| Literature DB >> 35267491 |
Pamela Baldin1, Javier Carrasco2, Gabriela Beniuga3, Anne Jouret-Mourin1,3, Gauthier Demolin4, Sandrine Roland5, Lionel D'Hondt6, Philippe Vergauwe7, Daniel Van Daele8, Marie Mailleux9, Isabelle Sinapi2, Astrid De Cuyper10, Noëlla Blétard11, Brigitte Massart11, Monique Delos12, Marie-Laure Castella13, Aline van Maanen14, Marc Van den Eynde15.
Abstract
Retrospective studies reported that preoperative oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy increased pathological response (PR) in patients resected for colorectal liver metastases (CRLM). This multicenter prospective randomized (1/1) phase II trial evaluated PR on resected CRLM after preoperative mFOLFOX6 (arm A) or FOLFIRI (arm B) + bevacizumab. The primary endpoint was the major pathological response rate (MPRR), defined as the percentage of patients presenting CRLMs with mean tumor regression grade (TRG) < 3. Secondary endpoints included safety, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Out of 65 patients, 57 patients (28 and 29 in arm A/B) were resected for CRLM (one patient with lung metastases). Clinical and treatment characteristics were similar in both arms. One-month postoperative complications were 39.3%/31.0% in arm A/B (p = 0.585). MPRR and complete PR were 32.1%/20.7% (p = 0.379) and 14.3%/0.0% (p = 0.052) in arm A/B, respectively. PFS and OS were not different. Patients with PR among all CRLMs (max TRG ≤ 3; 43.8% of patients) had a lower risk of relapse (PFS: HR = 0.41, 95%CI = 0.204-0.840, p = 0.015) and a tendency towards better survival (OS: HR = 0.34, 95%CI = 0.104-1.114, p = 0.075). The homogeneity of PR was associated with improved PFS/OS. This trial fails to demonstrate a significant increase in MPRR in patients treated with mFOLFOX6-bevacizumab but confirms PR as an important prognostic factor.Entities:
Keywords: bevacizumab; chemotherapy; colorectal liver metastases; histological growth pattern; pathological response; tumoral homogeneity
Year: 2022 PMID: 35267491 PMCID: PMC8909786 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14051183
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Figure 1CONSORT flow diagram of the trial. CRLM: colorectal liver metastasis; RFA: radiofrequency ablation. * Including 1 patient with lung metastases.
Clinico-pathological characteristics of the resected patient population.
| CLINICAL CHARACTERISTICS | mFOLFOX+BEV | FOLFIRI+BEV | PATHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS | mFOLFOX+BEV | FOLFIRI+BEV | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Median (iQR) | 59.5 (9.5) | 60.0 (13) | 0.632 |
| Median (iQR) | 2.0 (1) | 2.0 (1) | 0.491 |
|
| Female | 12 (42.9%) | 16 (55.2%) | 0.431 |
| 1 | 10 (35.7%) | 12 (41.4%) | 0.837 |
| Male | 16 (57.1%) | 13 (44.8%) | 2–3 | 11 (39.3%) | 12 (41.4%) | ||||
| >3 | 7 (25.10%) | 5 (17.2%) | |||||||
|
| PS0 | 18 (64.3%) | 19 (65.5%) | 0.999 |
| Median (iQR) | 15.0 (16) | 15.0 (11) | 0.237 |
| PS | 10 (35.7%) | 10 (34.5%) | <20mm | 18 (64.3%) | 17 (58.6%) | 0.787 | |||
| ≥20mm | 10 (35.7%) | 12 (41.4%) | |||||||
|
| Left | 19 (67.9%) | 23 (79.3%) | 0.999 |
| R0 | 25 (89.3%) | 27 (93.1%) | 0.670 |
| Right | 9 (32.1%) | 6 (20.7%) | R1 | 3 (10.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | ||||
|
| Liver | 27 (96.4%) | 29 (100.0%) | 0.491 |
| Median (iQR) | 3.0 (1.4) | 3.3 (1) | 0.162 |
| Lung | 1 (3.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||||||
|
| Synchronous | 24 (85.7%) | 19 (65.5%) | 0.123 |
| No | 19 (67.9%) | 23 (79.3%) | 0.379 |
| Metachronous | 4 (14.3%) | 10 (34.5%) | Yes | 9 (32.1%) | 6 (20.7%) | ||||
|
| Wild-type | 8 (28.6%) | 11 (37.9%) | 0.576 |
| No | 14 (50.0%) | 18 (62.1%) | 0.429 |
| Mutated | 20 (71.4%) | 18 (62.1%) | Yes | 14 (50.0%) | 11 (37.9%) | ||||
|
| Wild-type | 27 (96.4%) | 29 (100.0%) | 0.491 |
| No | 24 (85.7%) | 29 (100.0%) | 0.052 |
| Mutated | 1 (3.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | Yes | 4 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||||
|
| MSS | 28 (100.0%) | 27 (93.1%) | 0.491 |
| No | 9 (32.1%) | 8 (27.6%) | 0.777 |
| MSI | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (6.9%) | Yes | 19 (67.8%) | 21 (72.4%) | ||||
|
| T1-T2 | 3 (10.7%) | 4 (13.8%) | 0.999 |
| No | 16 (57.1%) | 20 (68.9%) | 0.417 |
| T3-T4 | 25 (89.3%) | 25 (86.2%) | Yes | 12 (42.8%) | 9 (31%) | ||||
|
| N0 | 10 (35.7%) | 9 (31.0%) | 0.783 |
| Desmoplastic | 16 (57.1%) | 19 (65.5%) | 0.355 |
| N+ | 18 (64.3%) | 20 (69.0%) | Pushing | 3 (10.7%) | 4 (13.8%) | ||||
| Replacement | 3 (10.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||||||
| Mixed | 3 (3 (10.7%) | 5 (17.2%) | |||||||
| No dominant | 1 (3.6%) | 1 (3.5%) | |||||||
| NA | 2 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||||||
|
| Median (iQR) | 4.0 (3) | 4.0 (2) | 0.528 |
| No | 13 (46.6%) | 19 (65.5%) | 0.190 |
| ≤3 | 12 (42.9%) | 7 (24.1%) | 0.167 | Yes | 13 (46.4%) | 10 (34.5%) | |||
| >3 | 16 (57.1%) | 88 (75.9%) | NA | 2 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||||
|
| Median (iQR) | 3.0 (1) | 3.0 (2) | 0.605 |
| No | 10 (35.7%) | 11 (37.9%) | 0.574 |
| ≤3 | 20 (71.4%) | 20 (69.0%) | 0.999 | Yes | 16 (57.1%) | 18 (62.1%) | |||
| >3 | 8 (28.6%) | 9 (31.0%) | NA | 2 (7.1%) | 0 (0%) | ||||
|
| No | 2 (7.1%) | 2 (6.9%) | 0.999 |
| 0–1 | 21 (75.0%) | 24 (82.8%) | 0.530 |
| Yes | 26 (92.9%) | 27 (93.1%) | >1 | 7 (25.0%) | 5 (17.2%) | ||||
|
| No | 17 (60.7%) | 19 (65.5%) | 0.787 |
| No | 12 (42.9%) | 16 (55.2%) | 0.501 |
| Yes | 13 (39.3%) | 10 (34.5%) | Yes | 15 (53.6%) | 11 (37.9%) | ||||
| NA | 1 (3.6%) | 2 (6.9%) | |||||||
|
| One step | 26 (92.8%) | 27 (93.1%) | 0.999 |
| No | 19 (67.9%) | 22 (75.9%) | 0.752 |
| Two steps | 2 (7.1%) | 2 (6.9%) | Yes | 6 (21.4%) | 5 (17.2%) | ||||
| NA | 3 (10.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | |||||||
|
| No | 20 (71.4%) | 21 (72.4%) | 0.999 |
| No | 24 (85.7%) | 25 (86.2%) | 0.999 |
| Yes | 8 (28.6%) | 8 (27.6%) | Yes | 3 (10.7%) | 4 (13.8%) | ||||
| NA | 1 (3.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||||||
ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; BEV: bevacizumab; MSI: microsatellite instability; MSS: microsatellite stability; TRG: tumor regression grading; MPRR: major pathological response rate; PR: pathological response; SOS: sinusoidal obstruction syndrome; NRH: nodular regenerative hyperplasia; HGP: histopathological growth pattern; iQR: interquartile range; NA: not available; R0: negative surgical margin; R1: positive surgical margin; N0: negative lymph node; N+: positive lymph nodes.
Preoperative and one-month post surgery complications.
| Preoperative Complications | One-Month Post-Surgery Complications | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | mFOLFOX + BEV | FOLFIRI + BEV | Characteristics | mFOLFOX + BEV | FOLFIRI + BEV | ||
|
|
| ||||||
|
| 5 (15.6%) | 7 (21.9%) | 0.750 |
| 17 (60.7%) | 20 (69.0%) | 0.585 |
|
| 27 (84.4%) | 25 (78.1%) |
| 11 (39.3%) | 9 (31.0%) | ||
|
|
| 7 (25.0%) | 4 (13.8%) | 0.653 | |||
|
| 24 (75.0%) | 21 (65.6%) |
| 4 (14.3%) | 5 (17.2%) | ||
|
| 4 (12.5%) | 5 (15.6%) |
| 6 (21.4%) | 7 (24.1%) | ||
| Arterial hypertension | 1 | 1 | Wound infection | 3 | 3 | ||
| Colon obstruction | 1 | 0 | Abdominal infection | 1 | 4 | ||
| Pulmonary embolism | 1 | 0 | Acute renal failure | 0 | 1 | ||
| Orthostatic syncope | 0 | 1 | Biliary leakage | 0 | 2 | ||
| Infectious pneumonia | 1 | 0 | Venous thromboembolism | 1 | 0 | ||
| Transient vascular cerebral ischemia | 0 | 1 | Hypovolemic shock | 1 | 0 | ||
| Pneumothorax | 0 | 1 | 0.738 | Upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage | 0 | 1 | 0.374 |
|
| 4 (12.5%) | 6 (18.7%) |
| 5 (17.9%) | 2 (6.9%) | ||
| Arterial hypertension | 2 | 4 | Severe sepsis | 2 | 1 | ||
| Lipasemia | 1 | 0 | Anastomotic leakage | 2 | 0 | ||
| Hemorroids thrombosis | 0 | 1 | Transient liver failure | 1 | 1 | ||
| Acute heart disfunction | 1 | 0 | Abdominal infection | 4 | 1 | ||
| Appendicitis | 0 | 1 | Biliary leakage | 2 | 1 | ||
| Pulmonary embolism | 1 | 0 | Thromboembolic cerebral stroke | 0 | 1 | ||
| Wound infection | 1 | 0 | |||||
BEV: Bevacizumab; AE: adverse effect.
Univariate logistic regression for max TRG ≤ 3.
| Effect | Effect Tested | OR (CI95) | Number of Patients | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | >65 | 0.994 (0.310–3.185) | 57 | 0.992 | |
| Gender | Male | 2.598 (0.883–7.644) | 57 | 0.083 | |
| ECOG | PS1 | 0.784 (0.260–2.365) | 57 | 0.666 | |
| Tumor sideness | Left | 1.818 (0.530–6.236) | 57 | 0.342 | |
| Synchronous | Yes | 0.214 (0.057–0.801) | 57 | 0.022 | s |
| Number BEV cycles | >3 | 0.099 (0.020–0.490) | 57 | 0.005 | s |
| Number preop chemo cycles | >3 | 0.303 (0.096–0.956) | 57 | 0.042 | s |
| Mutated | 0.424 (0.138–1.306) | 57 | 0.135 | ||
| Type of treatment | FOLFOX-Bev | 1.636 (0.570–4.696) | 57 | 0.360 | |
| Lesion number | >1 | 0.187 (0.059–0.595) | 57 | 0.005 | s |
| Median lesion size | ≥20 | 0.221 (0.066–0.733) | 57 | 0.014 | s |
| HGP replacement and mixed | Yes | 0.190 (0.056–0.641) | 55 | 0.007 | s |
| HGP dominant desmoplastic | No | 0.188 (0.052–0.677) | 55 | 0.011 | s |
| HGP homogeneous | Yes | 17.416 (3.454–87.823) | 55 | <0.001 | s |
| TRG homogenous | Yes | 3.592 (0.998–12.932) | 57 | 0.050 | s |
| Pathological score | >1 | 0.000 (0.000–1.32E17) | 57 | 0.950 | |
| SOS | Yes | 0.625 (0.212–1.846) | 54 | 0.395 | |
| NRH | Yes | 1.176 (0.308–4.491) | 52 | 0.812 | |
| Steatohepatits | Yes | 1.778 (0.359–8.808) | 56 | 0.481 |
ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; OR: odds ratio; TRG: tumor regression grading; HGP: histopathological growth pattern; BEV: bevacizumab; NRH: nodular regenerative hyperplasia; SOS: sinusoidal obstructive syndrome; s: significant.
Univariate analysis for progression-free survival and overall survival.
| Progression-Free Survival | Overall Survival | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effect | Effect Tested | HR | CI95 | HR | CI95 | ||||
| Age | >65 | 1.41 | 0.691–2.890 | 0.344 | 1.89 | 0.626–5.714 | 0.259 | ||
| Gender | Male | 0.65 | 0.331–1.258 | 0.198 | 0.47 | 0.158–1.416 | 0.181 | ||
| ECOG | PS1 | 2.42 | 1.238–4.734 | 0.010 | s | 2.06 | 0.723–5.889 | 0.176 | |
| Tumor sideness | Left | 0.71 | 0.331–1.541 | 0.392 | 0.21 | 0.067–0.663 | 0.008 | s | |
| CEA screening category | >10 | 1.42 | 0.730–2.761 | 0.301 | 1.47 | 0.516–4.212 | 0.468 | ||
| LDH | ≥250 | 1.66 | 0.829–3.307 | 0.153 | 2.47 | 0.861–7.089 | 0.093 | ||
| Synchronous/Metachronous | Yes | 3.05 | 1.176–7.932 | 0.022 | s | 2.28 | 0.507–10.23 | 0.283 | |
| One month surgical complication | Yes | 1.58 | 0.809–3.101 | 0.179 | 1.89 | 0.662–5.390 | 0.235 | ||
| Mutated | 0.83 | 0.417–1.644 | 0.589 | 1.28 | 0.403–4.096 | 0.673 | |||
| Type of treatment | mFOLFOX6-BEV | 1.18 | 0.607–2.291 | 0.626 | 1.38 | 0.479–4.003 | 0.550 | ||
| Lesion number | >1 lesion | 2.38 | 1.135–4.982 | 0.022 | s | 1.96 | 0.600–6.405 | 0.265 | |
| Median lesion size | ≥20 | 1.88 | 0.961–3.678 | 0.065 | 2.14 | 0.743–6.165 | 0.158 | ||
| Status of the margin | R1 | 3.57 | 1.215–10.48 | 0.021 | s | 1 847 | 0.409–8.338 | 0.425 | |
| Pathological complete response | Yes | 0.66 | 0.159–2.777 | 0.576 | 0.90 | 0.117–6.921 | 0.918 | ||
| Max TRG ≤ 3 | Yes | 0.41 | 0.202–0.835 | 0.014 | s | 0.34 | 0.105–1.114 | 0.075 | |
| Mean TRG < 3 | Yes | 1.20 | 0.575–2.505 | 0.628 | 1.49 | 0.497–4.461 | 0.477 | ||
| TRG homogeneus | Yes | 0.21 | 0.101–0.435 | <0.001 | s | 0.23 | 0.073–0.701 | 0.010 | s |
| TRG homogeneous low | Yes | 0.33 | 0.151–0.712 | 0.005 | s | 0.30 | 0.081–1.097 | 0.069 | |
| HGP homogenous | Yes | 0.27 | 0.137–0.543 | <0.001 | s | 0.32 | 0.107–0.932 | 0.037 | s |
| HGP dominant desmoplastic | No | 1.71 | 0.873–3.368 | 0.118 | 0.61 | 0.190–1.955 | 0.405 | ||
| HGP replacement and mixed | Yes | 2.21 | 1.121–4.375 | 0.022 | s | 1.24 | 0.426–3.586 | 0.697 | |
| Pathological score | >1 | 2.46 | 1.172–5.155 | 0.017 | s | 2.24 | 0.680–7.379 | 0.185 | |
| SOS | Yes | 1.28 | 0.642–2.570 | 0.480 | 2.76 | 0.815–9.355 | 0.103 | ||
| NRH | Yes | 0.57 | 0.218–1.481 | 0.248 | 1.39 | 0.375–5.162 | 0.622 | ||
| Steatohepatitis | Yes | 0.73 | 0.256–2.090 | 0.559 | 0.00 | 0.00–NE | 0.994 | ||
ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; HR: Hazard ratio; CI: confidence interval; TRG: tumor regression grading; HGP: histopathological growth pattern; BEV: bevacizumab; R1: positive resection margin; CEA: carcinoembryonic antigen; LDH: lactate dehydrogenase; NRH: nodular regenerative hyperplasia; SOS: sinusoidal obstructive syndrome; NE: non estimated; s: significant.
Figure 2PFS and OS according treatment arm and max TRG ≤ 3. Kaplan-Meier curves for PFS (A) and OS (B) according to the treatment arm (mFOLFOX6-bevacizumab and FOLFIRI-bevacizumab). Kaplan-Meier curves for PFS (C) and OS (D) according to pathological response reflecting by MaxTRG ≤ 3 (yes/no).