteristic | Overall, | Upgrading to pathological GGG ≥ 4, | Upstaging to pathological non‐organ‐confined, | Upgrading and/or upstaging, |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| 0–5 | 2038 (28.0%) | 111 (5.4%) | 550 (27.0%) | 598 (29.3%) |
| 5.1–10 | 3872 (53.3%) | 239 (6.2%) | 1257 (32.5%) | 1378 (35.6%) |
| 10.1–20 | 1359 (18.7%) | 129 (9.5%) | 591 (43.5%) | 640 (47.1%) |
|
| ||||
| T1c | 5502 (75.7%) | 345 (6.3%) | 1751 (31.8%) | 1914 (34.8%) |
| T2 | 1767 (24.3%) | 134 (7.6%) | 647 (36.6%) | 702 (39.7%) |
|
| ||||
| GGG1 | 411 (5.7%) | 16 (3.9%) | 88 (21.4%) | 95 (23.1%) |
| GGG2 | 3347 (46.0%) | 102 (3.0%) | 1109 (33.1%) | 1154 (34.5%) |
| GGG3 | 3511 (48.3%) | 361 (10.3%) | 1201 (34.2%) | 1367 (38.9%) |
|
| ||||
| <25% | 1215 (16.7%) | 121 (10.0%) | 256 (21.1%) | 331 (27.2%) |
| 25.1%–50% | 2565 (35.3%) | 171 (6.7%) | 834 (32.5%) | 916 (35.7%) |
| >50% | 3489 (48.0%) | 187 (5.4%) | 1308 (37.5%) | 1369 (39.2%) |
Abbreviations: GGG, Gleason grade group; PSA, prostate‐specific antigen.
Proportions of intermediate unfavorable‐risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy that exhibited upgrading to GGG ≥ 4, upstaging to non‐organ‐confined stage (≥pT3/pN1) or upgrading and/or upstaging according to (a) PSA categories (≤5, 5–10, >10) versus GGG (1‐2‐3), (b) percentage of positive cores (≤25, 25.1–50, >50%) versus PSA categories (≤5, 5–10, >10), and (c) GGG (1‐2‐3) versus percentage of positive cores (≤25, 25.1–50, >50%)
| Upgrading = 479 (7%) | Upstaging = 2398 (33%) | Upgrading and/or upstaging = 2616 (36%) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||
| Gleason grade group | ≤5 | 5.1–10 | >10 | ≤5 | 5.1–10 | >10 | ≤5 | 5.1–10 | >10 |
| GGG1 | 1/64 (1.6%) | 4/106 (3.8%) | 11/241 (4.6%) | 7/64 (10.9%) | 12/106 (11.3%) | 69/241 (28.6%) | 8/64 (12.5%) | 14/106 (13.2%) | 73/241 (30.3%) |
|
| |||||||||
| GGG2 | 23/978 (2.4%) | 57/1822 (3.1%) | 22/547 (4.0%) | 277/978 (28.3%) | 577/1822 (31.7%) | 255/547 (46.6%) | 285/978 (29.1%) | 607/1822 (33.3%) | 262/547 (47.9%) |
|
| |||||||||
| GGG3 | 87/996 (8.7%) | 178/1994 (9.2%) | 96/571 (16.8%) | 266/996 (26.7%) | 668/1944 (34.4%) | 267/571 (46.8%) | 305/996 (30.6%) | 757/1944 (38.9%) | 305/571 (53.4%) |
|
| |||||||||
|
| |||||||||
| PSA (ng/ml) | ≤25% | 25.1%–50% | >50% | ≤25% | 25.1%–50% | >50% | ≤25% | 25.1%–50% | >50% |
| ≤5 | 22/374 (5.9%) | 50/747 (6.7%) | 39/917 (4.6%) | 54/374 (14.4%) | 208/747 (27.8%) | 288/917 (31.4%) | 70/374 (18.7%) | 229/747 (30.7%) | 299/917 (32.6%) |
|
| |||||||||
| 5–10 | 64/627 (10.2%) | 81/1398 (5.8%) | 94/1847 (5.1%) | 151/627 (24.1%) | 452/1398 (32.3%) | 654/1847 (35.4%) | 191/627 (30.5%) | 495/1398 (35.4%) | 692/1847 (37.5%) |
|
| |||||||||
| >10 | 35/214 (16.4%) | 40/420 (9.5%) | 54/725 (7.4%) | 51/214 (23.8%) | 174/420 (41.4%) | 366/725 (50.5%) | 70/214 (32.7%) | 192/420 (45.7%) | 378/725 (52.1%) |
|
| |||||||||
|
| |||||||||
| % positive cores | GGG1 | GGG2 | GGG3 | GGG1 | GGG2 | GGG3 | GGG1 | GGG2 | GGG3 |
| ≤25% | 2/33 (6.1%) | 4/28 (14.3%) | 115/1154 (10.0%) | 3/33 (9.1%) | 6/28 (21.4%) | 247/1154 (21.4%) | 3/33 (9.1%) | 9/28 (32.1%) | 319/1154 (27.6%) |
|
| |||||||||
| 25.1%–50% | 5/123 (4.1%) | 28/1046 (2.7%) | 138/1396 (9.9%) | 26/123 (21.1%) | 328/1046 (31.4%) | 480/1396 (34.4%) | 29/123 (23.6%) | 341/1046 (32.6%) | 546/1396 (39.1%) |
|
| |||||||||
| >50% | 9/255 (3.5%) | 70/2273 (3.1%) | 108/961 (11.2%) | 59/255 (23.1%) | 775/2273 (34.1%) | 474/961 (49.3%) | 63/255 (24.7%) | 804/2273 (35.4%) | 502/961 (52.2%) |
|
| |||||||||
Abbreviations: GGG, Gleason grade group; PSA, prostate‐specific antigen.
Figure 3Clinical characteristics of 7269 intermediate unfavorable‐risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy with (A) upgrading to Gleason grade group (GGG) ≥ 4 versus no upgrading, (B) upstaging to non‐organ‐confined stage (≥pT3/pN1) versus no upstaging, or (C) upgrading and/or upstaging versus no upgrading and no upstaging
Multivariable logistic regression testing for (a) upgrading to GGG ≥ 4 or (b) non‐organ‐confined stage (≥pT3/pN1) or (c) upgrading and/or upstaging in 7269 intermediate unfavorable‐risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy
| Multivariable logistic regression models | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model predicting upgrading | Model predicting upstaging | Model predicting upgrading and/or upstaging | |||||||
| OR | 95% CI |
| OR | 95% CI |
| OR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age (years) | 1.02 | 1.00, 1.03 |
| 1.03 | 1.02, 1.04 |
| 1.03 | 1.02, 1.04 |
|
| Versus PSA ≤5 (ng/ml) | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||||
| 5.1–10 | 1.12 | 0.89, 1.43 | 0.314 | 1.25 | 1.11, 1.42 |
| 1.29 | 1.14, 1.45 |
|
| 10.1–20 | 2.01 | 1.53, 2.64 |
| 2.32 | 2.00, 2.71 |
| 2.43 | 2.09, 2.82 |
|
| Versus clinical T1c | Ref. | Ref. | |||||||
| cT2 | 1.32 | 1.07, 1.64 |
| 1.31 | 1.17, 1.48 |
| 1.33 | 1.18, 1.49 |
|
| Versus GGG1 | Ref. | ||||||||
| GGG2 | 1.09 | 0.64, 1.96 | 0.746 | 2.49 | 1.93, 3.25 |
| 2.46 | 1.91, 3.18 |
|
| GGG3 | 3.97 | 2.41, 7.01 |
| 3.56 | 2.74, 4.65 |
| 3.86 | 3.00, 5.02 |
|
| Versus ≤25% of positive cores | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||||
| 25.1%–50% | 0.92 | 0.72, 1.19 | 0.557 | 2.15 | 1.82, 2.55 |
| 1.83 | 1.56, 2.15 |
|
| >50% | 1.00 | 0.77, 1.31 | 0.948 | 3.01 | 2.53, 3.58 |
| 2.44 | 2.08, 2.88 |
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; GGG, Gleason grade group; OR, odds ratio; PSA, prostate‐specific antigen.