Andreas Deistung1,2,3, Dominik Jäschke3, Rossitza Draganova3, Viktor Pfaffenrot4, Thomas Hulst3,5, Katharina M Steiner3, Andreas Thieme3, Ilaria A Giordano6,7, Thomas Klockgether6,7, Sinem Tunc8,9, Alexander Münchau8, Martina Minnerop10,11,12, Sophia L Göricke13, Jürgen R Reichenbach2, Dagmar Timmann3. 1. University Clinic and Outpatient Clinic for Radiology, Department for Radiation Medicine, University Hospital Halle (Saale), Halle (Saale), Germany. 2. Medical Physics Group, Institute of Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology, Jena University Hospital, Jena, Germany. 3. Department of Neurology and Center for Translational Neuro- and Behavioral Sciences (C-TNBS), Essen University Hospital, Essen, Germany. 4. Erwin L. Hahn Institute for Magnetic Resonance Imaging, University Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany. 5. Erasmus University College, Erasmus School of Social and Behavioural Sciences, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands. 6. Department of Neurology, University Hospital Bonn, Bonn, Germany. 7. German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Bonn, Germany. 8. Institute of Systems Motor Science, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany. 9. Department of Neurology, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany. 10. Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Research Center Juelich, Juelich, Germany. 11. Department of Neurology, Center for Movement Disorders and Neuromodulation, Medical Faculty, Heinrich-Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany. 12. Institute of Clinical Neuroscience and Medical Psychology, Medical Faculty, Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf, 40225 Duesseldorf, Germany. 13. Institute of Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology and Neuroradiology, Essen University Hospital, Essen, Germany.
Abstract
The cerebellar nuclei are a brain region with high iron content. Surprisingly, little is known about iron content in the cerebellar nuclei and its possible contribution to pathology in cerebellar ataxias, with the only exception of Friedreich's ataxia. In the present exploratory cross-sectional study, quantitative susceptibility mapping was used to investigate volume, iron concentration and total iron content of the dentate nuclei in common types of hereditary and non-hereditary degenerative ataxias. Seventy-nine patients with spinocerebellar ataxias of types 1, 2, 3 and 6; 15 patients with Friedreich's ataxia; 18 patients with multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type and 111 healthy controls were also included. All underwent 3 T MRI and clinical assessments. For each specific ataxia subtype, voxel-based and volumes-of-interest-based group analyses were performed in comparison with a corresponding age- and sex-matched control group, both for volume, magnetic susceptiblity (indicating iron concentration) and susceptibility mass (indicating total iron content) of the dentate nuclei. Spinocerebellar ataxia of type 1 and multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type patients showed higher susceptibilities in large parts of the dentate nucleus but unaltered susceptibility masses compared with controls. Friedreich's ataxia patients and, only on a trend level, spinocerebellar ataxia of type 2 patients showed higher susceptibilities in more circumscribed parts of the dentate. In contrast, spinocerebellar ataxia of type 6 patients revealed lower susceptibilities and susceptibility masses compared with controls throughout the dentate nucleus. Spinocerebellar ataxia of type 3 patients showed no significant changes in susceptibility and susceptibility mass. Lower volume of the dentate nuclei was found to varying degrees in all ataxia types. It was most pronounced in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 6 patients and least prominent in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 3 patients. The findings show that alterations in susceptibility revealed by quantitative susceptibility mapping are common in the dentate nuclei in different types of cerebellar ataxias. The most striking changes in susceptibility were found in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 1, multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type and spinocerebellar ataxia of type 6. Because iron content is known to be high in glial cells but not in neurons of the cerebellar nuclei, the higher susceptibility in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 1 and multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type may be explained by a reduction of neurons (increase in iron concentration) and/or an increase in iron-rich glial cells, e.g. microgliosis. Hypomyelination also leads to higher susceptibility and could also contribute. The lower susceptibility in SCA6 suggests a loss of iron-rich glial cells. Quantitative susceptibility maps warrant future studies of iron content and iron-rich cells in ataxias to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the pathogenesis of these diseases.
The cerebellar nuclei are a brain region with high iron content. Surprisingly, little is known about iron content in the cerebellar nuclei and its possible contribution to pathology in cerebellar ataxias, with the only exception of Friedreich's ataxia. In the present exploratory cross-sectional study, quantitative susceptibility mapping was used to investigate volume, iron concentration and total iron content of the dentate nuclei in common types of hereditary and non-hereditary degenerative ataxias. Seventy-nine patients with spinocerebellar ataxias of types 1, 2, 3 and 6; 15 patients with Friedreich's ataxia; 18 patients with multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type and 111 healthy controls were also included. All underwent 3 T MRI and clinical assessments. For each specific ataxia subtype, voxel-based and volumes-of-interest-based group analyses were performed in comparison with a corresponding age- and sex-matched control group, both for volume, magnetic susceptiblity (indicating iron concentration) and susceptibility mass (indicating total iron content) of the dentate nuclei. Spinocerebellar ataxia of type 1 and multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type patients showed higher susceptibilities in large parts of the dentate nucleus but unaltered susceptibility masses compared with controls. Friedreich's ataxia patients and, only on a trend level, spinocerebellar ataxia of type 2 patients showed higher susceptibilities in more circumscribed parts of the dentate. In contrast, spinocerebellar ataxia of type 6 patients revealed lower susceptibilities and susceptibility masses compared with controls throughout the dentate nucleus. Spinocerebellar ataxia of type 3 patients showed no significant changes in susceptibility and susceptibility mass. Lower volume of the dentate nuclei was found to varying degrees in all ataxia types. It was most pronounced in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 6 patients and least prominent in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 3 patients. The findings show that alterations in susceptibility revealed by quantitative susceptibility mapping are common in the dentate nuclei in different types of cerebellar ataxias. The most striking changes in susceptibility were found in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 1, multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type and spinocerebellar ataxia of type 6. Because iron content is known to be high in glial cells but not in neurons of the cerebellar nuclei, the higher susceptibility in spinocerebellar ataxia of type 1 and multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type may be explained by a reduction of neurons (increase in iron concentration) and/or an increase in iron-rich glial cells, e.g. microgliosis. Hypomyelination also leads to higher susceptibility and could also contribute. The lower susceptibility in SCA6 suggests a loss of iron-rich glial cells. Quantitative susceptibility maps warrant future studies of iron content and iron-rich cells in ataxias to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the pathogenesis of these diseases.
See Harding and Ward (https://doi.org/10.1093/braincomms/fcac007) for a scientific commentary
on this article.
Introduction
Abnormal iron accumulation in the brain plays an important role in many
neurodegenerative disorders.[1] Although detailed knowledge of the molecular and cellular
mechanisms of brain iron accumulation and iron-related neurodegeneration is limited,
iron-induced oxidative stress is one likely cause of neuronal cell death.[1] Iron accumulation in the
brain is not limited to rare hereditary disorders, which are grouped under the term
neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation (NBIA).[2] It is also observed in more common
neurodegenerative diseases such as Huntington disease, Parkinson disease and
Alzheimer disease, as well as multiple sclerosis.[1] In most of these diseases, iron accumulates
in the basal ganglia.[1,3] Here, iron content is
already physiologically high and is well known to increase with age.[1,4,5]Iron accumulation in the brain is also a hallmark of multiple system atrophy
(MSA).[6] In MSA,
iron accumulation is not limited to the basal ganglia but also includes the dentate
nuclei,[6,7] another brain region with
physiologically high and age-dependent iron content located in the
cerebellum.[5]
Surprisingly, little is known about iron metabolism and its potential contribution
to pathology in hereditary cerebellar ataxias. The only exception is
Friedreich’s ataxia (FRDA), in which reduction of frataxin leads to changes
in cellular iron homeostasis.[8] However, even in NBIA, iron accumulation is rarely associated
with genes directly involved in iron metabolism.[2] More commonly, iron accumulation occurs
indirectly, especially in connection with microgliosis and inflammation.[9] Pronounced microgliosis has
been described in spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (SCA1).[10] Thus, iron accumulation may also play a
role in the pathogenesis of hereditary ataxias other than FRDA. Improved knowledge
of potential iron accumulation in ataxias may be of clinical value as brain iron
chelation therapy has become available,[11] and—perhaps more importantly—in identifying
potential biomarkers.MRI provides a unique opportunity to study brain iron concentration in
vivo. Susceptibility weighted imaging (SWI), a qualitative MRI
technique sensitive to iron deposition, has been used in the past to visualize the
cerebellar nuclei.[12] SWI,
however, is subject to several limitations, including its non-quantitative nature
and the inherent blooming effect of iron deposits on the images. These limitations
are largely overcome by its offspring, the so-called quantitative susceptibility
mapping (QSM),[13] which
additionally allows quantification of iron concentration in
vivo.[14]In the present exploratory cross-sectional study, QSM was used to determine iron
concentration and total iron content in the largest of the cerebellar nuclei, the
dentate nucleus, in different forms of ataxia. Findings in FRDA were compared with
findings in the most common forms of dominantly inherited ataxias [spinocerebellar
ataxia types 1, 2, 3 and 6 (SCA1,2,3,6)] and a common form of non-hereditary
degenerative ataxia [multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type (MSA-C)]. QSM revealed
different patterns of abnormalities in the dentate nuclei. Abnormalities in
susceptibility were most pronounced in SCA1, MSA-C and SCA6 patients. While
susceptibility was significantly higher in SCA1 and MSA-C, it was significantly
lower in SCA6 compared with healthy controls. Smaller changes in susceptibility were
found in the dentate nuclei in FRDA and SCA2 and no change in SCA3 patients. Our
data suggest that changes in iron concentration may contribute to the pathogenesis
of a subset of cerebellar ataxias or at least be a result or indicator of the
underlying pathology.
Materials and methods
Study participants
Eighty-four patients with spinocerebellar ataxias (SCA1, SCA2, SCA3, SCA6), 15
patients with FRDA and 19 patients with MSA-C as well as 126 healthy controls
underwent 3 T MRI and clinical assessments at the University Hospital
Essen in the period of March 2016–October 2018. Six patients and fifteen
healthy subjects were excluded due to incidental pathological findings,
incomplete MRI data due to measurement interruptions or unacceptable artefacts
due to motion. A total of 16 SCA1, 14 SCA2, 24 SCA3, 25 SCA6, 15 FRDA and 18
MSA-C patients were included. The study was approved by the internal Ethics
Committee of the Essen University Hospital and was conducted in accordance with
the Declaration of Helsinki. Written informed consent was obtained from all
participating subjects.Clinical history was obtained from both patients and controls. Genetic diagnoses,
including repeat lengths of the affected allele, were confirmed in all patients
with hereditary ataxia. MSA-C patients met the criteria of probable or possible
MSA-C.[15]
Healthy controls had no current or past history of neurological or psychiatric
disorders. They had no family history of hereditary disease but were not
genetically screened. Clinical scores were obtained for patients and controls
based on the Scale for the Assessment and Rating of Ataxia (SARA, range:
0–40),[16] the Inventory of Non-Ataxia Signs (INAS, range:
0–16)[17]
and the SpinoCerebellar Ataxia Functional Index (SCAFI).[18] Higher SARA and INAS
scores and lower SCAFI scores indicate worse performance.For each ataxia subgroup, an age- and sex-matched control subgroup was selected
from the entire sample of healthy controls. Unpaired t-tests
were applied to probe statistically significant differences in age, SARA and
SCAFI between patients and control groups.
MRI data acquisition
MRI data were collected with a human whole-body combined MRI–PET system
(Siemens Healthineers, Erlangen, Germany), operating at a magnetic field
strength of 3 T, by using a 16-channel head array coil (Siemens
Healthineers). Multi-echo, 3D gradient-echo (GRE) imaging {four echoes,
monopolar readout, echo-times
(TEs)1–4 = 6.47 ms/17.23 ms/27.99 ms/38.75 ms,
repetition time (TR) = 62 ms, flip angle
(FA) = 17°, bandwidth
(BW)1–4 = 120 Hz/px, phase
encoding direction: right/left, acquisition
matrix = 384 × 324 × 160,
voxel
size = 0.5 mm × 0.5 mm × 0.5 mm,
parallel imaging (GRAPPA) undersampling along the phase encoding direction
[factor (R) = 2, reference
lines = 48], 75% partial Fourier along slice
encoding direction, acquisition time
(TA) = 13:09 min:s} was carried out in
transverse-to-coronal orientation for subsequent quantitative susceptibility
mapping. Saturation pulses were positioned inferior and superior to the
field-of-view (FoV) to avoid non-local artefacts due to pulsatile blood flow in
vessels close to the cerebellum. In addition, whole-head T1-weighted
(T1w) MRI data sets were collected with a magnetization-prepared rapid
gradient-echo (MP-RAGE) sequence [isotropic voxel size of 1 mm,
TE = 3.26 ms,
TR = 2530 ms, inversion time
(TI) = 1100 ms, FA = 7°,
acquisition
matrix = 256 × 256 × 176,
BW = 200 Hz/Px, GRAPPA with
R = 2 and 48 reference lines,
TA = 6:24 min:s] for cerebellum-based spatial
normalization. Finally, fluid-attenuated inversion recovery (FLAIR) images
covering the whole brain were acquired using a 2D sequence
(TI = 2500 ms,
TE = 94 ms,
TR = 9000 ms, FA = 150°,
acquisition matrix = 256 × 208, 55
contiguous slices, voxel
size = 0.45 mm × 0.45 mm × 3 mm,
TA = 3:38 min:s). MP-RAGE and FLAIR images were
inspected by a neuroradiologist (S.L.G.). Healthy controls were excluded from
the study in cases where brain abnormalities were identified.
MRI data processing
Quantitative susceptibility mapping
A spatially adaptive non-local means denoising algorithm[19] was applied to the
real and imaginary parts of the complex-valued images to mitigate noise.
Quantitative susceptibility maps were computed based on these denoised phase
images. To this end, the phase images for each echo were unwrapped using a
3D best-path algorithm,[20] divided by
2π · TE
to obtain the Larmor frequency variation in Hz and then combined across the
different TEs. Background frequency contributions were removed using
sophisticated harmonic artefact removal for phase data (SHARP)[21] with 10 different
spherical kernels with varying radii ranging from 1 to 10 voxels and
employing a high-pass filter of 0.01 for regularization. Susceptibility
mapping was performed based on the SHARP-processed frequency images using
homogeneity-enabled incremental dipole inversion (HEIDI).[22] We referenced all
susceptibility maps to the average susceptibility of the brain tissue within
the FoV and stated susceptibility values in parts-per-billion (ppb).
Segmentation and volume estimation
Two different volumes-of-interest (VOIs) were created. The first VOI was
manually traced and followed the silhouette of the dentate nucleus
(DNsil) as accurately as possible (Supplementary Fig.
1C). DNsil was used as a proxy for the volume of the
dentate nucleus with its characteristic corrugated thin walls.[12,23] Higher susceptibility values of
the dentate nuclei on MR susceptibility maps, however, extend beyond these
thin walls to include white matter (WM) within the sac formed by the dentate
nucleus (see Supplementary Fig. 1A and B)[24,25] Therefore, the second VOI represents the bulk of
the iron-rich region of the dentate nucleus (DNbulk) seen on the
susceptibility maps (Supplementary Fig. 1D).The dentate nuclei (DNsil) were demarcated on the susceptibility
maps by an experienced technician who was blinded to diagnosis and age. The
dentate nuclei were manually traced in both cerebellar hemispheres on the
axial, sagittal and coronal susceptibility maps using MRICroN (http://people.cas.sc.edu/rorden/mricron/). Drawings were
made directly on the susceptibility maps, also incorporating information
from the magnitude and SHARP-processed frequency images.DNbulk was automatically calculated based on the convex hull
obtained from DNsil. To this end, a Delaunay triangulation was
computed separately for each hemisphere using the 3D coordinates of
DNsil to create a triangulated mesh based on which the
enclosing coordinates of each triangle were determined. The coordinates were
then transformed to the original 3D grid and a specific integer value
indicating the VOI was assigned at the coordinate positions. The resulting
VOI was additionally eroded with a
3 × 3 × 3 box kernel and corrected
for possible CSF contributions by excluding voxels in which the
corresponding effective transverse relaxation rate was below
15 s−1. These VOIs referring to
DNbulk were visually inspected and manually corrected as
needed.Volumes and mean susceptibility (χ) values were
calculated in the two VOIs to assess differences in volume and iron
concentration of the dentate nuclei between subgroups of patients and
corresponding controls. Dentate nuclei volumes were summed across the left
and right hemisphere. Because iron concentration and thus susceptibility
could be affected by atrophy, we also examined the susceptibility mass
(χmass) of DNsil and
DNbulk as a measure of total tissue iron content.[26,27] Similar to Hernandez-Torres
et al.,[27] susceptibility mass was calculated by multiplying
the non-normalized dentate volume by the mean susceptibility.For further comparison, the volume of the cerebellum was also determined from
the T1w images by using an established automated cerebellar lobule
segmentation method.[28] Based on this segmentation, cerebellar volume was
calculated as the sum of all segmented cerebellar lobules, vermis and the
cerebellar WM segment.To control for differences in head size, the total intracranial volume (TIV)
was estimated from the T1w images using the standard pre-processing pipeline
of the Computational Anatomy Toolbox 12 (CAT12, http://www.neuro.uni-jena.de/cat/).
Voxel-based analysis
The SUIT toolbox (v3.2, http://www.diedrichsenlab.org/imaging/suit.htm) was used to
pre-process the data for voxel-based analysis (VBA). More specifically, it
was used to transfer the individual data sets [susceptibility maps, dentate
VOIs (DNsil and DNbulk), GM segmentation derived from
T1w images] into the SUIT space.[29] The SUIT toolbox needs a binary mask of the
cerebellum to constrain the computation of grey matter (GM) and WM
segmentations, as well as to optimally perform registrations and
transformations. Although the SUIT processing pipeline is capable to compute
such a binary mask, we fed the T1w data into an alternative automatic
segmentation approach based on a fully connected convolutional neural
network[30]
to compute individual masks of the cerebellum because of superior
performance of the neural network approach compared with the SUIT-based
cerebellum segmentation approach. The cerebellum segmentations obtained from
the neural network were visually inspected and manually corrected as needed.
To integrate both the T1w data and the cerebellum mask into the processing
pipeline of SUIT, these data were first oriented so that their common origin
was located on the anterior commissure–posterior commissure line.
Next, segmentation into GM and WM tissue was performed using the T1w data.
The segmented GM and WM data were then non-linearly registered to the SUIT
template[29]
considering the individual dentate VOI (DNbulk) using DARTEL
[Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM), https://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/].[12] The GM
segmentation and the dentate VOIs (DNsil and DNbulk),
as well as the susceptibility maps were resliced into the SUIT space
(resolution: 0.5 mm isotropic) using the generated flow field and
affine transformations. The different voxel resolutions and the possible
misalignment between the T1w and GRE data were taken into account by using
the transformation obtained by linear registration (6 degrees of freedom) of
the GRE magnitude data (average image of the first and second echo) to the
T1w data. Since only the header information was adjusted accordingly, only a
single reslicing step was applied to the dentate VOIs and the susceptibility
map. GM segmenation and dentate VOIs were modulated to compensate for volume
changes during the spatial normalization by multiplying the intensity value
in each voxel with the Jacobian determinants. Susceptibility maps were
resliced into SUIT space without and with modulation by the Jacobian
determinants to assess average susceptibility (χ) as
a proxy for iron concentration and apparent susceptibility mass
(), a measure accounting for
transform-induced volume changes, as a proxy for iron content, respectively.
Finally, GM, dentate (DNsil, DNbulk) and
susceptibility data (χ, ) in the SUIT space were smoothed using a 3D
Gaussian kernel of 1 mm full-width at half maximum.
Statistical analyses
Voxel-based susceptibility analysis and voxel-based morphometry
First, the spatially normalized susceptibility maps were averaged over the
patient group of a specific ataxia type and over the corresponding control
group. For each ataxia type, the average map of the corresponding control
group was subtracted from that of the specific patient group to visualize
disease-related alterations in magnetic susceptibility in the cerebellar
nuclei.Next, we performed voxel-wise statistical analysis via non-parametric
permutation tests (FSL randomise; 5000 permutations) using age as a
covariate to identify susceptibility as well as volume differences between
the patient groups and their respective control groups. Although the patient
and control groups were matched for age, age was included as a covariate
because there was a distinct range in age within the groups. Threshold-free
cluster enhancement (TFCE),[31] while controlling for family-wise error rate,
revealed significant differences between groups at the
P < 0.05 level. Given the study
objectives, VBA of pre-processed susceptibility maps (see the MRI data
processing section) and voxel-based morphometry (VBM) of the dentate nucleus
(that is, the analyses of volumetric changes) were limited to a mask of the
dentate nuclei provided by the SUIT toolbox, which was manually corrected to
ensure that the whole dentate is captured without including the surrounding
WM (Supplementary Fig.
2). VBM of the dentate nucleus was performed using
DNsil and DNbulk (both were pre-processed as
described previously). To account for differences in head size, TIV was
additionally included as a covariate in the VBM.In a similar setting, voxel-wise correlations between magnetic
susceptibilities or dentate volumes and SARA score were calculated to
identify a possible relationship between dentate nucleus alterations and
clinical assessment of disease severity. This was performed in patients
only, and age was included as a covariate to account for distinct age
variations within each group.For comparison, VBM of cerebellar GM was also performed to show the
distribution of volume loss within the cerebellar cortex in the different
types of ataxia. Statistical analysis of cerebellar GM was restricted to
cerebellar tissue using the cerebellum mask of the SUIT toolbox. Statistical
analysis results for cerebellar GM are visualized on a flat representation
of the cerebellum.[32]
VOI-based analysis
Brain volumes must be corrected for head size. To this end, residualization
was used to account for differences in head size[33,34] as the volumes of the dentate nuclei are very small
and residualization is less affected by systematic and random errors in TIV
and dentate volume. Linear regressions between the absolute volumes
(DNsil, DNbulk, cerebellar volume) and the TIVs of
the healthy controls yielded the linear functional relationship [v(TIV)].
The residuals of the individual volumes were calculated with respect to
their prediction v(TIV) and standardized according to the ones of the whole
sample. By using the linear relationship between the VOI and TIV of the
control group for the correction, it was assumed that this linear function
represents the ‘normal’ relationship between the VOI and TIV,
but this relationship is not necessarily maintained in the case of
pathology. Consequently, standardized residuals are used as estimates of the
volume corrected for head size.To compare differences in dentate susceptibility as well as dentate and GM
volumes (standardized residuals) between the specific patient groups and
their corresponding matched control groups, analyses of covariance (ANCOVAs)
were applied with disease type (patient versus control) as the group
variable and age as a covariate. Age was included as a covariate to account
for age variation within subgroups. Partial eta squared,
η, were calculated to quantify
effect sizes.In a second step, to identify ataxia subgroup-specific differences among
dentate susceptibility, dentate volume and cerebellar volume, respectively,
an ANCOVA was calculated for each of these parameters with ataxia disease
type as group factor and either age or SARA as a covariate. To account for
age-related effects, ANCOVA was performed with age as covariate. To account
for disease severity, another ANCOVA was calculated with SARA score as a
covariate. If the ANCOVA yielded statistical significance, the Sidak test
(α = 0.05) was applied for
post hoc analysis.Finally, VOI measures of volume and dentate susceptibility were correlated
with SARA scores for each ataxia subgroup. Again, this was done only in the
patient groups, and age was included as a covariate. We considered age
because SARA increases with age in SCA1 and SCA6[35] and dentate susceptibility
increases with age in healthy controls.[36-38]
Data availability
The data supporting the findings of this study are available from the
corresponding author upon reasonable request.
Results
Demography
Demographic and clinical details are summarized in Table 1. There was no significant difference in age
between the patient and control groups, whereas changes in disease severity
assessed via SARA and SCAFI were statistically significant.
Table 1
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the study population
Cell entries represent mean values across the cohort. Minimum and
maximum values across the cohort are specified in parenthesess.
SARA, Scale for the Assessment and Rating of Ataxia[16]; INAS,
Inventory of non-ataxia symptoms[17]; SCAFI, SpinoCerebellar
Ataxia Functional Index.[18]
Statistics for disease duration was only calculated for 15 of the 16
subjects because one patient was presymptomatic.
Statistics for disease duration was only calculated for 22 of the 24
subjects because two patients were presymptomatic.
Statistics for disease duration was only calculated for 23 of the 25
patients because one patient was not aware of the exact start of the
disease and the other was presymptomatic.
One patient was excluded from the descriptive statistics of the
clinical ataxia scores because of a confounding comorbidity. This
patient and its matched control were excluded from all statistical
analyses that considered clinical ataxia scores.
Statistical significance
(P < 0.001) between a
specific ataxia type and the corresponding matched controls assessed
using two-sampled t-test is indicated by bold font.
There were no statistical significances of age between the patient
and controls groups.
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the study populationCAG, cytosine–adenine–guanine; GAA,
guanine–adenine–adenine.Cell entries represent mean values across the cohort. Minimum and
maximum values across the cohort are specified in parenthesess.
SARA, Scale for the Assessment and Rating of Ataxia[16]; INAS,
Inventory of non-ataxia symptoms[17]; SCAFI, SpinoCerebellar
Ataxia Functional Index.[18]Statistics for disease duration was only calculated for 15 of the 16
subjects because one patient was presymptomatic.Statistics for disease duration was only calculated for 22 of the 24
subjects because two patients were presymptomatic.Statistics for disease duration was only calculated for 23 of the 25
patients because one patient was not aware of the exact start of the
disease and the other was presymptomatic.One patient was excluded from the descriptive statistics of the
clinical ataxia scores because of a confounding comorbidity. This
patient and its matched control were excluded from all statistical
analyses that considered clinical ataxia scores.Statistical significance
(P < 0.001) between a
specific ataxia type and the corresponding matched controls assessed
using two-sampled t-test is indicated by bold font.
There were no statistical significances of age between the patient
and controls groups.
Voxel-based susceptibility analysis and VBM
Voxel-based group analyses between each of the individual ataxia groups and their
corresponding controls are summarized in Fig. 1 showing an axial section of the dentate nucleus. The mean
susceptibility maps for the patient groups and the corresponding control groups
are presented in the first two rows. The absolute difference between these mean
susceptibility maps is shown in Row 3. Voxel-wise statistical comparisons
between patients and matched controls for susceptibility
(χ) and apparent susceptibility mass
() are displayed in Rows 4 and 5, respectively.
As outlined previously, statistical analysis was restricted to the dentate
nuclei. Further axial slices of the dentate illustrating the results of the
group analyses are presented in Supplementary Figs 3–5.
Figure 1
Mean susceptibility maps and voxel-based statistical analyses for
the different ataxia subgroups. Axial sections cutting the
dentate nucleus at the border between the ventral and dorsal dentate
nucleus are shown (SUIT space,
z = −35 mm). The
dashed orange line in the inlet surrounded by the yellow frame indicates
the location of the axial sections on a coronal slice of a mean
susceptibility map computed across all patients and controls included in
the study. Rows 1–3: Mean susceptibility maps in the ataxia
subgroups (Row 1), the corresponding control groups (Row 2) and the
differences between patient and matched control subgroups [Row 3,
Δχ(patients—MC)]. Rows 4 and 5: Voxel-based
statistical comparisons of susceptibility values (Row 4; VBA of
χ), as well as apparent susceptibility mass (Row 5; VBA of
) between each subgroup of patients and
controls (P < 0.05). Rows 6 and 7:
Voxel-based statistical comparisons of dentate volumes (VBM) between
subgroups of patients and controls
(P < 0.05). Significant
differences in DNsil are shown in Row 6 (VBM of
DNsil) and significant differences in DNbulk
in Row 7 (VBM of DNbulk). The statistical maps are
superimposed on the mean susceptibility maps of the corresponding
control group. The red–yellow colour code represents increases in
patients compared with controls and the blue-cyan colour code highlights
decreases in patients compared with controls. Left/right, rostral/caudal
and dorsal/ventral are the conventions used to describe the localization
on the x-axis, y-axis and
z-axis in SUIT space, respectively.[39] The white
dashed rectangle (Row 2, Column 1) indicates the location of the
sections shown in Rows 4–7. VBA, voxel-based analysis; VBM,
voxel-based morphometry. n, the number of subjects per
group, which was identical for patients and controls within each group.
ppb, parts-per-billion; MC, matched controls; DNsil,
volume-of-interest reflecting the silhouette of the dentate nucleus;
DNbulk, volume-of-interest reflecting the bulk of
iron-rich region of the dentate nucleus.
Mean susceptibility maps and voxel-based statistical analyses for
the different ataxia subgroups. Axial sections cutting the
dentate nucleus at the border between the ventral and dorsal dentate
nucleus are shown (SUIT space,
z = −35 mm). The
dashed orange line in the inlet surrounded by the yellow frame indicates
the location of the axial sections on a coronal slice of a mean
susceptibility map computed across all patients and controls included in
the study. Rows 1–3: Mean susceptibility maps in the ataxia
subgroups (Row 1), the corresponding control groups (Row 2) and the
differences between patient and matched control subgroups [Row 3,
Δχ(patients—MC)]. Rows 4 and 5: Voxel-based
statistical comparisons of susceptibility values (Row 4; VBA of
χ), as well as apparent susceptibility mass (Row 5; VBA of
) between each subgroup of patients and
controls (P < 0.05). Rows 6 and 7:
Voxel-based statistical comparisons of dentate volumes (VBM) between
subgroups of patients and controls
(P < 0.05). Significant
differences in DNsil are shown in Row 6 (VBM of
DNsil) and significant differences in DNbulk
in Row 7 (VBM of DNbulk). The statistical maps are
superimposed on the mean susceptibility maps of the corresponding
control group. The red–yellow colour code represents increases in
patients compared with controls and the blue-cyan colour code highlights
decreases in patients compared with controls. Left/right, rostral/caudal
and dorsal/ventral are the conventions used to describe the localization
on the x-axis, y-axis and
z-axis in SUIT space, respectively.[39] The white
dashed rectangle (Row 2, Column 1) indicates the location of the
sections shown in Rows 4–7. VBA, voxel-based analysis; VBM,
voxel-based morphometry. n, the number of subjects per
group, which was identical for patients and controls within each group.
ppb, parts-per-billion; MC, matched controls; DNsil,
volume-of-interest reflecting the silhouette of the dentate nucleus;
DNbulk, volume-of-interest reflecting the bulk of
iron-rich region of the dentate nucleus.The most marked differences in susceptibility were found in SCA1, MSA-C and SCA6
patients compared with their matched controls. The pattern of change was very
different. While susceptibility was significantly higher in SCA1 and MSA-C
patients compared with controls (Row 4, indicated in red to yellow colour
scheme, Fig. 1 and Supplementary Figs
3–5), it was significantly lower in SCA6 patients compared
with controls (Row 4, indicated in blue to cyan colour scheme, Fig. 1 and Supplementary Figs
3–5). In SCA1 and MSA-C patients, the increased susceptibility
was most prominent in the central parts of the middle ventral and lower dorsal
dentate nucleus (corresponding to DNbulk). Interestingly, this
dentate region did not coincide with altered apparent susceptibility masses. The
lower susceptibility in SCA6 patients was observed at the surface of the dentate
nucleus and was associated with a lower apparent susceptibility mass over the
whole dentate (corresponding to DNbulk). FRDA patients showed
moderately higher magnetic susceptibilities that reached statistical
significance in the central parts of the ventro-rostral dentate nuclei
(corresponding to DNbulk). However, these areas did not coincide with
a higher apparent susceptibility mass in the patients. Instead, FRDA patients
were found to have small focal areas with lower apparent susceptibility mass on
the outer surface of the dentate (corresponding to DNsil). Although
SCA2 patients also showed numerically higher susceptibility values in the middle
ventral and lower dorsal dentate nucleus (Row 3, Fig. 1 and Supplementary Fig. 4), this difference was significant
only in a small part of the surface of the left ventro-rostral dentate nucleus
(corresponding to DNsil, Fig.
1). Furthermore, the apparent susceptibility mass was not altered in
SCA2 patients. In SCA3 patients, the difference between patients and controls
was very small (Row 3, Fig. 1 and
Supplementary Figs
3–5) and did not reach statistical significance for
susceptibility (Row 4, Fig. 1 and
Supplementary Figs
3–5) and apparent susceptibility mass (Row 5, Fig. 1 and SupplementaryFigs
3–5).To assess the degree of atrophy of the cerebellar nuclei, volumes of
DNsil, as a proxy for the volume of the thin wall of the dentate
nucleus, and DNbulk, comprising the WM within the sac formed by the
dentate nucleus, were compared. When DNsil was considered, the most
striking change was seen in SCA6 patients, who showed a significant reduction in
volume (i.e. decreased extent of regions of increased susceptibility relative to
their surroundings; Row 6, Fig. 1
and Supplementary Figs
3–5). This was also the case when DNbulk was
considered in SCA6 patients (Row 7, Fig.
1 and Supplementary Figs 3–5). In SCA1, SCA2, FRDA and MSA-C
patients, there was a significant reduction in DNsil but much smaller
compared with SCA6 patients (Row 6, Fig.
1 and Supplementary Figs 3–5). In contrast, only a very small
reduction was observed in DNsil in SCA3 patients (Row 6, Fig. 1 and Supplementary Fig. 4).
Considering DNbulk, a significant reduction in dentate volume was
present in SCA1, SCA2, FRDA and MSA-C patients, and to a lesser degree in SCA3
patients (Row 7, Fig. 1 and Supplementary Figs
3–5). The small regions indicating higher volumes of
DNbulk in patients observed at the WM boundary of the left
ventro-rostral dentate in SCA1 and MSA-C patients (Row 7, Fig. 1) are most likely caused by methodological
constraints, by less accurate spatial alignment at the boundary of the dentate,
and should be treated with caution.Findings are further illustrated exemplarily in Fig. 2, which shows quantitative susceptibility maps
of the dentate nuclei in characteristic individual patients together with
matched controls. Although the individual-level description is based on visual
inspection, the figure provides a representative view of the individual data.
For each ataxia type, two patients are shown, one with mild ataxia and another
with more severe ataxia as specified by the SARA score (indicated in the upper
right corners of the images). Compared with the matched control (Fig. 2A), susceptibility was higher
in the SCA1 patients (Fig. 2B and
C) and appeared to increase with disease severity. While the clinically
less affected MSA-C patient (Fig.
2Q) showed comparable susceptibility to the control (Fig. 2P), the more severely affected
patient (Fig. 2R) showed
substantially higher susceptibility. The SCA6 patients (Fig. 2K and L) showed reduced volumes and lower
susceptibilities than the corresponding control (Fig. 2J). Based on visual inspection, FRDA patients
(Fig. 2N and O) showed smaller
nuclei compared with the control (Fig.
2M), but little difference in the susceptibility of the dentate,
indicating that group-level differences were small. The SCA2 patients (Fig. 2E and F) showed smaller volume
than the corresponding control (Fig.
2D), and the susceptibility was higher in the more severely affected
patient (Fig. 2F). There was little
difference comparing size and susceptibility values between the SCA3 patients
(Fig. 2H and I) and the control
(Fig. 2G). Dentate nuclei
appeared to be smaller in the more severely affected SCA3 patient (Fig. 2I).
Figure 2
Examples of susceptibility maps of the dentate nuclei in individual
patients and controls. Patients in each of the ataxia
subgroups are set against sex-matched controls of similar age. Healthy
controls (A, D, G, J, M, P), patients with lower SARA score
(B, E, H, K, N, Q) and patients with higher SARA score
(C, F, I, L, O, R) are shown. In controls and most
ataxias, the dentate nuclei are clearly discernible due to their high
susceptibility. Visual demarcation of dentate nuclei is reduced in SCA6
(arrows). The arrows in B indicate regions of higher
susceptibility in the dentate. Age (years, y) and SARA score are
depicted in the upper right corner in the individual subfigures. Images
are presented as average intensity projections over three slices to
cover tissue variations typically visible in images with slice
thicknesses of 1.5 mm. ppb, parts-per-billion.
Examples of susceptibility maps of the dentate nuclei in individual
patients and controls. Patients in each of the ataxia
subgroups are set against sex-matched controls of similar age. Healthy
controls (A, D, G, J, M, P), patients with lower SARA score
(B, E, H, K, N, Q) and patients with higher SARA score
(C, F, I, L, O, R) are shown. In controls and most
ataxias, the dentate nuclei are clearly discernible due to their high
susceptibility. Visual demarcation of dentate nuclei is reduced in SCA6
(arrows). The arrows in B indicate regions of higher
susceptibility in the dentate. Age (years, y) and SARA score are
depicted in the upper right corner in the individual subfigures. Images
are presented as average intensity projections over three slices to
cover tissue variations typically visible in images with slice
thicknesses of 1.5 mm. ppb, parts-per-billion.The results of the VBM considering cerebellar GM volume are shown in Fig. 3, and superimposed on a flatmap
of the cerebellar cortex. Cerebellar GM volume was significantly lower in all
ataxia groups compared with matched controls. Consistent with the
literature,[23]
FRDA patients exhibited the least cerebellar GM volume reduction, whereas SCA6
and MSA-C patients revealed the greatest reduction. Furthermore, the loss of
cerebellar GM volume was more pronounced in SCA2 and SCA3 patients compared with
SCA1 patients, and GM loss was less in SCA3 patients compared with SCA2
patients.
Figure 3
Voxel-based morphometry of cerebellar grey matter in different
ataxia subgroups. Statistical maps
(t-statistic) indicating volume reductions in ataxia
subgroups compared to the corresponding controls are superimposed on
flatmaps of the cerebellum (shown in grey). T-values
are only shown if TFCE and family-wise error correction yielded
P-values below 0.05. n indicates
the number of subjects per group included in the statistical
analysis.
Voxel-based morphometry of cerebellar grey matter in different
ataxia subgroups. Statistical maps
(t-statistic) indicating volume reductions in ataxia
subgroups compared to the corresponding controls are superimposed on
flatmaps of the cerebellum (shown in grey). T-values
are only shown if TFCE and family-wise error correction yielded
P-values below 0.05. n indicates
the number of subjects per group included in the statistical
analysis.
VOI-based analysis
The results of the VOI-based group analysis comparing the ataxia subgroups and
their corresponding controls for dentate susceptibility, dentate susceptibility
mass, dentate volume and cerebellar volume are summarized in Fig. 4A–G and Table 2.
Figure 4
VOI-based group comparisons for susceptibility, susceptibility mass
and volume measures in DN. Boxplots are shown for
the different ataxia subgroups and the matched control groups. Average
susceptibilities in DNsil and DNbulk are shown in
A and B, respectively. Standardized
residuals of TIV corrected volumes of DNsil,
DNbulk and cerebellum are presented in C,
D and G, respectively (absolute volumes
are presented in Table
2). Susceptibility mass measurements of DNsil and
DNbulk are depicted in E and F,
respectively. The orange dots indicate individual measurements.
Statistical significance between patients and controls is indicated by
asterisks (*P < 0.05;
**P < 0.01,
***P < 0.001;
ANCOVA with a specific patient and control group as group variable and
age as covariate). Effect sizes (partial eta squared,
η2) are shown at the bottom. MC,
matched controls.
Table 2
Absolute volumes, mean susceptibilities and susceptibility mass values as
revealed by VOI-based analysis for each type of ataxia and matched
control groups
Group
#Subjects
Volume
Volume
Volume
Volume
Susceptibility
Susceptibility
Susceptibility mass
Susceptibility mass
Cerebellum
Total intracranium
DNsil
DNbulk
DNsil
DNbulk
DNsil
DNbulk
(cm³)
(cm³)
(mm³)
(mm³)
(ppb)
(ppb)
(ppb cm³)
(ppb cm3)
SCA1
16
105.1 ± 20+
1551.8 ± 137
568.3 ± 84*
1151.4 ± 253#
62.7 ± 13
132.1 ± 42+
36.1 ± 11
154.1 ± 66
MC-SCA1
16
126.8 ± 15+
1545.8 ± 135
625.6 ± 64*
1477.6 ± 192#
58.1 ± 1*
93.0 ± 28+
36.4 ± 12
136.7 ± 46
SCA2
14
95.5 ± 18#
1580.7 ± 150
560.6 ± 151
1119.8 ± 447+
51.8 ± 12
115.5 ± 36
29.9 ± 12
137.8 ± 84
MC-SCA2
14
131.0 ± 14#
1585.9 ± 144
652.6 ± 84
1600.7 ± 346+
58.7 ± 19
97.3 ± 29
38.4 ± 14
155.2 ± 58
SCA3
24
109.5 ± 15#
1536.6 ± 143
627.3 ± 96
1338 ± 315
48.4 ± 12
95.9 ± 27
31.1 ± 10
133.2 ± 59
MC-SCA3
24
128.9 ± 18#
1578.4 ± 159
626.8 ± 92
1499.0 ± 386
56.4 ± 16
93.3 ± 27
35.5 ± 13
142.9 ± 68
SCA6
25
98.9 ± 22#
1579.8 ± 162
265.7 ± 178#
436.1 ± 496#
42.7 ± 18+
81.9 ± 34
13.6 ± 12#
45.7 ± 57#
MC-SCA6
25
133.0 ± 16#
1636.3 ± 156
655.4 ± 98#
1552.7 ± 320#
59.0 ± 17+
96.4 ± 26
39.6 ± 15#
152.0 ± 57#
FRDA
15
116.9 ± 13+
1557.6 ± 141
502.5 ± 96#
989.8 ± 320#
53.7 ± 10
109.1 ± 23
27.5 ± 12+
112.7 ± 58*
MC-FRDA
15
134.1 ± 16+
1633.8 ± 159
628.2 ± 74#
1465.4 ± 228#
62.9 ± 18
99.1 ± 29
39.8 ± 13+
144.4 ± 44*
MSA-C
18
88.7 ± 13#
1538.2 ± 142
571.2 ± 107
1155.1 ± 312+
67.8 ± 16
137.4 ± 46+
39.3 ± 14
164.4 ± 86
MC-MSA-C
18
127.9 ± 15#
1579.9 ± 170
616.2 ± 88
1450.2 ± 302+
59.0 ± 19
100.5 ± 36+
37.6 ± 15
155.4 ± 76
Values are presented as mean ± standard
deviation. The prefix ‘MC’ indicates the corresponding
matched control group. Significant differences between a specific
ataxia type and the corresponding matched controls are indicated in
bold
(*P < 0.05,
+P < 0.01,
#P < 0.001;
ANCOVA with each patients’ and matched controls’ group
as group variable and age as covariate). Note that the main
statistical analysis is based on volume data normalized for head
size as shown in Fig.
4C, D and G. DNsil, volume-of-interest that
reflects the silhouette of the dentate nucleus; DNbulk,
volume-of-interest that reflects the bulk of iron-rich region of the
dentate nucleus.
VOI-based group comparisons for susceptibility, susceptibility mass
and volume measures in DN. Boxplots are shown for
the different ataxia subgroups and the matched control groups. Average
susceptibilities in DNsil and DNbulk are shown in
A and B, respectively. Standardized
residuals of TIV corrected volumes of DNsil,
DNbulk and cerebellum are presented in C,
D and G, respectively (absolute volumes
are presented in Table
2). Susceptibility mass measurements of DNsil and
DNbulk are depicted in E and F,
respectively. The orange dots indicate individual measurements.
Statistical significance between patients and controls is indicated by
asterisks (*P < 0.05;
**P < 0.01,
***P < 0.001;
ANCOVA with a specific patient and control group as group variable and
age as covariate). Effect sizes (partial eta squared,
η2) are shown at the bottom. MC,
matched controls.Absolute volumes, mean susceptibilities and susceptibility mass values as
revealed by VOI-based analysis for each type of ataxia and matched
control groupsValues are presented as mean ± standard
deviation. The prefix ‘MC’ indicates the corresponding
matched control group. Significant differences between a specific
ataxia type and the corresponding matched controls are indicated in
bold
(*P < 0.05,
+P < 0.01,
#P < 0.001;
ANCOVA with each patients’ and matched controls’ group
as group variable and age as covariate). Note that the main
statistical analysis is based on volume data normalized for head
size as shown in Fig.
4C, D and G. DNsil, volume-of-interest that
reflects the silhouette of the dentate nucleus; DNbulk,
volume-of-interest that reflects the bulk of iron-rich region of the
dentate nucleus.VOI-based analysis of susceptibility values reflected the most marked findings of
the finer-grained VBA presented previously: susceptibility values were
significantly higher in SCA1 and MSA-C patients than in the corresponding
controls when DNbulk was considered (Fig. 4B), whereas susceptibility values were
significantly lower in SCA6 patients compared with controls when
DNsil was considered (Fig.
4A).Volumes of the dentate nuclei were significantly lower in SCA1, SCA6 and FRDA
patients when DNsil was considered (Fig. 4C). When DNbulk was considered,
dentate volumes were smaller in SCA1, SCA2, SCA6, FRDA and MSA-C patients
compared with matched controls but not in SCA3 patients (Fig. 4D).The susceptibility masses were significantly lower in SCA6 and FRDA patients
considering DNsil (Fig.
4E) and DNbulk (Fig.
4F). Interestingly, the susceptibility masses in SCA1 and MSA-C
patients were not statistically different for DNbulk with respect to
their corresponding controls (Fig.
4F).Cerebellar atrophy was present in all ataxia patients (Fig. 4G); however, it was least pronounced in
patients with FRDA and SCA3. As mentioned previously, this is in good accordance
with the literature.[23]
Although cerebellar volume is often preserved in FRDA patients, volume reduction
has been described.[40-42] As
expected, there were no differences in TIVs between patients and controls (Table 2).
Comparison between ataxia types
ANCOVA revealed ataxia subgroup-specific alterations for dentate
susceptibilities, dentate volumes and cerebellar volumes, when including age
[dentate volume (DNsil): F(5, 105) = 24.104,
P < 4−16,
η2 = 0.534; dentate
susceptibility (DNbulk):
F(5,105) = 7.667,
P = 4e−6,
η2 = 0.267;
cerebellar volume: F(5,105) = 5.812,
P < 9e−5,
η2 = 0.217] and
disease severity assessed with SARA [dentate volume (DNsil):
F(5,104) = 29.898,
P < 1e−18,
η2 = 0.590; dentate
susceptibility (DNbulk):
F(5,104) = 6.472,
P = 3e−5,
η2 = 0.237 and
cerebellar volume: F(5,104) = 21.68,
P < 8e−15,
η2 = 0.510] as
covariates. Post hoc analysis revealed that SCA1 and MSA-C
patients had higher dentate susceptibilities compared with SCA3 and SCA6
patients. Furthermore, dentate volumes were significantly lower in SCA6 patients
than in all other ataxia subgroups. Cerebellar volumes in FRDA were
significantly larger than the other disease types when controlling for SARA.
Table 3 summarizes the
corresponding P-values of the post hoc tests
and the relationship between each of the ataxia types (i.e. which of the
diseases has a higher value than that of the others). Similar findings were
observed when looking at the volume of DNbulk and the susceptibility
in DNsil (see Supplementary Table 1).
Table 3
Comparisons between each of the ataxia types considering dentate
susceptibility (DNbulk), dentate volume (DNsil)
and cerebellar volume revealed by ANCOVA
SCA1
SCA2
SCA3
SCA6
FRDA
MSA-C
Susceptibility DNbulk
SCA1
+++
0.93
0.019a
2.2e−4a
0.75
1.0
SCA2
0.97
+++
0.78
0.043a
1.0
0.90
SCA3
0.04[b]
0.83
+++
0.81
0.94
0.011b
SCA6
4.9e−4b
0.088
0.94
+++
0.143
2.0e−4b
FRDA
0.64
1.0
1.0
0.66
+++
0.77
MSA-C
1.0
0.88
0.02a
2.0e−4a
0.28
+++
Volume DNsil
SCA1
+++
1.0
0.82
5e−9a
0.86
1
SCA2
1.0
+++
0.72
1.3e−8a
0.96
1.0
SCA3
0.96
0.82
+++
1.7e−15a
0.026
0.98
SCA6
8.3e−12b
2.6e−10b
1.0e−16b
+++
2.7e−5b
1.2e−11b
FRDA
1.0
1.0
0.86
1.0e−8a
+++
0.65
MSA-C
1.0
0.99
1.0
1.7e−13a
0.97
+++
Volume cerebellum
SCA1
+++
0.63
0.611
1.0
0.51
0.72
SCA2
0.041b
+++
0.003b
0.66
0.004b
1
SCA3
1.0
0.0015a
+++
0.31
1
0.15
SCA6
0.043b
1.0
7.6e−4b
+++
0.39
0.63
FRDA
2e−6a
7.9e−12a
1.2e−5a
7.4e−13a
+++
0.007a
MSA-C
0.68
0.96
0.14b
0.99
1.8e−11b
+++
P-values of the post hoc Sidak
tests (α = 0.05) are
shown. The upper triangular matrix shows the
P-values of the linear relationship considering age
as a covariate, whereas the lower triangular matrix depicts the
P-values of the linear relationship considering
SARA as a covariate.
Bold font highlights a P-value of <0.05.
Higher values of volume or susceptibility for the ataxia type
specified in the row versus the ataxia type in the column.
Lower values of volume or susceptibility for the disease type
specified in the row versus the disease type in the column.
DNsil, volume-of-interest that reflects the
silhouette of the dentate nucleus. DNbulk,
volume-of-interest that reflects the bulk of the iron-rich region of
the dentate nucleus. +++, delimiter to separate
the lower triangular matrix from the upper triangular matrix.
Comparisons between each of the ataxia types considering dentate
susceptibility (DNbulk), dentate volume (DNsil)
and cerebellar volume revealed by ANCOVAP-values of the post hoc Sidak
tests (α = 0.05) are
shown. The upper triangular matrix shows the
P-values of the linear relationship considering age
as a covariate, whereas the lower triangular matrix depicts the
P-values of the linear relationship considering
SARA as a covariate.Bold font highlights a P-value of <0.05.Higher values of volume or susceptibility for the ataxia type
specified in the row versus the ataxia type in the column.Lower values of volume or susceptibility for the disease type
specified in the row versus the disease type in the column.
DNsil, volume-of-interest that reflects the
silhouette of the dentate nucleus. DNbulk,
volume-of-interest that reflects the bulk of the iron-rich region of
the dentate nucleus. +++, delimiter to separate
the lower triangular matrix from the upper triangular matrix.
Correlation with ataxia scores
Dentate susceptibility and dentate volume correlated with SARA scores in SCA6
patients at both the VOI-based and voxel-based levels. At the voxel-based level,
the susceptibilities of the surface of the right dentate (Fig. 5E), the susceptibility mass (Fig. 5F) and the volumes of
DNsil (Fig. 5G) and
DNbulk (Fig. 5H)
correlated inversely with SARA scores. Likewise, VOI-based analysis revealed
that the dentate volumes (Spearman’s correlation; DNsil:
r = −0.5,
P = 0.016; DNbulk:
r = −0.51,
P = 0.012) and the susceptibilities in
DNbulk (Spearman’s correlation;
r = −0.42,
P = 0.046) were inversely correlated with
SARA when age was included as a covariate. The susceptibilities in
DNsil showed a trend to moderate correlation but did not reach
statistical significance
(r = −0.40,
P = 0.056). None of the
correlations were significant in any of the other ataxia types (see also Fig. 5A–D).
Figure 5
Correlation analysis. SARA scores are plotted as function of
susceptibility (A, B) and volume
(C, D) measures in DNsil and
DNbulk. Note that significant correlations (corrected for
age) were observed only in SCA6 patients (B, C, D;
P < 0.05). This is further
illustrated in E, F, G, H, which show significant
voxel-wise correlations in SCA6 patients
(P < 0.05). (E)
Voxel-based correlations between susceptibility and SARA (corrected for
age) and (F) between apparent susceptibility mass and SARA
(corrected for age). (G, H) Voxel-based morphometry between
DNsil and SARA as well as DNbulk and SARA
(both corrected for age and TIV), respectively. VBA, voxel-based
analysis; VBM, voxel-based morphometry.
Correlation analysis. SARA scores are plotted as function of
susceptibility (A, B) and volume
(C, D) measures in DNsil and
DNbulk. Note that significant correlations (corrected for
age) were observed only in SCA6 patients (B, C, D;
P < 0.05). This is further
illustrated in E, F, G, H, which show significant
voxel-wise correlations in SCA6 patients
(P < 0.05). (E)
Voxel-based correlations between susceptibility and SARA (corrected for
age) and (F) between apparent susceptibility mass and SARA
(corrected for age). (G, H) Voxel-based morphometry between
DNsil and SARA as well as DNbulk and SARA
(both corrected for age and TIV), respectively. VBA, voxel-based
analysis; VBM, voxel-based morphometry.
Discussion
In the present study, volumes of the cerebellar dentate nuclei were determined and
magnetic susceptibility was assessed by QSM for common types of hereditary and
non-hereditary degenerative ataxias. We found marked elevation of susceptibility in
SCA1 and MSA-C, a moderate elevation in FRDA, and a tendency of elevated
susceptibility in SCA2, while susceptibility was found to be lower in SCA6 and to be
unaltered in SCA3. Atrophy of the dentate nuclei was observed to various degrees in
all ataxias, but was most marked in SCA6. Susceptibility mass was lower in SCA6 and
FRDA and unchanged in the other ataxia types studied.The mean susceptibility and susceptibility mass measures were evaluated as proxies
for iron concentration and total iron content, respectively. As outlined in more
detail below, iron content is known to be high in glial cells but not in neurons of
the dentate nuclei. Thus, one interpretation of the current findings is that changes
in iron-rich glial cells may contribute to the pathology of a subset of ataxias.
Changes in iron concentration, however, are not necessarily indicative of iron
accumulation (or loss) but may also result from a reduction (or increase) of cells
with low iron content.[26]
Furthermore, although susceptibility is a very sensitive measure of brain iron
concentration,[14,43] it is not specific.
Accumulation of other paramagnetic materials such as copper (II) or manganese
compounds[44] and
myelin loss also cause high susceptibility,[45] whereas calcifications cause low
susceptibility.[46]
The interpretations of our findings can only be indirect and need to be confirmed in
comparative QSM and histopathological studies.The most striking observation of the present study was that susceptibility in dentate
nuclei was significantly higher in SCA1 and MSA-C patients than in controls. Our
findings of higher susceptibility in MSA-C are in good agreement with previous
findings in the literature.[47] At first glance, the cellular pathogenesis of these two
diseases has little in common. In SCA1, there is marked neuronal loss in both the
cerebellar cortex and nuclei,[48] whereas in MSA, it is mainly the oligodendrocytes that are
affected.[49] In
both diseases, however, pronounced microgliosis has been described.[10,50-53] We hypothesize, but QSM does not allow us to provide
direct evidence that microgliosis contributes, at least in part, to the high
susceptibility values in the dentate nuclei in SCA1 and MSA-C. In the healthy
cerebellum, the high iron content in the cerebellar nuclei mainly reflects ferritin
in oligodendrocytes.[54] The
known age-related increase in iron content in cerebellar nuclei is mainly due to
microglia.[54] In
the diseased brain, iron accumulates as well in microglia—with iron
accumulation thought to increase the risk for oxidative stress as a possible cause
for neuronal death. Additional inflammatory processes may also play a
role.[55,56] Significant glial
activation has been described in post-mortem histology of various ataxias.[51] It has been studied most
extensively in SCA1 patients[57,58] and
likely plays an important role in the pathogenesis of SCA1.[10] In mouse models of SCA1,
activation of microglia occurred early in the disease and was present prior to
neuronal cell death.[10] In
fact, reduction of microglia early in the disease resulted in an amelioration of
motor deficits.[52] Glial
markers have been proposed as early biomarkers of SCA1. Likewise, the present
findings suggest that MR-based iron measures in the cerebellar nuclei may allow us
to assess activation of microglia in SCA1 in vivo. As outlined
previously, the loss of myelin could also contribute.MSA, on the other hand, is considered to be a primary oligodendrogliopathy. Due to
the known high iron content of oligodendroglia, which is required for the production
and maintenance of myelin,[59] impaired iron metabolism is thought to be involved in the
pathogenesis of MSA-associated neurodegeneration.[7] In fact, increased iron content and
microglial proliferation in the basal ganglia have been described in the Parkinson
variant of MSA.[50]
Apoptosis of oligodendroglia has been reported, and iron may shift from
oligodendroglia to microglia.[60] Our findings suggest that a similar pathomechanism may apply to
MSA-C with increased iron concentration in cerebellar nuclei. This is in good
agreement with a previous post-mortem study in MSA-C patients that reported a
diffuse increase of ferritin in the cerebellar nuclei, with neurons being largely
preserved.[6] MSA-C
is accompanied by widespread demyelination, which may also contribute to increased
susceptibility.[45]Of note, the higher susceptibility in SCA1 and MSA-C patients was accompanied by
mild-to-moderate atrophy of the dentate nuclei. Taking into account the degree of
atrophy of the dentate nuclei, the difference in susceptibility between patients and
controls disappeared. In other words, compared with controls susceptibility masses
were unaltered in SCA1 and MSA-C patients, indicating higher iron concentration but
unchanged iron content. Thus, a reduction of cells containing less iron, i.e.
neurons and/or astroglia, is likely to contribute to the present findings. The mean
susceptibilities and non-normalized volumes of the denate, however, did not
correlate (Pearson correlation; SCA1:
rDNsil = 0.42,
pDNsil = 0.10,
rDNbulk = 0.2,
pDNbulk = 0.45; MSA-C:
rDNsil = 0.36,
pDNsil = 0.15,
rDNbulk = 0.42,
pDNbulk = 0.08). It is
therefore unlikely that the increased susceptibility can be explained by a reduction
of non-iron-rich cells alone.In contrast to SCA1, only a trend towards higher susceptibility in dentate nuclei was
observed in SCA2 and no obvious susceptibility change was observed in SCA3, while
susceptibility masses remained unaltered. The influx of iron-rich microglia may be
less pronounced in SCA2 and SCA3 than in SCA1. As described previously, the present
findings need to be confirmed in future histological studies.A moderately higher susceptibility was found in more circumscribed parts of the
dentate nuclei in FRDA. However, at the level of the entire dentate
(DNbulk), susceptibilities were not significantly different from
controls (Fig. 4 and Table 2). The latter finding is
consistent with previous results from our group[61] using T2- and
T2*-relaxometry but is at variance with data
reported by others using relaxometry[62,63] and
QSM.[64] The present
finding of a more localized increase in iron concentration in the dentate nuclei
with FRDA, however, agrees well with post-mortem data.[65] Although there is good
evidence that iron homeostasis is disturbed in FRDA, there is no clear evidence that
iron accumulates in the diseased human brain.[8] Studies in yeast have shown that frataxin
deficiency leads to iron accumulation in the mitochondria.[66] In FRDA patients, however, clear evidence
of iron (i.e. ferritin) accumulation was only found in the heart.[67] Total iron and ferritin
content in dentate nuclei of FRDA patients is not different from controls.[65] Because the cerebellar
nuclei are reduced in size,[61,64,65] a finding confirmed in the
present study, higher susceptibility values may reflect increased iron concentration
rather than its accumulation.[68] Taking the degree of atrophy of the dentate nuclei into
account, susceptibility mass was even lower (in particular at the outer dentate
surface), indicating lower total iron content in FRDA patients compared with
controls.A loss of oligodendrocytes and a shift of iron from oligodendrocytes to microglia,
but also astrocytes, has been described in the dentate nucleus in FRDA.[65] Thus, microgliosis might
also play a role.[69] In the
present study, higher susceptibilities were most prominent in the WM located within
the thin walls of the ventro-rostral dentate nucleus, whereas apparent
susceptibility mass was not different (Fig.
1). Histological findings indeed show that oligodendrocytes in the hilus
are smaller and more densely packed in FRDA patients, likely due to a loss of
myelin.[69] This
observation is in line with the assumption of regional differences in iron
concentration. Reduced myelin content, however, also leads to higher susceptibility,
so demyelinization may also have contributed to the present findings.Atrophy of the cerebellar nuclei was found to varying degrees in all ataxias included
in the present study. It was most pronounced in patients with SCA6, in good
accordance with previous findings by Stefanescu et al.[23] For these patients, we
observed a significant correlation between non-normalized dentate volumes and
measured mean susceptibilities (Pearson correlation;
rDNsil = 0.75,
pDNsil < 0.001,
rDNbulk = 0.6,
pDNbulk < 0.002). SCA6
typically manifests as a relatively pure cerebellar phenotype compared to SCA1, SCA2
and SCA3 and is thought to be caused primarily from degeneration of Purkinje cells
in the cerebellar cortex.[70] Mouse models with pure Purkinje cell degeneration also show
significant atrophy of the cerebellar nuclei.[71,72] While the loss of neurons, likely due to trans-synaptic
degeneration, and reactive astrogliosis has been described in the cerebellar nuclei
in SCA6 patients,[73,74] it is unlikely that this
is the main cause of volume reduction. First, neurons make up only a small fraction
of the volume of neuronal tissue; e.g. only 8% of the volume of the
cerebellar nuclei are neurons in wild-type mice.[71] Second, as outlined previously, iron is
most abundant in oligodendrocytes, and neuronal loss cannot explain a decrease in
both susceptibility and susceptibility mass in the dentate nuclei in SCA6. The
simplest explanation would be a reduction of oligodendrocytes. In fact, in Lurcher
mice, a model of pure Purkinje cell degeneration, it was found that the concomitant
atrophy of the nuclei could be explained largely by a loss of ‘myelinated
axons and boutons’ (accounting for 59% of the atrophy) and a loss of
‘glial processes, vascular elements, and intercellular space’
(accounting for 30.7%).[71] The loss of neurons accounted for only 2% of the
atrophy. The loss of myelin, however, is expected to increase
susceptibility.[45]
Microcalcifications in the dentate may also play a role, resulting in lower
susceptibility, but this has never been investigated. Future histological studies
are needed to explain the reduced susceptibility of the nuclei in SCA6 patients.
Furthermore, Purkinje cell degeneration is not limited to SCA6 but also occurs in
other ataxias included in the present study, particularly SCA1 and SCA2. One
possible reason for the differences in susceptibility and atrophy of the dentate
nuclei could be differences in the degree of concomitant microgliosis.The degree of atrophy of the dentate nuclei was least pronounced in SCA3 patients.
Apart from a very small area ventral-rostrally of DNsil (Fig. 1), significant atrophy was only
found on the basis of VBM of DNbulk and only in parts of the WM located
within the thin GM ribbon of the dentate nucleus. This is surprising given that
neurons in the dentate nuclei are known to undergo severe degeneration.[75] Marked astrogliosis could
be one reason why neuronal atrophy is not revealed by QSM.[75] Unlike a previous study by our
group,[23] SCA3
patients did not show reduced volume based on tracing of the silhouette of the
dentate nucleus (DNsil). Reanalysis of the previous data set showed that
different strategies had been applied in manual delineation of the nuclei.This points to one of the limitations of MRI-based volumetry of cerebellar nuclei.
Despite attempts at automatic segmentation of the cerebellar nuclei,[76-78] manual delineation remains the gold standard to
quantify atrophy of the dentate nuclei. The iron-rich dentate area shown on MR
images extends beyond the extent of the thin highly corrugated wall of the dentate
nucleus seen on histology (see Supplementary Fig. 1A and B),[24,25] making it difficult to clearly identify the dentate
in vivo. As yet, accurate differentiation of the thin wall of
the human dentate nuclei from adjacent WM has only been achieved in MR images
ex vivo (see Fig. 1 in Sereno et al.[25]). We evaluated the
reliability of our cerebellar nuclei VOI definitions (DNsil,
DNbulk) in the group of SCA6 patients and their matched controls
(n = 50) by analysing the volumes and
average susceptibilities of each hemisphere provided by these two VOI definitions
using intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs, two-way mixed-effects
model)[79] between
two raters (inter-rater) and between repeated demarcations (intra-rater),
respectively. Intra-rater reliability assessed via ICCs separately for two
independent raters was always above 0.82 (except for the right DNsil of
the second rater with an ICC of 0.69) when considering volumes and susceptibilities
of the two regions DNsil and DNbulk. For the same subjects,
the corresponding ICCs between two independent raters were always above 0.76. The
analyses throughout this study were performed on the dentate VOI definitions of
rater 1 for whom according to Koo and Li[79] good reliability across SCA6 patients and matched controls
was achieved. A detailed investigation of intra-rater and inter-rater reliability
will be published elsewhere.Another limitation of our study, as already highlighted previously, is that the
biophysical origin of susceptibility is not unequivocally known. While the measure
of susceptibility is highly sensitive to iron concentration, it is also affected by
other biophysical origins such as myelin, calcium or copper. Furthermore, increases
in susceptibility do not allow us to differentiate between iron accumulation, i.e.
an influx of iron, or increased iron concentration due to a reduction of cells
containing little iron. Therefore, the interpretations of our findings are only
indirect and need to be confirmed in comparative QSM and histopathological
studies.Clinical correlations were significant only in SCA6 patients. This finding is in good
agreement with a previous study by our group that showed a negative correlation
between dentate volume and ataxia scores in SCA6 patients but not in SCA3 and FRDA
patients.[23]
Because the clinical SARA score is not specific to cerebellar symptoms (e.g. sensory
ataxia also leads to an elevated SARA score) but also to many other types of motor
dysfunction, it exclusively represents cerebellar dysfunction in the case of pure
cerebellar disease.[16]
Therefore, we hypothesize that the significant correlations with SARA present only
in SCA6 are due to the fact that SCA6 is a purer form of cerebellar degeneration,
whereas the other ataxia subtypes have significant extracerebellar pathology that
also contributes to the SARA score. However, the cohorts studied are small with
heterogeneous samples and may have been underpowered for correlations.
Conclusions
QSM revealed abnormalities of the dentate nuclei in common types of hereditary and
non-hereditary ataxias. The most striking alterations in susceptibilitiy were found
in SCA1 and MSA-C and in SCA6. Higher susceptibility and unchanged susceptibility
mass in the dentate nuclei in SCA1 and MSA-C suggest a reduction in neurons
(increase in iron concentration) and/or an increase in iron-rich glial cells, e.g.
microgliosis. Demyelinization may also contribute. The lower susceptibility in SCA6
confirms previous studies and suggests a loss of iron-rich glial cells. The QSM data
warrant future studies of iron content and iron-rich cells in the dentate nuclei in
cerebellar ataxias to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the pathogenesis of
these diseases, as well as to explore additional biomarkers and treatment
options.Click here for additional data file.
Authors: Thomas Klopstock; Fernando Tricta; Lynne Neumayr; Ivan Karin; Giovanna Zorzi; Caroline Fradette; Tomasz Kmieć; Boriana Büchner; Hannah E Steele; Rita Horvath; Patrick F Chinnery; Anna Basu; Clemens Küpper; Christiane Neuhofer; Bernadette Kálmán; Petr Dušek; Zuhal Yapici; Ian Wilson; Feng Zhao; Federica Zibordi; Nardo Nardocci; Christine Aguilar; Susan J Hayflick; Michael Spino; Andrew M Blamire; Penelope Hogarth; Elliott Vichinsky Journal: Lancet Neurol Date: 2019-07 Impact factor: 44.182
Authors: W Scherzed; E R Brunt; H Heinsen; R A de Vos; K Seidel; K Bürk; L Schöls; G Auburger; D Del Turco; T Deller; H W Korf; W F den Dunnen; U Rüb Journal: Cerebellum Date: 2012-09 Impact factor: 3.847
Authors: Zhen Yang; Chuyang Ye; John A Bogovic; Aaron Carass; Bruno M Jedynak; Sarah H Ying; Jerry L Prince Journal: Neuroimage Date: 2015-09-25 Impact factor: 6.556
Authors: Ferdinand Schweser; Jesper Hagemeier; Michael G Dwyer; Niels Bergsland; Simon Hametner; Bianca Weinstock-Guttman; Robert Zivadinov Journal: Hum Brain Mapp Date: 2020-12-30 Impact factor: 5.038
Authors: Cherie L Marvel; Lin Chen; Michelle R Joyce; Owen P Morgan; Katherine G Iannuzzelli; Stephen M LaConte; Jonathan M Lisinski; Liana S Rosenthal; Xu Li Journal: Front Neurosci Date: 2022-08-18 Impact factor: 5.152